PS4 only outputting stereo via pcm? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Unread Today, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
PS4 only outputting stereo via pcm?

My ps4 is only outputting stereo using the pcm setting on my ps4. my hdmi audio output setting is hdmi, my receiver is a AVR-S500BT - Denon, i have no idea whats worng hopefully someone can help me. i can not get any Dolby or DTS settings to show up either.





brandonb21 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Unread Today, 09:52 AM
Member
 
gixerking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My god man, I can't get past the display sticker...


What source are you trying to play? Game, movies, Netflix?
gixerking is online now  
post #3 of 11 Unread Today, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixerking View Post
My god man, I can't get past the display sticker...


What source are you trying to play? Game, movies, Netflix?
game, destiny, i also tried grand theft auto and call of duty.
brandonb21 is online now  
post #4 of 11 Unread Today, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
check to make sure that the AMP is not set to pass through audio to your TV - if it is -- it will downsample to the max your TV will support (must likely 2 channel stereo).

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #5 of 11 Unread Today, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdoyledimou View Post
check to make sure that the AMP is not set to pass through audio to your TV - if it is -- it will downsample to the max your TV will support (must likely 2 channel stereo).
no its not i checked, i read some wheres im suppose to use "muit in" for ps4 games i have no bluerays to test hd codecs supported by the amp
brandonb21 is online now  
post #6 of 11 Unread Today, 02:27 PM
Member
 
Ryan Hendry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Set it to bitstream and you should be good.
Ryan Hendry is online now  
post #7 of 11 Unread Today, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Hendry View Post
Set it to bitstream and you should be good.
but then il loose audio quality wont i?
brandonb21 is online now  
post #8 of 11 Unread Today, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Ryan Hendry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Negative. Your PS4 will stream the raw data to you receiver, your receiver will decode it and send it to your speakers. Best quality right there.
Ryan Hendry is online now  
post #9 of 11 Unread Today, 02:36 PM
Member
 
Ryan Hendry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You may have to mess with the surround modes until it says "Dolby Digtal" or "DTS".
Ryan Hendry is online now  
post #10 of 11 Unread Today, 02:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Hendry View Post
You may have to mess with the surround modes until it says "Dolby Digtal" or "DTS".
oh most people say PCM is uncompressed audio their for thats what i should be running.
brandonb21 is online now  
post #11 of 11 Unread Today, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Hendry View Post
You may have to mess with the surround modes until it says "Dolby Digtal" or "DTS".
once i turned on bitstream dolby, "dolby digital" showed up and surround is now working in my games and sounds great
brandonb21 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off