Trying to reset my PS3 slim on my HDTV but I am still seeing "no signal" Please help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-07-2011, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
davidnodavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set up my PS3 slim correctly. Hook up my HDMI cable from the PS3 to my HDTV. I make sure the HDMI cable is not loose on either side. Still seeing no signal. Tried the reset method but I am still seeing "no signal". Unplug my TV and PS3 too see if that work but to no avail and still seeing..."No signal"...Next I make sure it is not my 3 HDMI cable, so I hook it up to my Xbox 360 and they all worked perfectly.

I would also like add I did bought it from my friend earlier today and it work PERFECTLY. We were playing COD on his HDTV and I wasn't seeing "no signal" from his TV.

Is there something I am doing wrong or missing something? Because I am tired of seeing "No signal"...
davidnodavid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-08-2011, 12:19 AM
Member
 
nm3th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hold down the power button on the front of the ps3 until it beeps a couple times. This should reset the output.
nm3th is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-08-2011, 01:21 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
davidnodavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried that but it just turn off the system. Thanks though. Let me check if I am doing this right. I turn off the PS3 until I only see the red light. While my TV is on, I then press the power button for 5 seconds until I hear the beep which by this time I let go. Is this the correct way?
davidnodavid is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-08-2011, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
mbrodie617's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need to hold the power button down until it beeps twice. This will indicate that your system has been reset.

Gaming doesn't kill people! Crazy, pent up, overly agressive, repressed, gun wielding people kill people.

PSN ID: Mbrodie617
mbrodie617 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-08-2011, 04:12 PM
Member
 
AGENT_P6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hamilton, ON, Canada
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidnodavid View Post

I set up my PS3 slim correctly. Hook up my HDMI cable from the PS3 to my HDTV. I make sure the HDMI cable is not loose on either side. Still seeing no signal. Tried the reset method but I am still seeing "no signal". Unplug my TV and PS3 too see if that work but to no avail and still seeing..."No signal"...Next I make sure it is not my 3 HDMI cable, so I hook it up to my Xbox 360 and they all worked perfectly.

I would also like add I did bought it from my friend earlier today and it work PERFECTLY. We were playing COD on his HDTV and I wasn't seeing "no signal" from his TV.

Is there something I am doing wrong or missing something? Because I am tired of seeing "No signal"...

No signal through hdmi usually means you're getting a standard def signal which isn't being relayed through hdmi. Holding down the button as already mentioned usually resets the video settings but if that doesnt work for you try this: disconnect hdmi from playstation, grab the RCA cords that came with the playstation (the standard def audio and video output cables...red white and yellow) plug them into your tv or HT whatever ur setup is...then leave the hdmi unplugged from your playstation...what u want to have is playstation plugged into tv via standard def. Then turn on your ps, and you'll probs be able to access the xmb...then just go to display settings>video output setting>hdmi>custom>check all four settings (480p 720p 1080i 1080p) then press right on your controller and x to save settings...then plug the hdmi into your playstation and see if you get a signal...hope this helps.

One more thing, if this doesn't work, and your screen is still black, make sure cross color reduction filter is set to off cuz I once experienced the same issue when tinkered with that particular setting...it's found in display settings.

If all this doesn't work, throw the dam thing out the window :P

void adjustPrice{

 

if (hasAppleLogo == true){

 

price += 450;

 

}

 

}

AGENT_P6 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-08-2011, 10:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
davidnodavid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I got the reset method to work. I click on the "restore file system" and it said my hard drive is corrupted. Do I need to buy a new hard drive to fix the black screen problem?
davidnodavid is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-16-2011, 12:05 AM
Member
 
AGENT_P6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hamilton, ON, Canada
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So you were able to see the screen and able to read it? Was that thru hdmi or RCA? And you can buy replacement hard drives I know walmart Canada has a 500gb upgrade kit but I'm skeptical about how well it will work. It's $100. Honestly if there's something seriously wrong with the guts of your ps3 I'd suggest getting a new one from an electronics chain that offers in store warranties

void adjustPrice{

 

if (hasAppleLogo == true){

 

price += 450;

 

}

 

}

AGENT_P6 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-16-2011, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
grif32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidnodavid View Post

Ok, I got the reset method to work. I click on the "restore file system" and it said my hard drive is corrupted. Do I need to buy a new hard drive to fix the black screen problem?

Nope just fix it and you will be good to good. I had a corrupted HDD that prevented me from playing Uncharted 1. Once I restored file system everything was back to working normal.
grif32 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off