Amazon streaming now on PS3 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 97 Old 04-03-2012, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

Since I have Amazon Prime already, I tried to test out the new service. Unfortunately, after the connection speed test it gives me an error message saying that it doesn't know my speed and suggests I call customer support.

I called Amazon and they couldn't figure it out and said I should try again tomorrow. For the record, Amazon Prime streaming still works fine on my PC. Hopefully it gets sorted out soon.

Maybe it's getting bombed on PS3 because it's the first day. I might wait a day then jump in to give it a whirl. I've had prime a couple years but hardly used the streaming bonus. Could've wrestled with my laptop and got it to talk to my HT system but convenience is king!

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 97 Old 04-03-2012, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
boltsfan21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crash44 View Post

Maybe it's getting bombed on PS3 because it's the first day. I might wait a day then jump in to give it a whirl. I've had prime a couple years but hardly used the streaming bonus. Could've wrestled with my laptop and got it to talk to my HT system but convenience is king!

It's not working for me. Every time I try to play a video, I get an error saying my internet connection is not working. My internet is working fine so who knows what's going on.
boltsfan21 is offline  
post #33 of 97 Old 04-03-2012, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
futurecode's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wilkes-barre, PA
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Damnit. I will test later. If it's tied to the Logitech One, I'm going to be disappointed.

We have had NUMEROUS tornadoes in my area, so I've not been in there playing on my stuff. In fact I just got back power about 1 1/2 hours ago after being out for a long time.

Works with a Harmony 650 with the official BT adapter, launched with remote.

PSN: futurecode
futurecode is offline  
post #34 of 97 Old 04-03-2012, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
ninjachicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Downloaded, started it up, and chose Firefly HD to test out. Was easy to setup and works as expected. Now they just need to let us setup a queue.
ninjachicken is offline  
post #35 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 05:41 AM
Member
 
CNPalmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think adding the Amazon app just made sense.

They're a pretty big player in the VOD & streaming market especially if you are a Prime customer. Despite different offerings I think it'll only boost what our PS3's are capable of in the long run and hopefully we see this same kind of support & video access on the PS4.

For now I'm really happy with everything I can do from the console:
  • Hulu
  • Vudu
  • Netflix
  • Amazon
  • CinemaNow
  • Sony Music Service
  • Sony Video Service
  • Various Sports apps

Now if there were an official Pandora or iHeart Radio app...
CNPalmer is offline  
post #36 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I can launch it from the Harmony One, sometimes it will work right, but most the time when I hit the stop button, it brings up a bar at the bottom that says hit X to pause, then the remote quits working.

As far as the service not working, I'm with the other person who said they probably got slammed yesterday. It was working fine during work hours. Same thing happened to Netflix both when the disc came out, and later when discless was released.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #37 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 08:36 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
dc_pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Central... PA
Posts: 4,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Great addition. Been wanting this for a while. Of course now some one needs to set up a website that compares the prices on amazon/VUDU/PSN and ideally FIOS for movies.
dc_pilgrim is offline  
post #38 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
boltsfan21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Amazon Prime finally started working for me. I've been waiting for this a long time to have on the PS3. The UI on the PS3 is way better compared to the UI on my Samsung.
boltsfan21 is offline  
post #39 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 12:40 PM
Member
 
S Varney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hillsboro, Oh 45133
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone only getting 480p with this app? I can't find anyplace to change this setting, but it defaults (menus and all) to 480p. Doesn't look good at all on my projector.

Just to answer the first obvious question, the PS3 is outputting 1080p for blu-ray, Vudu, Netflix, etc.
S Varney is offline  
post #40 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I think I saw a setting to force the app to SD. Could you have selected that somehow? It may have been something you select while watching, I can't recall.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #41 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
boltsfan21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: California
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by S Varney View Post

Is anyone only getting 480p with this app? I can't find anyplace to change this setting, but it defaults (menus and all) to 480p. Doesn't look good at all on my projector.

Just to answer the first obvious question, the PS3 is outputting 1080p for blu-ray, Vudu, Netflix, etc.

That's odd. I don't recall seeing any settings in the app. I just started the app after I downloaded it, registered the PS3 with Amazon, and that's it.

The only thing I can think of trying is going into the PS3 settings and not selecting 480p output. If that doesn't work, maybe you should delete the app and reinstall it.
boltsfan21 is offline  
post #42 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I was checking the store every Tuesday for the Amazon app and I am glad they finally added it. However I am going to stick with Netflix. On the Amazon site most of the movies I chose were pay-per-view junk. I refuse to pay to play anything. I rather just pay a monthly subscription rate and be able to stream whatever I want. At least whenever I go on the Netflix site I can choose any of there programs to stream.

Anyway most of the movies and TV shows that they stream on Amazon Prime Netflix already has.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony S5100 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #43 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 05:43 PM
Member
 
S Varney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hillsboro, Oh 45133
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by S Varney View Post

Is anyone only getting 480p with this app? I can't find anyplace to change this setting, but it defaults (menus and all) to 480p. Doesn't look good at all on my projector.

Just to answer the first obvious question, the PS3 is outputting 1080p for blu-ray, Vudu, Netflix, etc.

Well, I figured this one out. After deleting and re-installing the app to no avail, I checked the display settings of the PS3. I had 480p (which cannot be unchecked) and 1080p checked. On a whim, I checked 720p and the Amazon Instant app began running in HD (720p). Odd that the PS3 isn't upscaling this... I assume it does for Netflix videos that aren't 1080p.
S Varney is offline  
post #44 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 07:36 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 578
I tried this tonight an it was a major fail. The audio is borked. The PS3 is sending a stereo signal in a 7.1 wrapper. The UI was nice, but with the borked audio I would never use it..

EDIT: And 5.1 is the same way. It's being sent in a 7.1 wrapper. Netflix works fine. It sends out stereo or 5.1 audio properly but the Amazon app is borked. Major Fail.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #45 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
works great for me! love it!
Sonies is offline  
post #46 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 10:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
uni_panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't even get the registration to work. Been trying for two hours with multiple different codes. Silly question but do you have to be connected wirelessly on your PS3 and take the code while it is still connected and then log in on the computer and register it?

I don't hae a wireless connection so I'm just taking the code and then going offline, getting on my PC and trying to register. It isn't working at all. It just says "Wait one moment while we register your TV or device with your Amazon.com account" and it does that to no end.
uni_panther is offline  
post #47 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sonies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uni_panther View Post

I can't even get the registration to work. Been trying for two hours with multiple different codes. Silly question but do you have to be connected wirelessly on your PS3 and take the code while it is still connected and then log in on the computer and register it?

I don't hae a wireless connection so I'm just taking the code and then going offline, getting on my PC and trying to register. It isn't working at all. It just says "Wait one moment while we register your TV or device with your Amazon.com account" and it does that to no end.

you have to be online on your computer and your PS3 whiel you punch in that code
Sonies is offline  
post #48 of 97 Old 04-04-2012, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
uni_panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonies View Post

you have to be online on your computer and your PS3 whiel you punch in that code

Thank you. That is what I was beginning to suspect. Kinda stinks. I have Amazon prime and no way to register as I'm not going to go set up a wireless network just to register my PS3.
uni_panther is offline  
post #49 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 12:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Bah, I still can't get it running. I keep getting the error message saying it can't calculate my connection speed.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is online now  
post #50 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 02:45 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonies View Post

works great for me! love it!

So are you using multichannel output? What happens when you play a stereo source? Do you use 7.1 from your receiver? What happens when you play a 5.1 source.

I could get the PS3 to send the audio correctly by unchecking audio options and forcing it to only output properly in stereo or 5.1 audio. But that would mean I would need to constantly mess with the audio settings which makes no sense. At least I can use my ROku for Amazon streaming. It doesn't have the issues that the PS3 has with the Amazon App.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #51 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 81
My wife has Prime so we registered last night. Watched the Star Treck: DS9 (she's a big fan, I like it okay) first episode since neither of us had seen it in some time and it was fine. Stuttered a little at the start but then was smooth. Picture was soft but I don't know how good the source material is.

Always nice to have more options!
Abaddon is offline  
post #52 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
tgable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

Bah, I still can't get it running. I keep getting the error message saying it can't calculate my connection speed.

Maybe your 14.4 modem is dying?

Now playing: Watch Dogs

Recently Finished: Southpark: Stick of Truth, Infamous: SS

PSN & XBL: Scuzzlebutt33

tgable is offline  
post #53 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vince2909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Platte City, MO
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no trouble registering my PS3 and then watched some standard def stuff, looked perfectly acceptable to me, then tried an HD offering "License to Drive" (Hey, I like it!) and it looked I'd say DVD quality while displaying the HD icon. The source could be soft, etc.., Nothing objectionable in my opinion and played clean and smooth with near instantaneous response. I also like the interface. Only gripe is that I can't figure out how to add to my library or collection while browsing the content, like putting s title in my Netflix Queue.

PSN: VinnAY-DBC
Vince2909 is offline  
post #54 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Schempp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 2,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by uni_panther View Post

Thank you. That is what I was beginning to suspect. Kinda stinks. I have Amazon prime and no way to register as I'm not going to go set up a wireless network just to register my PS3.

Do you have a smart phone?

Chris Schempp
How to post links to Amazon.com Products.
PSN - Mandos_eD
Chris Schempp is offline  
post #55 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zookster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince2909 View Post

Only gripe is that I can't figure out how to add to my library or collection while browsing the content, like putting s title in my Netflix Queue.

Unfortunately you can't queue up content in Amazon. Your Library on Amazon will only contain things you "own" (TV shows and movies you bought) or are on a current rental period.

Otherwise, the biggest thing I find lacking in terms of the PS3 Amazon browser is the "Special Deals" category, which appears in the Roku interface and includes free content as well as deeply discounted content for purchasing or renting.
Zookster is offline  
post #56 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

whoever wrote this is either an idiot or a ps3 fanboy. downloading and streaming files is cake and takes less than five minutes of actual human work time.





"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #57 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 11:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgable View Post

Maybe your 14.4 modem is dying?

I get 45 MB down and 4 MB up. I tried deleting the app and reloading it but it still didn't work. I don't really see any other reports like mine online, so I guess it is an isolated problem.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is online now  
post #58 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

I get 45 MB down and 4 MB up. I tried deleting the app and reloading it but it still didn't work. I don't really see any other reports like mine online, so I guess it is an isolated problem.

Get hold of your ISP and tell them your problem. Could be that Amazon VOD is being blocked or throttled for some reason.

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is offline  
post #59 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 578
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

netflix has a lot of content. however, most of it is garbage.

EDIT:

after skimming through amazon's app, i have to say that it looks like netflix lite. it's all the same stuff. i don't see any point in getting this if you already have netflix. what a letdown.

EDIT 2:

after further review, this service is terrible. they want you to pay extra to stream a movie from the 80s. not happening. when i search for an actor, almost every movie i'd actually want to watch is a pay per view rental. glad i skimmed through because now i'm not even wasting my time with the 30 day trial.

You aren't paying extra. You are paying for Amazon Prime. The streaming is just an add on to the Amazon Prime service.
The content between Netflix and Amazon has always had alot of overlap. This is nothing new. But there are still titles that one has and not the other. Amazon streaming is great as an add on to the Amazon Prime service. But not to get as a stand alone product.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #60 of 97 Old 04-05-2012, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
uni_panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 908
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Schempp View Post

Do you have a smart phone?

A buddy at work gave me his little device that acts as wireless hotspot. About the size of a cell phone. Some little Verizon thing. Gave me the password and everything for it so while it may not be real fast it only has to be good enough to hold a connection while I sync my PS3. I'm going to give that a shot tonight when I get home from work.
uni_panther is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off