Black Ops 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 228 Old 11-14-2012, 11:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
golfermafia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up my copy yesterday, amazing surround sound! If you havent done it yet, click the audio test button in the audio settings tab..smile.gif

When playing the game, however, my receiver is not getting a dolby signal, and defaults to a THX cinema mix. Is this happening to anyone else?

-Steve
golfermafia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 228 Old 11-14-2012, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I'm really digging it. I'm not very good (LOLOL) but look me up on there and let's play!

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is online now  
post #3 of 228 Old 11-14-2012, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwaidonjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My system keeps freezing up with this game , has done it 5 times so far. Any one else have this problem?
kwaidonjin is offline  
post #4 of 228 Old 11-14-2012, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwaidonjin View Post

My system keeps freezing up with this game , has done it 5 times so far. Any one else have this problem?

No.. But, I am one of thousands who can't play online at all.

Gamestop - "Most pre-orders ever"

Activision - "We're sorry our servers suck for a month..still"

They should expect this amount of stress on their servers by now
mcclayton is online now  
post #5 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 04:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwaidonjin View Post

My system keeps freezing up with this game , has done it 5 times so far. Any one else have this problem?

yes and thank god its not an issue with the ps3, but I've been hearing others are having game freezes, only question would be if it causes the ps3 any damage since it always has to reboot when you turn it off and back on again since it wasn't properly shut down.
teckademic is offline  
post #6 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 04:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
crippldogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Yorktown, VA
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I've had only 1 freeze so far and that was when I was trying to getting the Nuketown playlist. The problem I was having last night was it wouldn't start a match even though there was a full lobby. It kept saying need more players to balance teams.

The lag has been on and off. Some games it seems fine, others it seems like it terrible. Typical cod servers.

The Weekend Warriors
crippldogg is offline  
post #7 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quad Cities
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Mine freezes just about every other game, and does the reboot/ file check. Just frustrating!!mad.gif
beach scrub likes this.

Marantz SR7008
Emotiva XPA5
PS3
PSA XV15se
Sony BDP-370
Toshiba HD-A2
Polk Monitor 70's,Polk CS20,Polk R50's,Polk F/XiA4's,Polk OWM3's
Polk PSW 505's
Sharp 60 LED 640U
Optoma HD25-LV
Belkin PureAV Home Theater Power Console
lizrussspike is offline  
post #8 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 08:02 AM
Member
 
mgm2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sound on this game is bad ass, online maps look very well done, vibrant colors. Still plays like COD, but feels fresh (on line). So far I'm pretty impressed, other than the persistent connection and freezing issues. I'm sure they'll get it fixed, this is typical for a COD launch. You'd think they'd have it figured out by now.....
mgm2003 is offline  
post #9 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizrussspike View Post

Mine freezes just about every other game, and does the reboot/ file check. Just frustrating!!mad.gif

You don't have to do the "check", just press circle when that screen comes up and the system goes to the XMB.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #10 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 11:14 AM
Senior Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quad Cities
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanx. I thought about that, but then I just let it check the system for any corrupt files, as you never know:eek:

Marantz SR7008
Emotiva XPA5
PS3
PSA XV15se
Sony BDP-370
Toshiba HD-A2
Polk Monitor 70's,Polk CS20,Polk R50's,Polk F/XiA4's,Polk OWM3's
Polk PSW 505's
Sharp 60 LED 640U
Optoma HD25-LV
Belkin PureAV Home Theater Power Console
lizrussspike is offline  
post #11 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 12:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwaidonjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgm2003 View Post

The sound on this game is bad ass, online maps look very well done, vibrant colors. Still plays like COD, but feels fresh (on line). So far I'm pretty impressed, other than the persistent connection and freezing issues. I'm sure they'll get it fixed, this is typical for a COD launch. You'd think they'd have it figured out by now.....

I noticed this as well. Excellent use of Bass and a lot more depth than MW3.
kwaidonjin is offline  
post #12 of 228 Old 11-15-2012, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
kwaidonjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizrussspike View Post

Mine freezes just about every other game, and does the reboot/ file check. Just frustrating!!mad.gif

It can't be good for the PS3 to have to be constantly rebooting and then going through the file check.
kwaidonjin is offline  
post #13 of 228 Old 11-16-2012, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,813
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 44
I never really played the first one, but have the guns always been underpowered in black ops? Theres been times where i have someone running at me and ill b shooting them dead on with a light machine gun and yet still manage to get knifed. Also, does it normally take so many shots to kill someone? My only reference is mw3 and thought they would b similar
teckademic is offline  
post #14 of 228 Old 11-16-2012, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
cshawnmcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Okay, I just wasted a week following the Xbox thread, wondering why I couldn't get anybody to friend my gamertag.

D'oh!

The Xbox thread is 700 pages long. This one is 13 posts long. What gives?


Do we have an AVS crew playing as a unit on PS3?

Add me.

LoPingChicken

Just keep talkin'. I'll let you know when you're right.
cshawnmcdonald is offline  
post #15 of 228 Old 11-16-2012, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
maintman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshawnmcdonald View Post

Okay, I just wasted a week following the Xbox thread, wondering why I couldn't get anybody to friend my gamertag.
D'oh!
The Xbox thread is 700 pages long. This one is 13 posts long. What gives?
Do we have an AVS crew playing as a unit on PS3?
Add me.
LoPingChicken

They're better than us, and they know it!tongue.gif I'm on ps3, but haven't had a chance to really dig into this game yet.
maintman is offline  
post #16 of 228 Old 11-16-2012, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshawnmcdonald View Post

Okay, I just wasted a week following the Xbox thread, wondering why I couldn't get anybody to friend my gamertag.
D'oh!
The Xbox thread is 700 pages long. This one is 13 posts long. What gives?
Do we have an AVS crew playing as a unit on PS3?
Add me.
LoPingChicken

I sent you a friend request
mcclayton is online now  
post #17 of 228 Old 11-16-2012, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quad Cities
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 24
my PS3 id is the same
lizrussspike. hit me up as tonight should be some double XP, if the system stops freezing up:)

Marantz SR7008
Emotiva XPA5
PS3
PSA XV15se
Sony BDP-370
Toshiba HD-A2
Polk Monitor 70's,Polk CS20,Polk R50's,Polk F/XiA4's,Polk OWM3's
Polk PSW 505's
Sharp 60 LED 640U
Optoma HD25-LV
Belkin PureAV Home Theater Power Console
lizrussspike is offline  
post #18 of 228 Old 11-17-2012, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have no rear channel audio. Other games work fine. Pioneer VSX 521 indicates DD.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #19 of 228 Old 11-17-2012, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

I never really played the first one, but have the guns always been underpowered in black ops? Theres been times where i have someone running at me and ill b shooting them dead on with a light machine gun and yet still manage to get knifed. Also, does it normally take so many shots to kill someone? My only reference is mw3 and thought they would b similar

Black ops was similar....its pretty funny to see a final kill cam where its 10 point blank shots before they die.

mookie b is offline  
post #20 of 228 Old 11-18-2012, 11:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayoldschool View Post

I have no rear channel audio. Other games work fine. Pioneer VSX 521 indicates DD.

Happy to report the patch has fixed this. Working perfectly, and the surround is very good. The end of the game on Nuketown MP(explosion) is great!
jayoldschool is offline  
post #21 of 228 Old 11-18-2012, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's every1's favorite weapon so far? I'm always a smg guy, so mines tied between the - mp7/msmc
mcclayton is online now  
post #22 of 228 Old 11-18-2012, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Run and gun? MP7/rapid fire/red dot. Great up close, useless at long range, and lots of kick.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #23 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
DBailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reynoldsburg
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcclayton View Post

What's every1's favorite weapon so far? I'm always a smg guy, so mines tied between the - mp7/msmc

Best AR for me so far are the type 25 with taget finder, quick draw and fast load. Also the m27 with targetfinder, silencer and fastload. Have not tried the an94 yet. Best SMG so far for me is the vector with red dot, long range and fast load. Same for MP7 but with Rapid fire. Have not tried Scorpian yet but think it might be the best... MSMC is ok, suppose if i got rapid fire i might like it more. I have not found a good silencer combination for SMG's yet, anyone have a good suggestion? I am the clan leader for $BUS clan if you want an invite, send me PSN message. We have a great time!

PSN:TKDFighter
Member TWW And $BUS clan...
DBailey is offline  
post #24 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
mcclayton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBailey View Post

Best AR for me so far are the type 25 with taget finder, quick draw and fast load. Also the m27 with targetfinder, silencer and fastload. Have not tried the an94 yet. Best SMG so far for me is the vector with red dot, long range and fast load. Same for MP7 but with Rapid fire. Have not tried Scorpian yet but think it might be the best... MSMC is ok, suppose if i got rapid fire i might like it more. I have not found a good silencer combination for SMG's yet, anyone have a good suggestion? I am the clan leader for $BUS clan if you want an invite, send me PSN message. We have a great time!

Silencer + dual/fast mag works best for me

My go to class

MSMC w/ silencer + fast mag
any pistol really
semtex

flack jacket/ghost
scavenger
tactical mask

I swap out flack jacket for hardline for kill confirmed & tdm. As dom, the 'B' flag tends to be a grenade fest in ground war
mcclayton is online now  
post #25 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
cshawnmcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Fellas, help. Please.

I've got a Nuketown promo code that came with my storebought copy of Blops.

For the life of me, I can't figure out WHERE TO INPUT THE CODE!

I was sure it would be in Store, but when I go to Store, the "infinity clover" just spins and spins and spins. I let it spin for 30 minutes and nothing ever happened.

So where do I enter the Nuketown code?

Just keep talkin'. I'll let you know when you're right.
cshawnmcdonald is offline  
post #26 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshawnmcdonald View Post

Fellas, help. Please.
I've got a Nuketown promo code that came with my storebought copy of Blops.
For the life of me, I can't figure out WHERE TO INPUT THE CODE!
I was sure it would be in Store, but when I go to Store, the "infinity clover" just spins and spins and spins. I let it spin for 30 minutes and nothing ever happened.
So where do I enter the Nuketown code?

You have to go to the Playstation Store and hit the "Redeem Code" button. (You don't do it in-game)

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is online now  
post #27 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
cshawnmcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chairman7w View Post

You have to go to the Playstation Store and hit the "Redeem Code" button. (You don't do it in-game)

Thank you.

Just keep talkin'. I'll let you know when you're right.
cshawnmcdonald is offline  
post #28 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by cshawnmcdonald View Post

Thank you.

(Chairman does the "gun-pointy" thing, while winking and making that clicking sound on the side of his mouth) - Glad to help my man!

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is online now  
post #29 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
cshawnmcdonald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chairman7w View Post

(Chairman does the "gun-pointy" thing, while winking and making that clicking sound on the side of his mouth) - !

Known by the kiddies as "Shooter McGavins."
Chairman7w likes this.

Just keep talkin'. I'll let you know when you're right.
cshawnmcdonald is offline  
post #30 of 228 Old 11-19-2012, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Nuketown map is gone for now. Ain't that some BS?

Join the AVS Folding @ Home team!! Team #55280

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off