Ps2/Pelican/Broadband switching Problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 03-01-2005, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Villanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Memphis Tennessee
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the Deal...

I've had the Pelican switcher a while now and it works fine although I never used the Broadband switching...
I currently have a linksys switch behind the TV for XBox and Ps2 online

I bought my son cheaper pelican switch(not powered) for his room and actually used the Broadband switching on it for his Xbox and older ps2 and it works fine.

Now the problem
After seeing that the cheaper pelican did broadband just fine, and wanting to use the linksys switch in another location without having to buy another one. I removed the linksys switch and hooked it through the powered pelican. Xbox live did fine.... But the slimline PS2 will not recognize a connection through the pelican... I trouble shot the thing to death. It appears to be a Ps2/pelican thing, cause the Xbox worked fine using the same cables and ports.
Any Idea why?
Villanman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-01-2005, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Villanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Memphis Tennessee
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone?
Villanman is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 03-02-2005, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
badxmaru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that's a weird thing. Strange how the slimline ps2 won't recognize the ethernet signal. It could be a power relay issue. Perhaps you can try switching old ps2 with new slimline one?
badxmaru is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 03-02-2005, 07:38 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm guessing you tested the PS2 slimline ethernet without the Pelican to isolate the cause?
I can't imagine the Pelican working with the Xbox and not the PS2. Try different cables and swapping out different things. that's all I can suggest.
Dean Martin is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-02-2005, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Villanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Memphis Tennessee
Posts: 1,871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, It worked fine off the pelican through the switch... wouldn't work on it.
Xbox worked Fine on the pelican, even played a round of Halo on it.. PS2 never found a connection on any port of the pelican or any cable that I had. It has me baffled.
Villanman is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-03-2005, 08:32 AM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is strange.
I have a monor problem with my pelican from time to time where it won't switch at all after it's been plugged in but then it comes back.

At the very least try using different cables and so forth to try and isolate the problem. Also try using different ports of the pelican as well. Finally try uing a different input on your modem just for giggles.

There really isn't a reason why this should not be working.
Dean Martin is offline  
Closed Thread PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off