PlayStation 4 - Page 676 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #20251 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
How much input lag did you measure?

Honestly I wasn't able to actually measure it, but I was able to tell drastically when playing shooters and MLB the show which requires precision and quick response.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20252 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 146
The first ones (the 60gb ones anyway) had 4 USB ports and a bunch of card readers. Mine is kind of still around, I sold it to a friend. I just got done reflowing it - he got the YLOD recently. So, what did it have that the others didn't other than that? PS2 compatibility and SACD compatibility. The PS2 compatibility couldn't have cost them that much, and SACD compatibility must have cost somewhere around $0. That said, I used to work for a major computer manufacturer, and it was at the time surprising how far they would go to save $0.10 per motherboard, things like only putting one SIMM slot in, and removing the secondary cache sockets. Sony simply used an expensive technology to build the PS3, and that remained true to the end. The PS4 is built on more common hardware, and therefore is cheaper.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20253 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 09:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 11,342
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 756 Post(s)
Liked: 1604
It took forever, but I just got an email from logitech that harmony now supports PS4.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is offline  
post #20254 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
It took forever, but I just got an email from logitech that harmony now supports PS4.
This makes me happy


Nothing worse than accidentally bumping my PS4 controller and the movie jumps back or ahead a chapter
Boris632 is offline  
post #20255 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
It took forever, but I just got an email from logitech that harmony now supports PS4.
Good luck. I have the Harmony Ultimate, and when it works, it barely works. Then the next time you use your PS4 it will be unpaired and you have to go through the whole process again. This issue is well documented on the Logitech forum. Oh, and no power on.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20256 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:03 AM
Member
 
thos19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rockland, Taxachusetts
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
It took forever, but I just got an email from logitech that harmony now supports PS4.
Compatible with what remote models? How about my 900 ?

Home theater:
Samsung UN65JS850DFXZA
Emotiva UMC-200 AV Pre-Amp
Kinergetics / Chiro C300, C500 Amplifiers
Mirage 3si, Mcsi, OM-R2, BPSS-210
Tivo Roamio, AppleTV, Playstation 4, Harmony 900, NEW: Oppo BDP-103D
thos19 is offline  
post #20257 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Harmony ultimate (hub based) only.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20258 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Epyon415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 512 Post(s)
Liked: 351
Sony is releasing/licensing an official PS4 remote in October

http://www.amazon.com/PDP-Universal-...761Z2B28F06AVG

PSN & XBL: Epyon415
Twitch.tv: http://www.twitch.tv/epyon415
Twitter: @gundumgaming
YouTube Gameplay Videos
Epyon415 is offline  
post #20259 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 146
I said it before and I'll say it again, that means I need two remotes, and the PS4 one isn't backlit. I'll stick with my PS3, Roku, HTPC, etc. for video playback. One remote, happy wife.
newfmp3 and Epyon415 like this.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20260 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 3,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
Harmony ultimate (hub based) only.
That sucks, I have a Harmony Touch (basically an Ultimate minus the hub base). All I want is a little USB dongle that adds IR support. I had the Harmony Adapter for PS3 and it worked great with my Harmony One. I don't understand why they couldn't release something similar for the PS4.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #20261 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 4,910
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 405 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Or upgrade/fit the Adapter for PS3 so it will work on PS4?

My understanding is that the power on for PS4 is not bluetooth, it's some other radio wave. That's what is being talked about over on the Logitech forum.

http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmon...130759/page/26

You can add the hub to the touch, that's what I did. I bought the Harmony Keyboard with the hub, then sync'd my Touch to it. Easy Peasy.

https://support.myharmony.com/en/har...dd-on#onetohub

Last edited by TornadoTJ; 07-24-2015 at 11:14 AM.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #20262 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post
Honestly I wasn't able to actually measure it, but I was able to tell drastically when playing shooters and MLB the show which requires precision and quick response.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If it's not placebo, it's video processing / upscaling. AVRs normally just pass through the video.
Soulburner is online now  
post #20263 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 02:14 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
Actually, 7.1 is possible via optical. Bandwidth limitations mean it has to be compressed though (usually Dolby Digital), so HDMI is required for uncompressed sound if using more than a 2.1 system
What 7.1 format is sent over Toslink? I know the actual optical is more than capable but what format would be used?

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #20264 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
If it's not placebo, it's video processing / upscaling. AVRs normally just pass through the video.

For me it was a noticeable difference. When running it through the Denon receiver I would be late on my swings when playing MLB the show. Once I went direct to the tv and used optical cable I wasn't late on my swings anymore. That's how I noticed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #20265 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 02:16 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artman22 View Post
You're right, but AV receivers do add input lag. I've tested this myself with my Denon receiver.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I've not had any noticeable issues but my Denon also isn't set to do any video processing. I run everything through a video DVDO DUO processor/scaler(using game mode) first, then it goes to my Denon receiver, and then the video goes through a Darbee Darblet before going to my TV.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #20266 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
What 7.1 format is sent over Toslink? I know the actual optical is more than capable but what format would be used?
AFAIK it's typically DD.
Soulburner is online now  
post #20267 of 20275 Old 07-24-2015, 08:19 PM
Member
 
Ketnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I've gone back and forth between HDMI/optical audio and could detect no difference in input lag between going through the receiver and directly to the TV. This is with a Yamaha receiver in "direct" video mode and TV in PC mode.

Personally, since I don't watch movies on my PS4, only use 5.1 channels, and only one PS4 game actually has uncompressed sound files, optical is fine for now.
Ketnis is online now  
post #20268 of 20275 Old 07-25-2015, 01:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ketnis View Post
I've gone back and forth between HDMI/optical audio and could detect no difference in input lag between going through the receiver and directly to the TV. This is with a Yamaha receiver in "direct" video mode and TV in PC mode.

Personally, since I don't watch movies on my PS4, only use 5.1 channels, and only one PS4 game actually has uncompressed sound files, optical is fine for now.

I guess it depends on the receiver. On mine I noticed it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #20269 of 20275 Old 07-25-2015, 01:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NuSoardGraphite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tucson AZ
Posts: 1,627
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
The first ones (the 60gb ones anyway) had 4 USB ports and a bunch of card readers. Mine is kind of still around, I sold it to a friend. I just got done reflowing it - he got the YLOD recently. So, what did it have that the others didn't other than that? PS2 compatibility and SACD compatibility. The PS2 compatibility couldn't have cost them that much, and SACD compatibility must have cost somewhere around $0. That said, I used to work for a major computer manufacturer, and it was at the time surprising how far they would go to save $0.10 per motherboard, things like only putting one SIMM slot in, and removing the secondary cache sockets. Sony simply used an expensive technology to build the PS3, and that remained true to the end. The PS4 is built on more common hardware, and therefore is cheaper.

The extra USB ports and the card readers probably cost .10 each. Multiply that by the 80 million+ units of the PS3 they sold. it adds up. Also, the PS2 backward compatibility in the original 60gb units cost quite a bit extra because they had to incorporate the PS2 Emotion Engine and Graphics Synthesizer into the PS3 to get it to work. Eventually they were able to drop the EE/GS combo chip and implemented software based BC but it was extremely limited and somewhat glitchy, which is why they dropped it altogether in the 2cnd revision with the PS3 Slim.


They would have to do something similar with the PS4.....put the PS3 Cell into the PS4 and that would cost them a lot extra...the Cell being a non-standard chip would still cost a decent amount. Also, with 2 years worth of units that don't have Cell in them and wouldn't be BC. They have to do a software solution, which is easy to do with PS1 and PS2 games, but the PS4 might not have enough juice under the hood to properly emulate PS3 games. Might have to wait for PS5 to do that.

Stand tall and shake the heavens...
NuSoardGraphite is offline  
post #20270 of 20275 Old 07-25-2015, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've not had any noticeable issues but my Denon also isn't set to do any video processing. I run everything through a video DVDO DUO processor/scaler(using game mode) first, then it goes to my Denon receiver, and then the video goes through a Darbee Darblet before going to my TV.

Going to give it a try again and make sure everything is disabled as far as video processing. Hopefully it'll work and feel no extra lag.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #20271 of 20275 Old Today, 03:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Artman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 87
So after I disabled video processing all input lag was gone which is good news.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

PSN: Artman22
Xbox live: Artman22
Artman22 is offline  
post #20272 of 20275 Old Today, 06:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,430
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1756 Post(s)
Liked: 1034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soulburner View Post
AFAIK it's typically DD.
DD doesn't have discrete 7.1. Or even discrete 6.1. The highest DD goes with discrete channels is 5.1. DD 6.1 uses matrixed audio to achieve the extra channel.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #20273 of 20275 Old Today, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 2,328
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 335 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Looks like Best Buy is having a "Cyber Monday" sale today; among other things they have 12 months of PS+ for $39.99. PS+ sales don't seem to come around that often so I think I'm going to jump on that. GAF link: http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1085156
aaronwt likes this.
Abaddon is offline  
post #20274 of 20275 Old Today, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
DD doesn't have discrete 7.1. Or even discrete 6.1. The highest DD goes with discrete channels is 5.1. DD 6.1 uses matrixed audio to achieve the extra channel.
Then you got me. I've never used it for more than 2.1 so all I know is what I read.
Soulburner is online now  
post #20275 of 20275 Unread Today, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Vidgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post
First, it doesn't work well with a remote other than the DualShock 4. My wife acceptance factor here says this is not acceptable.
I found that my TV remote (Sony!) works great! Except I haven't figured out how to start and enter the PS4 automatically -- maybe with the PS4 camera? Anyway, once at the menu, the TV remote works. Also works for Bluray playback. Almost makes me not care about a PS4 remote. :-)

Quote:
Second, other than playing physical blu-ray media, I can't get the high-end audio formats.
The highest-end format I've played is the DTS-core signal from an DTS-MA track, from Bluray. I played with the new media center features, and it seems more limited than ps3, although the responsiveness of the interface seems better.

What are you trying to play? FLAC? MP3?

Quote:
Third, when playing through Plex, the videos have to be transcoded by the server if they are MKV.

I much prefer my Kodi and WMC boxes when playing movies over the PS4, and even over my PS3.
Yeah, but I don't want my PC at my TV.
Vidgamer is online now  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System , Playstation 4 Camera , Playstation 4 Console , Playstation 4 Dualshock 4 Wireless Controller , Playstation 4 Games , Sony
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off