PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 16 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2925 Old 02-17-2007, 11:49 PM
Newbie
 
zoom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to figure out how to get audio over HDMI from my PS3 to my Sony STR-DG1000 receiver. My setup is as follows: PS3 connected to receiver via HDMI cable (pass-through); receiver connected to TV (Sony KDS-50A2000) via HDMI.

In terms of settings, I have configured the PS3 to output audio by HDMI. I have configured my receiver so that it knows that the HDMI1 port is assigned to the Video 1 input.

I don't get any audio over HDMI with the above setup. If I change the audio output to Optical, I can hear everything loud and clear. I have tried two different HDMI cables (from different manufacturers), so I don't believe I have a cable problem.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I'm stumped - I don't know whether I have a component that isn't working or I've just missed something.
zoom555 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2925 Old 02-18-2007, 01:41 AM
Newbie
 
kozimor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zoom, i have that receiver with a Ps3. Mine works fine. I'm not sure why you're using Video1 to access the ps3's HDMI port, I just use HDMI 1 on the remote with the ps3 connected to the first HDMI port on the receiver. The audio problem might be because you have the PS3 OS set up to transport audio over the toslink cable instead of over HDMI. You should be able to change this easily in the system settings on the cross media bar.
kozimor is offline  
post #453 of 2925 Old 02-18-2007, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
BoSoxMole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: East Providence, RI
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tingham View Post

Microsoft has an agreement with apple and the 360 has the codec for playing the ipod I think it is AAC. You can try to plug the ipod in the ps3 and then hit display all-I believe it is the triangle button- And if the ipod file structure comes up you can start searching for the songs-but I heard you really have to look around. Sony might come to a agreement with apple on this issue and maybe sometime in the future with a firmware update you will be able to play your ipod video and music easily on the ps3. Lets keep our fingers crossed. But I would'nt hold my breath!!!

I can't do that because my iPod doesn't show up on my PS3.

The Mole is here.
BoSoxMole is offline  
post #454 of 2925 Old 02-18-2007, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
Ayato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoom555 View Post

I have been trying to figure out how to get audio over HDMI from my PS3 to my Sony STR-DG1000 receiver. My setup is as follows: PS3 connected to receiver via HDMI cable (pass-through); receiver connected to TV (Sony KDS-50A2000) via HDMI.

In terms of settings, I have configured the PS3 to output audio by HDMI. I have configured my receiver so that it knows that the HDMI1 port is assigned to the Video 1 input.


I am using the same receiver and TV that you are. I haven't had any problems with the audio from my PS3. I would start by changing the HDMI 1 port back to the original setting. You don't need to set it to Video 1. You also need to check your HDMI audio settings on the receiver. If you have it set to output audio to the TV, you won't be able to hear any audio formats that are not supported by the TV.

You can either output audio through your receiver only or change the audio settings of your PS3. You will have to do it manually as the automatic set-up will go by what your receiver is capable of.
Ayato is offline  
post #455 of 2925 Old 02-18-2007, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ShaunoftheDead9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do you set up the 20g to accept a wirless connection? I have a wireless adapter but with no luck.

We all go a little mad sometimes...
ShaunoftheDead9 is offline  
post #456 of 2925 Old 02-19-2007, 01:44 PM
Newbie
 
Savadave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also posted this in the direct view crt forums, because I'm not sure if this is a tv or ps3 issue but...

I recently hooked up a PS3 to a Sony KV-34HS510 via component cables. When I change the output resolution to anything besides the default 480i, I get a black screen with no picture. I've never had any problems with the inputs before, using the same component inputs to get 1080i from an hd cable box. Any ideas on why this is?

Also, I haven't gotten around to updating the PS3 software/firmware in any way. Did there happen to be an update that I need for this functionality?
Savadave is offline  
post #457 of 2925 Old 02-20-2007, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
EricST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im having trouble getting on the net wirelessly.
Guy at Sony told me cause im getting only 64% sig , I cant connect.?
It sees my ip address but wont connect. Anybody help?

May the Force be with you.
EricST is offline  
post #458 of 2925 Old 02-20-2007, 09:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 734
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Make sure you have MAC address filtering set correctly (either disabled or you've added the PS3). Also, for the ocvious in me, make sure you got the right passwords Check the logs on the router. They should give you some clue.
rakstr is offline  
post #459 of 2925 Old 02-21-2007, 12:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 2,860
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShaunoftheDead9 View Post

How do you set up the 20g to accept a wirless connection? I have a wireless adapter but with no luck.

You need a wireless bridge or you could try this- http://shop1.outpost.com/product/506...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG
Bill is offline  
post #460 of 2925 Old 02-21-2007, 12:41 PM
Member
 
MD12SH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a PS3 connected to an Onkyo sr604 reciever via HDMI with a 5.1 setup. What are the proper settings and selections in PS3 settings to get 5.1 PCM? Do I need to change something on the reciever?

I don't seem to get sound from my surround Left/Right speakers when playing PS2 games or demos/trailers off of the harddrive. I just want to make sure I am not missing something. Blue Ray movies are good and sound excellent through all 5 speakers. If I use optical audio out it gives me sound out of all speakers.

Is there something that I could have set up incorrectly or a way to choose all speakers? When doing the automatic HDMI audio set up in the PS3 dashboard, is there any option that I should/shouldn't choose?
MD12SH is offline  
post #461 of 2925 Old 02-22-2007, 01:53 PM
gmj
Newbie
 
gmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoSoxMole View Post

I can't do that because my iPod doesn't show up on my PS3.

I was able to plug my ipod into the ps3 and it was listed (under audio) as USB device (IPOD). I hit triangle, waited for awhile and adirectory structure showed up. I hit tri again next to ipod control and was able to copy all songs to the ps3!
gmj is offline  
post #462 of 2925 Old 02-23-2007, 04:22 PM
Member
 
AW999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a random question re: audio capabilities as I plan for my set up (will be getting ps3 shortly)...
I have a 720p lcd projector that I plan to use with the PS3 from time to time. I would like to utilize the HDMI connection to send the video to the projector, due to better video quality and less bulk under the rug (one cable). Unfortunately, my receiver (panasonic, 5.1 surround) does NOT have an optical in.

Is it possible to utilize the HDMI cable for video, yet simultaneously send the audio to a receiver using the component (red/white) cables?

Thanks in advance.
AW999 is offline  
post #463 of 2925 Old 02-23-2007, 06:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AW999 View Post

Is it possible to utilize the HDMI cable for video, yet simultaneously send the audio to a receiver using the component (red/white) cables?

Thanks in advance.

Component audio? Do you mean RCA L+R? Then yes you can do that, but you'd be much better served buying a cheap surround setup, especially for games and movies.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #464 of 2925 Old 02-23-2007, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by AW999 View Post

Here's a random question re: audio capabilities as I plan for my set up (will be getting ps3 shortly)...
I have a 720p lcd projector that I plan to use with the PS3 from time to time. I would like to utilize the HDMI connection to send the video to the projector, due to better video quality and less bulk under the rug (one cable). Unfortunately, my receiver (panasonic, 5.1 surround) does NOT have an optical in.

Is it possible to utilize the HDMI cable for video, yet simultaneously send the audio to a receiver using the component (red/white) cables?

Thanks in advance.

Does the panasonic have coaxial in? If it does you can get a optical to coaxial converter. They are hard to find but they do make them. I am sure they are on the internet somewhere. If you use hdmi I don't think you can use component also?

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #465 of 2925 Old 02-23-2007, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Megalith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
It's a mistake to ever use a game console's DACs.
Megalith is online now  
post #466 of 2925 Old 02-24-2007, 12:46 AM
Newbie
 
ggeraci55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a PS3 and I hooked it up to my Hitachi PD427800TA via my JVC RX-D702B. I can get picture and sound but I can't get surround sound. My receiver says Linear PCM. This connection is by way of HDMI to receiver DVR/DVD in and HDMI monitor out to HDMI monitor in on the TV. I am not very AV savvy so can you help. I also have a Pioneer DVR 633H hooked up via component cables and a Wii with component cabels.
ggeraci55 is offline  
post #467 of 2925 Old 02-24-2007, 06:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post

It's a mistake to ever use a game console's DACs.

Why?

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #468 of 2925 Old 02-26-2007, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suburbs of Detroit
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure I understand how this is working. When I use a 2GB USB key with *.jpg or *.mpg files on it (in the key's root directory), the PS3 can't see them. However my 360 can see them fine.

Can the PS3 read (and hopefully stream) these types of a files off a USB key?

My A2000 Settings for the S3 TiVo, PS3, Xbox 360, and Nintendo Wii.
My A2000 Lag Test & A2000 Lag Timing Estimations.
AVBill is offline  
post #469 of 2925 Old 02-26-2007, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVBill View Post

I'm not sure I understand how this is working. When I use a 2GB USB key with *.jpg or *.mpg files on it (in the key's root directory), the PS3 can't see them. However my 360 can see them fine.

Can the PS3 read (and hopefully stream) these types of a files off a USB key?

You have to press triangle and select the show all files option. By default the PS3 only looks for files in specific directories: MUSIC, VIDEO, PHOTO etc.
Slacker George is offline  
post #470 of 2925 Old 02-27-2007, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
AVBill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Suburbs of Detroit
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker George View Post

You have to press triangle and select the show all files option. By default the PS3 only looks for files in specific directories: MUSIC, VIDEO, PHOTO etc.

Thank you, I'll try that!

My A2000 Settings for the S3 TiVo, PS3, Xbox 360, and Nintendo Wii.
My A2000 Lag Test & A2000 Lag Timing Estimations.
AVBill is offline  
post #471 of 2925 Old 02-27-2007, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just put some mp3's on the ps3's hard drive. They are lined up in a row under the music icon. I can play one song at a time. I do not see an option to play-all. Does anyone know if it possible to play all your mp3's at once on the hard drive without having to select them one at a time? I have selected shuffle while one song is playing but after the song is done the ps3 just goes back to the to the mp3 track list again.

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #472 of 2925 Old 02-28-2007, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there.

About a week ago my PS3 controller suddenly started acting really weird. It is working like it should BUT in certain menus it is behaving really strange. For example, when I try to quit a game or shut down the system I press the PS button -> the menu comes up -> I'm able to select the menu items BUT none of the buttons are working. I cannot choose any menu item -> therefor I can never shut down my system with the controller nor can I quit a game. I always have to manually shut the PS3 down with the "button" on the front. This happens always when I'm going into this (quite essential) menu... It never happened before. I really don't know what changed. I tried to restore the system (default settings + complete format), I just upgraded to 1.54. Nothing helps...
Another thing is when I open the type menu the controller starts to act weird again and enters letters randomly...
The controller itself, with all its buttons, is working without a problem outside these menus...

PLEASE, has anyone made simular experiences and can provide a hint how to solve this problem. Please help me, I'm quite desperate as I purchased the PS3 as import with no warranty whatsoever. Thank you.

edited: btw it doesn't make any difference if I connect the controller per USB cable or wireless.
TheLion is offline  
post #473 of 2925 Old 02-28-2007, 10:06 AM
Member
 
kmh71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried a search for this answer, but couldnt find anything. How do you delete demos off the hard drive? Thanks.
kmh71 is offline  
post #474 of 2925 Old 02-28-2007, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem solved!!! It was indeed just a stuck L2 button... Don't know why everything else but this menu and the typing/text box worked fine but it's ok now. Thanks everybody!
TheLion is offline  
post #475 of 2925 Old 02-28-2007, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheLion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmh71 View Post

Tried a search for this answer, but couldnt find anything. How do you delete demos off the hard drive? Thanks.

^ button -> delete
TheLion is offline  
post #476 of 2925 Old 03-02-2007, 09:04 PM
Member
 
trigger532's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my ps3 connected to the Netgear HDXB101 Powerline HD Ethernet Kit. This is connected to my router upstairs. Everytime i play madden online, I get lag. Pictures from the online store take long to load and downloading updates and trailers take forever. I have a feeling this may be due to interference from another wireless ethernet bridge (slinglink) I have set up in the house for my slingbox av.

Is there anything I can do to improve the speed? I have charter cable modem service (3 Mbps). THANKS FOR THE HELP!
trigger532 is offline  
post #477 of 2925 Old 03-06-2007, 02:33 PM
Member
 
willmgordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trigger, your powerline is Wireless?(only way interference could be happening). If so I would suggest purchasing the ethernet only version I have seen it for under $25 on froogle. There is also the possibility that the distance you are attempting to cross is degrading the powerline signal, can you hookup your modem by the PS3 to see if having it right there improves your speed? If so, then you may need to shift your setup around so your components are closer.

Patriots, Redsox, Celtics, and Bruins rule I love Boston.
willmgordon is offline  
post #478 of 2925 Old 03-06-2007, 02:34 PM
Member
 
willmgordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, you can switch broadcast signals, see if separating your networks to like channel 1-3 for one and 7-11 for the other helps.

Patriots, Redsox, Celtics, and Bruins rule I love Boston.
willmgordon is offline  
post #479 of 2925 Old 03-08-2007, 07:57 AM
Member
 
Ol!ver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get the thing to connect to the net wirelessly. It can see my router fine, and gets an IP address from it, but it fails at the interenet test giving error 80710102. I've tried searching but come up wit nothing.

Xbox Live GT: Oli Owl
PSN ID: OliOwlUK
Wii Friend Code: 8574 5696 2855 3192
HD-DVD/Blu-Ray - I'm now format neutral !
Ol!ver is offline  
post #480 of 2925 Old 03-15-2007, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JimSD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else have a problem with the PS3 browser not saving the AVSForum cookie? I was able to sign in to AVS and change pages a couple of times, but after a couple of page changes it didn't recognize me as being signed in anymore. I searched and saw one comment that alluded to this being a problem, but I couldn't find a thread addressing it.
JimSD is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off