Why do games load this way? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 04:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JimWinVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Ok, this is a pet peeve of mine. It takes games a while to load- sometimes quite a while. I don't like this, but it's understandable. But why do they put required actions in there to force you to watch while it loads? It would be nice to start the disc and then do something- hit the bathroom, grab a drink, check on the gf, whatever- while it's loading. But no- you have to be there to hit the X button or the start button after some unnecessary prompt. OK, I know it has autosave- do I have to hit a button every time it loads for this? Or a message telling me it;s ready to load- why do I have to hit a button for this- just load already!

I know this is a small matter in the scheme of things, but every game I have has something like this- maybe 2 or 3. Why? Just to annoy us?

OK- rant off.
JimWinVA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
iamkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's wrong on so many levels, but I'd be willing to pay a buck or two for the privilege of skipping all that crap and getting right to the menu
iamkoza is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
most games load pretty fast for me.... more annoying is beginning of all blurays telling me how awesome blurays are. Uhm... i know its awesome thats why i bought it.
Goatse is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I know what you're saying. I'd love it if the system knew you were "continuing" a game and go from game startup (from the XMB) to fully loading the last savegame and auto-pausing it all by itself.

I game with a PJ in a dedicated room, so I usually startup the system first to let the PJ warm up, then go about closing doors, getting a blanket, maybe going back up stairs to get some snacks, etc. It would be great if I could just start the system then come back to a game that is *fully loaded* and ready to "un-pause."

Double points if the console had two different "power-on" commands, one to power-on and go directly to the XMB, another to power-on and load directly into whichever last game save was used. That would be sweet.

-Suntan
Suntan is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Goatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pineapple under the sea
Posts: 3,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thats one thing I love about the Vita. its easy to jump in and out of game you're playing.
Goatse is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 83
These are great ideas, guys.

I'm currently reading the Steve Jobs biography and that's something that was real big on Apple's plate from the start. Simplicity, User pleasure, ease of use. It's shocking still that other companies haven't seen the inroads Apple has made and piled on.

Once I select the game and push the button it should automatically load up my previously saved spot, paused, with two button presses:

X - Continue from last saved spot
O - Load Main Menu

If I hit X (which will happen probably 95% of the time) it just starts right up with no load times or anything (since it previously loaded that spot).

It I hit O there's a small load time to get back to the main menu.

Wouldn't that be great.

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

most games load pretty fast for me.... more annoying is beginning of all blurays telling me how awesome blurays are. Uhm... i know its awesome thats why i bought it.

I hate this too...especially the forced trailers that you can't skip!

PSN/XBOX Live: Destro75
BattleNet Tag: BaronessMD#1680

Steam: vpnath

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 670 FTW Dual-SLI

vpn75 is online now  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The later Halo games are the only games I know of that address this. Loading (and stopping) at the title screen is one of the few holdovers left from the arcade days. That's when you would input your quarter and push a button to begin.

There's absolutely no need for the title screen anymore. Show it on your first bootup, then never again. Or if people really want it, put a toggle in the options screen. It's not a major annoyance, but it's totally unnecessary. But for games that have long load times, it can be a real hassle. I'm playing Rocksmith at the moment, and the load times in that game are miserable. A small fix like this could go a long way.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
brakel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Illinois
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I think input from the user is part of the anti-piracy software.

PSN brakel

brakel is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Leo_Ames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 198
Title screens are free advertising reminding you who developed and published the game, are often used to mask the initial loading taking place, and I think many developers feel like it gives their software some movie flare to have those opening screens there (Fire up the original Halo, that's certainly the effect they and many others are after with their opening introductions).

Don't see them going away and they don't bother me as long as they've kept to a minimum and are skippable once whatever loading that was taking place has concluded. Many are quite enjoyable I think so at the very least (Ocarina of Time's introduction that plays until you hit start is one that comes immediately to mind as bringing up a lot of nostalgia). I'd be sad to see them go away (Although I think an options menu allowing you to select to automatically skip them would be a nice move).
Leo_Ames is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 04-27-2012, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by brakel View Post

I think input from the user is part of the anti-piracy software.

Um ...do what?

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 04-28-2012, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sage11x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 2,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 153 Post(s)
Liked: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goatse View Post

most games load pretty fast for me.... more annoying is beginning of all blurays telling me how awesome blurays are. Uhm... i know its awesome thats why i bought it.

Omg-- this!

I had an HD DVD player first and was astounded that, after the disc load, the movie went RIGHT into the film! After buying my first bluray player I was annoyed that not only did they bring back the ads but my player couldn't jump ahead-- I had to skip them one at a time! One of the reasons I love my PS3: it makes bluray fun again!

This to me brings up a point of current cost for bluray movies and the rampant piracy of the movie industry as a whole. You want to sell more blu ray discs? Cut the costs and ditch the advertising! Nothing steams my beans more than PAYING for advertisements. I bought your damn disc-- I don't want to hear about the other discs you sell or how great my purchase was. You want to include previews? Fine, but put them somewhere I can select them as opposed to shoving them down my throat and not letting me skip them. Seriously, it's no wonder people pirate the hell out of this stuff. Mind you, I'm not condoning it-- but making life difficult for your consumer isn't the way to encourage people to buy your product!

Also.... FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUU ultraviolet!

"For small creatures such as we the vastness is bearable only through love."

--Carl Sagan
sage11x is online now  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-28-2012, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ninjachicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe Infamous 2 loaded directly into game for you to play right away. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, haven't played it in a while. Can't remember what other ones did this.
ninjachicken is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 04-28-2012, 05:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 188
^^^ inFamous 1 also loaded right into the game. No title screen at all. All games should copy this approach.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-28-2012, 11:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
prototype 2's title screen has a continue option that launches you straight back into the game without a loading screen. on the right hand side, there's even a live view of where you're at in the world.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-29-2012, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
moothemagiccow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I think you should be able to load save games from the ps3 menu (xmb). That is all.

WiiU: moothemagiccow

PSN: moothemagiccow (duh)

moothemagiccow is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off