PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 1373 Old 02-24-2007, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
NotNormal23224's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashutoshsm View Post

Seems no one has rated the Sceptre X42 (or the essentially identical X37) with a PS3 yet ...

I bought an X42 Sceptre (1080P LCD) in March/April. I have the 'old' media box with a single HDMI input, that is switchable between HDMI, HDMI/HDCP and DVI (no overscan) modes for resolutions upto 1920x1080 (1080p)

I am running all my 5 HDMI/DVI source (One TiVo HD S3 DVR, one Moto Comcast 6412 DVR, Toshiba SDK860 upconverting DVD player, HT PC running Windows XP/7600GT and now my brand new PS3) through an 'old' (April 2006) monoPrice 5x1 HDMI switch.

OK, enough background ...
- PS3 menu, games, trailers that do not require HDCP negotiation work well ONLY in DVI mode with the Sceptre, and have pink/red splotches in HDMI/HDCP modes.
- BluRay movies work ONLY in HDCP/HDMI mode, and no splotches appear.

So, basically, I have to switch through input modes on the TV, but there is at least one flawless 1080p (source/display) mode on the TV for everything my PS3 spits out. I'm HAPPY

I have your TV's little brother the 37" I too got those weird splotches/crawl in HDMI/HDCP, it seemed to get better with firmware updates to the PS3 but still had some dot crawl and color depth problems in that mode. When I lie to it and put it in DVI mode all the problems go away, colors are richer, no crawl, and my Blu-Ray discs still work fine, but there is one caveat, PS2 games get shifted to the right cutting off almost an inch on that side-have to switch to HDMI/HDCP to get them centered-PS3 stuff plays fine.
NotNormal23224 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 1373 Old 02-25-2007, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomhitman View Post

I am now worried to death that my tv will have issues with the PS3. Even though Sony demo'ed the PS3 with the tv that I have, it still means nothing to me until real people post up real info. If you have your PS3 hooked up via HDMI please post your results here. I am looking for a Sony xbr2 (46 inch version if that matters at all) that has tried this. Thanks for any info guys and gals.

Sony
xbr2 60 inches-Displays image fine when it is available but losses image randomly. Blackouts happen and then the image reappears.
xbr2 46 inch-No issues at all, syncs right up.
xbr1 50 inch-only displays at 720p (this could be because this set doesnt support 1080p, more research neeed)
xrd 60 and 50 inches-Randomly loses signal like the 60" Sony xbr2

Samsung
BD-P1000-steady flickering image
other display "sparkly" noise images with 1080p resolution but seems fine with 720p.
4696D-reports no signal found via hdmi sometimes and other times it works great.
HL-S5087W-no issues with hmdi

Panasonic
TH42PX500-Randomly loses signal like the 60" Sony xbr2

Westinghouse
LVM-47w1-Randomly loses signal like the 60" Sony xbr2
42w2-flashing screen and signal loss but works fine via hmdi-dvi
37w3-flashing screen and no signal, turn off the tv and turn it back on and it seems to work.

JVC
JVC HD-61FN97-seems to work fine with everything except 480p via hdmi


How about adding a section to your original post for HDMI switching AVR's that folks determine will or will not work with the PlayStation3???

I need to buy another AVR, but it would be nice to at least be able to check-off the PS3 compatibility issue......... It seems every AVR I review with HDMI switching seems to have "issues" of one sort or another........ boy do I hate Hollywood Lawyers!

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #453 of 1373 Old 02-25-2007, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TimHuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 1,890
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well guys, as of a few days ago I am no longer a part of this thread. BB called and said the shop was unable to fix the Flashing/scrambled picture when connected to HDCP content and that my TV was being sent to BUYOUT. Whatever that is. It came back to my house and I took it back to BestBuy and traded it in for a Sony 40V2500 XBR Bravia set. No flashing, No HDCP scramble so far on the new set. Best of luck to you guys. I hope Westinghouse issues a firmware upgrade soon to fix this issue. It was a capable TV at a reasonable price.

HTPC. Onkyo 636, Polk audio speakers and Klipsch sub. KHO-7 Outdoor speakers. Homeseer homecontrol over Z-wave.
TimHuey is offline  
post #454 of 1373 Old 03-01-2007, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
Haynkine00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by birdog View Post

i bought the tv earlier this year, about 6 or so months ago

I am having the same problem too with my Mitsubishi WD62628. I can only receive up to a max resolution 1080i even though it was told that this was a 1080p model. Sucks! But, really am I really able to tell the difference?
Haynkine00 is offline  
post #455 of 1373 Old 03-01-2007, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HiHoStevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Las Vegas & Cedar Hills
Posts: 3,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haynkine00 View Post

I am having the same problem too with my Mitsubishi WD62628. I can only receive up to a max resolution 1080i even though it was told that this was a 1080p model. Sucks! But, really am I really able to tell the difference?

For some bizarre reason the first year and a half of 1080p production TV's and projectors were not able to accept a 1080p input...

Seems strange, but that was the situation. If your panel is native 1080p and the signal is 1080i you should not see any difference as long as the de-interlacer in your TV does it's job properly.

No "fixed panel" display (DLP, LCD, LCOS, etc) can actually display an interlaced signal. Only raster-based or CRT based technology can display an interlaced signal. So your display is already de-interlacing the signal and if you have a 1080p set, that is what you are going to see. If you have a set that is native to 720p (1280x720 or the weird 1366x768) then the set will first de-interlace the signal and then scale it to 720p for display.

Early 1080p DLP units found an interesting way to become 1080p... they really only had 1 million mirrors instead of the two million mirrors that is required for 1080p, but they found that in addition to tilting them up and down to turn them on or off... they could also tilt them left and right (they call this wobulation) and with software they could "pretend" that they had two million mirrors. I have no personal experience with wobulation, but the reports I have read say it works amazingly well.......

There are just two theories for successfully quarreling with a woman -- neither one works!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Use Password = AVSForum
HiHoStevo is offline  
post #456 of 1373 Old 03-02-2007, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
Sony SXRD Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonbrent View Post

Well, you just made me open up my 2407 and hook it to the PS3. I've got a revision A03 and I'm currently looking at "telledega nights" playing on the 2407 via hdmi->dvi-D.

Hard to tell if it's 1080p with this monitor though from what I was seeing... it's the right resolution.. just can't tell if it's interlaced or not from the menu options....

-jbl

Did you ever find out if the PS3 hooked up to the Dell 2407 displays in full 1080p? I was also told when I originally purchased this monitor that it supports HDCP.
Sony SXRD Guy is offline  
post #457 of 1373 Old 03-03-2007, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
knicks2892's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So since PS3 HDMI isnt working correctly with Westinghouse HDTV's, is it still possible to view PS3 games in 1080P without the HDMI cable or does the HDMI make the 1080P possible?
knicks2892 is offline  
post #458 of 1373 Old 03-03-2007, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
r96797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dont know if you still need the info.

But sony 46" v2500 (v-series bravia) works 100% ok with ps3 connected straight to tv via hdmi cable.

Side-note= now I'm using hdmi switching via Yamaha 6090 reciever. Worked perfectly on first bootup. No HDMI handshaking issues whatsoever. I'm using generic hdmi cables as well.

Autodetect sound settings: list 7.1 lcpm to be compatible. I'm only running 5.1 lcpm for now.
r96797 is offline  
post #459 of 1373 Old 03-04-2007, 03:07 PM
Member
 
purplesky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I am looking at Blu-ray players and I guess the PS3 is the best deal out there even though I have a 360 for gaming. I have the Denon avr887 with a sony xbr2. Will I need 2 hdmi cables if I want to run through the denon to xbr2 from the ps3? Does the ps3 come with a hdmi Cable? thanks
purplesky is offline  
post #460 of 1373 Old 03-04-2007, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
r96797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes.

no.
r96797 is offline  
post #461 of 1373 Old 03-04-2007, 08:52 PM
Newbie
 
Vision19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue with my TV. I have a HP 37" Flat-Panel LCD HDTV. The model number is LC3760N. I have my PS3 hooked up to it via HDMI. I noticed while playing games that there is a considerable amount of blurring whenever there is movement on the screen. I've been told that that's an issue if your TV has a bad refresh rate. This TV's refresh rate is said to be 6m/s, so could it be a problem with my HDMI cable, or should I have HP fix it?
Vision19 is offline  
post #462 of 1373 Old 03-05-2007, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
ashutoshsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is NEVER with the HDMI cable, regardless of what TV and device upport folks ever tell you (there are RARE exceptions, but by and large, a digital cable medium just ... works)

*ashu*
ashutoshsm is offline  
post #463 of 1373 Old 03-05-2007, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
fozzich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,I have problem during using my PS3 and Philips Plasma (
50pf9966/10 ).I have connected with HDMI
to DVI-D cable,and with resolution 1080i works fine,but with 720p the screen was moved right and
down.After I upgrated ps3 to 1.5 firmware,and with 720p the screen was moved only right .Need help.THX
fozzich is offline  
post #464 of 1373 Old 03-05-2007, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tingham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 2,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzich View Post

Hello,I have problem during using my PS3 and Philips Plasma (
50pf9966/10 ).I have connected with HDMI
to DVI-D cable,and with resolution 1080i works fine,but with 720p the screen was moved right and
down.After I upgrated ps3 to 1.5 firmware,and with 720p the screen was moved only right .Need help.THX

I believe you can adjust the screen horizontally and vertically with your plasma. I remember seeing a post about this for your tv. You have to push the arrow buttons on your remote up/down-side/side. You might have to be in a settings menu also but I am not sure.

Check your owners manual on this -it definitely should be in there.

Go Phillies! Go Eagles! Go Sixers! Go Flyers!
tingham is offline  
post #465 of 1373 Old 03-07-2007, 06:06 AM
Member
 
Johnny6722's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by knicks2892 View Post

So since PS3 HDMI isnt working correctly with Westinghouse HDTV's, is it still possible to view PS3 games in 1080P without the HDMI cable or does the HDMI make the 1080P possible?

PS3 outputs 1080p via HDMI AND Component Cables.
Johnny6722 is offline  
post #466 of 1373 Old 03-07-2007, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Amon37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddUGA View Post

Just got a PS3 and am also the owner of a Sony 50" A2000. I have the PS3 connected to the television via a monoprice HDMI cable for video. The picture in 1080P is astounding! I'm using an optical cable to connect the PS3 to my older Pioneer receiver until HDMI receivers come down a bit.

The only problem I'm running into is my television gives me an "Unsupported Audio" popup whenever I put a DVD in. It only lasts for a few seconds however.

Same setup here(just a different receiver). I don't get the "Unsupported Audio" message though.
Amon37 is offline  
post #467 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 08:41 AM
Member
 
grant0830's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have found some great news, I recently purchased the Denon AVR-887 receiver to add to my LVM-47W1 / PS3 combination. At first I was hesitant to hook up an HDMI cable out from the Denon to the Westy, so I went the HDMI-DVI route. This left me with the "sparkles" issue. So, I was left with using an HDMI cable out of the Denon into the HDMI in the Westy. What I have found is that the Denon's HDCP timing cycle fixes the handshaking problem that we have all experienced from the PS3 out to Westy in (when you hook the PS3 into the Denon and pass it through to the Westy). I have tested it over 100 times and NO PROBLEMS!!! I found the Denon at a very reasonable price online and it is a level-6 receiver and is future proof as long as Sony releases the ability to decode DTS-HD in the PS3. Enjoy and Cheers!!
grant0830 is offline  
post #468 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 09:29 AM
Member
 
rspaight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's some more data:

I have a Sony KDS-50A2000 SXRD display. The PS3 will sync up at 1080p via HDMI. However, there are intermittent, random video dropouts (the screen will go black for a second or less, then come back). This will happen a couple times a day, not very often. I don't have HDMI audio capability via my receiver so I don't know if the sounds cuts out as well.

The dropouts will also happen at 1080i. They will happen in the XMB, in a game (the Gran Turismo HD demo @ 1080p and GT4 @ 1080i), or during a Blu-Ray movie. I haven't seen them at 480p (GT4) or 720p (Resistance).

I've tried different HDMI cables, running both direct to the TV and through a Monoprice 5x1 HDMI switch (into port 5). Dropouts still happen with any configuration. I have also replaced the PS3 with no effect.

I also have a Dish 622 and a Denon 2910 DVD player both running HDMI @ 1080i into the same display with no issues (with the Dish box running through the Monoprice and the Denon connected direct).

I've just changed the PS3 to use component. It will not sync at 1080p, so I've set it to 1080i. I'll let you know if the problem remains.

Ryan
rspaight is offline  
post #469 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 09:56 AM
Member
 
rspaight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon37 View Post

Same setup here(just a different receiver). I don't get the "Unsupported Audio" message though.

Someone upthread said you'll get that message if you run HDMI into Video 6, but not Video 7 (since Video 7 doesn't handle audio).

Mine is/was hooked up to Video 6 and it gripes about "unsupported audio" on Blu-Ray discs. I'll try switching them when I have nothing better to do.

Ryan
rspaight is offline  
post #470 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Amon37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rspaight View Post

Someone upthread said you'll get that message if you run HDMI into Video 6, but not Video 7 (since Video 7 doesn't handle audio).

Mine is/was hooked up to Video 6 and it gripes about "unsupported audio" on Blu-Ray discs. I'll try switching them when I have nothing better to do.

Ryan


That's weird because mine is in Video 6. I have Video 1 for my satellite, Video 5 for my PS2 and Video 6 for my PS3.

I do have the speakers turned off on the TV.
Amon37 is offline  
post #471 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 11:51 AM
Member
 
rspaight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amon37 View Post

That's weird because mine is in Video 6. I have Video 1 for my satellite, Video 5 for my PS2 and Video 6 for my PS3.

I do have the speakers turned off on the TV.

Me, too.

I've only tried two Blu-Ray discs -- "Talladega Nights" gave me that message several times, while "The Departed" only did it upon returning to the menu from the deleted scenes reel.

I've noticed that those messages get a lot less frequent if I set the HDMI audio to "bitstream" instead of "PCM". That might have something to do with it.

Ryan
rspaight is offline  
post #472 of 1373 Old 03-08-2007, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to pipe in that I've had absolutely zero issues with HDMI from my PS3, 60" XBR1 SXRD, or my Denon 4306. A year ago, I was planning on getting a Denon 3805 because of all the frustrating HDMI handshake issues I was reading about. Fortunately I've found them baseless to date. Keep hope alive, fellow AVS'ers, because 7.1 LPCM is a BEAUTIFUL thing!

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #473 of 1373 Old 03-12-2007, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Amon37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: AZ
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rspaight View Post

Me, too.

I've only tried two Blu-Ray discs -- "Talladega Nights" gave me that message several times, while "The Departed" only did it upon returning to the menu from the deleted scenes reel.

I've noticed that those messages get a lot less frequent if I set the HDMI audio to "bitstream" instead of "PCM". That might have something to do with it.

Ryan


I'm getting this too. I guess I didn't play any BD's or DVD's since getting the SXRD. I'll try it in Video 7. Sorry for saying itr wasn't happening to me.
Amon37 is offline  
post #474 of 1373 Old 03-12-2007, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
SmokeCapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey I have a Sony KF-50WE610 with only a DVI connection, no HDMI. I bought an DVI cable with a HDMI adapter and the PS3 wont recognize it. I dont know thw brand but I bought it at Wal-Mart a while ago and had been believing it was all good til I checked my settings the other day and its only going thru component. How can I get this to work or will it work?

Side note: I just purchased that HDMI cable from monoprice with the DVI connector so unitl then what can I do with the said above. Thanks in advance !!!!!
SmokeCapone is offline  
post #475 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No issues with PS3 and Samsung TXR3079 in either 1080i or 720p, same with Samsung TXS3082, and a Samsung HLS5088w at 720p, 1080i and p via HDMI on all 3.
andydumi is offline  
post #476 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 03:45 PM
Member
 
nyctom07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, i just recently purchased a 60 gig PS3 with an HDMI cable. My TV is a 32" Samsung LCD model number LN-S3241D.

This is the first time i have used a HMDI slot on this TV. The component cables i got from Gamespot work fine with the PS3 but HDMI is giving me some concerns. My problem is every time i load a game i get this loud cracking sound followed by either the TV losing its connection for a split second or the snow/fuzz effect with a screen flicker. After its done loading i get crystal clear picture and sound with no problems. On this one rare occasion though i got sound but no picture but that was easily fixed.

Can this damage my TV or the PS3?
nyctom07 is offline  
post #477 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 07:58 PM
Member
 
AVSUser2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Very, very remote Alaska...
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7277 View Post

My Denon 4306 takes the PS3's HDMI signal and automaticly switches to the Multi Channel Input. Though this is not the ideal way to watch movies, it is the only way to get digital sound from Resistance Fall of Man, since optical wont pass the sound from this game. It does sound great though. It's just a pain to switch the menus (PS3 and 4306) to switch to optical so the Denon can use its processors. Man I wish my Denon had v1.3.........

PS3 doesn't accept optical multi-channel audio when using HDMI? That has me worried, as I just got done dropping alot of clams on one today, and I'm waiting for it to be delivered. My receiver is a Yamaha RX-V2500, and doesn't accept HDMI - but my TV does. Does this mean if I use HDMI for the video, that no audio will run though the fiber optic Toslink out??? This has me worried sick... The most expensive console I've ever purchased...

PlayStation Network ID: UltimateOwnage
AVSUser2005 is offline  
post #478 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
YOu can set HDMI video and optical for audio output. That's what I was doing before I got my Denon 4306.

I was also able to get sound from Resistance: FoM, too. I'm not quite sure what he's talking about, though, since I prefer the 7.1 LPCM from my PS3 to my Denon. HDMI 1.3 is not necessary at all.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #479 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 09:08 PM
Member
 
AVSUser2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Very, very remote Alaska...
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

YOu can set HDMI video and optical for audio output. That's what I was doing before I got my Denon 4306.

I was also able to get sound from Resistance: FoM, too. I'm not quite sure what he's talking about, though, since I prefer the 7.1 LPCM from my PS3 to my Denon. HDMI 1.3 is not necessary at all.

Thanks for the prompt reply. *PHEW*

You took a huge worry off of my shoulders! I'm glad to hear that it will work with both connected. Soo, I gather from what you are saying that I can only run 7.1 LPCM though HDMI 1.3, correct? And only 5.1 channel audio through optical (as I've heard).

My recever accepts 7.1 channel sound, and can even up-convert to 9.1 using presence speakers - I'm not sure if PS3 supports 7.1 on Toslink though... My TV is a KD-34XBR960, with HDMI 1.1, and an optical audio pass-through - but I don't know if running to the TV via HDMI, and to my receiver via optical from the TV, will still allow for 7.1 audio or not.

PlayStation Network ID: UltimateOwnage
AVSUser2005 is offline  
post #480 of 1373 Old 03-15-2007, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No problem. I believe the best you'll get out of TOSlink is 6.1 (Dolby -EX and DTS-ES), which I can directly confirm I got with PS3 set to bitstream to my old Sony AVR.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off