Battlefield 4 - Page 142 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 211Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Radio81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Anyone play on PS3? If so, I have some issues that I'm not sure are common, or just my ps3 itself.

1. BF4 freezes at least once every few matches of rush
2. When this happens, I have to cycle power on the PS3 with the power on/off button. Upon restart, I get a screen saying it was not shut down properly, and needs to check the file system for corrupt data. About 5 minutes later once the check is done, it reboots and all is normal again.
3. #2 would be fine, except that once I'm back in BF4, and I go to "Quit Game" by holding down the home button...it doesn't exit the game. Instead, it freezes my PS3, and forces a reboot/file system data check....AGAIN. This happens every single time since the last BF4 update. Basically, I can't turn off the PS3 or exit BF4 without the PS3 resetting.

4. A lot of times when I play team deathmatch on official servers, my loadouts and current soldier progress does not show up...it's like I'm starting at level 0. Joining a new server usually works.

Otherwise, the game is pretty playable minus a few graphics glitches here and there.

I know this is mainly a PS4 thread, but I'm trying to see if anyone else is having similar problems.
Radio81 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 61
PS4 freezing isn't an issue, but it does randomly kick you out of the game. Loadouts are occasionally changed, but mainly with the MTAR for me. It's clear they didn't complete the game before releasing it. I think the intent of every developer/publisher is to release the game no matter how horribly it works and just patch it later. And if they make enough sales then not even bother with meaningful patches and just start working on the next game.
tfoltz is offline  
post #4233 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
benjamin-benjami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: edmond, ok
Posts: 4,080
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio81 View Post

Anyone play on PS3? If so, I have some issues that I'm not sure are common, or just my ps3 itself.

1. BF4 freezes at least once every few matches of rush
2. When this happens, I have to cycle power on the PS3 with the power on/off button. Upon restart, I get a screen saying it was not shut down properly, and needs to check the file system for corrupt data. About 5 minutes later once the check is done, it reboots and all is normal again.
3. #2 would be fine, except that once I'm back in BF4, and I go to "Quit Game" by holding down the home button...it doesn't exit the game. Instead, it freezes my PS3, and forces a reboot/file system data check....AGAIN. This happens every single time since the last BF4 update. Basically, I can't turn off the PS3 or exit BF4 without the PS3 resetting.

4. A lot of times when I play team deathmatch on official servers, my loadouts and current soldier progress does not show up...it's like I'm starting at level 0. Joining a new server usually works.

Otherwise, the game is pretty playable minus a few graphics glitches here and there.

I know this is mainly a PS4 thread, but I'm trying to see if anyone else is having similar problems.

the game is having issues on all platforms even PC, the game is broke..
benjamin-benjami is offline  
post #4234 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Couple of us did the PS3 to PS4 digital upgrade and the two weeks I spent on PS3 at launch saw a lot of console freezes. Nice to know some things never change. At least the PS4 gracefully closes the game out rather than freezing the whole box up.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #4235 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by William Mapstone View Post

Are you getting lag in the 14 player warzone, because I am not? 24 player is hit and miss though.

You know it depends. Like I said, I float around a bit until I find a lobby I can tolerate. I bounce between all four official warzones. Ive noticed that if you don't like a lobby simply backing out and selecting that mode again tosses you right back in the one you just left. So I end up cycling through the different warzones. Depends on what ability I feel like grinding on too.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #4236 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
GatorRican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
As a newcomer please enlighten me. I always pick "quick match" and go to whatever lobby the system sends me. Do most of you guys filter the servers for a specific one? How do you tell which one is working properly? Is the only way to tell to play in that server for a bit and see if it lags, etc?

The only times I don't use quick match is when I try to join a friend who is already playing. This didn't always work out so good on PS3. It would either say server full or no commander slots open.

The filters always confuse me. Especially the empty; 1-5; 5-10; etc Why would I want to join a game with 10 open slots? And the difference between ranked/unraked, official/unofficial........

Panasonic TC-P55ST50
Panasonic DMP-BDT 220
Sony HT-CT100
Sony PS4
Sony PS3 Slim
PSN: Rican21
GatorRican is offline  
post #4237 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 01:10 PM
Senior Member
 
rs600cubed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I should be on this for a good portion of the evening tonight (EST) and on and off throughout the weekend between NFL playoffs, anyone feel free to send me an invite!

PSN: xx_shiv_xx

gamertag: xxx shiv xxx
PSN: xx_shiv_xx
rs600cubed is offline  
post #4238 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Speaking of invites, has anyone determined how to send a friend a game invite in BF4? A few of us were discussing it the other evening and we all agreed we didn't know how and there probably wasn't a way to do it. Another broken or omitted feature in BF4 I assume?

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #4239 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jsacevedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorRican View Post

As a newcomer please enlighten me. I always pick "quick match" and go to whatever lobby the system sends me. Do most of you guys filter the servers for a specific one? How do you tell which one is working properly? Is the only way to tell to play in that server for a bit and see if it lags, etc?

I always use the browser and search for servers in the US, I'd hope that the system would be smart enough to keep me in the US, but this game is so broken I wouldn't be shocked if I got sent to a Chinese server.

Xbox Live Gamertag: JShmoopy
PSN ID: JShmoopy
jsacevedo is offline  
post #4240 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
diceburna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodolfan View Post

Speaking of invites, has anyone determined how to send a friend a game invite in BF4? A few of us were discussing it the other evening and we all agreed we didn't know how and there probably wasn't a way to do it. Another broken or omitted feature in BF4 I assume?

The feature is too buggy right now...while playing you have to bring up the battlelog screen by pressing the touchpad. Then you go to to your friend list, select the friend you want to invite and then you will a button that says "Invite friend to game" Now in my experience the game always freezes after this step.
lodolfan likes this.
diceburna is online now  
post #4241 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by diceburna View Post

The feature is too buggy right now...while playing you have to bring up the battlelog screen by pressing the touchpad. Then you go to to your friend list, select the friend you want to invite and then you will a button that says "Invite friend to game" Now in my experience the game always freezes after this step.

I've tried on multiple occasions going through the in game Battlelog feature (touchpad) and then selecting the friends tab. I've highlighted the friend and I've yet to see a button prompt indicating to invite a friend. Maybe I'm just blind.

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #4242 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
diceburna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodolfan View Post

I've tried on multiple occasions going through the in game Battlelog feature (touchpad) and then selecting the friends tab. I've highlighted the friend and I've yet to see a button prompt indicating to invite a friend. Maybe I'm just blind.


Hmm...I'll check when I get home tomorrow.
diceburna is online now  
post #4243 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
As far as I know there isn't one.

BF3 was the first game to allow you to invite and party up, and they went and got rid of it "because it hampers team play".

You know what hampers teamplay? 2/3s a team of snipers. A-holes.
lodolfan likes this.
TyrantII is offline  
post #4244 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Join friend through your PS4 list, much easier and works each time. Battlelog site, ingame, and app doesn't always work or show the right data.
Cravit8 likes this.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #4245 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Now that the queue is back up, joining though battlelog app seems to put you on the same team/squad.
TyrantII is offline  
post #4246 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Now that the queue is back up, joining though battlelog app seems to put you on the same team/squad.

It does but...a lot of the time it doesn't accurately show who is playing.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #4247 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

Now that the queue is back up, joining though battlelog app seems to put you on the same team/squad.

So, joining thru the battlelog website [>] the queue you get will have you eventually end up on the friendly team... you may just have to wait longer.

Joining thru the Party Chat "join session", or the in game "join friends game" option, will put you on the enemy team if there is no room on the friendly team.

I need to get more of you all set up as friends on battlelog. smile.gif http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/soldier/Bytehoven/stats/949415624/ps4/

XBL GT: xX ShadowAxx Xx 

PSN ID: Bytehoven

Battle Log: Bytehoven  

Bytehoven is offline  
post #4248 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordxar5 View Post

Join friend through your PS4 list, much easier and works each time. Battlelog site, ingame, and app doesn't always work or show the right data.

I get what your saying but its unfathomable and unacceptable this day in age for a MP game, especially a BF game, to not have a "Friend Invite" AND a pregame "Squad-up" feature included in the game.

I shouldn't have to start.a party, send a friend a party chat invite and then have to verbally tell him to join my game. Then have to collaborate with your friend to see how we're going to end up on the same team and squad while the game refuses to pair us up.

It truly is unbelievable how FUBAR BF4 really is.

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #4249 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,646
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Oh, no. I didn't start all this did I?
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #4250 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,646
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 172
Oh, and Hapi, guess what movie I'm about to watch.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #4251 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
emartins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 335
@jsacevedo


Hapi -"Lazy......cuz he's a boss like that"

mphfrom77 - "I'm an idiot."

benjamin-benjami - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1476721/battlefield-4/7200_100#post_24609271
emartins is online now  
post #4252 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
emartins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Just going to put this here

Hapi -"Lazy......cuz he's a boss like that"

mphfrom77 - "I'm an idiot."

benjamin-benjami - http://www.avsforum.com/t/1476721/battlefield-4/7200_100#post_24609271
emartins is online now  
post #4253 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio81 View Post

Anyone play on PS3? If so, I have some issues that I'm not sure are common, or just my ps3 itself.

1. BF4 freezes at least once every few matches of rush
2. When this happens, I have to cycle power on the PS3 with the power on/off button. Upon restart, I get a screen saying it was not shut down properly, and needs to check the file system for corrupt data. About 5 minutes later once the check is done, it reboots and all is normal again.
3. #2 would be fine, except that once I'm back in BF4, and I go to "Quit Game" by holding down the home button...it doesn't exit the game. Instead, it freezes my PS3, and forces a reboot/file system data check....AGAIN. This happens every single time since the last BF4 update. Basically, I can't turn off the PS3 or exit BF4 without the PS3 resetting.

4. A lot of times when I play team deathmatch on official servers, my loadouts and current soldier progress does not show up...it's like I'm starting at level 0. Joining a new server usually works.

Otherwise, the game is pretty playable minus a few graphics glitches here and there.

I know this is mainly a PS4 thread, but I'm trying to see if anyone else is having similar problems.
I played one game on ps3 fine tonight, but after ps4 it just feels hilarious and I can't even take the draw distance and player count seriously.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GatorRican View Post

As a newcomer please enlighten me. I always pick "quick match" and go to whatever lobby the system sends me. Do most of you guys filter the servers for a specific one? How do you tell which one is working properly? Is the only way to tell to play in that server for a bit and see if it lags, etc?

The only times I don't use quick match is when I try to join a friend who is already playing. This didn't always work out so good on PS3. It would either say server full or no commander slots open.

The filters always confuse me. Especially the empty; 1-5; 5-10; etc Why would I want to join a game with 10 open slots? And the difference between ranked/unraked, official/unofficial........
Holey Moley another Gator fan, my eyes are bugging out !!
Cravit8 is offline  
post #4254 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Cool find Lazy, reminds me of Halo days.
This one by the same is even more hilarious, way better than the MAV elevator.
http://youtu.be/nyjxCP_eOko
Cravit8 is offline  
post #4255 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
benjamin-benjami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: edmond, ok
Posts: 4,080
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by emartins View Post

Just going to put this here

wow that is the best kill i have seen thus far..
benjamin-benjami is offline  
post #4256 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hksvr4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 3,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 34
^^ that was insane. its pretty bad on xb1 tonight. lag and more lag. no rubberbanding though. I had to stop.
Hksvr4 is offline  
post #4257 of 8851 Old 01-10-2014, 09:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 373
If your in a group, the more open slots the better Gator.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #4258 of 8851 Old 01-11-2014, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 953
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Well besides the extreme, extreme rubberbanding, constant lag, servers that had all players at level 0 with only default loadouts on all classes, and repeating black loading and spawn screens, I'd say BF4 ran flawlessly last night. Don't you guys think?

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #4259 of 8851 Old 01-11-2014, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,646
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 172
I think Shiles (I mean MandoJedi) is on now. If so, I'm jumping on now to join him and try to get some games in. Wish me luck!
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #4260 of 8851 Old 01-11-2014, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nima's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,195
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Yup saw him and Mudhawk playing but the games where full. Had some good CQL games. Levelled up the Ace21CQB that thing is very sweet. I had read on Symthic that some favoured it over the Ak5.
Going out for diner now and will be on in about 3-4 hours.

XBL : neonima

PSN : NeoNima
Nima is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Battlefield 4 , Battlefield 4 Playstation 4

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off