PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1373 Old 11-18-2006, 10:43 PM
Member
 
Schmev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that before I was able to fix my HDMI issue, I had mine set to 1080i, and both Resistance and the Motostorm Demo both downscaled to 480p (Both are native 720p games). When I could get my 1080p to display correctly (see my post above), both of these titles did remain in Widescreen HD, which seems that it will upscale, but it must remain in progressive mode throughout the whole process.
Schmev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 03:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmev View Post

I can confirm that before I was able to fix my HDMI issue, I had mine set to 1080i, and both Resistance and the Motostorm Demo both downscaled to 480p (Both are native 720p games). When I could get my 1080p to display correctly (see my post above), both of these titles did remain in Widescreen HD, which seems that it will upscale, but it must remain in progressive mode throughout the whole process.

So you're saying the PS3 can upscale 720p games to 1080p, just not 1080i?
Slacker George is offline  
post #33 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dixie
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker George View Post

So you're saying the PS3 can upscale 720p games to 1080p, just not 1080i?

If it has to scale RFOM to get the full picture on the Samsung LNS4696D to get 1080P then it work fine for me. Resistance looks good in all 46 inches.

Jerz is offline  
post #34 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IeraseU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys...concerning the issue of 720p games not upscaling to 1080i, can someone post an e-mail address to PS3 customer support so that AVS members can mass e-mail Sony about this problem, and hopefully if enough people do it we can expedite a resolution.

I did personally check all the paperwork and manuals that came with my PS3, but there was no e-mail listed for customer service. There is a phone number which is: 1-800-345-7669 in case anyone would prefer to call.

Edit: I came up with this link on the Playstation website for customer support in case someone would like to give it a try:

http://www.us.playstation.com/Corpor...nsumerServices

PS Network: HZR
Xbox 360 Tag: HZR Nam 75
Wii Connect: 7793 3308 1436 9373

I support cycle commuting.
IeraseU is offline  
post #35 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
speng9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The connection for HDMI on the PS3 can get loose very easily and you lose picture.

This was probably what was happening to me as it happens often now. Even a slight shake from your sub-woofer on the TV stand can cause the hdmi to disconnect.

Speng.

PSN: Krelic
speng9 is offline  
post #36 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 09:31 AM
Member
 
HybridHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Westinghouse 37w3 and ps3 gets non stop picture flashing when the ps3 changes resolutions. Turning the TV off then on will fix it. Anyone know how these are doing with the SXRD A2000's?
HybridHB is offline  
post #37 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ToddUGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Eastman, Georgia
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HybridHB View Post

Anyone know how these are doing with the SXRD A2000's?

If I could get my hands on one without having to get a second mortgage, I'd test it out on my A2000.

ToddUGA is online now  
post #38 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 09:45 AM
Member
 
K-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can anyone comment on the ps3 with either one of these hdtvs?

samsung lns4051
samsung lns4092
K-10 is offline  
post #39 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
RommelB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Sony R60XBR2. Monoprice HDMI cable works perfectly fine with ps3 for me. BR looks good!

- I don't understand Fanboys.
RommelB is offline  
post #40 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 05:18 PM
Member
 
vthee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my ps3 plugged into my denon 4806 via hdmi. When I set the ps3 to output 1080p i get sparkly artifacts on the ps3 user interface as well on talledega nights. My tv is a 70"xbr2. Is the problem on the reciever or the ps3? anybody have this problem? When i set the ps3 to output 1080i everything is perfect.

any work arounds or is this a known problem.
vthee is offline  
post #41 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 05:20 PM
Member
 
vthee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the best config for sound? digital or hdmi? what is the difference between linear pcm adn bitstream for the bd-rom configuration.

Sorry for the double post... thanks in advance.
vthee is offline  
post #42 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vthee View Post

Whats the best config for sound? digital or hdmi? what is the difference between linear pcm adn bitstream for the bd-rom configuration.

Sorry for the double post... thanks in advance.

Ya - I'm a little confused about this also. If you're using an HDMI cable, then what's the point of using a digital optical also? Which is better?


BTW - Can I use the HDMI cable for PlayStation 3DLC-HD20P, which supports HDMI 1.3, even if my TV only has HDMI v1.1 or 1.2?

Also, does anyone know what version of HDMI is in the KDS-R60XBR2 ? And what's the difference between HDMI 1.1 and 1.2?


Thanks
jpzsports is offline  
post #43 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 06:49 PM
Member
 
djpheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HybridHB View Post

Westinghouse 37w3 and ps3 gets non stop picture flashing when the ps3 changes resolutions. Turning the TV off then on will fix it. Anyone know how these are doing with the SXRD A2000's?


I am trying to find someone with an A2000 and PS3 as well to see how they are doing. I have a 60A2000, but alas I cannot get ahold of a ps3.

Sony 60" SXRD A2000
Sony 60 Gig Playstation 3
Toshiba HDA1 HD-DVD Player
Onkyo S580 Home Theatre System
Motorola 6412v3 DVR via Cox Communications
Monster HTS 3500 MKII Power Center
djpheer is offline  
post #44 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 07:01 PM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


37w3-flashing screen and no signal, turn off the tv and turn it back on and it seems to work.

this is my problem, will this ever be fixed? with a firmware update, or is it an issue with the tv?
WYSEGUY is offline  
post #45 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 10:07 PM
Member
 
Schmev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vthee View Post

I have my ps3 plugged into my denon 4806 via hdmi. When I set the ps3 to output 1080p i get sparkly artifacts on the ps3 user interface as well on talledega nights. My tv is a 70"xbr2. Is the problem on the reciever or the ps3? anybody have this problem? When i set the ps3 to output 1080i everything is perfect.

any work arounds or is this a known problem.

My post on the first page states I tried a HDMI-DVI adapter and the sparklies are all gone at 1080p now. Perhaps it could be inconvenient for you, but it's a proven workaround IME.
Schmev is offline  
post #46 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Schmev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpzsports View Post

Ya - I'm a little confused about this also. If you're using an HDMI cable, then what's the point of using a digital optical also? Which is better?

I don't know what's better, but I run my HDMI cable to my TV, and the Optical cable goes to my component video switch and then to the receiver for decoding.
Schmev is offline  
post #47 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 10:33 PM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmev View Post

My post on the first page states I tried a HDMI-DVI adapter and the sparklies are all gone at 1080p now. Perhaps it could be inconvenient for you, but it's a proven workaround IME.

i have the 32" westinghouse, if i use a HDMI-DVI adaptor will the blinkin/flickering screen go away?
WYSEGUY is offline  
post #48 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 8,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpzsports View Post

Ya - I'm a little confused about this also. If you're using an HDMI cable, then what's the point of using a digital optical also? Which is better?


BTW - Can I use the HDMI cable for PlayStation 3DLC-HD20P, which supports HDMI 1.3, even if my TV only has HDMI v1.1 or 1.2?

Also, does anyone know what version of HDMI is in the KDS-R60XBR2 ? And what's the difference between HDMI 1.1 and 1.2?


Thanks


The PS3 is the only device on the market that has HDMI 1.3 so no no display has 1.3 yet. You can connect to any HDMI port it doesn't matter what version as far as connection goes.

As far as HDMI and Fiber Optic, if you have a HDMI reciever then you don't use fiber optic. If you don't have an HDMI reciever then you have to use optic to get digital surround from the PS3

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is online now  
post #49 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 11:05 PM
Member
 
vthee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmev View Post

My post on the first page states I tried a HDMI-DVI adapter and the sparklies are all gone at 1080p now. Perhaps it could be inconvenient for you, but it's a proven workaround IME.


Is this a known problem or is something wrong with the ps3?
vthee is offline  
post #50 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 11:20 PM
Member
 
rkim87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey all

i'm using a sony kdl-v32xbr1
connected through hdmi
runs flawlessly, i've played resistance for hours and hours so far and i can't complain
i haven't had any of the problems i've read about (knock on wood)
haven't had a chance to play talladega nights or any other blu-ray dvd or standard dvd for that matter..i'll post again when i get a chance to do so

rkim87 is offline  
post #51 of 1373 Old 11-19-2006, 11:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TwinTurboZX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmev View Post

I can confirm that before I was able to fix my HDMI issue, I had mine set to 1080i, and both Resistance and the Motostorm Demo both downscaled to 480p (Both are native 720p games). When I could get my 1080p to display correctly (see my post above), both of these titles did remain in Widescreen HD, which seems that it will upscale, but it must remain in progressive mode throughout the whole process.

It seems that the PS3 doesn't automatically switch based on the game content's resolution. I tried hooking the PS3 up to my XBR960 via HDMI and resistance would output at 480p when the XMB was set to 1080i. I had to manually switch the XMB to 720p in order for the game to output 720p. This also goes for the Motorstorm demo. On the other hand, when I had the XMB set to 720p and put in the Talladega Nights BD, the PS3 automatically switched to 1080i when the disc started playing.
TwinTurboZX is offline  
post #52 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 11:25 AM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
37w3-flashing screen and no signal, turn off the tv and turn it back on and it seems to work.

i have this problem, i was wondering is this something that could be fixed with a firmware update? or is this something that will always happen no matter what?
WYSEGUY is offline  
post #53 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 12:32 PM
Member
 
cjmcgee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JVC HD-61FN97: (rear projection HD-ILA, with I believe has the latest HDMI 1.3 support)

With the PS3 hooked up to the HDMI:
- 1080p works with no problems
- 720p work with no problems
- 480p (might be i... whatever is used when booting PS2 games) I get a flashing input and the TV never synchs. If I switch from the HDMI cable to the PS3's composite cable then I can see these 480i games fine.


With my cable box hooked up via HDMI 1080i, 720p, and 480i all work with no problems. (The cable box does not upscale these in my setup)

It seems odd that it is having problems with 480p, but not the higher resolutions...
cjmcgee is offline  
post #54 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
benso37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone tried the playstation 3 with one of the 3 HDMI ports on the Hitachi 42HDT79 or 42HDS69? Does it accept the resolution at 720p or 420p?
benso37 is offline  
post #55 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjmcgee View Post

JVC HD-61FN97: (rear projection HD-ILA, with I believe has the latest HDMI 1.3 support)

I thought that there aren't any TVs currently available that use HDMI 1.3 - am I correct?
jpzsports is offline  
post #56 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 07:22 PM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is the screen flickering on the westinghouse tv fixable? or is it permanent, maybe with a firmware update?
WYSEGUY is offline  
post #57 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 08:29 PM
Member
 
HybridHB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope the westinghouse issue gets fixed with the next ps3 update. I think ill just get a better tv such as the A2000 though.
HybridHB is offline  
post #58 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
HighLatency's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HybridHB View Post

Westinghouse 37w3 and ps3 gets non stop picture flashing when the ps3 changes resolutions. Turning the TV off then on will fix it. Anyone know how these are doing with the SXRD A2000's?

I have my PS3 hooked up to my Westinghouse LVM-37W3 via HDMI and I have this problem as well.

Will using an HDMI to DVI converter work as a workaround until this is fixed?
HighLatency is offline  
post #59 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYSEGUY View Post

is the screen flickering on the westinghouse tv fixable? or is it permanent, maybe with a firmware update?

Are we sure the issue is on the PS3 side?
Dralt is offline  
post #60 of 1373 Old 11-20-2006, 09:39 PM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
heres a link to something a guy said on another forum

http://www.hardforum.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=648

he didnt specify what his friends tv was tho...
WYSEGUY is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off