PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 2925 Old 04-15-2007, 06:21 PM
Member
 
CDAHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I add an external hard drive to my PS3? If so how? thanks for any info.
CDAHL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 2925 Old 04-17-2007, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDAHL View Post

Can I add an external hard drive to my PS3? If so how? thanks for any info.

As an external storage device? just get an external HDD and plug in the USB cable.

As the main storage device, you need a male-to-female SATA cable.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #543 of 2925 Old 04-17-2007, 11:44 PM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 has just starting making a slight high-pitched sound when folding -its only been for the last couple of days. I've left it on pretty much 24/7 since getting it a couple of weeks ago. Any ideas? It doesn't make the high-pitched sound when playing games / BD.
kenny_dope is offline  
post #544 of 2925 Old 04-18-2007, 12:41 PM
D53
Senior Member
 
D53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was hoping I could buy some sort of IR/RF extension/distributin system which would allow it. Any thoughts/experience with such a system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

It might not. Not unless you have the door between the room open. Bluetooth can go for more than 10" and it doesn't need line of sight but you need a way to get the signal through.

You can try it out though.



fuad

D53 is offline  
post #545 of 2925 Old 04-18-2007, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by D53 View Post

I was hoping I could buy some sort of IR/RF extension/distributin system which would allow it. Any thoughts/experience with such a system?

The PS3 controller and the BD remote use Bluetooth.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #546 of 2925 Old 04-20-2007, 11:58 PM
Member
 
n5667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So...

PS3 is connected to TV via component cables.

Blu-Ray discs play only in 480p (yes, 720p is selected in the supported resolution option). I have downloaded the latset version update (earlier this evening).

As an aside, DVD playback looks utterly abysmal compared to my 360 as well. What the heck? Sony had a whole year to one up the 360 and the manage to screw it up... this is very aggravating and I'm tempted to sell the stupid thing at a loss...
n5667 is offline  
post #547 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 03:28 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n5667 View Post

So...

PS3 is connected to TV via component cables.

Blu-Ray discs play only in 480p (yes, 720p is selected in the supported resolution option). I have downloaded the latset version update (earlier this evening).

As an aside, DVD playback looks utterly abysmal compared to my 360 as well. What the heck? Sony had a whole year to one up the 360 and the manage to screw it up... this is very aggravating and I'm tempted to sell the stupid thing at a loss...

So the PS3 is connected to the TV via component -and?

BD playback in 1080p for me -what TV do you have?

I think DVD playback on the PS3 is slightly better than that of the notoriously poor playback quality of the 360.

By all means sell "the stupid thing" or you can be patient, just as most people were with the 360 when that came out...give it another 6 months and the PS3 will surpass the 360 in nearly every regard.
kenny_dope is offline  
post #548 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n5667 View Post

Blu-Ray discs play only in 480p (yes, 720p is selected in the supported resolution option). I have downloaded the latset version update (earlier this evening).

BD discs won't play in 720p unless the video is in 720p. Most BD titles are in 1080p and a few, mostly concerts that are filmed with 1080i HD cameras, are in 1080i.

To view BDs at higher than 480p, you have to enable the 1080i option at the very least. If you don't, you get what you're getting.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #549 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drhankz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

BD discs won't play in 720p unless the video is in 720p. Most BD titles are in 1080p and a few, mostly concerts that are filmed with 1080i HD cameras, are in 1080i.

To view BDs at higher than 480p, you have to enable the 1080i option at the very least. If you don't, you get what you're getting.


fuad

I BELIEVE you may be wrong. I have my PS3 set to 720p
because that is all my PJ will handle. When I play Blu-ray
Movies the picture looks great and the PJ is still showing
a 720p input signal from the PS3.
drhankz is offline  
post #550 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 03:19 PM
Member
 
GebLX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Spangdahlem, Germany
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drhankz View Post

I BELIEVE you may be wrong. I have my PS3 set to 720p
because that is all my PJ will handle. When I play Blu-ray
Movies the picture looks great and the PJ is still showing
a 720p input signal from the PS3.

The PS3 can not natively output Blu-ray movies in 720p. It's either 1080p, 1080i, or 480p. If you have 720p and under selected, then it will play in 480p, it will not play in 720p. If you have 1080i selected then of couse it will play in 1080i. Your TV will do the scaling, meaning if you have a 720p TV then it will scale the image to fit your TV's native resolution. 1080i/p TVs don't require scaling in this situation.
GebLX is offline  
post #551 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 04:39 PM
Member
 
vilmer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've just recently noticed that during playback of BD and DVD's, the sound cuts out for a split second every once in a while. I also noticed that the HDD light comes on when this happens for about 3-4 seconds. The video is fine, it is just the sound. Any ideas? I'm running optical from the PS3 to the receiver, and have bitstream selected in the DVD playback audio options.
vilmer_ is offline  
post #552 of 2925 Old 04-21-2007, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Mizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ewing, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my PS3 but I do not seem to be able to get my Infocus X1 pj to synch a signal (720p or 1080i) when connected via a component cable to the PS3.
I can get a composite signal at 480i but that's not what I got the PS3 for!
I am using an old Monster Cable component cable from my PS2 but that shouldn't be a problem.
I am changing the set up to component under 'Dysplay Options' and swap composite/component cables on the PS3 on the fly (which scares me a bit) but still no synch via component.

Has anyone been able to get a component signal to the now good old X1?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Mizio
Mizio is offline  
post #553 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizio View Post

I just got my PS3 but I do not seem to be able to get my Infocus X1 pj to synch a signal (720p or 1080i) when connected via a component cable to the PS3.
I can get a composite signal at 480i but that's not what I got the PS3 for!

Sometimes one of the three component cables are either a) wrongly labelled or b) have loose connection. Try unplugging and replugging and/or swapping against the colored cable.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #554 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Mizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ewing, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
..all of this but still no signal.

So besides having a faulty cable (which I doubt), I really do not know what the problem is.

Is there anyone out there with a PS3 connected to a X1 pj??

Mizio
Mizio is offline  
post #555 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizio View Post

..all of this but still no signal.

This is an obvious thing to do but did you change the setting of your PJ to go from composite input to component input?


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #556 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
joealtus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattwier View Post

Bump, as I'm in the same boat. I have my PS3 connected via HDMI to my Pioneer VSX-82TSX. I have done the PS3's audio auto-setup, and then gone back and tweaked those settings (as I have 5.1, and the auto-setup selects some 7.1 options for some reason; I know that my receiver isn't set up for 7.1) for 5.1. For some reason, the PS3 menu screen, and any demos or PS2 games play in two-channel PCM audio, with no way for me to select a Pro-Logic setting on my receiver.

I'm in the same boat. Does anyone have a solution?

My PS3 gives me 5.1 pcm sound over HDMI, which my prepro handles fine. Movies sound great. But when I play a game, all I get is L-R.

Am I missing something?
joealtus is offline  
post #557 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joealtus View Post

I'm in the same boat. Does anyone have a solution?

My PS3 gives me 5.1 pcm sound over HDMI, which my prepro handles fine. Movies sound great. But when I play a game, all I get is L-R.

Am I missing something?

Not all PS3 games have 5.1/7.1 PCM.

So with these games, you have to switch your HDMI output to Bitstream. That way your receiver will get Dolby Digital or DTS 5.1.

For PS2 games that definitely do not have DD or DTS, you can use your receiver's Dolby ProLogic/ProLogic II/IIx to mix the stereo signals into 5.1.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #558 of 2925 Old 04-22-2007, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
joealtus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

Not all PS3 games have 5.1/7.1 PCM.

So with these games, you have to switch your HDMI output to Bitstream. That way your receiver will get Dolby Digital or DTS 5.1.

For PS2 games that definitely do not have DD or DTS, you can use your receiver's Dolby ProLogic/ProLogic II/IIx to mix the stereo signals into 5.1.


fuad

Thanks for the response Fuad. That makes sense.

It would be nice if there was an "auto" setting for HDMI audio so that if there is no multichannel PCM, it would output bitstream. Or at least seperate audio preferences for games and bluray movies.
joealtus is offline  
post #559 of 2925 Old 04-23-2007, 02:38 AM
Member
 
Mizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ewing, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

This is an obvious thing to do but did you change the setting of your PJ to go from composite input to component input?


fuad

Yes, I did. At what point of the set up under 'Dysplay Options' do you physically swap A/V cable in the PS3 to component?

Mizio
Mizio is offline  
post #560 of 2925 Old 04-23-2007, 11:07 AM
Member
 
bradyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all- I'm proud to finally join "the club" of ps3 owners! I have HDMI from ps3 to TV, and I can hook my optical line from ps3 to receiver for surround - Question: Is there a way to output sound as such: PS3 -(HDMI)--> TV --(Optical)--> Receiver --> surround speakers?

I prefer to keep my optical line running from TV to receiver, any help would be appreciated, thanks!
bradyman is offline  
post #561 of 2925 Old 04-23-2007, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizio View Post

Yes, I did. At what point of the set up under 'Dysplay Options' do you physically swap A/V cable in the PS3 to component?

You can just connect them all and then change the TV's input as you change your settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradyman View Post

Question: Is there a way to output sound as such: PS3 -(HDMI)--> TV --(Optical)--> Receiver --> surround speakers?

I prefer to keep my optical line running from TV to receiver, any help would be appreciated, thanks!

It depends on your TV. Most TVs can't process HDMI audio to optical, or even just passing optical audio to the receiver.

The connection you have is the right one: HDMI to the TV and optical to the receiver. Maybe when you upgrade to the newer HDMI receivers, like the upcoming one from Onkyo next month, you can run single cables.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #562 of 2925 Old 04-23-2007, 03:11 PM
Member
 
bradyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help! yeah, makes sense, I've got a 30" toshiba crt that was a few hundred at bb - so I'll have to switch back & forth.
bradyman is offline  
post #563 of 2925 Old 04-24-2007, 06:37 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if anyone else is hearing a high-pitched whine coming from their PS3 whilst running Folding@Home?
kenny_dope is offline  
post #564 of 2925 Old 04-24-2007, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Mizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ewing, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

You can just connect them all and then change the TV's input as you change your settings

fuad

What I meant is to swap the AV connector on the PS3 from composite to component, on the fly while you change the display set up on the PS3 from composite to component. Is this a 'safe' operation?

Nevertheless, as I have not been able to get my pj to synch with the PS3 on a component connection (it does synch on composite, big deal), I blamed on the Monster cable and therefore got the Sony PS3 component cable, and still doesn't synch.

Now, I am really lost. I do not what else to try. Maybe the component signal on the PS3 is not compatible with my PJ, which accepts 720p/1080i via component from any other source that I throw at it.

Mizio
Mizio is offline  
post #565 of 2925 Old 04-25-2007, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mizio View Post

What I meant is to swap the AV connector on the PS3 from composite to component, on the fly while you change the display set up on the PS3 from composite to component. Is this a 'safe' operation?

Somewhat safe. There may be minor "shock" issues, depending on your equipment.

Quote:


Nevertheless, as I have not been able to get my pj to synch with the PS3 on a component connection (it does synch on composite, big deal), I blamed on the Monster cable and therefore got the Sony PS3 component cable, and still doesn't synch.

Have you tried changing from RGB output to YPbPr output on the PS3?


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #566 of 2925 Old 04-25-2007, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Mizio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ewing, NJ
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

Somewhat safe. There may be minor "shock" issues, depending on your equipment.

Have you tried changing from RGB output to YPbPr output on the PS3?


fuad

It works now, at last.

The trick was to first set up the resolution to 480p (which is the native resolution of my pj) and once the PS3 synchs with the PJ, I can go back and add 720p/1080i at the last screen of 'Dysplay Options'.

Where do you change the output from RGB to YPbPR on the PS3?

Thanks a lot for your assistance.

Mizio
Mizio is offline  
post #567 of 2925 Old 04-27-2007, 11:00 AM
Member
 
ase8776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What output should I choose for audio - bitstream or Linear PCM. I have a 7.1 capable receiver via HDMI (Yamaha RX-V661)... When should I choose which? Also, on a blu-ray disc like Casino Royale.. if I switch from 5.1 PCM to Dolby 5.1 on the disc, do I need to change the settings on the PS3 from Linear PCM to bitstream? Do I disable all the HDMI audio settings except for Dolby Digital 5.1?? I'm still trying to figure out the whole PS3 audio output thing.

Thanks
ase8776 is offline  
post #568 of 2925 Old 04-29-2007, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
gamewayve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please explain how to setup my system, I have...

PS3- 1 HDMI out port
Samsung surround sound unit- 2 HDMI ports (in and out)
HD dish network- 1 HDMI out port
Samsung DLP- 2 HDMI ports (in and out)

How do I set it up? Do I need an HDMI 2x1 splitter?

Please, I need to know how to get it all working together.

thanks
gamewayve is offline  
post #569 of 2925 Old 04-29-2007, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin12586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
If you plan to run everything through your receiver, unless you want to keep changing wires, it would be bset to get an HDMI splitter since your receiver only has 1 in and 1 out.
Kevin12586 is offline  
post #570 of 2925 Old 04-29-2007, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
gamewayve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin12586 View Post

If you plan to run everything through your receiver, unless you want to keep changing wires, it would be bset to get an HDMI splitter since your receiver only has 1 in and 1 out.

So my best setup would be....

ps3-(HDMI)-splitter
HD dish-(HDMI)-splitter
splitter-(HDMI)-reciever
reciever-(HDMI)-TV

is that right or can someone diagram it out for me? thanks
gamewayve is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off