PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 1373 Old 11-21-2006, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
brogan2424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 42 inch westy (fw v1.0) & PS3 (fw 1.10) once I change the resolution to 1080p it won't stop blinking...I've tried a HDMI-HDMI cable, HDMI-DVI adapter (ports 1 & 2) to no avail...anyone got the PS3 running 1080p w/a 42 inch westy?? This sucks
brogan2424 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 1373 Old 11-21-2006, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
HighLatency's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Sony's Technical Support line yesterday to talk to them about the flashing when trying to run 1080p over HDMI from the PS3 into my Westinghouse LVM-37W3. The representative said that this is the first that she had heard of this problem. She put me on hold and asked another representative and he had also never heard about this.

When talking to Westinghouse about this they suggested I wait for a firmware update for the PS3 that will fix the issue.

If you guy's are having problems with your Westy's at 1080p over HDMI, call Sony and let them know! If we raise awareness of the problem perhaps we will see it resolved in the form of a firmware update sooner.

Sony Technical Support Line: 1-800-345-7669
HighLatency is offline  
post #63 of 1373 Old 11-21-2006, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mastahkaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, this post made it to the front page of Digg: http://digg.com/gaming_news/PS3_can_...80p_no_problem
mastahkaz is offline  
post #64 of 1373 Old 11-21-2006, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighLatency View Post

I called Sony's Technical Support line yesterday to talk to them about the flashing when trying to run 1080p over HDMI from the PS3 into my Westinghouse LVM-37W3. The representative said that this is the first that she had heard of this problem. She put me on hold and asked another representative and he had also never heard about this.

When talking to Westinghouse about this they suggested I wait for a firmware update for the PS3 that will fix the issue.

If you guy's are having problems with your Westy's at 1080p over HDMI, call Sony and let them know! If we raise awareness of the problem perhaps we will see it resolved in the form of a firmware update sooner.

Sony Technical Support Line: 1-800-345-7669

Accordint to Felgar, PS3 ignores EDID data. So, you can bet your problem comes from this.
Dralt is offline  
post #65 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 05:45 AM
Newbie
 
jakelight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it would be useful to mention the cable make and length, since all HDMI cables are not made the same. If the same TV is giving different results, the TV and PS3 are the common ground here, so that leaves the cable as a possible issue right?

Jake

edit:spelling!
jakelight is offline  
post #66 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Westinghouse 37W1 here. It doesn't have HDMI ports, however I am using an HDMI-DVI cable, so I guess it applies to this thread.

All resolutions work correctly, however when switching video sources (XMB, Blu-Ray, Game, etc) it sometimes loses sync and I get a jumbled up screen. The easiest fix I found was to just barely unplug the cable and then plug it back in, it's worked every time for me so far.

HDMI-DVI cable is made by RCA and is 6ft long.
firefighter81 is offline  
post #67 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
dark1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can now confirm that the PS3 functions beautifully using a Pioneer PDP-4270HD via HDMI. No problems at all.

The lack of 1080p/24 support is disappointing (as the TV supports it), but at 1080i, the TVs internal processing does an amazing job and produces an incredibly crisp and clean image.
dark1x is offline  
post #68 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 10:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyber Chulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I retract my statements before about HDMI. Seems like the cable I was using was garbage. I figured if it's got a thick coating and 3 meters long, it would be an excellent cable. Well low and behold. I tried a 6 meter cable that's twice as thin and now my ps3 goes through HDMI with no issues! Go figure!

PSN ID Cyber125
Cyber Chulo is offline  
post #69 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
jimparis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Westinghouse LVM-47W1 has the same handshaking problem as some other westy models. About 1/4 of the time, when the PS3 starts up or changes video mode or when the input is selected on the TV, everything works perfectly. But about 3/4 of the time, it doesn't handshake properly and the screen will enter an endless cycle of turning on and off. I've found that a temporary solution is to just switch away from the HDMI input and switch back -- repeat until it works. Turning the TV off and on, or unplugging and replugging the HDMI cable, can fix it too. Once it does initialize properly, it continues to work fine for hours.

This happens on all video modes, although I think it happens more on some modes than others.

I've tried two PS3s, two HDMI cables (different lengths), and two 47w1 TVs, so it's not a hardware or cabling problem.

When I talked to Westinghouse this past weekend they said they'd look into it.
When I talked to Sony they said they had never heard of such a problem.
jimparis is offline  
post #70 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 01:30 PM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have it working with a DVI cable using a Male HDMI converter to plug in to the ps3.

I have a Hitachi projector (pj-tx100) and I can't get the ps3 and projector to talk at all. I've gone to the settings and selected HDMI and select, tried the auto-sync and no love. I am using Blue Jeans DVI cable which works with the cable box. I have tried 2 different HDMI adapters, one being a Monster adapter.

Please let me know if I'm missing an obvious setting or something.

TIA
neo302 is offline  
post #71 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
jimparis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just talked to Westinghouse again: Nick told me they still haven't managed to get a PS3 for testing to verify the problem, so it will be some time before they can figure it out ("try calling back in a week or two").
jimparis is offline  
post #72 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo302 View Post

Does anyone have it working with a DVI cable using a Male HDMI converter to plug in to the ps3.

I have a Hitachi projector (pj-tx100) and I can't get the ps3 and projector to talk at all. I've gone to the settings and selected HDMI and select, tried the auto-sync and no love. I am using Blue Jeans DVI cable which works with the cable box. I have tried 2 different HDMI adapters, one being a Monster adapter.

Please let me know if I'm missing an obvious setting or something.

TIA

I'm using an HDMI-DVI cable on my parent's 37" Westinghouse while I'm home on leave and it's working fine. Other than an occasional sync issue which requires that I unplug the cable slightly and plug it back in.

As long as you've went into the menu and switched to HDMI and then accepted it within 30 seconds, it SHOULD work. Perhaps something to do with your projector, is it HDCP (I don't know if that matters or not for sure)?
firefighter81 is offline  
post #73 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
schaffer970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Samsung HLR6168 is working great with HDMI. Blu-ray 1080i looks great (Tears of the Sun). Resistance looks great at 720p. Audio separate through digital audio to receiver. Sounds great!
schaffer970 is offline  
post #74 of 1373 Old 11-22-2006, 09:43 PM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by firefighter81 View Post

I'm using an HDMI-DVI cable on my parent's 37" Westinghouse while I'm home on leave and it's working fine. Other than an occasional sync issue which requires that I unplug the cable slightly and plug it back in.

As long as you've went into the menu and switched to HDMI and then accepted it within 30 seconds, it SHOULD work. Perhaps something to do with your projector, is it HDCP (I don't know if that matters or not for sure)?

Yea, it supports HDCP. I tried a shorter DVI cable with the adapter and nada. Excellent. I can't believe it's not working. I ended up going to Fry's and picking up some PS2 component cables for use in the mean time.

Pretty frustrating...
neo302 is offline  
post #75 of 1373 Old 11-23-2006, 09:38 AM
Member
 
Blitzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried the PS3 with the Sharp Aquos 62U TVs? Only saw one guy post on the Official thread in the Displays forum but he was using components not HDMI
Blitzzz is offline  
post #76 of 1373 Old 11-23-2006, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cysquatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 3,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Up and running on a Vizio P50HDTV (50" plasma). Using HDMI at 720p. Had both sound and video running to the TV via HDMI with no problems but switched to optical to get 5.1 via my receiver.

Very pleased so far.
Cysquatch is offline  
post #77 of 1373 Old 11-24-2006, 04:06 PM
Newbie
 
hsaal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my PS3 connected to my Pioneer PRO-1000HD, which supports all HD resolutions, including 720p, 1080i and 1080p on component inputs, but lacks HDMI. I played a BD version of "Memento" sync'd with the standard DVD version (on a separate DVD player). As I expected (due to HDCP), the PS3 output a 1080i signal over the component cables, whereas my DVD player outputs 480p (progressive upscaling from the 480i source).

BUT.....

My visual impression is that there is NO DIFFERENCE apparent in the images, e.g. it appears that the PS3 is upscaling from a 480i source, not downscaling from a 1080p source. Can this be possible? What resolutions are present on a Blu-Ray Disc?

(NOTE: the Pioneer plasma doesn't have native 1080 physical resolution; it has 768 lines, I believe. So there another level of scaling being done internally in the Pioneer, which has always been excellent. Certainly 1080i images sent OTA or via Cable TV look stunning compared to 480p, hence my total disappointment in what I am seeing from the PS3 playing BD. Something doesn't seem right!)
hsaal is offline  
post #78 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i'm running DVI with an HDMI adapter on my panny TH-50PHD8UK with optical for audio and everything looks and sounds fantastic.

i'm really impressed.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #79 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 10:01 AM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetoronto View Post

i'm running DVI with an HDMI adapter on my panny TH-50PHD8UK with optical for audio and everything looks and sounds fantastic.

i'm really impressed.

Do you mind posting what DVI cable and Adapter you have?

Thank you
neo302 is offline  
post #80 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo302 View Post

Do you mind posting what DVI cable and Adapter you have?

Thank you

the cable is a high end ultralink and the adapter i got from monoprice.

the adapter was only 8.45 shipped from ebay but the cable cost 2 arms and 3 legs.
LL
LL

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #81 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 03:54 PM
Member
 
neo302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetoronto View Post

the cable is a high end ultralink and the adapter i got from monoprice.

the adapter was only 8.45 shipped from ebay but the cable cost 2 arms and 3 legs.

Thank you Joe for posting that info!

I'm convinced it just doesn't want to talk to my projector.

Today I bought an RCA DVI to HDMI cable so no converter is used and it's still not working. Someone else mentioned this exact cable worked for them.

neo302 is offline  
post #82 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 04:10 PM
Member
 
zmarko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings everyone. I've got a Westinghouse LVM-42w2, version 1.16. I've got my PS3 (v 1.10) hooked up via a 3' HDMI cable from Monoprice. I only seem to be getting 1920x540 resolution on my Blu-Ray movies. I've got the settings on the PS3 to HDMI (under the 'video output settings'), but it says the current output resolution is only 720p (maybe this is just how it is on the XNB). However, when I pop in a Blu-Ray DVD it still only gets 1080i. What am I missing here? I haven't found any other menu option that would make any difference in this. Any help is appreciated.
zmarko is offline  
post #83 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by neo302 View Post

Thank you Joe for posting that info!

I'm convinced it just doesn't want to talk to my projector.

Today I bought an RCA DVI to HDMI cable so no converter is used and it's still not working. Someone else mentioned this exact cable worked for them.


that's not a one way cable, is it, neo?

if by chance it is, it should be HDMI to DVI.

chances are it isn't but since your having problems i thought i'd mention it.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #84 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
metrognomerical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So Im interested in getting a 40-47" HDTV for my PS3. Is there any consensus on what models/brands have been running with the fewest issues? Also any have a preference between LCD and Plasma?

Howshmadilly. Put it down..............cham-pion-ship!
metrognomerical is offline  
post #85 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metrognomerical View Post

So Im interested in getting a 40-47" HDTV for my PS3. Is there any consensus on what models/brands have been running with the fewest issues? Also any have a preference between LCD and Plasma?

if you can afford it, go with a quality plasma display.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #86 of 1373 Old 11-25-2006, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
metrognomerical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay here's some im looking at...

Samsung HLR4667W 46" DLP Projection TV
Sony Grand WEGA KDFE42A10

Anybody tried with these yet? results?

Howshmadilly. Put it down..............cham-pion-ship!
metrognomerical is offline  
post #87 of 1373 Old 11-26-2006, 09:18 PM
Newbie
 
mgooman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bristol CT
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
taken from ps3 website:

"If a device that is not compatible with the HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content
Protection) standard is connected to the system using an HDMI cable, video or
audio cannot be output from the system.

Copyright-protected Blu-ray video discs can only be output at 1080p using an
HDMI cable connected to a device that is compatible with the HDCP (Highbandwidth
Digital Content Protection) standard."

Has anyone tried a Blu-ray disc with a 720p native monitor? I see ps3 can be set to a 720p output, but is it upscaling from 480, or downscaling from 1080?

I dont like what I've read to date, as neither of my monitors are 1080p!
mgooman is offline  
post #88 of 1373 Old 11-26-2006, 10:41 PM
Member
 
Imperium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Reno,NV
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metrognomerical View Post

Okay here's some im looking at...

Samsung HLR4667W 46" DLP Projection TV
Sony Grand WEGA KDFE42A10

Anybody tried with these yet? results?

I have a Samsung HLR5668 DLP and haven't had any issue witht he PS3 via HDMI.
Imperium is offline  
post #89 of 1373 Old 11-26-2006, 11:19 PM
Member
 
KMacBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So i have 1 HDMI input on my television, yet 2 HDMI devices to be input into the TV (comcast HD and PS3). Do i need an HDMI splitter or switcher? I have no other HDMI devices nor do i plan to get any in the near future. Looking for the best way to input both devices into my TV without having to manually switch the cable between the two devices all the time. Any advice as to a reasonably priced switch/splitter would be appreciated.

Thank you.
KMacBlue is offline  
post #90 of 1373 Old 11-27-2006, 07:00 AM
Member
 
zmarko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KMacBlue View Post

So i have 1 HDMI input on my television, yet 2 HDMI devices to be input into the TV (comcast HD and PS3). Do i need an HDMI splitter or switcher? I have no other HDMI devices nor do i plan to get any in the near future. Looking for the best way to input both devices into my TV without having to manually switch the cable between the two devices all the time. Any advice as to a reasonably priced switch/splitter would be appreciated.

Thank you.

Do you have a DVI input on your TV? If so, you can get an HDMI to DVI cable from Monoprice here.
zmarko is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off