PS3 disc games not playing in 1080P & Scaling down - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm stumped... I have a Sharp XV-Z30000 connected to a Panasonic 3D player/receiver 5.1 surround sound Via HDMI and a PS3 Slim connected directly to the projector via HDMI with the optical out going to the Panny... I've trolled around, getting the sound to work on bitstream, now I have a very strange issue of the screen size shrinking on the games... what's weird is the downloaded games, home screen, basically everything BUT disc games are perfect, filling the 92" screen and have sound.... What settings would change the disc games to shrink to half the screen size and drops from 1080 to 720... and the sounds doesn't work in the disc... I've been through the setup a hundred times and the disc settings... i must be missing something simple and it's killing me, I've disabled a bunch of auto options but not dice...

any ideas what settings are goofed?

Thanks!
Chris Matney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Uncheck 720 in your video settings and see what happens. Many games are only 720, but it'll force the PS3 to upscale IIRC.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 93
^^ What he said. Uncheck everything except the 1080p box on the video output settings. Of the games that support 1080p, certain ones require that you de-select the other video options or they will downgrade.

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 03:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good point guys, I will try tomorrow.... What about sound from the disc.... Does it make sense there's sound every other time but during disc gameplay?
Chris Matney is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Without starting a debate, have you tried LPCM?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 02-06-2013, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couldn't wait... Just tried it, worked like a charm! Yeah, there was a weird setting that mixed bit stream all is well now, thanks a lot gents!
Chris Matney is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 02-09-2013, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'm back. Now my ps3 won't play 3d content via vudu or anything else at full screen. I did the custom to make it 1080 p works great however 3D won't pick up. In order to recognize 3d I have to use the automatic setting, putting me in my original perdictiment of not utilizing the whilole screen. Any ideas??
Chris Matney is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 02-11-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MaxDam77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Matney View Post

Ok, I'm back. Now my ps3 won't play 3d content via vudu or anything else at full screen. I did the custom to make it 1080 p works great however 3D won't pick up. In order to recognize 3d I have to use the automatic setting, putting me in my original perdictiment of not utilizing the whilole screen. Any ideas??

Thats the same problem I have because of the 3D.
I left it at automatic. Uncheking 720p or 1080i disables 3D unfortunatly.
I play games at 720p or 1080p. Thankfully, my set doesn't upscale to 1080i.
MaxDam77 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 02-11-2013, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDam77 View Post

Thats the same problem I have because of the 3D.
I left it at automatic. Uncheking 720p or 1080i disables 3D unfortunatly.
I play games at 720p or 1080p. Thankfully, my set doesn't upscale to 1080i.

So, did you sort it out? Is there a way to set fully 1080p with 3D? I can't believe this hasn't come up more... there has to be something I'm missing...
Chris Matney is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 02-11-2013, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MaxDam77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Matney View Post

So, did you sort it out? Is there a way to set fully 1080p with 3D? I can't believe this hasn't come up more... there has to be something I'm missing...

No I didn't. I'm just now used to it.
They should fix this. But it's not a big deal to me anyway.
MaxDam77 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 08-17-2013, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
OneAngrySoldier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that this is an old post, but I just had to throw my 2 cents in. You may see a game or two that you have that says that it is full 1080p, but if it will not display as 1080p then it is not the PS3, but 1 of two possibilities, or both. The majority of PS3 games support HDCP (High-Bandwith Digital Content Protection), so having an HDMI cable that supports HDCP (aka Hi-speed) is ideal. The second possible reason would be that some game creators fail to get the proper setting on the game for automatic best picture display. Dead Island: Riptide for example says that it displays anywhere from 480i to 1080p, but the PS3 will only display at 720p, and if you disable all other resolutions and select only 1080p then the game will not show up at all (black screen). This is at fault of the manufacturer of the game, not your PS3 system. If you see 1080p on the back of your game case, but it will not automatically play at 1080p then the creator of the game made a big boo boo. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots. Great game, older, but displays at full 1080p with no problem, and will display at a lower resolution if your TV doesn't support it. This game was done right by the creator (Konami).
OneAngrySoldier is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 11-18-2013, 06:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Chris Matney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well here I am, came full circle and have found myself in the same situation. My PS3 did a hard reset and now I'm stuck with either 720p at half size or if I disable that it goes to 480p. My ps3 will not allow me to unselect 480p and it is not up scaling to 1080p. This is frustrating, I've been playing the same games full screen at 1080p and now I'm at square one all over again.

May I ask for y'alls opinion once more?
Chris Matney is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off