PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 2925 Old 06-30-2008, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuco33 View Post

^^

Is yours the 40gb model? Seems this is the model that the drive dies out. I haven't received my box yet and I called on Wed but I read that it's about 10 days and you will get the same unit back. Not sure how true that is though

Yes mine was the 40gb. I put a 250gb in it when I bought it. Wonder why this model having this problem?

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 2925 Old 06-30-2008, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazy Train View Post

Thanks a million Moose!!! That did the trick my friend...

Glad to help, enjoy!

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #1443 of 2925 Old 07-01-2008, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
clicq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clicq View Post

I did see a few posts on heat issues a few pages back, but I think I may have a slightly different issue.

I just picked up an 80gb PS3 in the MGS4 bundle, and my console shuts off from heat after playing MGS4 for about 1 - 1.5 hrs (it turns off and has a flashing red light). I can turn it on immediately after, but then it shuts off again in 10 minutes or so.

The console doesn't shut down if I have a fan sitting in front of it and blowing on it. I've placed it vertically on a stand besides my entertainment center, so it has lots of space around and above it. I don't have A/C, but my room temperature was only 78-80F.

After this happened, I tried leaving it on overnight to download demos -- it didn't shutdown at all over night. I also played some less intensive games for an hour (like pixeljunk monsters), and it did not overheat.

Is this normal? I assume since it's in the troubleshooting section, overheating isn't such an odd occurrence, but it seems like such a hack to have to put a fan in front of the system to play MGS4.

To give everybody an update, the system got worse while it was in my possession -- folding@home now forces my PS3 to shut down without fail in under 2 minutes, fan or not.

Walmart actually would not exchange my system without forcing me to give up the $100 gift card (I'm annoyed with Walmart, but truthfully it's Sony's fault in the first place), so I'll have to roll the dice with Sony support; box is on the way and now the waiting starts.
clicq is offline  
post #1444 of 2925 Old 07-01-2008, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my PS3 last week and just found out what many of you probably already know -- the box can't properly read MP3 ID3 tags. I eagerly put my large MP3 collection on an external HD and first found out it will only read one directory deep on the drive. My MP3s, like just about everyone else, are arranged artist/album/tracks. Ok, I can deal with that. Then I noticed that the box sorts tracks alphabetically by name and not by the track # contained in the tag. Ok, I could do a batch retagging to put track numbers in the song title -- nope , I aint doing it. I'll keep using my PC and Winamp.

For a device that it is in so many ways advanced and remarkable, I can't count the number of forehead slappers like the above I've encountered so far.

I will say, however, that the photo features are slick and I will probably use it often to view my pics.

If I'm missing something regarding the PS3s inability to read ID3 tags properly, someone please give me guidance.
JohnFR is offline  
post #1445 of 2925 Old 07-01-2008, 10:19 PM
Member
 
boobsmcgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: KC
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
JohnFR, I think you pretty much have it for the music/mp3 deal. It was fairly obnoxious for me too. I wasn't using an external drive but instead had my library shared to the PS3 through DLNA in WMP11. It was not very easy quickly finding a song in my library (70 or so gigs). I was planning on just making some playlists for parties and whatnot and then just loading those to play through my HT setup. IIRC the PS3 did see my playlists.
boobsmcgee is offline  
post #1446 of 2925 Old 07-02-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea, the PS3's MP3 capabilities are fairly basic. I have a HTPC anyway & use Winamp to play my fairly massive collection of music so it's not a big deal. Still, I can't imagine it would be that hard to update the PS3 to read the tags properly and allow you to make playlists on an external HD. I listen to a lot of classical music and album track order is particularly important.
JohnFR is offline  
post #1447 of 2925 Old 07-02-2008, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Degenerazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to sound like a noob here but how do you guys backup the data in your HDD? Can you simply connect a external HD and hit copy? And would the external HD have to be formatted a certain way for the PS3 to recognize it? I believe my current one is formatted FAT32, which is unrecognizable by my Xbox360

Onkyo 605 - Pioneer Pro-730HD - HD-XA2
XBL: Degenerazn
PSN: Degenerazn
Wii: 8392 0559 3275 9767
Degenerazn is offline  
post #1448 of 2925 Old 07-02-2008, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
External HD with enough room at using FAT32 is all you need. Here's the menu info: http://manuals.playstation.net/docum...uputility.html

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1449 of 2925 Old 07-02-2008, 11:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Degenerazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Either there's a ghost in my house or somethings up w/ my PS3. I walked past it and it turned on all of a sudden it turns on, on its own. I turned on the TV and it said something about connecting my PSP for remote play. Well I turned off the PS3 and about a minute later the same thing happened. Anyone got any ideas?

Onkyo 605 - Pioneer Pro-730HD - HD-XA2
XBL: Degenerazn
PSN: Degenerazn
Wii: 8392 0559 3275 9767
Degenerazn is offline  
post #1450 of 2925 Old 07-03-2008, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exocet77 View Post

You will get the same model #, not the same unit. Refurbed...

Do they go to the trouble of putting your serial # back on a refurb? I just got mine back and the case is all dirty so I don't think it's my original unit but wasn't sure.
Stryker412 is offline  
post #1451 of 2925 Old 07-03-2008, 03:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Krzykrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Degenerazn View Post

Either there's a ghost in my house or somethings up w/ my PS3. I walked past it and it turned on all of a sudden it turns on, on its own. I turned on the TV and it said something about connecting my PSP for remote play. Well I turned off the PS3 and about a minute later the same thing happened. Anyone got any ideas?

It's turning on because it thinks that your router sent it the signal to "wake up on Lan"

in other words it turns on and goes to remote play, this happens when you have a psp and want to remote play with your ps3, it turns the unit on. I belive you can go into your ps3 and turn off the wake up on lan option. if you have a psp and want the "wake on lan" option then check with your router, maybe if you make your ps3 IP static it won't be prone to turn on your ps3 randomly.. just a few suggestions.



hope this helps.

PSN ID: frank_and_beans
Krzykrl is offline  
post #1452 of 2925 Old 07-03-2008, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
 
streetcredit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 80gb PS3 locks up all the time when I play mts files (from my hd camcorder). I've played it from a dvd and from the hard drive, I can never play more then a few files before the thing locks up. Anybody have a clue how to solve this?
streetcredit is offline  
post #1453 of 2925 Old 07-03-2008, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
streetcredit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got error message hard disk file system is corrupt and will be restored....but goes through its repair and returns to same error message....anybody have a suggestion?
streetcredit is offline  
post #1454 of 2925 Old 07-07-2008, 10:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Degenerazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to adjust the screen position on the PS3? Apparently nearly all my PS3 games are cut off on all sides. Its kinda annoying esp playing Hot Shots golf when a lot of things are on the edge of the screen.

Onkyo 605 - Pioneer Pro-730HD - HD-XA2
XBL: Degenerazn
PSN: Degenerazn
Wii: 8392 0559 3275 9767
Degenerazn is offline  
post #1455 of 2925 Old 07-07-2008, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Degenerazn View Post

Is there a way to adjust the screen position on the PS3? Apparently nearly all my PS3 games are cut off on all sides. Its kinda annoying esp playing Hot Shots golf when a lot of things are on the edge of the screen.

This sounds like your display is probably not set it the proper display mode. You want some sort of 1:1 pixel mapping and not have "zoom" or "stretch" modes enabled as those modes are the likely culprit of your problem.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1456 of 2925 Old 07-08-2008, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Degenerazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by splinters View Post

This sounds like your display is probably not set it the proper display mode. You want some sort of 1:1 pixel mapping and not have "zoom" or "stretch" modes enabled as those modes are the likely culprit of your problem.

-Splints

I have a relatively older 1080i HDTV and its set to FULL when in HD. I don't think there's a way to adjust the modes. Its a Pioneer Pro-730HD.

Onkyo 605 - Pioneer Pro-730HD - HD-XA2
XBL: Degenerazn
PSN: Degenerazn
Wii: 8392 0559 3275 9767
Degenerazn is offline  
post #1457 of 2925 Old 07-08-2008, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious are you using the DVI or the HDMI port on the TV?

I'm curious if you switched back to a component input if that would solve your problem or not.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1458 of 2925 Old 07-08-2008, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Degenerazn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 1,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm doing PS3 -> HDMI to Onkyo 605 -> TV via HDMI-DVI

Onkyo 605 - Pioneer Pro-730HD - HD-XA2
XBL: Degenerazn
PSN: Degenerazn
Wii: 8392 0559 3275 9767
Degenerazn is offline  
post #1459 of 2925 Old 07-08-2008, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, one option is to try out the HDMI port in the back of your tv (I read there was one in a review of your tv). The other is to use component output on your ps3 since 1080i is you max, this shouldn't affect your gaming or BD playback. As always, monoprice.com would a great source for cables.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #1460 of 2925 Old 07-10-2008, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
kingpikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongoos150 View Post

Allright, I've been using my PS3 with my Samsung LN-S4095D for months via HDMI (1080p), no problems. I recently brought it over to a friend's house, who has a newer Samsung HDTV, and we used it all day at his house (over HDMI, 1080p).

Just returned home, and the playstation gives me "No Signal" on my 4095D. When I connect through standard RCA cables, everything is fine. I was able to go into the settings and choose HDMI output, and switch over to the HDMI input on the TV, and it worked for a few minutes, then reverted to the "No Signal" message. I've rebooted the TV and the PS3 countless times, and am still unable to use the PS3 on either HDMI input. HDCP issue from the last television I used it with perhaps? Please help?

The weird thing about my problem, is that 1080p works, but has some weird static / artifacts happening on non-moving images (text etc.). You have to get a bit close to the TV to see it, but its VERY noticeable. 1080i works fine. I even brought it to my parents house and hooked it up to their 50" Panasonic plasma... 1080p worked great. 4 HDMI cables (2 monster, 1 phillips, 1 sony "ps3" hdmi cable), didn't make a difference.

Oh, and when starting GT5, the static or "sparks" are REALLY bad... unreal.

I have no idea how to resolve this, and can't seem to find any leads on a solution or even an explanation of the problem.

My PS3 is abou 5 days old now (new 40GB), and is running the 2.41 firmware. Here's another weird thing... this could have completely been in my head, but I swore when I updated to 2.36 the static / "sparks" went away, then returned with 2.41. I wish I could downgrade to test...

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
kingpikey is offline  
post #1461 of 2925 Old 07-10-2008, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 7,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 766
I just turned on my PS3 (60GB) and it completely froze up. On screen was the frozen PS3 "ghost line" (not sure what it's technical name is) it froze before any text was displayed. I had no disc in the player. The PS3 was unresponsive to both my controllers and remote. I finally unplugged it. Now I can't even turn it on. Up until now it's worked flawlessly. Any ideas?

__________________________________________

When life gives you limes, make margaritas
Waboman is online now  
post #1462 of 2925 Old 07-10-2008, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Waboman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Terraforming Planet Wabo
Posts: 7,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 475 Post(s)
Liked: 766
Follow up. I kept it unplugged for a few minutes then tried powering it on with the controllers. No luck. Then I ran my finger over the on/off button on the PS3 itself, and voila! It turned on and seems to be working fine. I wonder what caused it to behave this way in the first place?

__________________________________________

When life gives you limes, make margaritas
Waboman is online now  
post #1463 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 11:48 AM
Member
 
KING O' CARS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schnurmac View Post

I havnt had much time to be on here. I got a notification email on dead PS3. Wow seems alot of people are having this same issue. Mine on friday night was watching Golden Compass BR and it froze. I couldnt do anything. My son fell asleep by then. I took it out and played RB62. Played ok but when online match is over and goes back to lobby it would freeze before going into lobby. I could hear everyone talking but I was stuck. Then Saturday tried to play, same thing.
Then it got to the point the game would show up as a blue disk icon like movies do. There was no preveiw of game. Called Sony had me do a preferences reset. Same thing tells me I need to send in. They ask me if I have receite yes only 6 months old. They ask me if I have modified it, no. But I put in a larger HDD 250gb. She tells me its not approved by them its not original may void warranty. I tell her its right in the manual how to do it and says nothing about voiding the warranty. Its a owner replacable part. She ask if I still have the HDD I do. She told me to put it back in before I send it in. Of course Im not dumb. I told her you wont get my HDD. My thing is why are so many people having issues now. Everything was fine untill I updated to the latest firmware sometime last
week. Has anyone sent theirs in and gotten their original one back? Not some refurbed piece of junk. How long does it take from the day you mail it to get it back? Do they pay the freight both ways?

i never upgraded the firmware i'm running 1.93 i believe and no problems yet
KING O' CARS is offline  
post #1464 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 12:49 PM
Member
 
scorpionfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a ps3 & xbox 360. I notice a slight lag from the ps3 controller to tv. I do not see it in the xbox. Both are set up to a Samsung 52" A750 via hdmi. Just a slightly sluggish response when I move my reticle around. I don't even know how much this bothers me but it does somewhat. The ps3 is less than 2 weeks old. A 40 gig version. Anyone notice the difference between the 2 platforms?

The ps3 has version 2.16
scorpionfish is offline  
post #1465 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 01:07 PM
Member
 
KING O' CARS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionfish View Post

I have a ps3 & xbox 360. I notice a slight lag from the ps3 controller to tv. I do not see it in the xbox. Both are set up to a Samsung 52" A750 via hdmi. Just a slightly sluggish response when I move my reticle around. I don't even know how much this bothers me but it does somewhat. The ps3 is less than 2 weeks old. A 40 gig version. Anyone notice the difference between the 2 platforms?

The ps3 has version 2.16

I also have both systems my ps3 is the 40gb version and my tv is the ln52a650 and i have no sluggish response at all,i have version 1.93
KING O' CARS is offline  
post #1466 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 01:36 PM
Member
 
MANNAXMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionfish View Post

I have a ps3 & xbox 360. I notice a slight lag from the ps3 controller to tv. I do not see it in the xbox. Both are set up to a Samsung 52" A750 via hdmi. Just a slightly sluggish response when I move my reticle around. I don't even know how much this bothers me but it does somewhat. The ps3 is less than 2 weeks old. A 40 gig version. Anyone notice the difference between the 2 platforms?

The ps3 has version 2.16

Are both HDMI inputs set up identically? I'm not sure if it applies to your particular Samsung, but I've read on ohter forums that if you name the input as "Game", it reduces/eliminates the lag. So check to see if they're both set up the same.
MANNAXMAN is offline  
post #1467 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 03:27 PM
Member
 
scorpionfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MANNAXMAN View Post

Are both HDMI inputs set up identically? I'm not sure if it applies to your particular Samsung, but I've read on ohter forums that if you name the input as "Game", it reduces/eliminates the lag. So check to see if they're both set up the same.

Yeah, when I game on the ps3, I have the tv set to 'game' mode... same as the 360. I turn game mode off when I watch blu ray.
scorpionfish is offline  
post #1468 of 2925 Old 07-11-2008, 03:33 PM
Member
 
KING O' CARS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MANNAXMAN View Post

Are both HDMI inputs set up identically? I'm not sure if it applies to your particular Samsung, but I've read on ohter forums that if you name the input as "Game", it reduces/eliminates the lag. So check to see if they're both set up the same.

is there a benefit to turning game mode off when watching br.....my tv was pro calibrated for blue ray using game mode?
KING O' CARS is offline  
post #1469 of 2925 Old 07-13-2008, 11:59 AM
Newbie
 
jscharf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a ps3 and set it up. I know that ps3 has some jag issues, but I see them on every game we have right now including 720p and 1080p games. I have tried to read about the different adjustments for the ps3 and the 7422d, but I don't seem to be able to smooth them out at all. Anyone having better luck with this? I am thinking that I will go back to my 360 over component which didn't seem to have any noticeable jaggies that I can remember. My setup is as following:
PS3 hdmi to 7422d
PS3 optical audioto receiver

contrast 85
bright 57
color 55
tint 5
sharp 3
custom color
PP on
DC medium
NR off
MPG off
color enhance off
Active on
Light on
Auto picture

I like the picture settings, but the jaggies are very noticeable. Is this a calibration issue or PS3 output issue?
jscharf is offline  
post #1470 of 2925 Old 07-14-2008, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Degenerazn View Post

I have a relatively older 1080i HDTV and its set to FULL when in HD. I don't think there's a way to adjust the modes. Its a Pioneer Pro-730HD.

Did you ever resolve this?

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off