Battlefield 4 - Page 64 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-2013, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahartig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Zath View Post

So soon? Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ms987 View Post

I would have taken you up on the offer but was able to get one from Amazon last night while they briefly had them in stock. Supposed to be delivered Monday. Just curious, why are you selling so soon?

I purchased it at gamestop with a bunch of credit I had amassed from doing iPhone and console flips a few months back when the trade in values were high and they were offering the 50% bonus coupons for Pro member renewals…. I probably amassed upwards of $3,000 in credit while only spending about $600 to $700 out of pocket, used the credit to preorder an XB1 and a PS4 and then purchased beacoup shell gas cards and kindle amazon cards (diapers are cheap on amazon).

Anyways, I have an XB1 coming next week and really prefer the controller setup and launch lineup on the XB1 side. I have the PS4 and BF4 up on clist for $550 package deal, I'm guessing someone will bite.

Long story short, I really just wanted to try out the PS4 to get a feel for it and get a sneak peak at what BF4 looks and plays like, needeless to say Im pretty impressed, I just don't need two next gen consoles now. I'll get a PS4 down the line when more must have exclusives come out.

I was thinking about trading the PS4 back into gamestop on Sunday when they do the 90% console trade in promo……. with the base value of $275 credit that gamestop is giving that would have netted a total in store credit of $522.50….. but alas, the PS4 is excluded from that promo, darnit. tongue.gif

XBOX Live ID: HONDEboyMAN
PSN ID: ahartig
ahartig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-16-2013, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Lord_Zath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 100
So ya pulled a Spyder? Nice!

Holding the fort on old games that play the same as the new ones, minus the $400 price tag.
Lord_Zath is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ahartig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Coast, CA
Posts: 1,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord_Zath View Post

So ya pulled a Spyder? Nice!

Indeed, speaking of Spyder, did he really get perma-banned from AVS?

XBOX Live ID: HONDEboyMAN
PSN ID: ahartig
ahartig is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

Do you keep your MP progress, since I assume that data is stored on their servers? I couldn't care less about SP progress, since I'll never even try it. Sorry, but DICE sucks at SP.

Yes, MP progress stays with you.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 08:54 AM
hsv
AVS Special Member
 
hsv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Does anyone know how to copy emblems from your ps3 soldier to your ps4 soldier? I havent found a way to transfer emblems between multiple soldiers on one Origin account. It doesnt let you click on the emblem and copy like you can with other people. The only way I can think of is someone copy your ps3 soldier emblem to their own soldier and then you have to copy it back and put it on your ps4 soldier.

XBL: TRAIL MIX A L0T
PSN: Trail-Mix-A-Lot
hsv is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Warframe downloaded, but when the game starts it freezes the whole system during an update. Froze at 6%, which is what other's are reporting too. I had to restart in safe mode, tried it again, and it froze at 14%. So maybe steer clear of that game until the next update.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,017
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spanglo View Post

Warframe downloaded, but when the game starts it freezes the whole system during an update. Froze at 6%, which is what other's are reporting too. I had to restart in safe mode, tried it again, and it froze at 14%. So maybe steer clear of that game until the next update.

Delete it and restart. I had the same thing happen but the second time it worked.
lordxar5 is online now  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Cool, redownloading now...

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 53
What's with the random error you get while playing the game and kicks you back to the title screen? Is that like BF3 occasionally freeze problem?
SmokenAshes is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Spanglo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,069
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 387 Post(s)
Liked: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordxar5 View Post

Delete it and restart. I had the same thing happen but the second time it worked.

Worked after redownloading. Thanks nexus.

 


PSN - Hapi_Kilmore_v3
My 6.4.4 Living Room HT
Spanglo is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,017
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1026 Post(s)
Liked: 848
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmokenAshes View Post

What's with the random error you get while playing the game and kicks you back to the title screen? Is that like BF3 occasionally freeze problem?

Yea been getting that on both SP & MP.
lordxar5 is online now  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 4,080
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by ms987 View Post

I would have taken you up on the offer but was able to get one from Amazon last night while they briefly had them in stock. Supposed to be delivered Monday. Just curious, why are you selling so soon?

Oh boy a Shiles sighting.
mphfrom77 is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Smigro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montgomery County, PA
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

Do you keep your MP progress, since I assume that data is stored on their servers? I couldn't care less about SP progress, since I'll never even try it. Sorry, but DICE sucks at SP.

You might want to though to unlock the four guns tied to it.
Smigro is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
emartins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 5,037
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 959 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsv View Post

Does anyone know how to copy emblems from your ps3 soldier to your ps4 soldier? I havent found a way to transfer emblems between multiple soldiers on one Origin account. It doesnt let you click on the emblem and copy like you can with other people. The only way I can think of is someone copy your ps3 soldier emblem to their own soldier and then you have to copy it back and put it on your ps4 soldier.

All my emblems were there. I just went to customize and emblem and selected the one I want.

One of the greatest posts I have read

benjamin-benjami - http://www.avsforum.com/forum/142-pl...l#post24609271
emartins is online now  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dobieck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal, CA
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So have you guys been able to play MP yet? How is 64 CQ or 32 Player Rush and Oblit?

Here to help and learn. Thanks AVS.
XBL: HoosierInOhio

dobieck1 is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
You must be signed in ...I AM SIGNED IN! SERIOUSLY, **** EA. I'm never buying another game from them, ever. They suck at everything.

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
It says it's only version 1.0. How do I force this error machine to download a patch?

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
epicbloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
MP is smooth as butter....smooth as freaking butter

xboxlive: BLACKSOULTRAIN or SILVERBACK XXL
epicbloodline is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

It says it's only version 1.0. How do I force this error machine to download a patch?

I think you close the game entirely, then restart it and it automatically downloads. I was confused too, but that's how it started working for me.
tfoltz is online now  
Old 11-16-2013, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Yeah, I finally got it. Now I have to switch my blame from EA to Sony, because I don't get why it installs in the XMB, and then you have to enter and then exit the game to actually install it. Just more needless confusion. But anyway, I keep getting kicked out of the game entirely from the test range with an error message. So, I have no idea what that's about.

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbloodline View Post

MP is smooth as butter....smooth as freaking butter

Yeah, it's really worth the price of a PS4 just for that. 30 FPS is just not acceptable for a shooter.

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by TyrantII View Post

We are all DICE beta testers...

Or rather victims in the EA monetization war with Activision. EA needs to fix this crap. DICE WOULD NEVER put out a broken game.

I played that amazingly buttery smooth single player for 2 hours only for it to crash. I did t want to play those levels again. Arg

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicbloodline View Post

MP is smooth as butter....smooth as freaking butter

I havent gotten to MP yet but SP opening walk through hallway blew my mind. Hail 60FPS!!!

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,749
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
12 dog tags unlocked for a bunch of stuff I never did.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
epicbloodline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

I havent gotten to MP yet but SP opening walk through hallway blew my mind. Hail 60FPS!!!

30fps? I can't......I just cant, ((not anymore)) :-(

Im worth More, im dreading going to this party tonight with my lady, I wanna stay home and drill BF4 all night long LOL

xboxlive: BLACKSOULTRAIN or SILVERBACK XXL
epicbloodline is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beach scrub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Jensen Beach Florida
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Ok got my issues resolved. I had my PSN account tied to an old EA account, before Origins was created. Had to update my EA to origin since I didn't have an origin ID. got that squared away and picked up the premium too. ready to run.

PSN/XBL scrub175
beach scrub is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
What happens if I put in the China Rising code? Will I get to download it, or will the game just laugh at me and invalidate my code?

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smigro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montgomery County, PA
Posts: 2,153
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

What happens if I put in the China Rising code? Will I get to download it, or will the game just laugh at me and invalidate my code?

You can put those in...you enter them in the PSN store, not the game itself.
Smigro is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Yeah, but can I then download the DLC or do I have to wait. Seems to be the only maps for conquest are all CR maps.

500 gigs FTL.
blklightning is offline  
Old 11-16-2013, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

Yeah, but can I then download the DLC or do I have to wait. Seems to be the only maps for conquest are all CR maps.

I think the China Rising maps don't release until December.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
 

Tags
Battlefield 4 , Battlefield 4 Playstation 4
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off