PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
bobthetree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a hitachi HD CRT 480p/i 720p 1080i and for some reason whenever I set the resolution at 720p or 1080i it seems to kind of produce a wierd thing that shows up noticibly in the background that takes the background color and a shade similar too it and creates diagonal stripes with these two colors that kind of slide to the right slowly. It doesn't seem to have this problem when set to 480p and this problem is there no matter when playing a game BD disk, or just the system menu. It is hooked up through component the wires going from the reciever to the tv are nothing more than red white yellow RCA cables I had lying around that i used until my nice ones come in from monoprice. Any idea if HDMI cable would help or is it something else? If its HDMI I can borrow a friends cable and test it out. Plus I will get the oportunity to try it out on my parents Toshiba CRT this weekend to see if maybe its my TV. Any thoughts?
bobthetree is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
nnarum23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Also is anyone else having problems with getting a message that says cannot connect with access point, then signed in, then all over again with the cannot connect, I have wifi setup and haven't noticed this problem until a couple days ago.

PSN - nnarum
nnarum23 is offline  
post #123 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 12:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
nnarum23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chodite View Post

Concerning NBA 2K7, I heard that you have to go into custom settings and force 1080p and it will display 1080p.

Where is custom settings?

PSN - nnarum
nnarum23 is offline  
post #124 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nnarum23 View Post

Also is anyone else having problems with getting a message that says cannot connect with access point, then signed in, then all over again with the cannot connect, I have wifi setup and haven't noticed this problem until a couple days ago.

Join the wifi club in two threads that are below the stickies. Be sure to check out the poll thread to help others with this issue. Thanks.

Poll: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=754875
Thread: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=752598

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #125 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
440forpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP, I just bought the ps3 but I cant get it to hook up to the internet. It always says it cant find an IP address. But if I take the ethernet cable and plug it into the 360 it has no problems hooking up to live. Please help
440forpower is offline  
post #126 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 image via HDMI looks washed out...



I have a Samsung 4692 LCD (1366x768) and I have my Sony PS3 connected via HDMI.

My Samsung settings are Contrast 90-Brightness 40 which look great when viewing my HD-DVR via HDMI and my XBOX 360 via Component.

As soon as I switched over the my PS3 via HDMI (@720p auto setting), I noticed the silky smooth blacks which I was use to seeing on cable and Xbox 360 were now a washed out grey image. I had to lower my brightness down to 20 to compensate; but now my tv looks dim and I might have black crush.

Did anyone notice a washed out image when switching their PS3 over to HDMI for the first time?

I'm thinking of going with Component if this will help the situation...
Rieper is offline  
post #127 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
danlit33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need some help and I confess to being a total noob, but hopefully I can give you the info you need.

Just got a ps3. I purchased a hdmi to dvi cable. I connected that from my ps3 to my tv which is a planar 42b.

The ps3 wont display anything on either the analog rgb or digital rgb setting. when i try to set it up trhough my ps3 menu via composite, and switch over to analog rgb or digital rgb, i also have no luck.

is my tv incapable of displaying ps3 through dvi? does anyone have any suggestions. i dont know if my tv is hdcp capable, or if that matters.

please help.
danlit33 is offline  
post #128 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI is not RGB as far as I know. Are you sure there isn't a input named DVI-1 or something (that's what it is on my TV).

Normally RGB refers to the PC monitor connection.
firefighter81 is offline  
post #129 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
440forpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I need a firmware update to go online? If so how do I get it if I cant go online? I tried doing it on the menu but it just saysno connection is detected?
440forpower is offline  
post #130 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobthetree View Post

I have a hitachi HD CRT 480p/i 720p 1080i and for some reason whenever I set the resolution at 720p or 1080i it seems to kind of produce a wierd thing that shows up noticibly in the background that takes the background color and a shade similar too it and creates diagonal stripes with these two colors that kind of slide to the right slowly. It doesn't seem to have this problem when set to 480p and this problem is there no matter when playing a game BD disk, or just the system menu. It is hooked up through component the wires going from the reciever to the tv are nothing more than red white yellow RCA cables I had lying around that i used until my nice ones come in from monoprice. Any idea if HDMI cable would help or is it something else? If its HDMI I can borrow a friends cable and test it out. Plus I will get the oportunity to try it out on my parents Toshiba CRT this weekend to see if maybe its my TV. Any thoughts?

I had something similar with my Hitachi RPTV with component input but it was a couple of faint horizontal stripes that rolled up the screen. They only showed up in 1080i mode. When I plugged in an HDMI cable they disappeared even on the component input.
Slacker George is offline  
post #131 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman069 View Post

Good news is I got my return box the very next day after I called them and and they received it today and I am receiving a brand new one from sony tomorrow morning. Talk about fast.... They tell you up to 14 days and by the time I get my new replacement (not a refurbished one mind you) I will have only went one full day without it.

Thanks,

J

Very nice.
Slacker George is offline  
post #132 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As previously posted my replacement was delivered brand new in a new box via ups with a new warranty slip. That's great. On the flip side it'll be about four more hours till I get home to try this one out.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jman069 is offline  
post #133 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 10:00 PM
Member
 
MDhaliwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Folks,

Ok, so I just got my PS3 a few hours ago. My setup is as follows:

PS -> HDMI to Pioneer vsx-74txvi
Pioneer vsx-74txvi -> HDMI to DVI connection to Samsung 56" DLP

Not too bad, eh? Well, no go. I can see the setup menus fine, but I get no sound at all. I have gone through the audio setup manually and automatically without results. I got Sony CS on the phone, who said someone else had called in with Belkin PureAV HDMI cables and had the same issue. I ran out and bought two new HDMI cables. Opened up one, a Philips IIRC, same issue. No sound to begin with and when loading a BluRay movie or DVD, the HDMI light on the front of the receiver just goes off and the TV displays "No Signal".

I have tried the analog cables that were included through the receiver and they do work, so, according to Sony, the unit is A-OK. Anyone have any ideas? I haven't tried HDMI->DVI right to the TV yet, as it is a bit of a pain to get in back there.

Any and all advice is more than welcome and appreciated! The cables obviously work, since I'm on the Sony support site via my PS3 right now! (though still without sound......and I'll lose video again the second I load media.....perfectly fine besides for that! :P).

Thanks!

Mike

Michael Dhaliwal

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MDhaliwal is offline  
post #134 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 10:21 PM
Member
 
MDhaliwal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
One more note -

I just ran HDMI -> DVI on the TV directly, the 56" Samsung DLP. Again, nice visuals for the setup menus and nothing when trying to load a DVD-Audio disk. No sound still either, which just makes it more interesting!

According to Sony, you should be able to run HDMI video with optical audio. I haven't had such luck so far though....

Of course, no Component cables to be seen anywhere around here at any stores...

Mike

Michael Dhaliwal

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MDhaliwal is offline  
post #135 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 10:49 PM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There appear to be a lot of issues when DVI gets involved. I hope Sony is working on it!
neo302 is offline  
post #136 of 2925 Old 11-22-2006, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Right now I am using it on a 37inch Sharp LCD and Talladega Nights comes in at 1080i. Of coures my TV isn't a 1080p set, so the best setting to me is 720p, but it won't go to 720p no matter what I do... I think it is the Disc and not the Player on this issue.

Also According to older SXRD ones with the "Ears" these sets up convert the signal to 1080p, and according to most reviews and myself they still look better than the new units that just came out. New units to me look too soft.

Will be interesting to see this looks like on a Pearl FP..... Call of Duty looks great and I am only using Componet cables, haven't tried the HDMI yet
Garman is offline  
post #137 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 01:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Fan noise is ultra quite compared to my Xbox 360 and my PS2 I just sold.

The only issue I have with the unit right now is not being able to set the resolution on the unit so it uses 720p when playing a Blu-Ray disc, not sure if this is a software issue with the Disc or the PS3 issue. To my eye 720p looks much better.

I think Sony will resolve a lot of these issues, but as a music player it isn't bad does SACDs and decent MP3 playback well. Love the user interface, very simple to navigate through. Well up all night playing with the new toy..... Oh Joy!!
Garman is offline  
post #138 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 03:22 AM
Senior Member
 
gt9450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i downloaded nba07 demo it won't play so i when i got the disc verison of the game put the disc in the same thing it won't play.
gt9450 is offline  
post #139 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
gt9450: Have you done a system update? No issues with my unit but right when I started it up, I went to the systems download menu and did a firmware update. Also it seems there are firmware updates for some games. Call of Duty 3 didn't play right away because it had to upgrade and update some software for the game.

My main grip is this machine should allow you to set the output to your TV 720p.... I have several 720p sets but everytime I put in a movie it gets put on 1080i which at times can look grainy depending on how well the Blu-Ray was mastered.

Try this:

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/11/09/ps3_firmware_update/

http://ps3.qj.net/Playstation-3-Firm...g/49/aid/72450

and one more:


http://www.us.playstation.com/ps3/network/updates

Cool thing they will have a firmware that allows PSPs to communicate with the PS3 so you can transfer files and content.
Garman is offline  
post #140 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
lightningfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I first turn on the system and when I first turn a game on or off the screen goes white and I hear a poping sound. Is this normal? I have my video and sound via HMDI. Samsung 36" HDI TV
lightningfx is offline  
post #141 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
lightningfx: No that is not a good thing, possible short in your HDMI cable or somewhere else. I would try another HDMI cable or componet with audio or try a optical. Sounds like it could be the HDMI cable... I think Sony is using HDMI 1.3 version, but I could be wrong.
Garman is offline  
post #142 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 08:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JackLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple issues here if anyone has suggestions ( I think its a lemon )

1. Discs will not load a small piece of disc remains showing, then it ejects.

2. Downloaded games will not play 99% of the time, they just start loading then the system seems to hang with a blank screen, or frozen screen.


Test Your Display,
Tips for Large Monitor Use
:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JackLT is offline  
post #143 of 2925 Old 11-23-2006, 10:13 PM
Member
 
jbann27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the audio issue with optical output bluray->game...gonna call Sony tomorrow about it. Also, I might have the same issue as lightning fx, when the system first starts and when it is loading a game the screen gets white snow noise, but I don't hear any popping sound. The picture comes on fine after that and I have no issues. Has anyone else experienced this?
jbann27 is offline  
post #144 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDhaliwal View Post

One more note -

I just ran HDMI -> DVI on the TV directly, the 56" Samsung DLP. Again, nice visuals for the setup menus and nothing when trying to load a DVD-Audio disk. No sound still either, which just makes it more interesting!

This is really a non-issue, if I'm reading your post correctly. This is because HDMI = DVI + Audio. So because you're connecting the PS3 to your TV directly, you'll be getting video but no audio.

A DVD-Audio disc will play only the lossy tracks on the PS3. If you have SACD, it'll play the SACD layer fine.

Question : Have you set your Audio output on the PS3 as LPCM via HDMI?


fuad
PS - Don't own a PS3 but I help where I can.

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #145 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
William Mapstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:


Originally posted by Garman
My main grip is this machine should allow you to set the output to your TV 720p.... I have several 720p sets but everytime I put in a movie it gets put on 1080i which at times can look grainy depending on how well the Blu-Ray was mastered.

I would also rather send my display 720P for BD movies. Even though I should be upgrading to 1080P in late 2007, I would still be disappointed if this isn't fixed with a firmware update.

PSN: UndeadREDD



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

William Mapstone is offline  
post #146 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 11:37 AM
Member
 
bschellva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Williamsburg,VA
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if the PS3 should pass blacker than black for DVDs? I have run through the THX opimizer on several DVDs and the drop shadow is never visible. I am connected to a Panasonic through HDMI and I would really like to discard my old DVD player, but at this point I don't think that's going to happen.

My second problem is the audio will just vanish when watching DVDs. It only happens with Dolby Digital (never DTS) and always seems to be at a chapter switch or going from the DVD menu to the movie and vice versa. After about 60 seconds the audio cuts back on. It is connected through an optical cable to a JVC reciever about 5 - 6 years old and I think the receiver may be the issue. I've always watched DVDs through coax connection to the receiver in the past.
bschellva is offline  
post #147 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DFul4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues with 5.1 sound and Talladega Nights? I can only get 2 channel PCM sound from this Blu Ray disk. Its connected via an optical cable. 5.1 works fine on games.
DFul4d is offline  
post #148 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
William: I am with you on that one... I don't have an issue with games, I pop them in and bingo they are running at my display setting of 720p, but when I watch a movie they all go to 1080i and there fixed no way of changing this unless Sony fixes this somehow. Also this could be the Blu-Ray Discs, they should allow them to be viewed in 720/1080p, most HD sets right now are 720p/1080i. Unless you have a Sony SXRD (older unit) that upconverts everything to 1080p. I haven't tried it on here yet.
Garman is offline  
post #149 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Garman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Moon
Posts: 4,775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 47
DFul4d: I haven't tried it yet but I will be hooking this unit up to my main HT/Projector system tonight, I will let you know what happens..
Garman is offline  
post #150 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackLT View Post

Couple issues here if anyone has suggestions ( I think its a lemon )

1. Discs will not load a small piece of disc remains showing, then it ejects.

2. Downloaded games will not play 99% of the time, they just start loading then the system seems to hang with a blank screen, or frozen screen.


Happened to me on my first system. You'll have to replace and good news is they replace it within 48 hours of you calling usually. What happens is when you load a disc into the system and it doesn't take it all the way you'll have to try and eject it which for me it didn't come out all the way.

I tried playing game demos but they started to hang after the PS3 load screen or whatever. Well turned out I tried to put a disc it again and ejected it and then tried to play a game and it worked (did this while waiting on the return kit). It seems like if the disc drive is in a certain position the ps3 will not load or play games correctly so try to put in a disc and eject it without forcing it either way (in or out) and see if that fixes it...may take a few times.

My disc drive seemed like it would only take a disc halfway and was getting hung up on something, kind of like the 1up video of their defective 20gb system.

Thanks,

J


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jman069 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off