please help! PS3-Onkyo 606 issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-22-2012, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
o0dafuq0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this has been asked before. I searched both this forum(not very effectively I think) as well as Google and found no solution. All I find is solutions to unrelated issues. I'd also like to apologize if this is the wrong place for this question. but Google brought me here via a different thread about a PS3 and an Onkyo 606

So, here's my problem.
I get no audio through TV during gameplay while the receiver is off. Same goes for a movie that is more than 2channel(5.1 etc). Now this issue hasn't always been. I used to be able to use both surround sound while the receiver was on, or simply power off the receiver and continue playing using the TV's speakers.
I still get sound through the TV while the receiver off for a few things, menu sounds, music, and even video so long as it's 2channel.

I don't know if things changed with an update or what. Not a recent FW update though, as this has been an issue for some time. I did have the receiver unhooked awhile back for, for a common repair. So I'm thinking that perhaps I'm missing a simple solution. Something like my settings being wrong somewhere along the line. Though I have tried set all my settings as they were before.


I have found that if I manually set the PS3 to 2channel only, it will pass the audio while the receiver is off. But I dont want to have to constantly adjust my PS3 audio setting every time, depending on whether I want to use surround or not. I did not have to do that in the past. I was able to select "HDMI Auto" thus enabling everything, and that was that. Receiver on = surround. Receiver off = TV's speakers

Thanks to any who can help
o0dafuq0o is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-03-2012, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
o0dafuq0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
confused.gif
anyone
confused.gif
o0dafuq0o is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-04-2012, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
question:

* how do you have things hooked up? what's connected to what?
greeno is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-04-2012, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
confidenceman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
It sounds to like your TV can't/won't downmix 5.1 to 2 channel. Since you have the AVR set to HDMI passthrough, the AVR does nothing to the signal (like downmix to 2 channel). Sounds to me like all your TV can do is take the front 2 channels of the PS3's multichannel signal (which is why you can hear stuff in the PS3's XMB/menu screen).

If I had to guess, I'd say there's a setting on your display somewhere that got rejiggered when you disconnected and reconnected your AVR to it. Maybe a sound setting on your display for that specific HDMI connection? Or a setting for 5.1 sound rather than 2 channel?

Really not sure without more info. But those would be my guesses.

PSN & XBL ID: drop me a private message
confidenceman is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-05-2012, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
o0dafuq0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. I appreciate it

it is a problem only with things that are 5.1 or 7.1
any video on the PS3 HDD that's 2channel works as well

I had looked through the TV's menus but couldn't find anything. maybe I just overlooked it
Tv is a Samsung HLT6187SAX
o0dafuq0o is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-06-2012, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
again, how do you have it hooked up?
greeno is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-07-2012, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
o0dafuq0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry
I just have it PS3>HDMI>Onkyo606
PS3 set to HDMI-auto

I can't think of anything(TV, AVR, PS3) being set different than it was before, when it worked
o0dafuq0o is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off