"The router in use may not support IP fragments, and the communication features of some games may be restricted." - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone knows how to fix this? I am getting this message with or without a router. I also called SONY, Charter, TRENDnet (router), and they do not have a clue? I also have another PS3 and says the same thing. Does anybody in here knows what's going on?confused.gif

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
I had this issue oncewith Charter. Had to enable something inside the router. (Found the answer in a lengthy google search string) I wish I could help more, but you need to make sure MTU is 1500 in both the PS3 and router and find how you can enable the fragmentation inside the router, that is all I can remember.

While you are at it, put your PS3 in the DMZ of the router, this will lead to less lag in online games.
frankmrt likes this.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
shadowlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I googled the error msg and found these links that seem to contain the solution:

1) http://community.us.playstation.com/t5/PlayStation-Network/The-router-in-use-may-not-support-IP-fragments/td-p/27572702
2) http://community.us.playstation.com/t5/PlayStation-General/The-router-in-use-may-not-support-IP-fragments-and-the/td-p/36185465
3) http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090607202208AAZWkR6

Try these and see if they help. I've never had this issue, but googling the error message brings back a ton of sites, so it looks like it is a somewhat common problem.

EDIT: Looks like Pendrago0n beat me to it--his info should be correct (the links I posted say the same thing.)
frankmrt likes this.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- My Sci-Fi/Fantasy Writing Blog
shadowlock is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
You posted links that explain it, so you got me beat.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh ok, I'm getting the message without a router that's where I'm confused.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Crash44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmrt View Post

Oh ok, I'm getting the message without a router that's where I'm confused.

What is your PS3 firmware version?

PSN: CrashLanding (please ID requests as AVS)
Crash44 is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 4.41.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmrt View Post

Oh ok, I'm getting the message without a router that's where I'm confused.

You are connected to a device through ethernet or wifi, that is still counted as a router.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had Ethernet before I notice the error. I even tried wifi, but still got the error that's when I also tried without the router which also give me the error. I also tried two different routers Asus RT-N56U and TRENDnet TEW-731BR and two different modems Cisco DPC3008 and the Motorola SB6120. I also tried with new ethernet cable CAT5e.confused.gif

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
The device you use to connect to the charter line is your modem/router, an additional wifi router is a second unit in the chain that can cause issues. You can't connect directly from the PS3 to the charter cable.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last thing I'm going to try is replace all my ethernet cables if that does not work I'm going to put the ps3 on the train's tracks. Lol.wink.gif

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SB6120 is modem only.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I did I connected from the modem to the PS3 via ethernet.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Your "modem" is the problem. Hook it up to a PC and go into it's settings and fix the problem as detailed in the links above.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay guys I think is working now the test is now complete with no problems. This is my set up:

SB6120>TEW-731BR>new ethernet cable> PS3. I think it was my ethernet cable I don't know. Just to make sure I'm going to try the Charter's router Cisco DPC3008 again to see if this Cisco router was giving the problem. we'll see.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 10:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Reports are coming from the official site forums that the IP fragment issue is resolved with the newest 4.46 firmware as well as patch the freeze bug some had.
frankmrt likes this.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's good to know, but when I spoke to SONY about it they thought I was talking crazy:mad:

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 03-13-2014, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
g_a_carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: alabama
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure where I read the MTU size should be 1464, but I logged into my router and made the MTU size 1464 on both WAN and LAN (carrier side and home network side) routed interfaces.

I had this problem since the PS3 days and it carried over to my PS4. Before making the change I was getting 6M download and 3 M upload from the PS3/PS4 test network connection. My service is actually 50 down / 10 up. After the change to my router config I got 37 down / 3 up, which is a huge improvement. These speed tests are not to be taken for scripture, but they should give you a ballpark idea of where you are at.

In any case, making that change on my home network equipment made a drastic improvement.

Also, I have a commercial grade router with complete command line access so I can assume that not all routers have the same flexibility and options. So this may not be applicable to all, but hopefully helps some.
g_a_carlson is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 03-13-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Setting the MTU below 1500 will cause lag issues in online games. You are putting a bandaid on the problem. The solution is in the links above, give it a try.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-14-2014, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
garciab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Princeton, TX - USA
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
You say that, but the solution at the links seem to say that the solution is an MTU value lower than 1500. Is it best to ignore the error then? Will this affect NAT type?

bg
garciab is online now  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-15-2014, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PENDRAG0ON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by garciab View Post

You say that, but the solution at the links seem to say that the solution is an MTU value lower than 1500. Is it best to ignore the error then? Will this affect NAT type?

Make sure your modem and router supports packet fragmenting (I think that is what it was called, I had to deal with it 4 years ago so I may get terms wrong) sure, lowering the MTU can fix speed issues, but games will still have issues with hit detection and general lag.

Once I fixed that my packet loss went to zero and my speed was as advertised and even my ping dropped drastically.

PSN - Pendragoongp
NNID - Pendragoon
Include your AVS username in the friend request.
PENDRAG0ON is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off