My component wires for ps2 give black bars... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-01-2005, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jesse40902's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all my ps2 games have black bars on the side and top. im using a 42 inch wide screen in component mode....is is suppose to be like this? to whoever played msg3, the cinamatic screen is really small ( like the RE4 game mode), then have huge subtiles at the bottom. is is suppose to be like this?

its like this for my gamecube also but its perfect for xbox...
jesse40902 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-01-2005, 10:48 PM
Senior Member
 
MoMeanMugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, unfortunately this is normal. The games are programmed to underscan to compensate for teh overscan on many TV's. For those of us without overscan, we get the lovely black bars. :(
MoMeanMugs is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-01-2005, 11:18 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jesse40902's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is my tv cheap?
jesse40902 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-02-2005, 02:05 AM
 
Blkout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jesse40902
is my tv cheap?

Don't know, how much did you pay for it?
Blkout is offline  
Closed Thread PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off