Astro wireless MixAmp 5.8 TX and PS4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 48 Old 11-20-2013, 12:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Does anyone with this setup know if any USB to 3.5mm adapter will work for chat via the PS4 and the 5.8 TX? I just got a reply from Astro that they discontinued the adapter and are out of stock.

Thanks
ElectronicTonic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 48 Old 11-20-2013, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have said USB PS chat cable. It does work. I ordered it from Astro over the summer on a whim. Glad I did. Astro really sucks at supporting their products. If there is a MixAmp equiv that I can use w/ my PC360s I'd try it. For the price premium they charge - give me a break.
s1njin is online now  
post #3 of 48 Old 11-20-2013, 12:34 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
So would you think that any USB to 3.5mm adapter would work? I emailed them, but who knows when they'll respond.

Update:

Here's their response, doesn't sound promising.

Astro:

Thanks for your email. Unfortunately the cable was a proprietary cable we made. You may try other third party cables but we can't guarantee they work.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #4 of 48 Old 11-21-2013, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 26
*sigh*

Astro sucks for support.
s1njin is online now  
post #5 of 48 Old 11-21-2013, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Agreed,

I'm off to Frys, going to get a 2.5mm to 3.5mm adapter, for the time being.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #6 of 48 Old 11-21-2013, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
FYI, just any 3.5 to 2.5mm cable won't work. I'm going to order THIS, and try it. It's currently out of stock, so I'll post back once I try it.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #7 of 48 Old 11-24-2013, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Update:

The Turtle Beach PS4 chat cable (link above) looks to be working! So if you have an older model Astro MixAmp, this looks to be a cheap solution.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #8 of 48 Old 11-24-2013, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,611
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Yep, when I saw it had an Amazon Prime logo on the screen (I don't even know how that works) it was an instant purcahse for me.

That cable was obviously made for all of the 360 to PS4 jumpers.
It also makes the Turtle Beach Earforce X12 (in my opinion the best bang-for-buck) almost universal.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #9 of 48 Old 12-04-2013, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
SFbaysailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

I was wondering if the Turtle Beach chat cable would also work with a PC?  I have emailed support at Astrogaming and I am waiting for a reply.

Thanks

SFbaysailor is offline  
post #10 of 48 Old 12-04-2013, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
If the mic output from the PC is 3.5mm, it should work fine. You don't have the Y splitter that comes with the mixamp?
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #11 of 48 Old 12-06-2013, 06:13 AM
Newbie
 
SFbaysailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Yes, the computer has 3.5mm microphone inputs.  I didn't get a Y splitter with the Mixamp.  So, with your setup on a PS4, you get game sound, chat sound and you can chat?  If so, I am wondering why the MIxamp 5.8 has a 4 pin connector.  I have a support ticket going to find out about the old chat cable they no longer sell, which is too bad.  I just bought a new Mixamp 5.8.  The package did not include a PC/PS3 chat cable, and I am not sure if you can make or get a substitute for it.  That cable from turtle beach may do the trick for my PC, at least.  I haven't done much gaming on my PS3, I use it for blu ray movies, mostly, and I can get sound wirelessly, just no chat.

SFbaysailor is offline  
post #12 of 48 Old 12-06-2013, 08:38 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFbaysailor View Post

Yes, the computer has 3.5mm microphone inputs.  I didn't get a Y splitter with the Mixamp.  So, with your setup on a PS4, you get game sound, chat sound and you can chat?  If so, I am wondering why the MIxamp 5.8 has a 4 pin connector.  I have a support ticket going to find out about the old chat cable they no longer sell, which is too bad.  I just bought a new Mixamp 5.8.  The package did not include a PC/PS3 chat cable, and I am not sure if you can make or get a substitute for it.  That cable from turtle beach may do the trick for my PC, at least.  I haven't done much gaming on my PS3, I use it for blu ray movies, mostly, and I can get sound wirelessly, just no chat.
Yeah, the turtle beach cable works great. Yes it's too bad they stopped supporting the 5.8. It's their only "wireless" solution, that let's you use any headphones.

As far as their USB cable. I don't know how well it works for PS3, but I guess some people have had chat issues on PS4 with it. That's the main reason I went with the TB cable.

Let me know if you have any other questions. Us 5.8 people have to stick together.....because Astro sure won't help!
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #13 of 48 Old 12-06-2013, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
SFbaysailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The TB cable would not work with a PS3.  The PS3 does not have a microphone jack, it would need a usb connection.  I am still doing research and I received a message from someone that said they will mail me a chat cable for the cost of sending.  I would hopefully be able to find just what the pinouts are, then, and possibly construct something that would work with a PS3, unless there is some kind of electronics in the cable, but the fact the TB one works gives me hope.

SFbaysailor is offline  
post #14 of 48 Old 12-06-2013, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFbaysailor View Post

The TB cable would not work with a PS3.  The PS3 does not have a microphone jack, it would need a usb connection.  I am still doing research and I received a message from someone that said they will mail me a chat cable for the cost of sending.  I would hopefully be able to find just what the pinouts are, then, and possibly construct something that would work with a PS3, unless there is some kind of electronics in the cable, but the fact the TB one works gives me hope.
Yes, you are correct. Only the USB chat cable will work via PS3.

Keep me posted. I don't have a PS3 to test anymore, but I'm still curious.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #15 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm confused. With the latest firmware for the MixAmp 5.8 TX and PS4 you simply plug the MixAmp's mini-USB port up to the PS4's front USB port. No extra cables needed.
Islanti is offline  
post #16 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islanti View Post

I'm confused. With the latest firmware for the MixAmp 5.8 TX and PS4 you simply plug the MixAmp's mini-USB port up to the PS4's front USB port. No extra cables needed.
Link please. I don't see any firmware for the TX 5.8. I see firmware for the A50 headset, A50 TX and MixAmp Pro. Will the A50 TX firmware work with the TX 5.8?
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #17 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
jbn008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectronicTonic View Post

Link please. I don't see any firmware for the TX 5.8. I see firmware for the A50 headset, A50 TX and MixAmp Pro. Will the A50 TX firmware work with the TX 5.8?

I use my Astro A50's completely wireless as well with the ps4. After the update, everything worked great.

https://www.astrogaming.com/firmware/firmware.html

Version: 4193
Release Date: 1/15/13
Firmware Notes:

KleerNet compatibility updates.
PlayStation 4 inbound chat issue resolved.
Installation Instructions:
Download the .zip file according to your operating system by clicking on the PC DOWNLOAD button.
Extract the .zip file once it completes downloading.
Run the executable file you just extracted and follow the step-by-step instructions.

Headless Petie
jbn008 is offline  
post #18 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
jbn008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You're right, I think that was just for the A50 transmitter. sorry

Headless Petie
jbn008 is offline  
post #19 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the thread from Astro's forums with links to the firmware: Link

Also linked on Astro's Firmware page (same as jbn008's link above): Link

The A50 Mixamp and the MixAmp TX 5.8 are the same thing as far as I know. What headphones are you using with the MixAmp?
Islanti is offline  
post #20 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islanti View Post

Here's the thread from Astro's forums with links to the firmware: Link

Also linked on Astro's Firmware page (same as jbn008's link above): Link

The A50 Mixamp and the MixAmp TX 5.8 are the same thing as far as I know. What headphones are you using with the MixAmp?

I'm using a pair of A40s. If I can confirm that they are the same, I'll try the update. I just don't want to brick my unit.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #21 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 04:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
The TX 5.8 is not compatible with the A50s, so I doubt the firmware is.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #22 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worth a call to Astro to find out the situation then.
Islanti is offline  
post #23 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 04:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islanti View Post

Worth a call to Astro to find out the situation then.


No need, there's no mini USB input on the rear of the TX 5.8 transmitter.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #24 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Huh, I don't see any beast like that on Astro's site these days. I vaguely recall something like that... Does it still use a MixAmp Pro?
Islanti is offline  
post #25 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islanti View Post

Huh, I don't see any beast like that on Astro's site these days. I vaguely recall something like that... Does it still use a MixAmp Pro?

No, here's a link to what it is. You don't see it on the site, because they discontinued it.

LINK
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #26 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Islanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it now. Thanks for enlightening me! These would have given my A40s some new life.

You can't use a cable from the RX Mic Out to the DS4 controller's headset input rather than the discontinued PS3 USB cable?
Islanti is offline  
post #27 of 48 Old 12-11-2013, 08:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectronicTonic View Post

FYI, just any 3.5 to 2.5mm cable won't work. I'm going to order THIS, and try it. It's currently out of stock, so I'll post back once I try it.

This is what I ended up doing.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #28 of 48 Old 12-23-2013, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
JJS11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello: I have been unsuccessful very often lately while trying to get my mixed assortment of Astro products to work with my PS4. I originally purchased the a40 headset and mixamp in 2011 with everything being wired. To get it to work with the PS3 I had to purchase a "music fairy" which I believe was replaced by this discontinued PS3/PC chat cable. My mixamp broke. I then purchased the 5.8 wireless mixamp which leads me to where I am today.

 

I have been having trouble getting it to work correctly with the 5.8 to the PS4. I purchased the TB PS4 chat cable as you suggested. 

 

Is the correct set up as follows:

 

1) Optical cable to TX with power cord connected. 

2) From the RX have the left (headset) port connected to the headset as you would any other mixamp.

3) Use the TB PS4 chat cable from the right side of the RX (Controller side) and plug that into the DUALSHOCK 4?

 

Is that how it has to be set up to work? 


Thanks

JJS11 is offline  
post #29 of 48 Old 12-23-2013, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
ElectronicTonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yes, that is correct. Are you having any issues with chat?
Looks like you have it all setup properly. Here's the steps via the PS4, to get chat working.
Step 1: Log in
Step 2: Press and hold the PS button until the adjustment menu comes up.
Step 3: Select "Adjust Devices"
Step 4: Select "Output to Headphones", then select "Chat Audio".
Step 5: Select "Volume Control(Headphones)", adjust to liking, this is the chat volume.(I turn mine to max, then adjust via the MixAmp)

Hope this helps.
JJS11 likes this.
ElectronicTonic is offline  
post #30 of 48 Old 12-24-2013, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kjr39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJS11 View Post

Hello: I have been unsuccessful very often lately while trying to get my mixed assortment of Astro products to work with my PS4. I originally purchased the a40 headset and mixamp in 2011 with everything being wired. To get it to work with the PS3 I had to purchase a "music fairy" which I believe was replaced by this discontinued PS3/PC chat cable. My mixamp broke. I then purchased the 5.8 wireless mixamp which leads me to where I am today.

I have been having trouble getting it to work correctly with the 5.8 to the PS4. I purchased the TB PS4 chat cable as you suggested. 

Is the correct set up as follows:

1) Optical cable to TX with power cord connected. 
2) From the RX have the left (headset) port connected to the headset as you would any other mixamp.
3) Use the TB PS4 chat cable from the right side of the RX (Controller side) and plug that into the DUALSHOCK 4?

Is that how it has to be set up to work? 


Thanks

Yup. That's how I have mine setup. Works fine. No issues with dropping chats so far either.
JJS11 likes this.

Salminella has become legend (or something like that): PSN
kjr39 is online now  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off