Battlefield 4 - Page 67 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 153Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
ms987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post

Speaking of cables how long is the HDMI cable which comes with the PS4?

I would like to know this too if any one can chime in.
ms987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordxar5 View Post

There is. Conquest and Conquest large are server browser choices.
Is there a large Rush?
tfoltz is offline  
post #1983 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Couple of questions:

Looks like there's a way to turn off battlelog in the options, but does anyone know if you can set clicking the touchpad to go to the scoreboard instead of having to go through the menus?

Is in voice chat working? I was in a party and changed to game priority and heard nothing. It also cut out my party chat, unlike in Killzone.

As a party leader Is there a way to get a party to join the game together on the same side? In Killzone, if you are in a party and the leader joins a match, it'll give you a prompt on the title screen to hit the options button and you'll then all join together.

I see that at the MP title screen it'll show you you have friends playing, but by server. As far as I can tell there is no way to tell who is in what though?
TyrantII is offline  
post #1984 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sibuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Western NY
Posts: 1,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 175
is there anyway to get Fire and Aim back to R1 and L1??


also every time i hit the touchpad to bring up battlelog the game crashes
Sibuna is offline  
post #1985 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

Try pure camping. I've never seen more camping douche bag snipers in my whole life. They should give them their ****ing bush wookie suit back.

I can second that one.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is online now  
post #1986 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sibuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Western NY
Posts: 1,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by ms987 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nima View Post

Speaking of cables how long is the HDMI cable which comes with the PS4?

I would like to know this too if any one can chime in.

~6 feet
Nima likes this.
Sibuna is offline  
post #1987 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I'm still coming up with zero conquest servers and a "please check your network connection" error when I try to play it through quick match. This sucks. Without conquest, I might as well have just bought Ghosts.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #1988 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

I'm still coming up with zero conquest servers and a "please check your network connection" error when I try to play it through quick match. This sucks. Without conquest, I might as well have just bought Ghosts.
I can't connect to conquest either, though Rush works fine. Browsing the servers it shows every map with 0 players...so that's buggy too.
tfoltz is offline  
post #1989 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 549
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

Without conquest, I might as well have just bought Ghosts.

Best joke I've heard today.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is online now  
post #1990 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Pendrag0on and boltsfan; sent you both FR on PSN.

My new internet is up and running and it's great! With my old internet it took 18 hrs to download the first 7GB. My new internet has taken 2 hrs to DL the first 24 GB. The entire 34 GB file should file should be completely downloaded in 3 hrs. Pretty darn happy with that!

Nex, is their anyway to copy your battleog AVS emblem to use as my battlelog emblem? Also how you liking KZ? MP any good?

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #1991 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Yea I'm digging KZ. Once you get past the open forest area its not as pretty. Kind of back to grimy. MP isny bad but is an acquired taste.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #1992 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 549
What is your PSN lodo? I may have accepted it or it may be sitting there if it was a blank request. (I have a few not on the AVS BF4 and Ghosts lists, I'll check the Welcome thread before I delete any)

I forgot how many randoms would request you if you were at the top of the score board in CoD and BF4.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is online now  
post #1993 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chairman7w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,698
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by blklightning View Post

IWithout conquest, I might as well have just bought Ghosts.

LOLOL That's very funny. Yeah, definitely some server overload or something going on - I'm confident it'll get cleared up in the next day or two. Till then, I'll just play Obliteration, TDM, and Domination . It's all good.

"Where's the Imp???" "SHUTUP!!"

 

 

Chairman7w is offline  
post #1994 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by PENDRAG0ON View Post

What is your PSN lodo? I may have accepted it or it may be sitting there if it was a blank request. (I have a few not on the AVS BF4 and Ghosts lists, I'll check the Welcome thread before I delete any)

I forgot how many randoms would request you if you were at the top of the score board in CoD and BF4.

PSN is Lodolfan16. It's showing as sent but not accepted yet.

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #1995 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
RicFlair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Badattitude0909 PSN - hit me up

Paracel always crashes? why is this?

I often end up with the knife instead of gun accidentally can't get used to buttons ...

Also the aiming and grenade throw cross me up as well ....

Is it me or did BF4 take a COD Ghosts 3D - soap opera posterized look/ affect???

Panny 55St60
Panny 55St50(gaming)
Sony 55 NX720
Samsung 42 Hpt(Plasma)
Panny 32Viera LCD (TX)
Klipsch surround
Denon HDMI Receiver
Bose Solo
Playstation4(BF4,Madden,Ghosts,NFS,KZ,FIFA)
XBox360
Ipad 1 & 2
Iphone 5S
RicFlair is offline  
post #1996 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 549
I never got it... I sent you one.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is online now  
post #1997 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dobieck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal, CA
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Went to Battlelog and saw this pasted to the top of the screen


WE ARE DEPLOYING A NEW SERVER TO THE PLAYSTATION 4 PLATFORM, YOU MAY BE DISCONNECTED FROM YOUR SESSION AS SERVERS ARE RESTARTING TO APPLY THE PATCH. THIS PATCH ADDRESS SOME SERVER STABILITY ISSUES.

They actually started giving updates in this thread

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/forum/threadview/2955064768433156130/1/
lodolfan likes this.

Here to help and learn. Thanks AVS.
XBL: HoosierInOhio

dobieck1 is offline  
post #1998 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dobieck1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SoCal, CA
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by lodolfan View Post

Pendrag0on and boltsfan; sent you both FR on PSN.



Nex, is their anyway to copy your battleog AVS emblem to use as my battlelog emblem? Also how you liking KZ? MP any good?

Go to his battlelog page and click on the emblem and it will give you the option to save it and then apply it to your soldier.
lodolfan likes this.

Here to help and learn. Thanks AVS.
XBL: HoosierInOhio

dobieck1 is offline  
post #1999 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 147
After doing the whole stop by BB at midnight on my way home from work the other night, and being one of 7 to not get one and them telling me to come back on Sunday, well I stopped by there today and they told me next Saturday was when I actually would have my first opportunity after preorders people were given 8 days to pick up their order. I told them I had giftcards and would just like to get in some type of line or waiting order. They said no deal, and that I would just have to keep coming up there basically. Ridiculous, I'm not doing that. They can find business elsewhere.

Just decided to blow through those giftcards as fast as I could. I hate going to Best Buy.

Left with Premium for both PC and PS4, BF4 for PS4, and a 12 month PSN Plus card and some movies.

To top it off one of the giftcards, that I was given to me for my birthday 1 month ago, had never been opened or had never had anything put on it. (The family member had gave me two and one didn't work.) After debating whether I should tell them or not I decided I will because I don't want them getting scammed if that was the case. Still I hate to really cause them grief over it. What a damn hassle.

So I plan to just order a PS4 from Amazon or some other place and have it delivered. I should have done that the other night, but no big deal.

Neo gave me a link to this site that tracks inventory at real time...http://www.zoolert.com/videoconsoles/playstation-4/trackers/index.php.

Let me know if you guys see something before I do.

Also, now that I have a PSN Plus subscription card, do you think there is a way to activate it online and start the friends list thing going that way? Or do I just need to do all of that through the PS4?
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #2000 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smigro View Post

Get yourself a 10' USB to micro USB cable from Monoprice for a couple bucks.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=103&cp_id=10303&cs_id=1030307&p_id=5139&seq=1&format=2

Okay so no AA batteries or nothing. Just USB / micro USB charger capabilities.

I'll order a couple cables from them. Thanks.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #2001 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
lodolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 949
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobieck1 View Post

Go to his battlelog page and click on the emblem and it will give you the option to save it and then apply it to your soldier.

Thanks Hoosier! Worked exactly as you described..

PSN:Lodolfan16
XBL: Lodolfan16
lodolfan is online now  
post #2002 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
ms987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post


Also, now that I have a PSN Plus subscription card, do you think there is a way to activate it online and start the friends list thing going that way? Or do I just need to do all of that through the PS4?

I don't believe you can add PSN friends from a PC. You have to be on the console for that.
ms987 is offline  
post #2003 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blklightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Saw this at the top of the Battlelog page. Hopefully this server contains some Conquest.
Quote:
WE ARE DEPLOYING A NEW SERVER TO THE PLAYSTATION 4 PLATFORM, YOU MAY BE DISCONNECTED FROM YOUR SESSION AS SERVERS ARE RESTARTING TO APPLY THE PATCH. THIS PATCH ADDRESS SOME SERVER STABILITY ISSUES.

500 gigs FTW.
blklightning is offline  
post #2004 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mphfrom77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: northern KY
Posts: 3,623
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 147
BTW, I haven't been on PC in a couple days, but from what I understand with the last patch Dice limited ranked servers to only 100% for most game modes and possibly 200% for others. Hope they change that soon as I can't stand 15 minute games where the average kills you could get would be like 7 or something. Some people without SSD's are not even getting into the match until it is half over, lol. The theory is that they did it to try to eliminate crashes, but hopefully it is not some more competitive type thing, because your weapon stats don't count in unranked. I don't know if that includes weapon unlocks.

Wonder when rent a servers come to PS4.
mphfrom77 is offline  
post #2005 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 01:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by mphfrom77 View Post

Also, now that I have a PSN Plus subscription card, do you think there is a way to activate it online and start the friends list thing going that way? Or do I just need to do all of that through the PS4?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ms987 View Post

I don't believe you can add PSN friends from a PC. You have to be on the console for that.

Not on PC, but I'm guessing the PSN App would work? You'd need exact PSN names, but you can search for them on the app and send friend requests. Unless it needs to see a console on your account for some weird reason.. Check out the Welcome to Playstation thread for info on setting up you name / account.


Adding money to a wallet, buying games, and putting in plus or cash card codes can all be done in the app or on a PC through the SEN Store once you have the account.
mphfrom77 likes this.
TyrantII is offline  
post #2006 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Couldn't connect to ingame maps but can with tablet app. In a 64 player now!
lordxar5 is online now  
post #2007 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lordxar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Scratch that it dropped a little after starting and only had 11 people. BL app works good though.
lordxar5 is online now  
post #2008 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tfoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 3,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I hope the fix these connection and party issues. Got stuck on the battlelog screen inviting someone to a game. It's almost been a decade of these types of online games, you'd figure it would be simple stuff by now. It's a shame they can't show off their game more at this time, because the rest is quite amazing.
tfoltz is offline  
post #2009 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smigro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by tfoltz View Post

I played a lot of BC2, but skipped BF3. What mode did people play in that one?
I can't speak for everyone but I played all game modes. I just depended on my mood.
Smigro is online now  
post #2010 of 8721 Old 11-17-2013, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smigro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 1,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultracat View Post

I am getting error CE-34878-0 when I try to launch MP. Anybody know what to do? I loaded up BF4 and it told me my save game was corrupt and it asked me if I wanted to create a new one so I did. Now when I load MP it tells me 'Welcome to Premium' and then crashes out to the dash with the error code. Anybody help?

No real fix but I find logging out, booting up game to the main menu and logging back in nets me the most time before it happens again. I hope they fix this **** fast or I'm gonna have to get an XBone sooner than I wanted to.
Smigro is online now  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Battlefield 4 , Battlefield 4 Playstation 4

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off