PS2 to output on to two TV's? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 03-02-2005, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
eje0100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How could I get the PS2 to output on to two TV's?

1st) TV being HDTV so it will need component cables.

2nd) TV only takes composite.

Any ideas how I can do this.

Thanks!
eje0100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 03-03-2005, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
taintedzodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your best bet would just be to go with 480i composite output and use a splitter...unless of course you're trying to play GT4 in 1080i.

If you really want to use a combination of component and composite, you'll need to use the PS2 component cables, split them, then run one set to your HDTV, and the other to a downconverter that outputs composite. Not really worth it for 480p (unless you're talking GT4, of course, and 1080i).

Note that you're still going to end up with both signals being 16:9 or 4:3.

Join the Mobile Infantry and save the Galaxy. Service guarantees citizenship. Would you like to know more?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Are you?
taintedzodiac is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 03-03-2005, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
MAX_POWER_HDryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by taintedzodiac
Your best bet would just be to go with 480i composite output and use a splitter...unless of course you're trying to play GT4 in 1080i.

If you really want to use a combination of component and composite, you'll need to use the PS2 component cables, split them, then run one set to your HDTV, and the other to a downconverter that outputs composite. Not really worth it for 480p (unless you're talking GT4, of course, and 1080i).

Note that you're still going to end up with both signals being 16:9 or 4:3.
Bad idea

Use this

http://www.us.playstation.com/periph...id=SCPH-10130U

It has connector on its end so you plug your component cable into that.
MAX_POWER_HDryer is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 03-03-2005, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
eje0100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MAX_POWER_HDryer that is exactly what I need.

If I stick my PS2 component cable into AV Multi Out on the end of this adapter will I still be getting HD signal?

The reason I ask is becasue the composite outputs come first then the AV multi out(which the componet cables would come out of).

This is for GT4 using a 21" PC CRT connected with a VD-Z3 so 480p or 1080i. :)
But PC CRTs(well most don't support 480i)

The problem is the menus are 480i, so I have a PSone LCD screen to view menus.

This is why I need two screen.

So will this adapter do the trick, will a 1080i signal get from PS2 threw the adapter to component cables?

Big thanks MAX_POWER_HDryer!!!!!
eje0100 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 03-03-2005, 02:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Jason One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The adapter Max linked to will not help you. It only has s-video and composite outputs, not component, and you can't have it plugged in to your PS2 at the same time as the component cables.
Jason One is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 03-03-2005, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
eje0100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jason at the end of the adapter Max linked there is an av port just like what is on the back of a PS2. You can plug in the component cable(sony, Monster, mad catz, whatever) into this port.

I'm just worried since this port is after the RCA outputs will I still get a HD signal to the AV port on the end of the adapter?????
eje0100 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-04-2005, 03:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Jason One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh, sorry. I completely missed that when I looked at the page.

I would assume component cables would work when plugged into that adapter's Multi Out, but I don't know for sure. It's worth a try.
Jason One is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-04-2005, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scottro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked everywhere for something like this...I guess playstation.com should have been an obvious place to start.

Finally, component out to the projector, S-video to the 27", and no fumbling around switching cables.

I've never seen this in a brick and mortar store...any suggestions?
scottro is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-04-2005, 09:54 AM
Senior Member
 
taintedzodiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MAX_POWER_HDryer
Bad idea

Use this

http://www.us.playstation.com/periph...id=SCPH-10130U

It has connector on its end so you plug your component cable into that.
That won't do ED/HD and SD at the same time, since it doesn't have a converter. The PS2 will only output one or the other, not both. That's a good tool for hooking up to two TV's at the same resolution, but it won't work for what he's looking for, from what I can tell.

If what we're after is two TV's showing an SD signal, that's perfect.

Join the Mobile Infantry and save the Galaxy. Service guarantees citizenship. Would you like to know more?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Are you?
taintedzodiac is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-04-2005, 01:52 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are trying to get two tv's hooked up and switch between them you can use an inexpensive switch from Radio shack.
I don't know the part number but it's actually a video edit box, brown, slightly curved with ABCD on the top and has 3 inputs. If you connect it properly you can not only use your progressive cables but have it output to two TV's as well. I have used this to go to my TV and projector and switch between the two.
Dean Martin is offline  
Closed Thread PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off