Help with PS2 and PLV Z2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-31-2004, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Benjamin_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Really need some help here.
I want to connect my Ps2 with my Sanyo PLV Z2, so I bought the IXOS PS2-Component cable and connected it with my Denon Avr 1804. From there I connected the output with a IXOS component cable to my pj. I have set the dashboard on the PS2 to component output instead of RGB, and I get NO PICTURE??? Nothing not even the start up screen.
What am I doing wrong?? Hope someone can help a newbie from Denmark :(
Benjamin_H is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-02-2005, 02:52 AM
Member
 
Bravoexo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same problems... and I think my Philips RPTV's component in really expects a minimum 480 scan lines to show up (it automatically does 100hz 120hz or progression conversion with other video sources, like my dvd player). Somehow, when I just use regular AV cables and pump it through my TV's other AV ports via the Harman Kardon receiver, the OSD of the Harman is cut off halfway at the bottom of the screen, indicating the PS2 isn't a full 480 lines....I check with other sources and the OSD is fine at the bottom, only the PS2 is wacked.
Bravoexo is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-03-2005, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Chip Z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Avon Lake, Ohio
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a PS2 and PLV Z2. I have had no problems.

You may want to check to see if the input on the projector is set to component.

CWZ
Chip Z is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-03-2005, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
GKMad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
1. Try connecting PS2 directly to Z2, taking out receiver to see if it's introducing the problem.

2. In the PS2 video menu, toggle to component to yPbPr instead of yCbCr or however that goes.

3. In the PS2 video menu, set to widescreen 16:9 TV.

Does the Z2 accept 480i on the component input?
GKMad is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-03-2005, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaveInBerlinNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: take a wild guess
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my PS2-Z2 connected via cheap component adapter->Onkyo HT-510 receiver->25' long cheap component cable->Z2. No problem.

You have something set incorrectly.
DaveInBerlinNJ is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-04-2005, 03:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Benjamin_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To GKMad: I have tried to connect the ps2 directly to my Z2, still nothing. Yes as far as I know the Z2 accepts 480i on the component input. I can only select: RGB or YpbYc on my Ps2. Does it matter that my PS2 is an old 300004 pal version with a Messiah Bootchip??
I have tried to connect it with composite signal and that works, the picture is sh**, but it works.
I have also checked that the input om the Z2 is set to input 1, component..

I´m getting really frustrated
:confused:
Benjamin_H is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-04-2005, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
GKMad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So you say you have a PAL version PS2. Does the Z2 accept PAL signals? You could rent or borrow someone else's newer PS2 (NTSC version?) and see if that works.
GKMad is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-04-2005, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaveInBerlinNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: take a wild guess
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Z2 will accept PAL, PAL-M, PAL-N (page 8 in user manual). It will accept the following resolutions via component: 480i/p, 575i/p, 720p, 1035i, 1080i.

So, that doesn't seem to be the problem.

I'm guessing it has something to do with the modchip, but what, I don't know. Can you borrow an unmodified PS2 for testing?
DaveInBerlinNJ is offline  
Closed Thread PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off