PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Ian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin/Cedar Park, Texas
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just tried earlier today to hook-up my ipod video to Ps3 but, it showed no tracks. Is this a compatability issue, me doing something wrong or an upcoming firmware fix??

The ipod is a 5gen for windows unit. Most of my songs are MP3 and few from i-tunes.

Any suggestions??

Thanks,

Ian B
Mr Ian B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 2925 Old 11-24-2006, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Ian B View Post

Just tried earlier today to hook-up my ipod video to Ps3 but, it showed no tracks. Is this a compatability issue, me doing something wrong or an upcoming firmware fix??

The ipod is a 5gen for windows unit. Most of my songs are MP3 and few from i-tunes.

Any suggestions??

Thanks,

Ian B

The PS3 expects files to be in certain folders by default. If you press the triangle button an option will come up to show all files. That should do it.
Slacker George is offline  
post #153 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 12:06 AM
Member
 
schtoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Howdy. I have a PS3 (1.1 firmware) connected to a Sceptre Naga 37" LCD.

When trying to run at 1080p through component output, the display takes up only 2/3 of the screen and shakes a bit.

Also, I get no HDMI picture at all. I've tried the 5-second autoconfig, manual config, rebooted with various components and inputs selected, and nothing.

Any suggestions on either problem will be much appreciated.

Thanks!
schtoom is offline  
post #154 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Ian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin/Cedar Park, Texas
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker George View Post

The PS3 expects files to be in certain folders by default. If you press the triangle button an option will come up to show all files. That should do it.

Thanks! Tried that but, it tells me there are zero tracks??????????????

Any other suggestions??

Thanks,

Ian B
Mr Ian B is offline  
post #155 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 09:00 AM
Member
 
zmarko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues with normal DVD playback? It seems as if it's playing in letterbox format, yet there are still the black bars on the side (as it would in 4:3 ratio). It's cutting off the left and right side of the title credits even. Basically covering up the L/R side during play. I checked the options on the PS3 and they're all set correctly (from what I could find). Blu-Ray DVD's play fine.

For the record, I'm running PS3 > HDMI > Westinghouse LVM-42w2, and (not that it matters, but to be thorough), Optical > Receiver (sound is fine though).
zmarko is offline  
post #156 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 10:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdym View Post

Those are hum bars caused by a ground loop. This can be a pain to fix. Go to wikipedia and pull up "ground loop" it will give you more detail. Basically your av system is being grounded by two seperate sources, usually the wall socket via PS3 3 prong plug and the coax cable tv cable which is causing voltage feedback thru your av cables to the tv. Well anyway, you need to have everything connected to the same ground, the easiest way is to buy a surge protector with catv coax protection/connectors as it will hopefully ground the catv coax to the same ground as the PS3. Good luck.

I have a similar issue, although on my 720p DLP I don't think it is a ground loop issue because the bars don't move (although it's hard to tell) and are only visible in the control center/Playstation store. They're very, very annoying, and visible in every resolution over HDMI 480p/1080i/720p.

I think the only thing I can do now is call Sony, report my problems and wait for enough 20Gb units to be available to swap for another to test it to see if it goes away.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #157 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 03:01 PM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schtoom View Post

Howdy. I have a PS3 (1.1 firmware) connected to a Sceptre Naga 37" LCD.

When trying to run at 1080p through component output, the display takes up only 2/3 of the screen and shakes a bit.

Also, I get no HDMI picture at all. I've tried the 5-second autoconfig, manual config, rebooted with various components and inputs selected, and nothing.

Any suggestions on either problem will be much appreciated.

Thanks!

I think we've got to count on Sony to take care of us. Nothing is working for me either.
neo302 is offline  
post #158 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JackLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 2,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmarko View Post

Anyone else having issues with normal DVD playback? It seems as if it's playing in letterbox format, yet there are still the black bars on the side (as it would in 4:3 ratio). ...

Anyone else?

Noticed the same here, widescreen DVDs are cut off on the sides on a Westy 47" set.


Test Your Display,
Tips for Large Monitor Use
:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
JackLT is offline  
post #159 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Heh. If not noted, on my 20Gb unit, if started with BD movie in player, loses Dolby Digital sound for some demos, if not all. LOL.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #160 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I received my unit...finally...

I am setting it up...

I am routing audio to my A/V receiver through the digital optical output.

When it comes to selecting the audio output formats, both Linear PCM options are grayed out, selected and cannot be deselected.

Is that normal?

My A/V receiver has decoders for:
- Dolby Pro Logic/Dolby Pro Logic II
- Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital EX
- DTS/DTS-ES

So, I would like to select "Dolby Digital 5.1 Ch." and "DTS 5.1 Ch.", yet, when I do this, my receiver still lights up the "Dolby Pro Logic/II" label and the "PCM" label.



Update 1:

Actually, when I launched Resistance, it went to Dolby Digital, but my display briefly showed a message stating it had received an unsupported audio signal.

So, it seems that even when you set audio to be routed through the digital optical output, it is also routed through HDMI.

My receiver can decode Dolby Digital, while my TV cannot.

Does it also mean the XMB support Dolby Pro Logic/PCM only?
Dralt is offline  
post #161 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

So, I received my unit...finally...

I think the setting is

-> Settings ->BD/DVD Settings -> BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) -> Bitstream


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #162 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

I think the setting is

-> Settings ->BD/DVD Settings -> BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) -> Bitstream


fuad

I have not even tried BD yet.

I updated my previous message.

Things are kinda weird at the moment.
Dralt is offline  
post #163 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Ian B View Post

Just tried earlier today to hook-up my ipod video to Ps3 but, it showed no tracks. Is this a compatability issue, me doing something wrong or an upcoming firmware fix??

The ipod is a 5gen for windows unit. Most of my songs are MP3 and few from i-tunes.

I'm not sure how iPod Videos work specifically but on the nano, apart from text files or any other files you upload using the Windows Explorer, no music files can be seen. They are saved in a seperate section of the iPod's memory and not accessible to any programs other than iTunes.

If you want to share a track directly off your iPod, select the tracks then copy them to it using Windows Explorer.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #164 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 09:24 PM
Member
 
schtoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so 1080p through component is not supported by my tv... that's that.

I've used DVI Detective to record the EDID of a sony XBR3 at Fry's thinking that my tv's EDID is wank. Using XBR3 EDID and 2 DVI-HDMI cables, the tv finally acknowledged the existance of a signal... BUT the screen is completely black and the tv is displaying in 480p. Have tried cycling inuputs on tv, reboot, etc etc. black screen. great.

For those of you who have working HDMI AND also have the component/composite hooked up, when you switch the tv to component/composite while HDMI is active, do you still get a signal? That is, does the PS3 output both component and HDMI simultaneously? It seems that the component connection on mine is on and active while the TV also sees the HDMI black screen signal.

Any ideas on any of this from anyone?

Thanks.
schtoom is offline  
post #165 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

I think the setting is

-> Settings ->BD/DVD Settings -> BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) -> Bitstream


fuad

OK, I tested Blu-ray...works fine...my receiver shows Dolby Pro Logic II/PCM while in menus, and DTS during playback.

Video output happens at 1080i, instead of 720p...I don't know if I have a way to change that.
Dralt is offline  
post #166 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

So, I received my unit...finally...

I am setting it up...

I am routing audio to my A/V receiver through the digital optical output.

When it comes to selecting the audio output formats, both Linear PCM options are grayed out, selected and cannot be deselected.

Is that normal?

My A/V receiver has decoders for:
- Dolby Pro Logic/Dolby Pro Logic II
- Dolby Digital/Dolby Digital EX
- DTS/DTS-ES

So, I would like to select "Dolby Digital 5.1 Ch." and "DTS 5.1 Ch.", yet, when I do this, my receiver still lights up the "Dolby Pro Logic/II" label and the "PCM" label.



Update 1:

Actually, when I launched Resistance, it went to Dolby Digital, but my display briefly showed a message stating it had received an unsupported audio signal.

So, it seems that even when you set audio to be routed through the digital optical output, it is also routed through HDMI.

My receiver can decode Dolby Digital, while my TV cannot.

Does it also mean the XMB support Dolby Pro Logic/PCM only?


Are you thinking your display is supposed to decode Dolby Digital?

"My receiver can decode Dolby Digital, while my TV cannot"

If you are going HDMI all the way through your display is never going to accept HDMI and also you shouldn't get any sound at all from your display because it isn't hooked up directly from the source if it is going through the reciever.

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #167 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 10:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At first, it worked rather well...now I get frequent "You have been disconnected from the access point." messages...

The SNR for the PS3 hovers around 17, while every other device in my place has a SNR of 36 or greater.

I'm looking to see if I can improve this before I connect the PS3 to my wireless bridge, which services the 360.

Update 1:

PS3:

Code:
    Packets: Sent = 2245, Received = 1837, Lost = 408 (18% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 129ms, Average = 15ms
My laptop in a very near location:

Code:
    Packets: Sent = 3851, Received = 3805, Lost = 46 (1% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 118ms, Average = 5ms
The PS3 Wi-Fi radio is weak...just like the PSP Wi-Fi radio is weak...

I really see no point in buying the 60 GB model at this point.
Dralt is offline  
post #168 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 10:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post

Are you thinking your display is supposed to decode Dolby Digital?

"My receiver can decode Dolby Digital, while my TV cannot"

If you are going HDMI all the way through your display is never going to accept HDMI and also you shouldn't get any sound at all from your display because it isn't hooked up directly from the source if it is going through the reciever.

Oh no, I don't expect my display to decode Dolby Digital.

I set video output to HDMI. The PS3 is directly connected to the display.

I set audio output to Digital Optical. The PS3 Digital Optical output goes to my receiver.

I expected to have no audio output via HDMI.
Dralt is offline  
post #169 of 2925 Old 11-25-2006, 11:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DFul4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

Oh no, I don't expect my display to decode Dolby Digital.

I set video output to HDMI. The PS3 is directly connected to the display.

I set audio output to Digital Optical. The PS3 Digital Optical output goes to my receiver.

I expected to have no audio output via HDMI.

I have mine connected the same way. I am not getting 5.1 audio for Talladega Nights, only 2 channel PCM. I am guessing that my receiver is too old to decode 5.1 PCM. Anyone else with a similiar problem?
DFul4d is offline  
post #170 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 01:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DFul4d View Post

I have mine connected the same way. I am not getting 5.1 audio for Talladega Nights, only 2 channel PCM. I am guessing that my receiver is too old to decode 5.1 PCM. Anyone else with a similiar problem?

That's because the PS3 is set to LPCM. -> Settings -> BD/DVD Settings -> BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) -> Set to Bitstream.

That way your receiver can decode Dolby Digital and DTS fine via optical.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #171 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 01:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WriteSimple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: KL, Malaysia.
Posts: 3,206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

Oh no, I don't expect my display to decode Dolby Digital.

I set video output to HDMI. The PS3 is directly connected to the display.

I set audio output to Digital Optical. The PS3 Digital Optical output goes to my receiver.

I expected to have no audio output via HDMI.

So now what? Can you get Dolby Digital/DTS via games, DVDs and BDs then?

Please post details. Your video and audio connection settings.


fuad

"DonÂt let them tell you who you are is not enough, that itÂs wrong and that you wonÂt find love. DonÂt let them use my life to put your future down, or tell you that happiness canÂt be found."
WriteSimple is offline  
post #172 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 02:14 AM
Gai
AVS Special Member
 
Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the rock that spews lava
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

I'm not sure how iPod Videos work specifically but on the nano, apart from text files or any other files you upload using the Windows Explorer, no music files can be seen. They are saved in a seperate section of the iPod's memory and not accessible to any programs other than iTunes.

If you want to share a track directly off your iPod, select the tracks then copy them to it using Windows Explorer.


fuad


Press triangle, select display all and the hidden music/video tracks will be revealed.

Thanksgiving can be a sham, but it's a sham with yams. It's a yam sham.
Gai is offline  
post #173 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE

When you first turn on your PS3, it tells you it detected an HDMI device. It asks you whether you want to route video AND audio through HDMI.

The first time around, I answered yes. I figured I could change these settings after the fact.

So, I decided to redo the set-up. I connected the provided composite cables and used the 5-second trick.
(Yet, I did not unplug the HDMI cable, which might have influenced the set-up procedure.)

Alas, it did not change much.

Audio is still routed through HDMI.
In audio output formats, both Linear PCM 2 Ch. options are grayed out and selected. Cannot be deselected.
I added "Dolby Digital 5.1 Ch." and "DTS 5.1 Ch.".

When I browse the XMB, my receiver displays "PCM" and "Dolby Pro Logic II".
In Resistance, my receiver displays "Dolby Digital".
When navigating Blu-ray disc menus, my receiver displays "PCM" and "Dolby Pro Logic II".
When watching "Ice Age: The Meltdown", my receiver displays "DTS".

Every time the PS3 starts to output Dolby Digital, my HDTV complains it received an unsupported audio signal, which is normal since my HDTV does not have a Dolby Digital decoder built-in.
I still don't understand why Dolby Digital is output via HDMI when I set audio to be output via Digital Optical.

More tests to come today...I am going to stress this machine until I know its only problem is software.
Dralt is offline  
post #174 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
UPDATE

PS3 connected to my client bridge, probed from my laptop (wireless too):

Code:
    Packets: Sent = 1005, Received = 997, Lost = 8 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 96ms, Average = 4ms
PS3 connected to my client bridge, probed from my Access Point:

Code:
836 packets transmitted, 832 received, 0% packet loss, time 836409ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 1.211/2.682/81.642/4.987 ms
What a world of difference between this and the built-in wireless!
Dralt is offline  
post #175 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
 
DMRSX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbann27 View Post

I have the audio issue with optical output bluray->game...gonna call Sony tomorrow about it. Also, I might have the same issue as lightning fx, when the system first starts and when it is loading a game the screen gets white snow noise, but I don't hear any popping sound. The picture comes on fine after that and I have no issues. Has anyone else experienced this?

I have a similar problem, but only during BD movie playback of movies that have a 640k Dolby Digital bitstream. I am outputting audio via an optical. I have tried multiple optical cables with no luck.

My HD-DVD player outputs 640k Dolby Digital feeds with no problem so I'm 99% certain it has nothing to do with my receiver. I called Sony and supposedly they are working on it, but a week later and they haven't called me back like they said.
DMRSX is offline  
post #176 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
Stinklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone getting crazy black ghosting artifacts on their PS3? It only happens on black material on BD discs - but it even happens on the freaking "cinemascope" black borders. Basically to me, it looks like there's no refresh or wipe of content the BD player decides is "empty."

Or is it just my machine/TV? Nothing else does it. Just BD stuff. Again the symptom is like black screen burn - darker ghosted artifacts from the last image, jet black on grayish black. Especially outrageous with text.

This is through HDMI on Samsung 32 inch LCD.
Stinklez is offline  
post #177 of 2925 Old 11-26-2006, 10:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DFul4d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WriteSimple View Post

That's because the PS3 is set to LPCM. -> Settings -> BD/DVD Settings -> BD Audio Output Format (Optical Digital) -> Set to Bitstream.

That way your receiver can decode Dolby Digital and DTS fine via optical.


fuad

Thanks for the help. I discovered this solution and before I came back here to find my question answered.
DFul4d is offline  
post #178 of 2925 Old 11-27-2006, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Ian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin/Cedar Park, Texas
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have tried a couple of times to open the compartment for the media cards but, can not get it to open. Is there a trick to it? I don't want to force it and break it.

Any ideas or am I going about it the wrong way?? I have tried to lift open from the front and both sides.

Thanks,

Ian B
Mr Ian B is offline  
post #179 of 2925 Old 11-27-2006, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Ian B View Post

I have tried a couple of times to open the compartment for the media cards but, can not get it to open. Is there a trick to it? I don't want to force it and break it.

Any ideas or am I going about it the wrong way?? I have tried to lift open from the front and both sides.

Thanks,

Ian B

You do have the 60GB model, right? It should open with no fuss.
Slacker George is offline  
post #180 of 2925 Old 11-27-2006, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Ian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Austin/Cedar Park, Texas
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker George View Post

You do have the 60GB model, right? It should open with no fuss.

No. Like my title said, it is a 20gb version. Does the 20gb not have a media card compartment??

Thanks,

Ian B
Mr Ian B is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off