PlayStation 4 - Page 331 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Gaming & Content Streaming > Home Theater Gaming > PlayStation Area > PlayStation 4

PlayStation Area

PENDRAG0ON's Avatar PENDRAG0ON
11:35 AM Liked: 562
post #9901 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 9,515
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamin-benjami View Post

probably a dumb question, but if i have my ps4 with a wired connection do i still need to set up DMZ?

Yes, it does help greatly with various network issues like lag and hit detection. (Usually caused by packet loss.)

Things to do to improve your internet.

Set your console to the DMZ
Make sure you have zero packet loss (plenty of guides for the PS3 online)
For wireless, make sure you have the least congessted channel of the main three. (1,6,11)

I'll type up a full guide in a few days that compiles everything I have learned about this stuff.
Kess's Avatar Kess
11:35 AM Liked: 10
post #9902 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,712
Joined: Sep 2005
Hey, so I came across this video of YouTube commentator guy, Ali-A, playing a PS4 game and disc in the new XBox One. (Which he's got early). However unlikely, is this something that's been advertized? I've not really been paying that close attention to all the details of things. It's also possible that I didn't pay close enough attention to the video.

Here's the link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0EN2azjG_A
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
11:36 AM Liked: 832
post #9903 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post

I didn't think it needed to be in the DMZ. Mine is just connected to my router. My router has uPNP turned on. I have full PSN connectivity and my NAT shows Open in COD:G. ????

Not always needed, but to ensure nothing is getting blocked and you have the most open connection you should.

COD is now on dedicated servers which gets around NAT issues. But past games that used P2P sometimes had NAT issues.

You can always port forward as well, all DMZ does is allow all ports wide open without having to pick which ones. Not smart for personal computing devices, but should be no issue for the PS4 unless we start to hear of people remotely hacking them.

If the PS4 status connectivity type shows Nat Type 2 you should be gold. A few one off games might have small issues, but thats the big thing to make sure you have.
RemoWilliams84's Avatar RemoWilliams84
11:40 AM Liked: 274
post #9904 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,012
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kess View Post

Hey, so I came across this video of YouTube commentator guy, Ali-A, playing a PS4 game and disc in the new XBox One. (Which he's got early). However unlikely, is this something that's been advertized? I've not really been paying that close attention to all the details of things. It's also possible that I didn't pay close enough attention to the video.

Here's the link: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j0EN2azjG_A

He just has his ps4 hdmi out going into the xb1 hdmi in. Still playing it on his ps4, the video is just going through the xbox.
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
11:42 AM Liked: 832
post #9905 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by RemoWilliams84 View Post

He just has his ps4 hdmi out going into the xb1 hdmi in. Still playing it on his ps4, the video is just going through the xbox.

Bad idea, because it's going to cause considerable lag input,. Also from we're hearing it only allows stereo sound and the XBone screws with the picture for some reason. But besides that, I guess it's pretty neat.

Man, Forza got a visual downgrade, huh? Looks like Evolution Studios is primed to show them and EA up with Driveclub. Assuming everyone remembers their game due to the delay tongue.gif
RemoWilliams84's Avatar RemoWilliams84
11:46 AM Liked: 274
post #9906 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,012
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Bad idea, because it's going to cause considerable lag input,. Also from we're hearing it only allows stereo sound and the XBone screws with the picture for some reason. But besides that, I guess it's pretty neat.

Man, Forza got a visual downgrade, huh? Looks like Evolution Studios is primed to show them and EA up with Driveclub. Assuming everyone remembers their game due to the delay tongue.gif

Yeah, I may try this with my 360 just to try it out, but definitely won't be routing my ps4 through it.

The stereo sound thing is false. Through hdmi it just gets passed through as lossless. If you are using hte optical out it currently gets downmixed to stereo, but they are patching that. Haven't heard anything about it messing with the picture though.

And forza downgrade from what? Everything I've read says it's gorgeous.
NoThru22's Avatar NoThru22
11:46 AM Liked: 135
post #9907 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 9,593
Joined: May 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Bad idea, because it's going to cause considerable lag input,. Also from we're hearing it only allows stereo sound and the XBone screws with the picture for some reason. But besides that, I guess it's pretty neat.

Man, Forza got a visual downgrade, huh? Looks like Evolution Studios is primed to show them and EA up with Driveclub. Assuming everyone remembers their game due to the delay tongue.gif
I have not seen any videos of Driveclub that have impressed me, especially when compared to some people's comments on it. I would love to be proved wrong, but I don't need an arcadey racer to be the best looking thing anyway.
s1njin's Avatar s1njin
11:50 AM Liked: 39
post #9908 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 961
Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Not always needed, but to ensure nothing is getting blocked and you have the most open connection you should.

COD is now on dedicated servers which gets around NAT issues. But past games that used P2P sometimes had NAT issues.

You can always port forward as well, all DMZ does is allow all ports wide open without having to pick which ones. Not smart for personal computing devices, but should be no issue for the PS4 unless we start to hear of people remotely hacking them.

If the PS4 status connectivity type shows Nat Type 2 you should be gold. A few one off games might have small issues, but thats the big thing to make sure you have.

Do we know the ports that need to be forwarded for a PS4?
Spanglo's Avatar Spanglo
11:54 AM Liked: 296
post #9909 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,932
Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post

Do we know the ports that need to be forwarded for a PS4?

Same as PS3.

portforward.com
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
11:55 AM Liked: 832
post #9910 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post

Do we know the ports that need to be forwarded for a PS4?

Nope. Unfortunately Devs almost never get that technical with their games. usually have to wait for a forum post, or someone to snoop out the ports in use, which is above my paygrade of knowledge.

So, DMZ it is for me.
Epyon415's Avatar Epyon415
12:07 PM Liked: 229
post #9911 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,401
Joined: Sep 2009
Anyone if the suspend/resume mode will allow for true multi-tasking? Example, playing Knack, if attempting to launch a video app (or another game, movie on disc) the system will close the current game. Be nice to have this kind of feature.

Also with the DMZ bit, aren't you guys concerned over the traffic that is sent when in the PS store? I know it shouldn't be possible to pickup the traffic but isn't a bit concerning? Also is your system (PS3 atm) able to locate your file servers for DLNA?
Spanglo's Avatar Spanglo
12:07 PM Liked: 296
post #9912 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,932
Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post

Hapi are you saying it is possible or not? You got me confused tongue.gif
To clarify: I want to use my. HiFi headphones connected to the AVR (Dolby Headphone) for all audio, either game audio or chat from friends. I then want to use a mic (clip-on or the ps4 headset where I would not use the earbuds) connected to the DS4 to speak. It worked like that on the 360.

Not possible as far as I know. I hope I'm wrong, and just overlooking a simple menu option.
freemeat's Avatar freemeat
12:09 PM Liked: 643
post #9913 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 3,062
Joined: Apr 2010
http://business.financialpost.com/2013/11/21/playstation-4-gamestop-waiting-list/?__lsa=b8ef-8a3f

GameStop’s PlayStation 4 waiting list grows to 2.3 million customers after console sells out in under a week
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar PENDRAG0ON
12:16 PM Liked: 562
post #9914 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 9,515
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Epyon415 View Post

Anyone if the suspend/resume mode will allow for true multi-tasking? Example, playing Knack, if attempting to launch a video app (or another game, movie on disc) the system will close the current game. Be nice to have this kind of feature.

Also with the DMZ bit, aren't you guys concerned over the traffic that is sent when in the PS store? I know it shouldn't be possible to pickup the traffic but isn't a bit concerning? Also is your system (PS3 atm) able to locate your file servers for DLNA?

Millions have been doing this with consoles for almost a decade, it hasn't been an issue yet.
Epyon415's Avatar Epyon415
12:21 PM Liked: 229
post #9915 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,401
Joined: Sep 2009
Thanks Pen. I've never had issues before, but will keep this option in mind should MP start to struggle.
Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
12:34 PM Liked: 395
post #9916 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjamin-benjami View Post

probably a dumb question, but if i have my ps4 with a wired connection do i still need to set up DMZ?

I just did.
Accessed my router via ipad browser while using DS4 at TV to input the numbers.
Took about 3 minutes and doesn't require a router reboot, though on my router I'm only allowed one DMZ ip address, so I don't understand that part.
Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
12:38 PM Liked: 395
post #9917 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

If that is true then I'll go with the Sony plan. SquareTrade plans, from everything I've read, are on time use plans if they replace your unit. If they repair it, it depends on how long you've had it and the cost of the repairs. Basiclly, each SquareTrade plan has a dollar figure attached to it for what they'll spend on repairs, once that a amount is used up, your done even if you have years of coverage left.

I'm not calling Sony again, could the next person who calls Sony verify the part about unlimited claims?

Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
12:51 PM Liked: 395
post #9918 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Put the HDD into a external enclosure, plugged to Win 7 via USB, Windows diskmgmt.msc and this is what we have... 1 million partitions.


Poolshark69's Avatar Poolshark69
01:10 PM Liked: 36
post #9919 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 709
Joined: Feb 2005
So this is a weird question but this is what I am thinking of doing....

If I buy both consoles and a Vita and run both consoles through my AVR with HDMI can I switch inputs to the Xbone while my son is remotely playing something on his Vita? Basically turn on the PS4 setup the game for him and then change to another input for the Xbox and I can play something else?
Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
01:15 PM Liked: 395
post #9920 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Blue Pulse of Death: (I don't know what people are calling it, but I just feel it's neater to say pulse and death in the same phrase) "That things operational!"
Ok, Not going to lie, it's fun fooling around with brand new tech.

I have the hard drive out and it pulses blue.
When I plug in the power cable, it's makes a crackley electricity noise, normal? I hear an extremely faint high pitched howl with the cable in.
Upon pressing the power button I can hear the fans spin up. Interestingly, it does NOT go into Safe Mode when holding for 7 seconds. Right at about 6.5 seconds is when it starts pulsing blue.
The HDD worked perfectly, I formatted the thing and threw a 2GB Batman cartoon on it and it played fine.

The HDMI port after careful inspection appears operational, no bent prongs or obstructing metal.

I'm guessing the HDD isn't seated well or there is a power failure issue but I don't think the MB would spin up the fans if there was power failure.

About to reinstall the HDD and have the OS loaded on a USB fob.
RemoWilliams84's Avatar RemoWilliams84
01:19 PM Liked: 274
post #9921 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,012
Joined: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

So this is a weird question but this is what I am thinking of doing....

If I buy both consoles and a Vita and run both consoles through my AVR with HDMI can I switch inputs to the Xbone while my son is remotely playing something on his Vita? Basically turn on the PS4 setup the game for him and then change to another input for the Xbox and I can play something else?

I don't see why not. As long is the ps4 is up and running, once paired with the vita, it shouldn't matter what anyone else is doing on another machine.
Poolshark69's Avatar Poolshark69
01:21 PM Liked: 36
post #9922 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 709
Joined: Feb 2005
Thanks. Just didn't know if the HDMI connection essentially being turned off might effect the PS4 in a way that would not allow remote play.
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
01:44 PM Liked: 832
post #9923 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poolshark69 View Post

So this is a weird question but this is what I am thinking of doing....

If I buy both consoles and a Vita and run both consoles through my AVR with HDMI can I switch inputs to the Xbone while my son is remotely playing something on his Vita? Basically turn on the PS4 setup the game for him and then change to another input for the Xbox and I can play something else?

I don't see why not. You don't even need to change the input, since the VITA can remote wake the PS4 as long as it's in standby mode. Even from out on the internet somewhere.
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
01:47 PM Liked: 832
post #9924 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

Blue Pulse of Death: (I don't know what people are calling it, but I just feel it's neater to say pulse and death in the same phrase) "That things operational!"
Ok, Not going to lie, it's fun fooling around with brand new tech.

I have the hard drive out and it pulses blue.
When I plug in the power cable, it's makes a crackley electricity noise, normal? I hear an extremely faint high pitched howl with the cable in.
Upon pressing the power button I can hear the fans spin up. Interestingly, it does NOT go into Safe Mode when holding for 7 seconds. Right at about 6.5 seconds is when it starts pulsing blue.
The HDD worked perfectly, I formatted the thing and threw a 2GB Batman cartoon on it and it played fine.

The HDMI port after careful inspection appears operational, no bent prongs or obstructing metal.

I'm guessing the HDD isn't seated well or there is a power failure issue but I don't think the MB would spin up the fans if there was power failure.

About to reinstall the HDD and have the OS loaded on a USB fob.

Is there another TV you can try it on. I doubt it, but maybe this is some sort of HDMI handshake issue that throws an error with the system? Why that would effect only a handful of units is beyond me though.
samendolaro's Avatar samendolaro
01:49 PM Liked: 303
post #9925 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 1,378
Joined: Jul 2006
Failures are a common thing especially launching this many units. Xbox is going to see failures as well... Its already begun


http://www.examiner.com/article/first-reported-xbox-one-failure-documented
Quote:
Just a week after some early adopters of Sony's PlayStation 4 started reporting issues regarding their next-generation gaming console, one early owner of Microsoft's Xbox One has also reported console failure before release.

The first reported case comes from photo bucket user Santiago Manjón. In an uploaded video to his photo bucket account he demonstrates the console refusing to turn on, hinting that it could be a potential power supply issue or worse. There is very little information regarding what could be the cause of this issue, but a Microsoft representative has been contacted for possible comment. Be sure to check out the video in question here.

As mentioned last week, early hardware failure is to be expected with new technology. The more important part of expected failure rates is how the company decides to deal with the customers effected. As we wait for more information on the topic, feel free to comment below, subscribe to me here and on YouTube at

jtexasflood's Avatar jtexasflood
02:01 PM Liked: 16
post #9926 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 92
Joined: Jan 2008
Because the news and social media is so instant now, every problem seems like a huge catastrophe. Someone farts in Russia and it blows up on twitter around the world as a huge gastrointestinal issue facing every human on the planet. I do want a Playstation 4 eventually, by the way.
Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
02:02 PM Liked: 395
post #9927 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Is there another TV you can try it on. I doubt it, but maybe this is some sort of HDMI handshake issue that throws an error with the system? Why that would effect only a handful of units is beyond me though.

Firstly, without HDMI plugged in, the PS4 pulses blue at ~3 seconds.
The broken units pulse at ~7 seconds.
I just verified both.

I seriously question the "TV needs a firmware upgrade" or "HDMI handshake issues" that are on the Sony help forum.

I tried the broken console on 2 very different TV, one crappy LCD and one Panasonic 2013 Plasma.

I turned on the broken PS4 and about 20 seconds later pushed the HDD in. I can hear the HDD spinning up.

The fans turn on.
The HDD turns on.
The lights work.
The HDMI port is not borked.
I have no idea what is wrong with these units, it will be fun to read some inside news in the next few weeks.
Anthony1's Avatar Anthony1
02:03 PM Liked: 180
post #9928 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 6,172
Joined: Sep 1999
I bought another DS4 last night. I'll have to see if this one has the same battery dying problems that my other one has.
Cravit8's Avatar Cravit8
02:08 PM Liked: 395
post #9929 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 2,392
Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

I bought another DS4 last night. I'll have to see if this one has the same battery dying problems that my other one has.

IMO, Anthony, you returned a perfectly normal DS4. The battery life you stated is exactly how the 3 I have used are.
The speaker, audio output jack, LED, turbo-charged deep massage rumblers...all the beauty of that DS4 makes it use gas like a Corvette.

I have had zero issues in my usage because I:
Bought a 10' USB extender from monoprice.
Recharge about every day.

I personally would take charging it more frequently over losing all the amazing added features, like that blessed all-audio out jack.
That little hole has made me so happy.
TyrantII's Avatar TyrantII
02:14 PM Liked: 832
post #9930 of 19469
11-21-2013 | Posts: 10,114
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

I seriously question the "TV needs a firmware upgrade" or "HDMI handshake issues" that are on the Sony help forum.

I have no idea what is wrong with these units, it will be fun to read some inside news in the next few weeks.

There was a issue were the units were displaying at a weird resolution output on some TV's (people were calling it pixelated ), and a TV FW update fixed it. Some sort of HDMI compatibility issue with TV I'd imagine.

I don't think thats the real issue with the truly broken units. But hey, was worth a try!
Tags: Playstation 3 160gb System , Playstation 4 Camera , Playstation 4 Console , Playstation 4 Dualshock 4 Wireless Controller , Playstation 4 Games , Sony

Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com
Reply PlayStation Area

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3