having trouble setting up ps3 with Gigaware component gaming cabel to an old tv (phillips) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-26-2012, 01:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dooney35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Gigaware because from what I understand they do not sell the old 3 plug connector we use to have yellow red and white please help. The Phillips has three sources front AV1 and AV2:)
Dooney35 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-26-2012, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
plug it into one of the av ports, set the tv to that port, and then press the PS3 power button until it beeps twice.

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-27-2012, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 34
PS3 component cable, if your TV will accept it. You described a composite cable, like what the PS3 comes with.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=114&cp_id=11402&cs_id=1140202&p_id=4009&seq=1&format=2
TornadoTJ is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off