Netflix On PS3 goes disc-free...(Gets 1080p streaming and DD+ 5.1 surround sound) - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bassmonkeee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Micker View Post


Another thing is the selection of movies is pretty poor, but most of the new movies. like Star Trek aren't even in HD!!!! Who the hell is going to watch a movie like that in less then dvd quality and stereo sound!!?? Why bother..

It makes perfect sense why some of these newer titles are only available in SD. You can blame the studios. They would like to sell SOME Blu-Rays, after all. And, you can always get the Blu-Ray from Netflix in about 2 days, at most.

I don't really see Netflix as the way for me to catch the newest flicks out there. That's what my Netflix Blu-Ray subscription and RedBox are for. Honestly, instead of being annoyed by what's not available on demand, I simply look for what is available--the first season of the amazing Louie show is available in HD, for example. That makes me happy. I only caught a couple of episodes and now Dish is having a spat with FX.

The stuff loads super fast, too, compared to the disc.


Don't forget that you can still search on your computer and add titles to your instant queue.

PSN/XBL: bassmonkeee
Wii number: Who cares?
bassmonkeee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 02:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 297 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

My Harmony 680 doesn't seem to have a "PS" option anywhere (downloaded the latest software and firmware, and still can't assign "PS" to it. I have a "Select" option I could try I guess. Not sure that is it or not.

A few caps of the Harmony software, I'm pretty sure the 'PS' button is a default as I'm not sure how I would have 'learned' it given that the Sony remote is Bluetooth. Are you sure you don't see 'PS' listed as a button assignment?


Keenan is offline  
post #183 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenan View Post

A few caps of the Harmony software, I'm pretty sure the 'PS' button is a default as I'm not sure how I would have 'learned' it given that the Sony remote is Bluetooth. Are you sure you don't see 'PS' listed as a button assignment?

Aw...I think I see the problem. I don't actually have the PS3 listed as a device (just the "PS3 IR Dongle"). I'll actually add the PS3 as a device and see if it shows up. Must be the dongle doesn't have it.
mproper is offline  
post #184 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 03:25 PM
Member
 
devotiondoubt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Oak Park, IL
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very happy with the inclusion of working subtitles. Don't mind the yellow font either.
devotiondoubt is offline  
post #185 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zookster View Post

If you are already paying for full satellite/cable TV service and have a few movie channels like Encore and Epix (let alone premiums), there probably is very little reason to get Netflix just for their streaming service, unless you are really into old TV shows, independent, and foreign films. In fact the newer and better movies on Netflix streaming available through Starz Play are not even in HD.

I pay for just enough cable to watch all of my Laker games. I don't like watching movies on a schedule so I've never subscribed to those services, and other than the news I don't watch much TV at all. Too bad I can't just pick about 7-8 stations a la carte and only pay for those; I don't watch the other 100+ channels at all.

If I got NF, it'd be for streaming movies (and the occassional TV series) that I didn't want to buy or rent on Blu-ray. Until the selection improves I'll probably hold off on it.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #186 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ratm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post


If I got NF, it'd be for streaming movies (and the occassional TV series) that I didn't want to buy or rent on Blu-ray. it.

That's exactly why I have it. Plus it gives the kids a pretty big selection of stuff to choose from.
ratm is offline  
post #187 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 03:53 PM
Senior Member
 
xenophonite's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terminator 2 has subtitle option, what others?

Edit: District 9 also has subtitle option even though not in HD.
xenophonite is offline  
post #188 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve*MH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK - How do you tell if a movie is 1080p, 1080i, or SD before downloading it? Once downloaded, is there a way to tell? My Denon is set to upscale everything, so it is tough to tell what the actual resolution is with the receiver and display. Is there a "display" setting on the PS3 which tells you resolution and audio settings?
Thanks.
Steve*MH is offline  
post #189 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevinivey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 3,514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve*MH View Post

OK - How do you tell if a movie is 1080p, 1080i, or SD before downloading it? Once downloaded, is there a way to tell? My Denon is set to upscale everything, so it is tough to tell what the actual resolution is with the receiver and display. Is there a "display" setting on the PS3 which tells you resolution and audio settings?
Thanks.



You're streaming not downloading.
kevinivey is offline  
post #190 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
mvca115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having problems with the 5.1 audio. I get no sound when the option is available and selected in the audio tab and have to stick with the stereo setting for all titles to get sound.
mvca115 is offline  
post #191 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
aldamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD has been improved on my setup. I used to have to toggle between Full and Stretch modes on my TV with SD content depending on if it was 4:3 or 16:9 but now 4:3 is handled properly without fiddling with the TV. I think the PS3 might be upconverting the video to accomplish this.
aldamon is offline  
post #192 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 04:59 PM
Member
 
toografik4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone else have their main NF screen look like this?



that is not how it was when i DLed it at 1:00.

PSN: Only-One-Haze
toografik4u is offline  
post #193 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
leroyjr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratm View Post

That's exactly why I have it. Plus it gives the kids a pretty big selection of stuff to choose from.


And it's only $11 a month for me. Not a bad deal.
leroyjr1 is offline  
post #194 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by toografik4u View Post

anyone else have their main NF screen look like this?



that is not how it was when i DLed it at 1:00.

Hi toografik4u, yea they did a quick switch on us, see the last page post #173.
JChin is offline  
post #195 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My guess is they're getting hammered tonight. When I try to open up the app, it just grinds, saying "connecting to Netflix" then "retrieving titles" and then it repeats 3 times and gives a "cannot connect to Netflix error"

Tried it twice, finally got connected, and got the same non-new dash I referred to in post 173. tried to play a title and waited about 2 minutes....it never played.

My Xbox is connecting just as fast as ever though, so guess I'll use that tonight. Maybe it'll settle down and it'll be back to normal tomorrow.
mproper is offline  
post #196 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 05:39 PM
Member
 
toografik4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well thats not cool. it looked much better and was very quick. y the change?

edit...good point mproper. hopefully itll settle down and go back to how it was.

PSN: Only-One-Haze
toografik4u is offline  
post #197 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
1990ktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone that has upgraded to the disc-free Netflix app done so by selecting the "Install Netflix Now" option after trying to load the Netflix disc? If so, what happens? Does it dump you to the PSN or can you download the app directly from Netflix?
1990ktm is offline  
post #198 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
akbled's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I'm not the only one with connection problems. Guess I'll watch baseball instead.
akbled is offline  
post #199 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IeraseU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, the app is getting hammered tonight. It was terrific earlier in the day.

PS Network: HZR
Xbox 360 Tag: HZR Nam 75
Wii Connect: 7793 3308 1436 9373

I support cycle commuting.
IeraseU is offline  
post #200 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I had an old plan that allows 4 DVD/Blu's a month,(two at a time) for $13.99. I like the 2 at a time because I can get one kids movie and one adult movie at the same time.

I only have time to watch one movie a week, so the plan works ok for the family. What pisses me off is Netflix will not allow me to stream to the PS3 with this plan. You must have a "unlimited" plan. With this new release, I switched to the "One-Dvd/Blu-at a Time" unlimited plan.

It will be cheaper, but I will only have one dvd/blu at home. I usually always get blu, but recently my daughter has been bugging me for movies that I could get streaming if I had a unlimited plan. I think the streaming will work out well for her mostly. I'll supplement with Redbox if need be.

She has already watched 2 movies since 5:00 p.m.. eastern time, and I just started a 3rd "Starship Troopers". It's in sd but looks pretty good on my 50" pdp. I have had no problems connecting and streaming tonight.

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #201 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Got this message twice: "We're unable to connect you to Netflix. Please try again later." It went through on the third try. I went to my queue and hit play on Ponyo...it instantly started and was running flawlessly. Other movies are now taking a bit longer. It will calm down over the next day or so.
tfoltz is offline  
post #202 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1990ktm View Post

Has anyone that has upgraded to the disc-free Netflix app done so by selecting the "Install Netflix Now" option after trying to load the Netflix disc? If so, what happens? Does it dump you to the PSN or can you download the app directly from Netflix?

If are a Netflix member already just go under Video XMB and click on the red Netflix icon. It will ask you to sign in (if you're yet) and it will start to download.
JChin is offline  
post #203 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toografik4u View Post

anyone else have their main NF screen look like this?



that is not how it was when i DLed it at 1:00.

Nope. Not seen that one yet! The first one I had earlier today looked just like the promo pictures & this video: http://blog.us.playstation.com/2010/10/14/netflixps3/

The current one I have is a dark gray background, red tabs at top, and 16 thumbnails below.

And now when I first go into it, I get an all-gray screen with 6 huge text-only buttons: Suggestions for You, New Arrivals, Genres, Recently Watched, Instant Queue and Search.
pixelman is offline  
post #204 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
pixelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: GSP
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi toografik4u, yea they did a quick switch on us, see the last page post #173.

You mean #172?

So far, including the 2 layout's mine has had, plus the one toografik & the one mproper posted (I just noticed his attached thumbnail)... that makes 4 different layouts I've seen...
pixelman is offline  
post #205 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
dfiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvca115 View Post

Is anyone having problems with the 5.1 audio. I get no sound when the option is available and selected in the audio tab and have to stick with the stereo setting for all titles to get sound.

same here. What's your setup like?

I've got every audio output enabled except for aac. All these work fine with other stuff. But netflix ps3 5.1 streams play no sound. Hdmi connection. Video goes almost immediately to "x-high" so I don't think bandwidth is a problem. Hardwired to 30mbps fios.
dfiler is offline  
post #206 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 61
FYI, I just ran the same movie on 2 PS3s simultaneously and everything worked perfect.

Also, if you need to want to see if HD (X-High / HD) and 5.1 shows up on your system you can test Season 4 of 30 Rock. I know there are more, but this is the only one I have checked. 5.1 was instantly set and worked fine for my home theater setup (HDMI)...it showed up as Stereo on my 2nd PS3 using my headphones (red/white composite).

Edit 1: Just saw that Zookster mentioned 30 Rock Season 4 earlier this morning. Do this to test HD/5.1.

Edit 2: What movie(s) are you watching with the 5.1 issues?

Edit 3: If you want a VERY nice looking HD stream, check out Secret of Kells immediately. Keep in mind it takes a few seconds for the video to adjust to HD. No it's not perfect, but it's amazing for being streamed almost instantly. This was mentioned earlier this morning as well.
tfoltz is offline  
post #207 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 08:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

FYI, I just ran the same movie on 2 PS3s simultaneously and everything worked perfect.

Also, if you need to want to see if HD (X-High / HD) and 5.1 shows up on your system you can test Season 4 of 30 Rock. I know there are more, but this is the only one I have checked. 5.1 was instantly set and worked fine for my home theater setup (HDMI)...it showed up as Stereo on my 2nd PS3 using my headphones (red/white composite).

Edit 1: Just saw that Zookster mentioned 30 Rock Season 4 earlier this morning. Do this to test HD/5.1.

Edit 2: What movie(s) are you watching with the 5.1 issues?

Edit 3: If you want a VERY nice looking HD stream, check out Secret of Kells immediately. Keep in mind it takes a few seconds for the video to adjust to HD. No it's not perfect, but it's amazing for being streamed almost instantly. This was mentioned earlier this morning as well.

I don't like to select HD in each and every title but should be preferred setting once set some where, on netflix or ps3 IMHO
zoro is offline  
post #208 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 08:16 PM
Member
 
BGPu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Japanese unit and it looks like I can't use the Netflix app due to region restrictions.
BGPu is offline  
post #209 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by toografik4u View Post

anyone else have their main NF screen look like this?

Yes. Just downloaded at 11:15pm EST looks just like this. Not quite as slick as the earlier editions but hey I'll take it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Edit 1: Just saw that Zookster mentioned 30 Rock Season 4 earlier this morning. Do this to test HD/5.1.

Thanks for the heads up. Looks decent at 1080p on my 52 LCD. 5.1 is crystal clear and amazing for a streamed video. And I can't believe how freaking fast streaming on my 10 Mbps wired connection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

Edit 3: If you want a VERY nice looking HD stream, check out Secret of Kells immediately. Keep in mind it takes a few seconds for the video to adjust to HD. No it's not perfect, but it's amazing for being streamed almost instantly. This was mentioned earlier this morning as well.

Holy Cow. You aren't kidding. That is simply amazing for a streamed video. I clicked to play and literally 3 seconds later the stream bar was full and I was in the movie. And the sharpness...I may just have to watch it for fun.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #210 of 1195 Old 10-18-2010, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
quattroatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I am beyond impressed with the PS3 discless implementation. A great feature is how the movies preview in a smaller window when you initially select it while browsing.

A big thumbs up in my book!!!
quattroatl is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off