PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
rperkett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pengilly View Post

Got a link where to get it? found it at circuit city.
Thanks again

Under 20 bucks at NewEgg.com
rperkett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rperkett View Post

Under 20 bucks at NewEgg.com

to each his own but personally, i wouldn't take those cables for free, seriously.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #363 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
rperkett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll take 'em until Sony can figure out their handshaking issues with HDMI via firmware upgrade. I've got a really nice $100+ HDMI cable I'd really LOVE to use...if only the PS3 could figure out how to push something more than 480p through it to my Panny!
rperkett is offline  
post #364 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rperkett View Post

I'll take 'em until Sony can figure out their handshaking issues with HDMI via firmware upgrade. I've got a really nice $100+ HDMI cable I'd really LOVE to use...if only the PS3 could figure out how to push something more than 480p through it to my Panny!


i don't get it, rperkett. i'm running HDMI out from one of my PS3's to a DVI adapter to my panny 8UK and i have no problems at all, it looks awesome.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #365 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
walk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got my HDMI cables. No problems at all.

Running the PS3 into the Monoprice 5-1 switcher (the one with remote). The PS3 is on input #3, I heard some people had problems using inputs other than #5... well I don't...
Then into a Sony 46WT510 (rptv), which has a DVI connector (using HDMI-DVI cable).
walk is offline  
post #366 of 1373 Old 01-09-2007, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
pengilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pengilly, MN On beautiful Swan Lake
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On one of my PS3s, Im also running HDMI/DVI and its very nice on a 60" Sony. The PS3 in the shop is running the composite thats included. Crude, very crude. Im hopeing the component cables are better. I ordered the Sonys, but they sure dont look like much from the pictures. I'll try them it cant be any worse than the composites. What is the best PS3 component cable? Monster?? The Pioneer in the shop is 1080i. Its not the greatest by any means, but on some HD Sat programs it looks pretty good. Right now going from the house to the shop playing the same game is a night and day difference. How much will the new cables give me??
pengilly is offline  
post #367 of 1373 Old 01-10-2007, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
AmigaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pengilly View Post

... What is the best PS3 component cable? ... How much will the new cables give me??

IMHO, For a reasonably short lenght (under 10 feet) any cable will work just fine, so just use the Sony's you've ordered. Otherwise, any PS2 Component cable would work including the $20 ones mentioned a few posts back. You should be able to get 1080i resolution now, but it is all limited by what your Panny supports over Component inputs.

NOTE: A lot of the current games will NOT function at 1080i, so they will drop back to 480p which is only marginally better than the composite input (480i) you have now.

AmigaDude
AmigaDude is offline  
post #368 of 1373 Old 01-10-2007, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
pengilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pengilly, MN On beautiful Swan Lake
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!
Ill post results
pengilly is offline  
post #369 of 1373 Old 01-11-2007, 08:44 AM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

So, I have a 50A2000 and I am assuming on the first post the A2000s are what you are referring to as the xrd 50" and 60" as having issues. Who has posted these issues? The only one I can find is REFLEX, and he said there were no issues with his. I will be getting my HDMI cable in the mail this week and will post results if needed.

Well I've gotten my HDMI cable and everything is working perfectly for me. Played an actual PS3 game as well as a few demos and part of a BluRay movie and had no problems. The only little thing was that if you plug it into Video 6 it will keep saying that the audio input is unsupported, but in Video 7 it doesn't support audio input, so this solves that problem.
aclerok is offline  
post #370 of 1373 Old 01-14-2007, 07:56 PM
 
Emotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Bravia KDL46XBR2 and have my PS3 hooked up via HDMI. The system will occasionally lose the video signal randomly sometimes for about 3 seconds. It's pretty rare, and I can't really replicate it. But does anyone know why this might be happening?
Emotep is offline  
post #371 of 1373 Old 01-15-2007, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Pirates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 connected to Toshiba 34HFX84 via HDMI works fine

John McGee
Pirates is offline  
post #372 of 1373 Old 01-15-2007, 08:15 PM
Member
 
ericshmerick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have read through this entire thread, and have yet to understand something.

I have my PS3 connected via HDMI-HDMI (monoprice) on my 42" Westinghouse 1080p LCD. When I switch to a different signal on the PS3 (from the home menu to, say a BD movie) I get the crackling, staticy screen, etc. Lasts for about 5 seconds before settling down.

What is the solution for this?

Also, I get the sparkles while running 1080p. Quite annoying when I'm trying to enjoy the crystal clear 1080p picture. Also, when there is a dark scene, it is riddled with hundreds of blue dots....looks horrible.

None of these issues (handshake gyrations, sparkles) occur when running 1080i, only 1080p.

Would an HDMI-DVI cable fix these issues (HDMI audio isn't an issue, running optical audio). I sure hope the solution isn't to buy a different LCD.

Thanks for anyone who can help.
ericshmerick is offline  
post #373 of 1373 Old 01-16-2007, 11:08 AM
Member
 
oldbucsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the record. I have my 47" Westinghouse connected to the PS3 using a HDMI-DVI cable, connecting it to the DVI-2 slot and it works great with 1080p.


I tried component, but I was getting major ghosting when I turned on any resolution with progressive. I am not sure if this was the cable or my particular PS3 or what, but it was pretty bad.

The HDMI-HDMI connection had the infinite looping problem others have described, where the tv cycles on and off, trying to find sync. Unplugging the HDMI cable and plugging it back in worked, but only some of the time. Sometimes I had to keep unplugging it and plugging it back in several times before it would re-sync properly.


The strange thing was when I connected the HDMI-DVI cable. At first there were sparkles and even lines of only red, green, or blue lines. I was really worried at that point. However, after going away from the tv for 30 seconds and coming back, everything worked great on 1080p with no sparkles or lines and no ghosting at all. I don't know why letting it sit on for a while would have helped, but it fixed it. I only noticed the same problem the next time I turned on the PS3 but for only 5 seconds, then it stopped. Since then I haven't seen it at all.

PS. - When using the optical out, make sure the settings in the PS3 BD menu say bitstream for 5.1 surround to work. After changing that setting, turn the PS3 off and on and it should work.
oldbucsfan is offline  
post #374 of 1373 Old 01-17-2007, 05:53 AM
Member
 
Mitchorama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected my PS3 to my CRT Rear Projection TV using a HDMI/DVI cable with no problems. I must say that the picture seems softer than both of my HD component connections on my Sony HD200 Satellite receiver and the Toshiba HD A2.
Mitch
Mitchorama is offline  
post #375 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 03:58 AM
Newbie
 
buuthanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

I have my PS3 connected to Sony KDS-R60XBR2 via HDMI cable made for the PS3. When I do video setting in PS3 and choose "Automatic", the 1080p resolution gives me snowy picture. I have to manually select 1080i to make this work. I have tried the "hold down 5 seconds until hearing 2 beeps" but it does not work.

I believe the xbr2 output at 1080p so it should not be a problem.

Does anyone know why?

Thanks
buuthanh is offline  
post #376 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
reefkeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ericshmerick, I'm having the same issue with my 1080p Samsung LCD.
reefkeep is offline  
post #377 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 09:43 AM
Newbie
 
rocmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitzzz View Post

Got an Insignia NS42LCD for cheap to try out...

Component - 1080p
HDMI - 1080i...displays "Invalid Format" when testing 1080p, think there is an HDCP issue here


Hey Blitzzz, I'm thinking of getting the NS-42LCD for use with my media center computer via the VGA input... have you tried the VGA input? what resolution does it support and what are your general thoughts on the TV?

thanks!
rocmon is offline  
post #378 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 10:45 AM
Member
 
lazyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony CRT (KD-34XBR970) that I'm pretty sure does NOT support HDCP. Can I still play games in 1080i over HDMI? I know component will do it (that's how it's setup now), but from past experiences with my DVD play, HDMI will offer a better/more easily calibrated image. Everything just seems to 'pop' a little more over the digital connection.

I know I'm screwed on BD movies, but can I at least use that connection to play games?
lazyline is offline  
post #379 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
DVD Freaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the PS3 startup screen supposed to be bright gray? On the Samsung LCD I have been looking at, the PS3 startup screen looks gray...isn't it supposed to be black? I have it connected to one of the HDMI inputs...it's a 1080p LCD.
DVD Freaky is offline  
post #380 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buuthanh View Post

Hi everyone,

I have my PS3 connected to Sony KDS-R60XBR2 via HDMI cable made for the PS3. When I do video setting in PS3 and choose "Automatic", the 1080p resolution gives me snowy picture. I have to manually select 1080i to make this work. I have tried the "hold down 5 seconds until hearing 2 beeps" but it does not work.

I believe the xbr2 output at 1080p so it should not be a problem.

Does anyone know why?

Thanks


I have that same TV, but the PS3 works perfectly with it. I wonder why your having issues?
jpzsports is offline  
post #381 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Azzkker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: decatur, IL
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVD Freaky View Post

Is the PS3 startup screen supposed to be bright gray? On the Samsung LCD I have been looking at, the PS3 startup screen looks gray...isn't it supposed to be black? I have it connected to one of the HDMI inputs...it's a 1080p LCD.

post up a pic of the image it is outputting, then we will tell you. the background changes color randomly, so yours could be in gray mode right now. also, when playing at night, it darkens the background colors for whatever reason.

thanks
Azzkker is offline  
post #382 of 1373 Old 01-19-2007, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
DVD Freaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 966
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azzkker View Post

post up a pic of the image it is outputting, then we will tell you. the background changes color randomly, so yours could be in gray mode right now. also, when playing at night, it darkens the background colors for whatever reason.

thanks

Unfortunately I returned the Samsung tv...so I am tv-less right now. I was just wondering if that was normal, on the PS3 via HDMI.
DVD Freaky is offline  
post #383 of 1373 Old 01-21-2007, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 42
edit PEBKAP post

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #384 of 1373 Old 01-21-2007, 06:02 AM
Member
 
charliebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Playstation 3 and Hitachi 37hlx99 work perfectly together using an HDMI cable. I also tried a component cable and that also worked perfectly.
charliebird is offline  
post #385 of 1373 Old 01-21-2007, 07:07 AM
Newbie
 
rperkett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the difference is that you're using the DVI blade on the 8uk and i'm using (or was trying to use) the HDMI blade.
rperkett is offline  
post #386 of 1373 Old 01-21-2007, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
paxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to report the PS3, Pioneer VSX84 and Samsung 7178W work together flawlessly (via HDMI)
paxi is offline  
post #387 of 1373 Old 01-22-2007, 08:46 AM
Member
 
oldbucsfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbucsfan View Post

For the record. I have my 47" Westinghouse connected to the PS3 using a HDMI-DVI cable, connecting it to the DVI-2 slot and it works great with 1080p.


I tried component, but I was getting major ghosting when I turned on any resolution with progressive. I am not sure if this was the cable or my particular PS3 or what, but it was pretty bad.

The HDMI-HDMI connection had the infinite looping problem others have described, where the tv cycles on and off, trying to find sync. Unplugging the HDMI cable and plugging it back in worked, but only some of the time. Sometimes I had to keep unplugging it and plugging it back in several times before it would re-sync properly.


The strange thing was when I connected the HDMI-DVI cable. At first there were sparkles and even lines of only red, green, or blue lines. I was really worried at that point. However, after going away from the tv for 30 seconds and coming back, everything worked great on 1080p with no sparkles or lines and no ghosting at all. I don't know why letting it sit on for a while would have helped, but it fixed it. I only noticed the same problem the next time I turned on the PS3 but for only 5 seconds, then it stopped. Since then I haven't seen it at all.

PS. - When using the optical out, make sure the settings in the PS3 BD menu say bitstream for 5.1 surround to work. After changing that setting, turn the PS3 off and on and it should work.

Westinghouse seems to be sending out a in-home firmware update based on this article. It should fix the HDMI problems we have been having.

http://www.popularmechanics.com/blog...s/4212161.html
oldbucsfan is offline  
post #388 of 1373 Old 01-22-2007, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
bigjon010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 Connected into an Onkyo TX-SR804 via HDMI. The 804 connected to a Mitsubishi 65732 65" 1080P television via HDMI.
Produces a horrible off and on flicker on the screen. The screen repeatedly goes black, sometimes for up to two seconds before coming back on. When the screen comes back after a long pause, it shows the "1080P Standard" text at the top, as if I had just selected that input.

When the picture is actually on, its fantastic.

When I connect the PS3 directly to the TV via HDMI, the picture is flawless, no flickering... but the audio out of the TV sounds like it is playing the Surround sound track only, no dialogue at all unless they are in a large room, and you can hear the echo effects.


Anybody have any idea when they will fix the firmware for the PS3?
bigjon010 is offline  
post #389 of 1373 Old 01-22-2007, 10:56 AM
Member
 
henry_the_horse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldbucsfan View Post

Westinghouse seems to be sending out a in-home firmware update based on this article. It should fix the HDMI problems we have been having.

ARTICLE URL HERE - BOARD WILL NOT LET ME POST URL - CHECK ORIGINAL POST BY OLDBUCSFAN

oldbucsfan

Good call on the link. I've been keeping an eye on a fix for the cheap 1080p Westinghouse's, specifically the LVM-42W2 model. I just came across the article you pointed out and was going to post it here. From how the article makes it sound, HDMI issues between any TV in question and a PS3 are only at the TVs fault. The issue sounds like PS3s HDMI's HDCP authentication is the most up-to-date while some TVs may still have firmware with early out-dated copy-protection that isn't as strict. Since one requests a response from the other device at a faster rate, the two can never stay in sink...

Quote from article:
We spoke with Westinghouse monitor product manager Klaus Libor, who told us that our 37w3 set may well need an update to the firmware to correct the timing during HDCP authentication. The PS3 expects a response that the TV is copy-protection ready in a certain amount of time, Libor says. And the response wasn't coming quickly enough.

What does everyone else think? Is this the universal culprit?
henry_the_horse is offline  
post #390 of 1373 Old 01-22-2007, 04:41 PM
Member
 
vengence00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by henry_the_horse View Post

oldbucsfan

Good call on the link. I've been keeping an eye on a fix for the cheap 1080p Westinghouse's, specifically the LVM-42W2 model. I just came across the article you pointed out and was going to post it here. From how the article makes it sound, HDMI issues between any TV in question and a PS3 are only at the TVs fault. The issue sounds like PS3s HDMI's HDCP authentication is the most up-to-date while some TVs may still have firmware with early out-dated copy-protection that isn't as strict. Since one requests a response from the other device at a faster rate, the two can never stay in sink...

Quote from article:
We spoke with Westinghouse monitor product manager Klaus Libor, who told us that our 37w3 set may well need an update to the firmware to correct the timing during HDCP authentication. The PS3 expects a response that the TV is copy-protection ready in a certain amount of time, Libor says. And the response wasn't coming quickly enough.

What does everyone else think? Is this the universal culprit?

that articles quote from the vp of marketing is Bulls***. I called today requesting this so called in house firmware update and was told that there wasn't one. I would have to send my lcd back to them so they can and I quote "swap a chip out". after reading every post in this thread I have decided to send my lvm42-2 back and get the samsung 40 inch lcd instead. thanks for all the westinghouse owners who provided info on thier experiences.
vengence00 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off