Transferring from PS3 to PS3 and then back again - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2012, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
OK. I know this is probably a weird question. I have both a PS 60gb and a PS120gb.

I am looking to upgrade my PS 120gb hard drive to a 500gb. Since I do not have an external hard drive to back up with, would I be able to do the data transfer utility and transfer from the 120gb to my 60gb, then install the 500gb and transfer back to it from the 60gb?

Do you see any problems with this?

Thanks!

Mike

xbox/psn: duke63031
hockeynut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2012, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I will answer myself. The answer is yes. It went great. I successfully transferred all my data onto my Fat PS60 gb drive. Put the 500 gb in the other Slim PS and then transferred from the 60gb onto the new 500 gb. Worked awesome.

However, the first transfer took about 6 hours. I thought it was going to fail at first. It was stuck on 92% for about an hour. I was only transferring about 50 gb worth of data.

Also, when I went into systems settings it read that I only had 465 GB. Does the operating system really take up 35 GB? eek.gif

Mike

xbox/psn: duke63031
hockeynut is offline  
Old 06-10-2012, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Amp98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you buy a hard drive advertised at 500GB all you are really getting is 465GB. Whatever the operating system takes up will come off of that 465 number. This is because companies when they advertise like to use nice round numbers. For example they consider a kilobyte as 1000 bytes but in reality they are 1024 bytes. This practice started long ago and wasn't that bad when we were dealing with small drives. The discrepancy adds up though when you start getting into 100's of gigs.

Read more about that here: http://compreviews.about.com/od/storage/a/ActualHDSizes.htm
Amp98 is offline  
Old 06-11-2012, 06:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Wow. I had no idea. So it's all a numbers game.
Good to know. Thank you for the information.

Mike

xbox/psn: duke63031
hockeynut is offline  
Old 06-11-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,603
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Also the PS3 takes up a percentage of the hard drive for OS, not a set amount.

I realize you have already completed the operation, but I've done exactly what you speak of above several times, it works great.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Old 06-11-2012, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thanks Tornado. Your right about that. If I had to do it all over again, I may have spent a few more bucks and gone with a 750gb drive. But 500 should be good for now.

Now, I'm thinking about taking the 120gb from the slim and putting it in my PS 60. Do you see any problems with that?

Mike

xbox/psn: duke63031
hockeynut is offline  
Old 06-11-2012, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,603
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Nope, I did the same. I have switched drives between phats and slims with no problem at all, even older BC phats. I sold my 80gb BC phat with the 320gb drive out of one of my slims. In fact, it works better there than the 500gb Western Digital drive I had in it. Sometimes the phat would report "no OS" or something along those lines. Never has happened with the 320 out of the slim. And, that 500gb WD drive works fine in the slim, never have gotten a single error. Go figure.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Old 06-12-2012, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
spinoza_43221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio, Columbus
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question...how much space does it take to transfer the 120gb drive....and does it transfer the full game. For example I have borderlands installed on my PS3. Would I have to redownload the game again or will that get transferred over as well?

TV - Samsung DLP 4674W
Receiver - Pioneer 1015-K
Speakers - Polk 6901 (7.1 setup)
Sub - PSW303
DVD - LG 3510A
spinoza_43221 is offline  
Old 06-12-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,603
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 99
The amount it takes on the new drive depends on how much space you are using on the old drive.

It transfers all downloaded games.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Old 06-12-2012, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinoza_43221 View Post

Quick question...how much space does it take to transfer the 120gb drive....and does it transfer the full game. For example I have borderlands installed on my PS3. Would I have to redownload the game again or will that get transferred over as well?

One thing you will probably need to do just before transferring is deactivating your account on the machine you are transferring from. Then activate the new machine once the transfer has been complete. I know this step is necessary for purhcased downloads.

Mike

xbox/psn: duke63031
hockeynut is offline  
Old 06-12-2012, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
spinoza_43221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ohio, Columbus
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually I'm not planning to change machines I just want to upgrade the hard drive to 750gb.

TV - Samsung DLP 4674W
Receiver - Pioneer 1015-K
Speakers - Polk 6901 (7.1 setup)
Sub - PSW303
DVD - LG 3510A
spinoza_43221 is offline  
Old 06-12-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,603
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Then you back up to an external drive, then restore from the external drive.
TornadoTJ is offline  
Old 06-13-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Vortex3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
PS3 OS reserves 10-12% of the actual free space. 1TB hard drives gives slightly below 900GB usable free space in PS3.
Vortex3D is offline  
Old 06-18-2012, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
iamkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeynut View Post

One thing you will probably need to do just before transferring is deactivating your account on the machine you are transferring from. Then activate the new machine once the transfer has been complete. I know this step is necessary for purhcased downloads.

sony has detailed instructions for using the data transfer utility that walks you through every step of the process. IT does take a long time, but it works great and is much less of a hassle than the alternatives... of course having an external laying around to backup various items is probably a good idea.
iamkoza is offline  
Old 06-19-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 129
I've used the data transfer utility and it worked for me without a hitch. The instructions are available in the online manual tab on the XMB, and via PlayStation.com. The instructions are detailed, and if you don't skip a step it should work fine.

I had around 120GB to move and it took roughly 3 hours and change. The progress bar would show the same number for like 20 minutes, then it would jump a bunch and sit there for a while. I suggest NOT watching the progress bar, because it will make you worry for no reason.

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is offline  
Old 07-03-2012, 08:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I have two 250g slims at my house (one for me and one for my son). I just bought him a third 160g slim ps3 for use at his mothers new house:) My question is when setting it up could I use this data utility method? Is the data utility the one that formats the PS3 that was used to transfer? Would it just be easier to format the new ps3 (it's used from a friend), set up the three PSN id's and then use my WD external to download everything to it then transfer. Doing it that way would take forever as the external would get the game saves and music files but then would have to manually re-download all the stuff from the PSN download history.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
Old 07-05-2012, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,603
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 99
You wouldn't want to. It takes a very long time.

We have the main PS3 set to upload every day to PS+. When we fire the other one up, we just dowload the save data from the cloud.
TornadoTJ is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off