Anyone using Pandora One? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently purchased Pandora One and I was curious if you get all the added benefits of the "paid" version using the PS3. Most importantly, the 192kbps higher quality feed.

I haven't had a chance to try it yet. I know I don't get the 192kbps using Pandora on my Denon receiver. That really sucked to find that out after I purchased. But that was my fault for not finding that out first.

Thanks.

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Did I miss something? Is there a native PS3 Pandora app now?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, no. But I read a lot of people use the PS web browser to go to Pandora's website and listen that way. I just wasn't sure if it worked with Pandora One.

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Gotcha. I tried it a few times with PlayOn, but having the TV and PS3 on to listen to Pandora is hugely inefficient. I started using my iPhone or iPad connected to the receiver through a cable, or through AirPlay. Then I gave up on PandoraOne altogether, because it kept playing the same songs over and over. That worked as well as anything for me.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Gotcha. I tried it a few times with PlayOn, but having the TV and PS3 on to listen to Pandora is hugely inefficient. I started using my iPhone or iPad connected to the receiver through a cable, or through AirPlay. Then I gave up on PandoraOne altogether, because it kept playing the same songs over and over. That worked as well as anything for me.
I'm with you. Consoles haven't proven to me yet that they can do music streaming efficiently. I end up using my PC or iPod with my home system. Streaming video makes sense on a console, but for now, music doesn't.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes. I agree it would be inefficient. I guess I'm just looking to get my money's worth. biggrin.gif

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 11:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have tried using the playstation's media server to stream directly from my computer. That works pretty well. I just have it pull all songs and play on shuffle.

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeynut View Post

I have tried using the playstation's media server to stream directly from my computer. That works pretty well. I just have it pull all songs and play on shuffle.
I did that early on. The PS3 works fine for streaming music, but the killer for me was the horrible file organization capabilities. Back in the day when Sony was regularly updating the firmware, I kept hoping for a revised file system. Then Sony realized that there was no reason to update anything that they couldn't monetize (and that's also when they removed prior features that were hurting their ability to monetize things like HD re-releases and streaming content services).

Long story short, I cut out the middleman and just connected my PC to my home theater. Much easier. Plus it means I now have a better (and upgradeable) setup for streaming video. biggrin.gif

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Same here. For my music library I have Subsonic streamer on my server, which gives me access to my music on all my computers and phones around the house, and even across the internet. Love it.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 06-21-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by confidenceman View Post

Long story short, I cut out the middleman and just connected my PC to my home theater. Much easier. Plus it means I now have a better (and upgradeable) setup for streaming video. biggrin.gif

This right here.

Sometimes, the easier solution is the better solution. (Most of the time, actually)

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 06-22-2012, 11:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I did go to Pandora's website through PS3 browser. And although it did say it was playing with the higher quality feed, I was not inpressed. In fact, I had to turn the volume much higher than normal.

Looks like I will be using some of your guys suggestions. Most likely the PC to Home Theater route. Any links to discussions that describe how to do that?

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 06-22-2012, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
The Home Theater Computers area of this forum.
http://www.avsforum.com/f/26/home-theater-computers

Basically though, for what you are trying to do, any PC that has a way to connect to your TV and receiver is all you need. So maybe an HDMI port?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 06-22-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by hockeynut View Post

Any links to discussions that describe how to do that?
It's all a matter of how serious you are about it. Like the poster above says, it could be as simple as just connecting an HDMI cable between your PC and AVR. If you're slightly more serious, you may want to consider a high end sound card, elaborate home network configurations and equipment, and so on.

You may actually want to check over in the home audio area and digital video/audio devices. Like all things AVS, you can keep it simple, or you can get really elaborate. wink.gif

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 06-25-2012, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
For watching movies and listening to Internet radio, there's no reason for a high-end sound card. Even very low-end systems can bitstream or send PCM to the recevier all the same formats the PS3 can.

I have 3 HTPCs and a dedicated server. One of the system is based on the Core I3, the other two have very low-end ATI 5450 video cards. The I3 and the 5450 handle all video and audio duties.

If you already have a PC, look to see if it has HDMI out. If not, and you have a system you want to use, a 5450 is a good cheap way to get it hooked up.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 06-25-2012, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
hockeynut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: MO
Posts: 1,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm at work right now. But I'll go home this evening and check to see if I have an HDMI out on my computer. Thanks for the suggestions guys.

Mike
hockeynut is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 06-25-2012, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 2,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I tried Pandora One last year. I played it in the horrible PS3 browser and sometimes it would freeze up but I ended up canceling Pandora One during my year because all I heard was the same tracks over again and they played too many live tracks especially from Phil Collins. I hate live tracks more than anything. I since switched to Slacker/AOL Radio where I don't hear as many of the same tracks and there are way less live tracks.

You are better with a iPod Touch anyway as eBay has deals on them. You can load the Pandora app or what I use the Slacker and AOL Radio app and you can connect it to your stereo with a dock. It will sound much better then playing it though the cruddy PS3 browser if it has not already froze your PS3 again.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 01-11-2013, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The very wet, humid, muggy South !!
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Do you need a separate billed account for each Pandora connected device? I use an iPad to travel with and a computer at home hooked to my sound system. Thinking of signing up to Pandora One but only if I can use the same account for both devices.
PeterK is online now  
post #18 of 20 Old 01-11-2013, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
You can use one account for all devices.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 01-11-2013, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
PeterK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The very wet, humid, muggy South !!
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Thanks!
PeterK is online now  
post #20 of 20 Old 01-15-2013, 10:43 PM
Member
 
ufcraig21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
If you have directv you can use pandora. Thy have an application for it if you hit the menu button on your remote. It works really well. You can even stream pandora ad listen to it while you are watching tv. Great at parties where a sporting event is on.
ufcraig21 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off