Lag when streaming movies to PS3... - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 45 Old 01-07-2011, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhaines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

All PS3's are wireless G .. an N router will not change that and will offer no improvement .. It's usually not a good idea to give advice unless you know what you're talking about

He didn't suggest getting a wireless N router and using it directly with the PS3, he suggested a wireless N ethernet bridge used with a wireless N router, which would be perfectly viable. It's usually not a good idea to condescend unless you know what you're being condescending about.

- Jer
jhaines is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 45 Old 01-08-2011, 09:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 10,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhaines View Post

He didn't suggest getting a wireless N router and using it directly with the PS3, he suggested a wireless N ethernet bridge used with a wireless N router, which would be perfectly viable. It's usually not a good idea to condescend unless you know what you're being condescending about.

- Jer

Expain to me then, how any PS3, since they are all wireless G, can receive/send data any faster than wireless G is capable .. no matter what the router speed .. ?? Unless you replace the PS3 wireless module with an N module ..??

Uncle Willie


Oddball: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is offline  
post #33 of 45 Old 01-08-2011, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
ranger999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgkdragn View Post

Expain to me then, how any PS3, since they are all wireless G, can receive/send data any faster than wireless G is capable .. no matter what the router speed .. ?? Unless you replace the PS3 wireless module with an N module ..??

Read again, it seems to me they were referring to connecting the PS3 by Ethernet to a wireless N bridge, then using an 802.11n connection from the bridge to a wireless N router that is connected to the WAN uplink. The key word is "bridge" not "router". A bridge connects two networks at the physical/link-level; in this case it's clear from context the bridge is between 802.11 wireless and wired Ethernet.
ranger999 is offline  
post #34 of 45 Old 01-08-2011, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #35 of 45 Old 01-10-2011, 05:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
juke_box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First of all I'd like to give a HUGE KUDOS to lizrussspike for his suggestion on the Ethernet Powerline adapter.

I was a bit of a skeptic...but I was also desperate so I bought a Netgear Powerline AV 200. I never, EVER, in this world would have thought this would work but it does, and it's smokin' fast compared to wireless. It's the best money I've yet to spend on the PS3. And most of all I didn't have to drill holes and crawl around under the house! I mean it's not hardwired but's still great. No lag at all and it's a good 10-15X faster than the cheap wireless method of the PS3. Here's the link to the product...even though I bought it at Best Buy (in store):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-362-_-Product


XBL Gamertag: CoolZero78

Current Games: COD: Ghosts

juke_box is offline  
post #36 of 45 Old 01-11-2011, 03:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Lucky! I tried them at my house and it was a no-go. Didn't work at all. Seems to be hit or miss on these whether or not they work.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #37 of 45 Old 01-11-2011, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Turd Furguson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ashland, KY
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another option if you want to eliminate the stuttering would be to adjust the Video Quality bandwith setting is PS3MS.



I have mine adjusted to 8.8 to deal with wireless lagging.
Turd Furguson is offline  
post #38 of 45 Old 01-12-2011, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
juke_box's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Clemson, SC
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turd Furguson View Post

Another option if you want to eliminate the stuttering would be to adjust the Video Quality bandwith setting is PS3MS.



I have mine adjusted to 8.8 to deal with wireless lagging.

Tried adjusting that and a few other things in PSMS before I went to the Ethernet Powerline. It helped a little but the stuttering eventually still always showed it's ugly face.


XBL Gamertag: CoolZero78

Current Games: COD: Ghosts

juke_box is offline  
post #39 of 45 Old 01-14-2011, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Since I still haven't fixed the wired gigabit in my bedroom (on the list for this weekend) I am still on wifi.

I was having some bad pausing about every second or two, so I edited the setting Turd posted above to 14 and it completely resolved the issue. Just passing along for those looking for a solution for wifi.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #40 of 45 Old 01-14-2011, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I'm wired and get stuttering on the Vudu service.

I think it has more to do with the PS3's lack of RAM and trying to buffer lots of huge HD content.

I wonder if putting a squid cache between the inet and the ps3 would help.
defdog99 is online now  
post #41 of 45 Old 01-14-2011, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I can stream full 1080p over gigabit without any stuttering. You should not have stuttering on Vudu, it sounds like a connection problem to me.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #42 of 45 Old 01-18-2011, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Maveri9720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by juke_box View Post

First of all I'd like to give a HUGE KUDOS to lizrussspike for his suggestion on the Ethernet Powerline adapter.

I was a bit of a skeptic...but I was also desperate so I bought a Netgear Powerline AV 200. I never, EVER, in this world would have thought this would work but it does, and it's smokin' fast compared to wireless. It's the best money I've yet to spend on the PS3. And most of all I didn't have to drill holes and crawl around under the house! I mean it's not hardwired but's still great. No lag at all and it's a good 10-15X faster than the cheap wireless method of the PS3. Here's the link to the product...even though I bought it at Best Buy (in store):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-362-_-Product

Plus 1 here! This was a perfect solution for me. Very happy this was posted and it has fixed all my problems. Thank you so much! The only problem I discovered afterwards with my setup is that my CPU was maxing out (only 1.8Ghz) and I was getting some stuttering. Tried configuring PMS with the recommended settings above and nothing resolved it. Saw my firewall (Zone Alarm) was full of traffic when trying to play movies. As soon as I shut down ZA, no more stutters. Assuming ZA running with my maxed out CPU became too much. Happy camper now! Thanks all.
Maveri9720 is offline  
post #43 of 45 Old 01-18-2011, 10:12 PM
Senior Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quad Cities
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maveri9720 View Post

Plus 1 here! This was a perfect solution for me. Very happy this was posted and it has fixed all my problems. Thank you so much! The only problem I discovered afterwards with my setup is that my CPU was maxing out (only 1.8Ghz) and I was getting some stuttering. Tried configuring PMS with the recommended settings above and nothing resolved it. Saw my firewall (Zone Alarm) was full of traffic when trying to play movies. As soon as I shut down ZA, no more stutters. Assuming ZA running with my maxed out CPU became too much. Happy camper now! Thanks all.

Awesome,
The product was mentioned by another AVS member, and I tried it out. I have no issues at all with Black Ops or Netflix. It may not work for some, but really worked for me!! Glad you are happy, spread the word!

Marantz SR7008
Emotiva XPA5
PS3
PSA XV15se
Sony BDP-370
Toshiba HD-A2
Polk Monitor 70's,Polk CS20,Polk R50's,Polk F/XiA4's,Polk OWM3's
Polk PSW 505's
Sharp 60 LED 640U
Optoma HD25-LV
Belkin PureAV Home Theater Power Console
lizrussspike is offline  
post #44 of 45 Old 12-12-2012, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
Krosslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EKBSRK View Post

Yes thats correct. Hardwire the ps3 to the router. It should also be noted that the pc should be hardwired to the router too if possible. An all ethernet connection is best for streaming.


If the PC is still wireless, then the stream may still be bottlenecked by that connection if it is weak enough.


Just to put it in terms of numbers, a wireless g signal can travel 54 mbps, which is theroetical and optimal. Most likely you arent close to that due to interference etc. An ethernet connection is a steady 100 mbps.

Is there any way to plug it simply trough.. just PS3 and PC, so I won't have to buy one extra adapter for connecting wifi-router?
Krosslund is offline  
post #45 of 45 Old 12-13-2012, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Krosslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krosslund View Post

Is there any way to plug it simply trough.. just PS3 and PC, so I won't have to buy one extra adapter for connecting wifi-router?

I've already solved the problem. There are settings in program "PS3 Media Server" where you can choose wich NIC and I.P. adress you want to use . So it's very simple. However set right connection between PC (win7) and PS3 has been trully nightmare!
Krosslund is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off