PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - Page 85 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 07:25 AM
Member
 
Pete1burn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 was sitting around for a month or so, and I plugged it in last night to install Netflix. When it was done updating and installing Netflix, I tried to enter Netflix and the screen went blank. I figured it was just communicating but it never came back. When I rebooted the PS3 and message came up saying the system recovered from an error, blah blah.

So I tried Netflix again, same thing.

I was exhausted so I popped in a DVD to watch. Went to video, down to the DVD to play it, and it locked up the same way.

I tried adjusting the res to 1080i instead of 1080p, and tried 720p/i as well, no luck.

It's on through HDMI, and the cable is good since it was running my 360. Was thinking about resetting it to factory, but I don't know if that will help.

PS3 is about 5 years old, so I've gotten good life out of it, but I of course want to save it if I can. Thanks!
Pete1burn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow up to my post a couple spaces up from this one:

Tried to turn the PS3 back on and noticed that it is indeed the YLOD (that yellow flash is so fast!).

So I've been researching my options and hope someone here can help me answer my questions:

1) I'm out of warranty, but I can send my PS3 to Sony and they'll fix it for $150. Is this correct? If I do this, am I guaranteed to get MY unit back? I have several users tied to this PS3 that I now cannot deactivate, so they're stuck on this PS3 and I don't want to waste the licenses if I can get around it.

2) There seems to be a really helpful DIY tutorial on youtube to fix the YLOD yourself. Anyone here try it? If so, how did it work for you? If I go this route and it fails, can I still send my PS3 into Sony and get it fixed for $150?


I'd love to try Option 2 first, if for no other reason than to get my system up and running long enough to deactivate all the accounts.

You guys were a big help the last time my PS3 broke, and thanks in advance for the help this time (and thanks in advance for the future help when my next PS3 breaks next year, and the one that breaks the year after that).

Kevin

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2523 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
WannaBinHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MY PS3 fat gave me the YOLD about 3 months ago. I followed the online tutorial and was able to repair it temporarily, but in the process I ended up breaking the tab to secure the bly-ray drive ribbon cable. I then had to reopen the PS3 and duct tape the ribbon cable, which wasn't ideal. My PS3 lasted a few days with the repair, which was long enough for me to save all the data on my hard drive which I had foolishly never before done. Thus I considered it a victory. However, after a few days the PS3 kept shutting down unexpectedly.
WannaBinHD is offline  
post #2524 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's good to know. Thanks for the first hand experience.

It would be great if I could get it fired up, even for a few days, it would solve all kinds of headaches.

Do you know if you could still send that broken PS3 back to Sony for the $150 repair?

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2525 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auditor_Kevin View Post

That's good to know. Thanks for the first hand experience.

It would be great if I could get it fired up, even for a few days, it would solve all kinds of headaches.

Do you know if you could still send that broken PS3 back to Sony for the $150 repair?

You can if you dont fubar it to much for them to deny your replacement. The youtube tut is good for only a couple days or hours if you dont do very well. Like the prior post guy. Its not very good for more than that. i have tested it gave it to my son to play lasted about a week. My way and method last much much longer on average. Sony wont repair yours. They just send you another one. Note the slims are getting ylod now. Sony claimed they wouldnt. The last 2 I opened had a crap attempt of applying thermal compound. Both units had the same corner area missing. It was bare metal to metal.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2526 of 2925 Old 12-14-2010, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schnurmac View Post

Sony wont repair yours. They just send you another one. Note the slims are getting ylod now. Sony claimed they wouldnt. The last 2 I opened had a crap attempt of applying thermal compound. Both units had the same corner area missing. It was bare metal to metal.

Ugh. So Sony doesn't even attempt to fix a YLOD. They just scrap them and ship back a refurb for $150?

I've gotta get this thing working for a few minutes so I can deactivate those accounts.

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2527 of 2925 Old 12-15-2010, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auditor_Kevin View Post

Ugh. So Sony doesn't even attempt to fix a YLOD. They just scrap them and ship back a refurb for $150?

I've gotta get this thing working for a few minutes so I can deactivate those accounts.

Correct a mundo. They dont fix them ( YLOD ). They scrap them. It would cost them to much in labor to do it and worry about their reputation if it failed again. Actually I think they chuck it into a tree grinder.
What i cant figure out is how they are going to send out a chubby model and at that a backwards compatible model when they are no longer made.

What I was saying is from my experience and I repair game systems everyday after my real job. Is that slims are suffering the same issues as the chubby ones.

I believe you can call Sony and have your info deactivated. You can link you info to I think 5 PS3's from what I here. If you need more you can call them and request it. I myself have not seen a limit to this as I know I have 4 PS3's in my home and I have added myself to repair consoles for testing purposes. I have never had to call them. When you send in your ylod system ask them to deactivate it.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2528 of 2925 Old 12-15-2010, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks a ton for the info, Shnurmac.

I noticed on craigslist that there are a bunch of guys that repair YLODs in my area (Chicago suburbs).

I think I'll just call one of them and see if they'll do it for free if I give them the unit after I'm done deactivating the accounts and transferring game files. I have 30 gigs of RB songs stuffed onto that thing! Plus I'd hate to have to start over on my RD:R game.

Then I'll go buy one of the Walmart $199 slim PS3's that are on sale starting Friday. It sounds like the YLOD fix is ultimately only temporary (months at the most?), so why pay $150 for Sony to send me another refurb disaster when I could pay $50 more and get a brand new one.

Does this sound like a decent plan? Or am I getting fleeced somehow.

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2529 of 2925 Old 12-16-2010, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auditor_Kevin View Post

Thanks a ton for the info, Shnurmac.

I noticed on craigslist that there are a bunch of guys that repair YLODs in my area (Chicago suburbs).

I think I'll just call one of them and see if they'll do it for free if I give them the unit after I'm done deactivating the accounts and transferring game files. I have 30 gigs of RB songs stuffed onto that thing! Plus I'd hate to have to start over on my RD:R game.

Then I'll go buy one of the Walmart $199 slim PS3's that are on sale starting Friday. It sounds like the YLOD fix is ultimately only temporary (months at the most?), so why pay $150 for Sony to send me another refurb disaster when I could pay $50 more and get a brand new one.

Does this sound like a decent plan? Or am I getting fleeced somehow.

That sounds like a winner. I don't know if you will get someone to do it for the system. I wouldn't. I would like to know what you end up doing though. Also finding someone that is not backlogged might be a feat also. This is a crazy time of year for system repairs also with the release of a handful of hit games in the last month ex. Black ops etc. Wow Walmart is selling slims for $199? When? I'll grab a few.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2530 of 2925 Old 12-16-2010, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll give it a shot today and post up on my results. It could very well be a buster idea, who knows.

Walmart is selling the system at regular price ($299) starting Friday, but are including a $100 gift card. And at least to me, a $100 gift card to Walmart is a little different than $100 credit on Amazon or Gamestop. I consider this a $199 system since I can knock out that credit on groceries and duct tape alone.

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2531 of 2925 Old 12-16-2010, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auditor_Kevin View Post

I'll give it a shot today and post up on my results. It could very well be a buster idea, who knows.

Walmart is selling the system at regular price ($299) starting Friday, but are including a $100 gift card. And at least to me, a $100 gift card to Walmart is a little different than $100 credit on Amazon or Gamestop. I consider this a $199 system since I can knock out that credit on groceries and duct tape alone.

LOL. True. Walmart gets everyones money almost everyday.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2532 of 2925 Old 12-16-2010, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Auditor_Kevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The first guy I called from craigslist seemed really excited when I told him I'd exchange my PS3 for his services to fix it.

I told him I'll just give him the $65 cash when he fixes it, then a couple days later I'll swing by again and drop it off (factory reset after my game saves are backed up and user licenses are deactivated) and he'll give me my $65 back.

This sure beats asking 4 of my friends to individually call up Sony and beg for one of their user licenses back. Plus I get my game saves back.

In the meantime, I'm going to call Sony per your reply and ask if they could add another user license to my account. One of my buddies got a YLOD on his system too and never deactivated my account from the unit, so his new PS3 doesn't have any of my Rock Band DLC.

I'll post up on how that goes.

PSN = JUST_KEVIN
Auditor_Kevin is offline  
post #2533 of 2925 Old 12-22-2010, 03:07 AM
 
leeroy221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
My PS3 has a problem when i turn it on i get this message:

'the system software can not be run correctly, press ps button to restart..........Insert storage media that contains update data of version 2.42 or later and press start and select. Refer to SCE website for region'

This message comes up instantly when turned on, i can not get past this message. I have tried to run in safe mode, hold standby button wait for 3 beep, press and hold again and wait for double beep but the double beep does not appear.
I have also saved the new software to my USB memory stick by setting up a folder called PS3, a new folder called UPDATE and putting the update file into that folder but the PS3 says no applicable data was found. The usb memory is also formatted to FAT32.

Are you able to repair this? If so how much and how long would it take?
Oh, i have also tried it by CD, that is being read but still no joy.

Can anyone offer some advice on what else i can try or do?
I am in the UK by the way if that makes any difference. Oh, and i did the software download from the UK website.
Thanks
leeroy221 is offline  
post #2534 of 2925 Old 12-22-2010, 08:45 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeroy221 View Post

Hi,
My PS3 has a problem when i turn it on i get this message:

'the system software can not be run correctly, press ps button to restart..........Insert storage media that contains update data of version 2.42 or later and press start and select. Refer to SCE website for region'

This message comes up instantly when turned on, i can not get past this message. I have tried to run in safe mode, hold standby button wait for 3 beep, press and hold again and wait for double beep but the double beep does not appear.
I have also saved the new software to my USB memory stick by setting up a folder called PS3, a new folder called UPDATE and putting the update file into that folder but the PS3 says no applicable data was found. The usb memory is also formatted to FAT32.

Are you able to repair this? If so how much and how long would it take?
Oh, i have also tried it by CD, that is being read but still no joy.

Can anyone offer some advice on what else i can try or do?
I am in the UK by the way if that makes any difference. Oh, and i did the software download from the UK website.
Thanks

Try this. Right before that message appears take your hard drive out.
I copied this. Follow the directions. If it doesn't work try another hard drive. If still no help call Sony.

OK we have had this prob for a while SOLUTION! (sorry if this doesn't work for you but it did for us)

Firstly, you need to get back to the original screen. We did this by looking for the system update we were trying to install (on the ps network on a computer) Then put it on a flash drive.

As soon as the update starts, pull out the HDD (turn ps3 upside down and remove blue screw and take off the small casing to reveal metal HDD, then pull)

The update will get to roughly 10%-15%. It will display an error screen with a count down. Leave HDD out!
Let the countdown run out.

Will then restart (with HDD still out) When turns back on will ask if you want to install the update using a flash drive. Push HDD back in. say yes to using flash drive. When asked if you agree to the user agreement you should be able to cancel out by pressing 'o'
You may need to do this a few times but eventually it will work.


NEXT STEP (actually updating it)


Once you are back at the main screen, you need to back up the system. You can do this by going into options in game save data and copying save data to a flashdrive. This is the better thing to do as compared to backing up all your data with the back up utility because the error loop seems (to me atleast) to be caused by corrupt data which will prevent the back up data from being restored.

Then format the hard drive (losing all data, which is why we backed up) and update the system (I used the flashdrive to do it) and copy your data back over.

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2535 of 2925 Old 12-23-2010, 12:33 AM
 
leeroy221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schnurmac View Post

Try this. Right before that message appears take your hard drive out.
I copied this. Follow the directions. If it doesn't work try another hard drive. If still no help call Sony.

OK we have had this prob for a while SOLUTION! (sorry if this doesn't work for you but it did for us)

Firstly, you need to get back to the original screen. We did this by looking for the system update we were trying to install (on the ps network on a computer) Then put it on a flash drive.

As soon as the update starts, pull out the HDD (turn ps3 upside down and remove blue screw and take off the small casing to reveal metal HDD, then pull)

The update will get to roughly 10%-15%. It will display an error screen with a count down. Leave HDD out!
Let the countdown run out.

Will then restart (with HDD still out) When turns back on will ask if you want to install the update using a flash drive. Push HDD back in. say yes to using flash drive. When asked if you agree to the user agreement you should be able to cancel out by pressing 'o'
You may need to do this a few times but eventually it will work.


NEXT STEP (actually updating it)


Once you are back at the main screen, you need to back up the system. You can do this by going into options in game save data and copying save data to a flashdrive. This is the better thing to do as compared to backing up all your data with the back up utility because the error loop seems (to me atleast) to be caused by corrupt data which will prevent the back up data from being restored.

Then format the hard drive (losing all data, which is why we backed up) and update the system (I used the flashdrive to do it) and copy your data back over.

Thanks schnurmac,
I will give that a try tonight when i finish work and see how it goes, i will give an update tomorrow.
Thanks again
leeroy221 is offline  
post #2536 of 2925 Old 12-24-2010, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
schnurmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Portsmouth, Va.
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeroy221 View Post

Thanks schnurmac,
I will give that a try tonight when i finish work and see how it goes, i will give an update tomorrow.
Thanks again

Well? Any Luck?

PSN ID mitzman
 

schnurmac is offline  
post #2537 of 2925 Old 12-27-2010, 09:35 AM
Member
 
help_me_please's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone once again,
small problem maybe you can help me out. I'm not sure if someone been messing around with my settings but my PS3 games no longer get matrixed to 7.1 with dplxII but here's the weird part, the inputs used to light up only 5.1 and all 7.1 speakers would play. Now All 7.1 inputs turn on but only 5.1 play, the RBL and RBR are silent. Any ideas? Just noticed it today...

Ps3 is the fat 80gb, settings look good unless im missing something (HDMI set to LPCM)
HTR 6160 is the amp

I posted this in the yamaha 663 thread, maybe for some input there.
help_me_please is offline  
post #2538 of 2925 Old 12-27-2010, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'd try unchecking all of the 7.1 audio output selections on your PS3 settings. PLIIx will matrix the 5.1 into 7.1.
If the PS3 is sending a false signal (silence) on the two additional channels then your PLIIx cannot matrix it.
Whether the PS3 would or could do this I don't know, but I know other devices will incorrectly send a false signal of silence sometimes.
toby10 is offline  
post #2539 of 2925 Old 12-28-2010, 07:04 AM
Member
 
help_me_please's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^ would the audio setting change like that overnight?
i've been playing fifa 2010 over the past month with a 5.1 outup and the 7.1 inputs just suddenly appeared on the amp... sound normal?
i understand unchecking the 7.1 audio but why would this need to be done now?
any ideas?
help_me_please is offline  
post #2540 of 2925 Old 12-28-2010, 06:55 PM
Member
 
AV-NUT-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried searching fr info on this and the GT-5 thread but did not find anything. Got GT-5 for Christmas and have been trying to use it for the last 3 days. When the game starts it indicates a new version, 1.05 ( I assume this is referring to the game software as the PS -3 has the latest version) and I select OK to start the download. It never gets past 0 - 1% then times out. I figured it was probably due to heavy PS-3 activity due to Christmas rush, so kept trying. No luck. The reported error is 80710723.

I checked my network connection and and ran the tests and all passed.

Any ideas?

Thanks

JD

John Dixon
AV-NUT-99 is offline  
post #2541 of 2925 Old 12-29-2010, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
toby10 is offline  
post #2542 of 2925 Old 12-29-2010, 12:46 PM
Member
 
AV-NUT-99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Toby10

I actually found a thread in the PS-3 area addressing this issue after I posted last night. It was just titled - "Download Issues". The response for his download issue was to disable "media Servers" in the PS-3 settings.

I tried that and it worked! GT-5 update download proceeded without issue. The full download and start up for GT-5 took me several hours so I did not get back on to let everyone know the issue was solved until I got back from work today.

Thanks for the input though!

John Dixon
AV-NUT-99 is offline  
post #2543 of 2925 Old 12-30-2010, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
arjo_reich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something quirky has been happening to my Fatty PS3 (CECHE01) lately and I was if it sounded familiar to any of you. Gut instinct is telling me that it's an HDMI issue since the 3D update but it could be as simple as my monoprice switch...

For the last two years I've had my PS3 connected to a monoprice hdmi switch. At first it was the 1.3a 4x1 and then the 1.3a 5x1 switch and it always worked without fail. I recently had the unit in stasis for couple months during construction to the house and when I fired her back up and picked up the latest updates (which included the 3D update as near as I could tell) she connected directly to my LG50 47" display.

Now, regardless of port or cable that I try on the monoprice 5x1 switch, I keep getting "Invalid Format" on the display. If I plug it into one of the HDMI inputs directly on the LG it works just fine - which is a huge annoyance because the wife can't manage changing the input on the display herself.

The XBOX360 and Cable Receiver work just fine on all five inputs of the monoprice switch and the same goes for the cables. Only the PS3 is giving me any heartache...

Ideas?
arjo_reich is offline  
post #2544 of 2925 Old 12-30-2010, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
arjo_reich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As an update, I also tried plugging the PS3 into one of the inputs on the back of the TX-SR608 which is going to be it's new home anyways and I'm having the same problem, it seems like the unit is inexplicitly tied to the LG50 47" and I cannot figure out why the frell that is...

I'm losing my mind over the prospect of losing my fatty so I'm really hoping this is some bonehead problem that is easily rectified.
arjo_reich is offline  
post #2545 of 2925 Old 12-30-2010, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
msgohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,856
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Have you tried lowering resolutions or turning off Deep Color just to test?
msgohan is offline  
post #2546 of 2925 Old 01-04-2011, 05:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
cp1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just swapped the HD in my PS3 slim. I put in a 320 GB, 5400 rpm Drive.

I formatted an external 500 GB drive and copied everything over to that. I pulled out the factory HD and put in the new drive. I copied everything onto the new internal HD and everything seemed to be good. It connected to my wireless internet, etc....

I played Rock Band and all the instruments worked.

Last night I wanted to play Guitar Hero 3, Legends of Rock (I do have saved game data on the drive). I put the disc in and when it goes to checking HD for saving data, it freezes.

Any thoughts or suggestions?
cp1966 is offline  
post #2547 of 2925 Old 01-04-2011, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, dumb question I should know, but do the fat models support the lossless audio formats? I tried to find out online and it appears only the slim models do, at least internally.

I have a fat 40GB (old) with a Yamaha 667 receiver which supports the lossless formats and everything is hooked up with HDMI. Can someone advise on if I can output lossless or not? My understanding based on a bit of research is if I output Linear PCM, my receiver will decode it and I'll have lossless audio, right?
mproper is offline  
post #2548 of 2925 Old 01-04-2011, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Puppetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Ok, dumb question I should know, but do the fat models support the lossless audio formats? I tried to find out online and it appears only the slim models do, at least internally.

I have a fat 40GB (old) with a Yamaha 667 receiver which supports the lossless formats and everything is hooked up with HDMI. Can someone advise on if I can output lossless or not? My understanding based on a bit of research is if I output Linear PCM, my receiver will decode it and I'll have lossless audio, right?

Yep, set the PS3 to LPCM (not bitstream) and you'll be good to go. I also have a 40GB fat PS3 and an even older Yamaha receiver (RX-V661) and I can play back lossless audio without any issues.
Puppetz is offline  
post #2549 of 2925 Old 01-05-2011, 12:55 AM
Senior Member
 
lizrussspike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quad Cities
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Ok, dumb question I should know, but do the fat models support the lossless audio formats? I tried to find out online and it appears only the slim models do, at least internally.

I have a fat 40GB (old) with a Yamaha 667 receiver which supports the lossless formats and everything is hooked up with HDMI. Can someone advise on if I can output lossless or not? My understanding based on a bit of research is if I output Linear PCM, my receiver will decode it and I'll have lossless audio, right?

Yes you will have lossless, which can be confirmed by pressing the display button on the PS3 remote or PS3 controller. You will NOT see the pretty DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD light up on your receiver, as that is the way of the fat PS3's. Hope that helps.

Marantz SR7008
Emotiva XPA5
PS3
PSA XV15se
Sony BDP-370
Toshiba HD-A2
Polk Monitor 70's,Polk CS20,Polk R50's,Polk F/XiA4's,Polk OWM3's
Polk PSW 505's
Sharp 60 LED 640U
Optoma HD25-LV
Belkin PureAV Home Theater Power Console
lizrussspike is offline  
post #2550 of 2925 Old 01-29-2011, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Expidia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched first, but nothing came up.

I just moved my PS3 to the vertical position where it sits on top of my TV setup.

Anyone know if this is OK to keep it in this position position? I see ads where they are vetical. Its not in an enclosed cabinet, it's out in the open and the vents are clear.

If the vertical position is OK . . . I have it now with the power switch at the top.
is one end better over the other?

I have two PS3's that are only a week old and I don't want to do any damage if vertical is not as good for their life as keeping them in the horizontal position

The fan seems louder now. Maybe leaving it vertical forces the fan onto it's higher speed. Maybe it runs cooler in the horizontal position???

Thx
Expidia is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off