PS3 problems and setup issues thread! - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Gaming & Content Streaming > Home Theater Gaming > PlayStation Area > PS3 problems and setup issues thread!

PlayStation Area

Kysersose's Avatar Kysersose
06:30 AM Liked: 24
post #1 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 5,508
Joined: Sep 2001
Please post any and all PS3 problems/setup issues here.

Thanks,

Kyser
Slacker George's Avatar Slacker George
10:22 AM Liked: 33
post #2 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 3,957
Joined: Oct 2005
Has anyone been able to register their PS3 online yet?
http://www.register.us.playstation.com

Not the playstation network, but the hardware registration. It won't take the number from the back of my PS3 or the number on the warranty card.
birdog's Avatar birdog
10:53 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2003
cannot get 1080p through hdmi on 50 inch sxrd kd-r50xbr1

this is very frustrating because i was told by both best buy and sony that i should be able to achieve this resolution
a7las's Avatar a7las
11:09 AM Liked: 10
post #4 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 29
Joined: Nov 2006
Can get 1080p through HDMI on 42 inch Westinghouse (LVM 42W2). However, image contains moving white sparkles around much of the text and practically anything in motion on the screen. Bumping the resolution down to 720p solves the problem, but does not make me happy!
Mongoos150's Avatar Mongoos150
11:11 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 1,531
Joined: Aug 2006
^ According to CNET your TV doesn't display 1080p.

"Supported DTV Resolutions 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i"
mboojigga's Avatar mboojigga
11:18 AM Liked: 464
post #6 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 8,044
Joined: Mar 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongoos150 View Post

^ According to CNET your TV doesn't display 1080p.

"Supported DTV Resolutions 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i"

Say it correctly now the TV does display 1080P, it just cannot recieve a 1080P signal.
Jon_Irenicus's Avatar Jon_Irenicus
11:27 AM Liked: 10
post #7 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mongoos150 View Post

^ According to CNET your TV doesn't display 1080p.

"Supported DTV Resolutions 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i"


Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post

Say it correctly now the TV does display 1080P, it just cannot recieve a 1080P signal.

This is incorrect. It can receive 1080P. Though there are some issues with the early models not being able to accept 1080p correctly through HDMI due to a weak chip.
Davio's Avatar Davio
11:29 AM Liked: 10
post #8 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 1,918
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdog View Post

cannot get 1080p through hdmi on 50 inch sxrd kd-r50xbr1

this is very frustrating because i was told by both best buy and sony that i should be able to achieve this resolution

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but this was the main problem with the first xbr TV's. They DO NOT accept 1080p inputs. Im afraid you are SOL.
ay221's Avatar ay221
11:51 AM Liked: 12
post #9 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 1,375
Joined: Dec 2003
Is 1080i really that bad from 1080p? Will you really notice it?
valav's Avatar valav
12:02 PM Liked: 10
post #10 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 6
Joined: Jul 2006
I'm really curious to hear how people like the PS3. Let me know your thoughts. I'm anxious to buy one to hook up to my OPPO combo. Thanks!
UxiSXRD's Avatar UxiSXRD
12:09 PM Liked: 11
post #11 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 5,670
Joined: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Irenicus View Post

This is incorrect. It can receive 1080P. Though there are some issues with the early models not being able to accept 1080p correctly through HDMI due to a weak chip.


How about no. The XBR1 does not accept 1080p on any input, though it only displays 1080p, upscaling and/or deinterlacing to get there. The A2000 and XBR2 take 1080p over HDMI only. Check the XBR1 owners thread in the Rear Projection forum.

I can't wait for a PS3 for my 60XBR1, but I'll be doing 1080i output just like I do with the 360.
birdog's Avatar birdog
12:20 PM Liked: 10
post #12 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davio View Post

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but this was the main problem with the first xbr TV's. They DO NOT accept 1080p inputs. Im afraid you are SOL.

just got off the phone with bb after chewing them out. they are going to call me back and tell me what they can do. I'll keep you posted
RAVEN56706's Avatar RAVEN56706
12:27 PM Liked: 10
post #13 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 4,671
Joined: Aug 2001
please dont call bestbuy... they will tell you a toaster is 1080p
UxiSXRD's Avatar UxiSXRD
12:31 PM Liked: 11
post #14 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 5,670
Joined: Feb 2006
For what? Sounds like you didn't do enough research on the set... Sony never advertised as capable of 1080p inputs. The set IS a 1080p set since it only displays 1920 x 1080 progressive and has a fine deinterlacer.

Now if BB (or their salesschmuck) lied to you, you might have a grevience, but that's unlikely, though it's possible their salesguy just didn't know what he was talking about. In any case, difficult to prove unless you have it in writing (which is extremely unlikely).

Not that I think you'll see much benefit from 1080p HDMI versus 1080i over HDMI with your TV doing the deinterlacing.
L_T's Avatar L_T
12:35 PM Liked: 11
post #15 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 473
Joined: Jul 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by ay221 View Post

Is 1080i really that bad from 1080p? Will you really notice it?

No since any display that is 1080p will take a 1080i signal and adjusted it for 1080p.

Only one problem is that the PS3 doesn't output a 1080i signal. So early adopter with CRT projection TVs that can only display 480i/p and 1080i are screwed. IGN did some tests and it will default to 480p. Bad news for owners of these sets.
Jon_Irenicus's Avatar Jon_Irenicus
12:41 PM Liked: 10
post #16 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 62
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

How about no. The XBR1 does not accept 1080p on any input, though it only displays 1080p, upscaling and/or deinterlacing to get there. The A2000 and XBR2 take 1080p over HDMI only. Check the XBR1 owners thread in the Rear Projection forum.

I can't wait for a PS3 for my 60XBR1, but I'll be doing 1080i output just like I do with the 360.

You've quoted me out of context. I was refering to the Westinghouse LVM 42W2
UxiSXRD's Avatar UxiSXRD
12:50 PM Liked: 11
post #17 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 5,670
Joined: Feb 2006
Ah, I did. Sorry!
alexend's Avatar alexend
12:57 PM Liked: 10
post #18 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by a7las View Post

Can get 1080p through HDMI on 42 inch Westinghouse (LVM 42W2). However, image contains moving white sparkles around much of the text and practically anything in motion on the screen. Bumping the resolution down to 720p solves the problem, but does not make me happy!


a7las, did you try 1080p via component cable or with a HDMI --> DVI cable to the DVI connector of the 42w2?
oldbucsfan's Avatar oldbucsfan
01:32 PM Liked: 10
post #19 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 107
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexend View Post

a7las, did you try 1080p via component cable or with a HDMI --> DVI cable to the DVI connector of the 42w2?

You cannot get 1080p on component. It must be VGA, DVI, or HDMI.
alexend's Avatar alexend
02:21 PM Liked: 10
post #20 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 8
Joined: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbucsfan View Post

You cannot get 1080p on component. It must be VGA, DVI, or HDMI.

oldbucsfan, if you say that it's impossible to output 1080p via component, you're wrong since Xbox360 can output 1080p with componant cable.

But if you're saying the PS3 doesn't output 1080p via component, then that might be true.
a7las's Avatar a7las
02:34 PM Liked: 10
post #21 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 29
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexend View Post

oldbucsfan, if you say that it's impossible to output 1080p via component, you're wrong since Xbox360 can output 1080p with componant cable.

But if you're saying the PS3 doesn't output 1080p via component, then that might be true.

According to Westinghouse's specs, it does not accept 1080p over component cables.

No, I have not tried a HDMI to DVI adapter because I don't own one. I was hoping to avoid buying one, but it appears that I have the older model of the LVM 42W2 with the weak chip that you mentioned. I assumed I was fine because I have 1.19 firmware, but it seems that the new and improved 1.0 is better??
Hyp Toad's Avatar Hyp Toad
02:50 PM Liked: 10
post #22 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 91
Joined: Oct 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by a7las View Post

According to Westinghouse's specs, it does not accept 1080p over component cables.

I recall reading somewhere that may have been a misprint. I have 360 hooked up via component to the 42" Westy and it certainly accepts a 1080p signal via that connection. It won't play DVDs back at that res, but the dashboard says it's feeding a 1080p signal and the TV says that's what it's receiving.
Slacker George's Avatar Slacker George
03:44 PM Liked: 33
post #23 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 3,957
Joined: Oct 2005
Having an audio problem with RR7. I'm hooked up with HDMI to the TV and optical to my AV reciever for sound. If I have Dolby Digital 5.1 selected in audio options RR7 has no sound at all. If I unselect it everything's fine, but then there's no surround for RR7.

Tried a couple of blu-ray movies and a downloaded video with no problems at all.
jman069's Avatar jman069
04:11 PM Liked: 10
post #24 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 218
Joined: Mar 2006
HELP!

My PS3 will not accept a disc in the disc drive. I have tried PS2 games, Resistance Fall of Man and Talledega Nights and nothing works. Called Sony and the rep I spoke to was clearly using scripting and didn't know it came with a free movie. She told me they will have to replace and can take up to 14 days!!!

When I put in a disc it doesn't pull it in all the way like a car cd player would. I never force it but give it a little nudge and it won't go in all the way. Press the eject button and it starts to eject and then gets stuck and I pull on it for a sec then it comes out all the way. I have powered down several times and tried again. I have tried more than one disc with no luck. I have tried to get the disc all the way in again without forcing it and no luck.

I didn't try it before the update but I don't think the update has anything to do with it.

Any and all help appreciated.

Thanks,

J
Slacker George's Avatar Slacker George
04:26 PM Liked: 33
post #25 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 3,957
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman069 View Post

HELP!

My PS3 will not accept a disc in the disc drive. I have tried PS2 games, Resistance Fall of Man and Talledega Nights and nothing works. Called Sony and the rep I spoke to was clearly using scripting and didn't know it came with a free movie. She told me they will have to replace and can take up to 14 days!!!

When I put in a disc it doesn't pull it in all the way like a car cd player would. I never force it but give it a little nudge and it won't go in all the way. Press the eject button and it starts to eject and then gets stuck and I pull on it for a sec then it comes out all the way. I have powered down several times and tried again. I have tried more than one disc with no luck. I have tried to get the disc all the way in again without forcing it and no luck.

I didn't try it before the update but I don't think the update has anything to do with it.

Any and all help appreciated.

Thanks,

J

That sounds bad . It should just slip right in with hardly any pressure at all. I can't think of anything outside of a hardware malfunction that would cause that.

Unless... (sorry, this sounds really dumb) there was already a disc inside the PS3 somehow when you first tried to insert a disc.
jman069's Avatar jman069
04:31 PM Liked: 10
post #26 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 218
Joined: Mar 2006
no disc in the drive. If I give it a little nudge it will go in about 90% of the way and that's as far as it'll go and I don't want to force it.
Hetz's Avatar Hetz
05:25 PM Liked: 10
post #27 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 280
Joined: Apr 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker George View Post

Having an audio problem with RR7. I'm hooked up with HDMI to the TV and optical to my AV reciever for sound. If I have Dolby Digital 5.1 selected in audio options RR7 has no sound at all. If I unselect it everything's fine, but then there's no surround for RR7.

Tried a couple of blu-ray movies and a downloaded video with no problems at all.

I have the SAME problem. Downloaded games work fine, but any game that is on a disc will not output surround sound.

Help!
Hetz's Avatar Hetz
05:59 PM Liked: 10
post #28 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 280
Joined: Apr 2002
Ok, well I just rebooted the console and now it all works fine!
Slacker George's Avatar Slacker George
06:00 PM Liked: 33
post #29 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 3,957
Joined: Oct 2005
Good deal. I'll have to play around with it some more.
abates25's Avatar abates25
06:27 PM Liked: 10
post #30 of 2925
11-17-2006 | Posts: 138
Joined: Aug 2006
So...questions and comments....

I have a Westinghouse 42w2 rev 1.19. It is a set which does accept 1080p signals through all of it's ports (well...not composite or S-Video...). I know that the HDMI ports have the issue of hot/sparkly pixels for sets prior to the (confusingly newer) 1.0 sets. I would be thrilled to hear about peoples experiences with this set, a PS3, and a HDMI -> DVI connection and component connection. Success? Failure? Results? Thanks!
Tags: Playstation 3 160gb System

Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com
Reply PlayStation Area

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3