Battlefield 3 For PS3 - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1615 Old 11-17-2011, 07:27 PM
Member
 
Kilgore27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blekk View Post

Any more members?? I haven't had a chance to play too much yet so perhaps other AVS'ers who play regularly might want to put their hand up to be the Mod/s for the AVS PSN clan/squad/group/posse/sect? I'm happy to mod but I'm just not online as much as I would like to be

UPDATE: Guys I have created an AV Science Platoon with the tag AVS. I have left the option to apply for membership open so anyone wanting to do so can but please mention you are a member of this forum. For the above guys I have sent requests except for Verge2 and CHAVAN30 because I cant find you on BF3 As for the emblem, I think it should be a group decision as to what we have; anybody have any suggestions/designs?

(Also maybe one of the forum mods could sticky this or put it in a better format?)

I'm not as active as most on AVS, but I've been a long time fan. PSN name is the same as my AVS name, Kilgore27. Don't know how platoons work, but will google that in good time. My K/D ratio is awful, but I have a great winning percentage. I play once or twice a week, basically when the wife lets me.
Kilgore27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1615 Old 11-17-2011, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jmill79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4theLuvofHD View Post

I just added all in the list if they accept. I don't know jmills as I can't see his sig.

Weird that you can't see it, but it's the same as my name here, jmill79, thanks!

_______________________________

PSN and LIVE gt: Jmill79
jmill79 is offline  
post #453 of 1615 Old 11-17-2011, 07:44 PM
Member
 
blekk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btinindy View Post

Ok, I logged on to the battlefeed. I should be good to go.

Not sure why but still cant find you Maybe try searching for the platoon. Anybody else wanting to join this is the easiest way:-

1. Sign in to Battlelog
2. Click on "Platoons" menu button
3. There should be a box where you can "Find Platoon by name"
4. Type in "AV Science" and click search
5. Click on the search result and then "Apply to join" top of the page

Please mention you have applied here and I will add you ASAP

PSN: blekk
blekk is offline  
post #454 of 1615 Old 11-17-2011, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
4theLuvofHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
iPhone app doesn't show sig for anyone. Sorry. I will send invite.
4theLuvofHD is offline  
post #455 of 1615 Old 11-17-2011, 07:53 PM
Member
 
blekk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilgore27 View Post

I'm not as active as most on AVS, but I've been a long time fan. PSN name is the same as my AVS name, Kilgore27. Don't know how platoons work, but will google that in good time. My K/D ratio is awful, but I have a great winning percentage. I play once or twice a week, basically when the wife lets me.

Good to know I'm not the only one that needs permission slips Friend request on BF3 has been sent, reply and I will add you.

PSN: blekk
blekk is offline  
post #456 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
daschrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Played the campaign a bit while PSN was down last night.

I actually like it better than the CoD campaigns. Sure it's still scripted and linear, but it isn't catering as much to the ADD crowed with things blowing up every 5 seconds and you have no clue what to do.

Now that PSN is back up I probably won't play it for a while.

Service stared my support class last night, and switched to assault. Had a horrible time adjusting to the new gameplay style, might just go back to support and unlock the rest of the attachments.
daschrier is offline  
post #457 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 83
I joined the platoon. Now what?

I'm hoping to play with you guys this weekend!

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is offline  
post #458 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 10:39 AM
Senior Member
 
HDSapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Virginia
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I hope to get on some this weekend too. It's been about a week. Played Uncharted 3 MP for a bit in the meantime. It's pretty good too.
HDSapper is online now  
post #459 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chairman7w View Post

I joined the platoon. Now what?

I'm hoping to play with you guys this weekend!


I'll try to be on, i don't know how the platoon thingie works, i guess I still have to send a friend request?
Verge2 is offline  
post #460 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chiahead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Parker Colorado
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
all the platoon does is allow you to see who is in the platoon and their stats, and compare yours. It has nothing to do with playing in the game. Weather you play with someone in the platoon or not, there is nothing different in the game.

You can enter a clan tag on battlelog, but you can enter whatever you want, it does not have to be from being in a platoon. Battlelog is the only way to enter a clan tag.

Michael

PSN: Chiahead
Chiahead's Man Cave - Indexed
Loganed on 8/29/2008
Chiahead is offline  
post #461 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
daschrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a friend bringing his PS3 and TV over tonight so we can game online together. I've read about some issues on the PC with 2 players not being able to join the same server with the same router unless it is configured properly. Is this the case with the PS3, and if so what exactly do I need to configure.

Thanks
daschrier is offline  
post #462 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still trying to find a good group of people to play with. Add me to the list.
PSNID: onedropshot
TViewer2000 is offline  
post #463 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,581
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by daschrier View Post

I have a friend bringing his PS3 and TV over tonight so we can game online together. I've read about some issues on the PC with 2 players not being able to join the same server with the same router unless it is configured properly. Is this the case with the PS3, and if so what exactly do I need to configure.

Thanks

If you can, hard wire one of the ps3's. I used to do this all the time and it worked with both wireless 80% of the time, the other 20%, we just hardwired one of them and problem solved.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #464 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jmill79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4theLuvofHD View Post

iPhone app doesn't show sig for anyone. Sorry. I will send invite.

No problem, just searched and found you and sent the ap.

_______________________________

PSN and LIVE gt: Jmill79
jmill79 is offline  
post #465 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Kilgore27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blekk View Post

Good to know I'm not the only one that needs permission slips Friend request on BF3 has been sent, reply and I will add you.

Added you on battlelog and applied for membership to the platoon. Will friend you when I log on in the next half hour or so to play. Should be on for a couple of hours tonight.
Kilgore27 is offline  
post #466 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
caseyls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for completely switching gears on the current topic, but I am having an issue with this game. I should start off by saying all other games and movies are fine.

When playing BF3, every 5 to 10 minutes I hear a harsh clicking noise coming out of my Surround Right speaker. It is typically, 1 sharp click and then back to normal.

I have tried on both home cinema and war tapes. I have a Denon 2808 hooked up with an HDMI cable.

Any suggestions would be great.
caseyls is offline  
post #467 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
4theLuvofHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try home cinema and set output of PS3 to 5.1 not 7.1. This has helped others with audio dropouts. May help you. I only have the occasional background audio drop and if I'm in a game and turn on my mic all sound goes. I still have it on 7.1 though. Not heard of your issue til now.
4theLuvofHD is offline  
post #468 of 1615 Old 11-18-2011, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Wait what? What iPhone app? I looked and didn't find anything.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #469 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
jmill79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Wait what? What iPhone app? I looked and didn't find anything.

Hes talking about the iPhone app for here, AVS

_______________________________

PSN and LIVE gt: Jmill79
jmill79 is offline  
post #470 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
daschrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was able to play 2 consoles on one router without issue last night.

Don't have any ports open, just disabled uPNP on my router.

I usually game on my 50" samsung dlp, but seeing it next to my new panasonic plasma makes it look terrible. The plasma is so much more clear and crisp.....santa may need to upgrade me this year
daschrier is offline  
post #471 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Overall how is this game running on you ps3s/PSN? I understand the PC is the definitive version, but there is a lot of crashing and server instability. PS3 totally holds its own vs the 360 for this game, so I'm considering this version due to less headaches.
s1njin is offline  
post #472 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post

Overall how is this game running on you ps3s/PSN? I understand the PC is the definitive version, but there is a lot of crashing and server instability. PS3 totally holds its own vs the 360 for this game, so I'm considering this version due to less headaches.

It's running nearly flawlessly. I've never seen a smoother online launch for a game.

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is online now  
post #473 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 10:39 AM
Member
 
MakoCSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Duluth, GA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blekk View Post

Ok so this is who we have so far:-

I3igcircle
PSN:I3igcircle
CHAVAN30
PSN ID: Chuckster1
4theluvofHD
PSN ID: cspldk
Chairman7w
PSN ID: Chairman7w
Verge2
PSN ID: TheVerge
markdavid570
PSN ID: Taurus570
HDSapper
PSN ID: HDSapper
blekk
PSN ID: blekk

Any more members?? I haven't had a chance to play too much yet so perhaps other AVS'ers who play regularly might want to put their hand up to be the Mod/s for the AVS PSN clan/squad/group/posse/sect? I'm happy to mod but I'm just not online as much as I would like to be

UPDATE: Guys I have created an AV Science Platoon with the tag AVS. I have left the option to apply for membership open so anyone wanting to do so can but please mention you are a member of this forum. For the above guys I have sent requests except for Verge2 and CHAVAN30 because I cant find you on BF3 As for the emblem, I think it should be a group decision as to what we have; anybody have any suggestions/designs?

(Also maybe one of the forum mods could sticky this or put it in a better format?)

I'm in...PSN: MakoCSH

I pay more attention to supporting the team, and killing things that fly or drive than I do my KDR. I usually play conquest. I'll be on tonight ~9:30EST. Hope you guys have mics.

PSN: MakoCSH
MakoCSH is offline  
post #474 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
4theLuvofHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a mic, but turn it on only when someone else does and is using it appropriately. So I may noit have it on initially, but can easily.

I should be on tonight too. Conquest is my favorite so far. Was rush in BC2. I may also drop the f bomb when in the heat of the moment, just a warning. I try not to use too much profanity in case kids are listening, but I've noticed the in game dialogue uses some serious f words sometimes.
4theLuvofHD is offline  
post #475 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Verge2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: arkansas
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I drop f bombs every other word when I'm drinking, usually leave the mic off then.
Verge2 is offline  
post #476 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 11:18 AM
Member
 
MakoCSH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Duluth, GA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verge2 View Post

I drop f bombs every other word when I'm drinking, usually leave the mic off then.

I tend to do the same. I also preferred Rush in BC2, but conquest is a blast in BF3.

To me it seemed like more people used mics in BC2. Even if no one else in my squad is using a mic I'll still call things out in case they're listening.

PSN: MakoCSH
MakoCSH is offline  
post #477 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
jmill79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aren't mics still useless in this game tho? Everytime my friends and I jump in a game we both are almost completely incomprehensible due to the stuttering and garbling of the chat system. I keep hoping they fix it.

_______________________________

PSN and LIVE gt: Jmill79
jmill79 is offline  
post #478 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gnolivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OHIO, USA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Honestly, you're much better off buying a copy of BF Bad Company 2. It works near flawlessly and much more fun. BF3 was really not meant to happen on the console platforms.

The Moderno Theatre! Slideshow (here, and here!)
Pixar screenplay slideshows here!
gnolivos is offline  
post #479 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
jmill79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, because Bad Co 2 was perfect out of the gate right? B3 definitely needs some work, but it should get to the same greatness as Bad Co 2.

_______________________________

PSN and LIVE gt: Jmill79
jmill79 is offline  
post #480 of 1615 Old 11-19-2011, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gnolivos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OHIO, USA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, I would agree, but there are some fundamental issues that will never get fixed. The biggest gripe for me is the Frostbite 2 engine. Specifically, on consoles, it is not detailed and crisp, and it is extremely hard to see anything a few hundred yards away. It's all a big mush of pixels, no detail.

I hope EA will prove me wrong.... that said, if they fix and recode the graphics engine for the PS3, I will EAT MY CONTROLLER. lol!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmill79 View Post

Yeah, because Bad Co 2 was perfect out of the gate right? B3 definitely needs some work, but it should get to the same greatness as Bad Co 2.


The Moderno Theatre! Slideshow (here, and here!)
Pixar screenplay slideshows here!
gnolivos is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Battlefield 3 , Battlefield 3 Limited Edition Playstation3 Game Ea , Battlefield 3 Premium Edition Playstation3 Game Ea

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off