PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 1373 Old 11-30-2006, 08:11 PM
Member
 
WYSEGUY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i wanna correct myself, i did that 5 second thing, and then the xmb loaded fine no blinking, so i loaded a game, loaded fine no blinking, then went back to the xmb and still no blinking, then i went to update to 1.11 and tried to reset it again, and from then on still blinking....
WYSEGUY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 1373 Old 11-30-2006, 08:42 PM
Newbie
 
Skarabrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having wavy lines when using component cables with my PS3 at 720p when hooked up to my Westinghouse LTV-32W1. Does that count?
Skarabrae is offline  
post #123 of 1373 Old 12-01-2006, 06:21 AM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Skarabrae: no...thats not handshake problem u experiencing, u probably got a bad component cables, try switching out for a new ones and see if it resolves ur problem.

what we talking about is "flickering" on the screen using hdmi. that is called "handshake."
vincentnyc is offline  
post #124 of 1373 Old 12-01-2006, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only have component on my Sony TV. Will this get me a pretty good picture?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=


I already have the adapter to go from DVI to HDMI. Seems reasonably priced.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #125 of 1373 Old 12-01-2006, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
walk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan View Post

I only have component on my Sony TV. Will this get me a pretty good picture?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=

"Your Video Source Must Provide a YpbPr Component Video
Signal form the DVI-I Video Ports to Use Cable
"

I already have the adapter to go from DVI to HDMI. Seems reasonably priced.

No, that will NOT work at all. HDMI is digital only, it won't have the analog signal(s) required to convert from DVI-I(analog) to component.

Just get the PS2/PS3 (same) component cable. $10 at Target.com
walk is offline  
post #126 of 1373 Old 12-01-2006, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walk View Post

No, that will NOT work at all. HDMI is digital only, it won't have the analog signal(s) required to convert from DVI-I(analog) to component.

Just get the PS2/PS3 (same) component cable. $10 at Target.com

That was my next question. So the universal one at Target ( I think it's made by Madkatz) will work for the PS3? It didn't say PS3 on the packaging so I wasn't sure.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #127 of 1373 Old 12-01-2006, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Artmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The dell 2407 widescreen LCD monitor won't do 1080p bluRay DVD's with the HDMI to DVI cable, just great.
Artmic is offline  
post #128 of 1373 Old 12-02-2006, 08:40 AM
Member
 
K-10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedwards16 View Post

I just bought a Samsung LNS3251D as well as an HDMI cable from monoprice, which I hear are very reliable.

I received the cable last night and set everything up. Picture displayed correctly, sound was great, etc.

However, upon booting up the Motorstorm demo, the screen turns to fuzz and I hear a crackling noise from the speakers for 2-5 seconds before the game boots up like normal and everything displays perfectly. The same things happens for Resistance as well. Watching downloaded videos, however, goes without a single hitch.

Other message boards tell me this is a normal issue with some TVs and I know people with the same TV as me who do have the same problem, but I also know people who do not have any issues at all.

Basically, I just want a little more reassurance that there is nothing wrong with my system, TV, or cable. Also, is there a way to improve this issue?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

were you able to solve the problem? i'm getting a lns3251 as well and i'm curious as to how it performs with the ps3.
K-10 is offline  
post #129 of 1373 Old 12-02-2006, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walk View Post

No, that will NOT work at all. HDMI is digital only, it won't have the analog signal(s) required to convert from DVI-I(analog) to component.

Just get the PS2/PS3 (same) component cable. $10 at Target.com

The cable Target sells is only composite NOT component. It also has S-video. I was looking for something that I could hook up to my component connections on my Sony HDTV.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #130 of 1373 Old 12-02-2006, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
walk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes the PS2 cable will work, they are the same cable. Target has the component version somewhere on their site, I saw it the other day... keep looking.
walk is offline  
post #131 of 1373 Old 12-02-2006, 10:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My bad. I went to my local Target and they only had the composite cable. I searched Target.com and found this one:

http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html...sin=B00005MDZD

Thanks for the info!

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #132 of 1373 Old 12-02-2006, 07:47 PM
Member
 
BIG KAHANA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Older Sony CRT model KV-32FS13...I'm using the regular composite (yellow) cable to run my video and toslink for the audio...My question is, How much better will the video be once I use the component cables? Also, I'm not sure if this model TV is HDTV compatible, that being said, In set, what video output should I set it on?
BIG KAHANA is offline  
post #133 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 12:45 AM
Member
 
jimcrow21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, so just to clarify what was stated, the PS3 will play all Blu-Ray movies in 1080i? Does anyone know how one can see what the PS3 is outputing in while it is playing a movie?

I've been going back and forth between 720p and 1080i, and I think scene motion is better on 720p, though quality PQ is slightly better at 1080i. Is this noticability a placebo effect?

Also, I read that the PS3 doesn't upscale regular DVDs. I notice that my upscaling DVD Player does a better job than the PS3 at playing regular DVDs. How do I check the latest firmware and is there anyway for me to update firmware via USB? I have 20GB version and ethernet is unaccesible.

I own a Panny TC-32LX60. 32", 1366x768 native.
jimcrow21 is offline  
post #134 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimcrow21 View Post

Wait, so just to clarify what was stated, the PS3 will play all Blu-Ray movies in 1080i? Does anyone know how one can see what the PS3 is outputing in while it is playing a movie?

I've been going back and forth between 720p and 1080i, and I think scene motion is better on 720p, though quality PQ is slightly better at 1080i. Is this noticability a placebo effect?

Also, I read that the PS3 doesn't upscale regular DVDs. I notice that my upscaling DVD Player does a better job than the PS3 at playing regular DVDs. How do I check the latest firmware and is there anyway for me to update firmware via USB? I have 20GB version and ethernet is unaccesible.

I own a Panny TC-32LX60. 32", 1366x768 native.

1. I'm pretty sure that the PS3 can play Blu-ray in full 1080p.

2. Ya, I'm confused about what's better - 720p or 1080i - anyone else have an opinion?

3. And I'm also confused about whether or not it upscales regular DVDs. I read on one site that it does, but I'm not sure if that's correct.
jpzsports is offline  
post #135 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 06:29 AM
Member
 
armandxp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone tried to play a standard DVD? When I try to play any widescreen DVD on the Westinghouse 37W3, it looks like it is in 4:3 mode. I've tried all settings in the BD and Display menus, still plays in 4:3 mode. I hooked the PS3 up to my old Dell 26" lcd and got 720P, and the dvd filled the screen correctly.
armandxp is offline  
post #136 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
jasonbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artmic View Post

The dell 2407 widescreen LCD monitor won't do 1080p bluRay DVD's with the HDMI to DVI cable, just great.

Huh? Did you use a DVI-D connection? The 2407 supports hdcp... I've yet to unbox my 2407 to try....

-jbl
jasonbrent is offline  
post #137 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Artmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonbrent View Post

Huh? Did you use a DVI-D connection? The 2407 supports hdcp... I've yet to unbox my 2407 to try....

-jbl

Yes i called their Dell tech support, dude said u will not get 1080p from HDMI to DVI on this monitor since their DHCP does not support it. (i wonder if it even has any sort of DHCP support to begin with... i doubt it, it was probably all garbage out by the sales rep i talked to from dell when i purchased this monitor. I got this monitor 2 months ago, and i love it, don't get me wrong, but this really rubs me the wrong way lol , i wanted to play BluRay/HD-DVD content on this monitor)

When i try to play a movie it looks worse than a normal standard dvd. the resolution is horrible.

I used the HDMI to DVI cable, games at 1080p work fine with the Monitor.

Call them today and ask about HDMI to DVI and bluRay movies, at 1080p, and if the DHCP is working on that monitor, if i was you i'd return this monitor and get the gateway 24 inch monitor, same specs, and you can view 1080p content from a bluRay player, or HD-DVD player, since it is HDCP compliant.
Artmic is offline  
post #138 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 11:48 AM
Newbie
 
jasonbrent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artmic View Post

Yes i called their Dell tech support, dude said u will not get 1080p from HDMI to DVI on this monitor since their DHCP does not support it. (i wonder if it even has any sort of DHCP support to begin with... i doubt it, it was probably all garbage out by the sales rep i talked to from dell when i purchased this monitor. I got this monitor 2 months ago, and i love it, don't get me wrong, but this really rubs me the wrong way lol , i wanted to play BluRay/HD-DVD content on this monitor)

When i try to play a movie it looks worse than a normal standard dvd. the resolution is horrible.

I used the HDMI to DVI cable, games at 1080p work fine with the Monitor.

Call them today and ask about HDMI to DVI and bluRay movies, at 1080p, and if the DHCP is working on that monitor, if i was you i'd return this monitor and get the gateway 24 inch monitor, same specs, and you can view 1080p content from a bluRay player, or HD-DVD player, since it is HDCP compliant.

Well, you just made me open up my 2407 and hook it to the PS3. I've got a revision A03 and I'm currently looking at "telledega nights" playing on the 2407 via hdmi->dvi-D.

Hard to tell if it's 1080p with this monitor though from what I was seeing... it's the right resolution.. just can't tell if it's interlaced or not from the menu options....

-jbl
jasonbrent is offline  
post #139 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Artmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonbrent View Post

Well, you just made me open up my 2407 and hook it to the PS3. I've got a revision A03 and I'm currently looking at "telledega nights" playing on the 2407 via hdmi->dvi-D.

Hard to tell if it's 1080p with this monitor though from what I was seeing... it's the right resolution.. just can't tell if it's interlaced or not from the menu options....

-jbl

I will try to take some pics tonight, compared to the SONY 46XBR2 TV i had the movie playing the Dell 2407 is like watching the movie through a dirty curtain
it blows chunks.

I also noticed that the HDCP support from the dell.com site has been removed, but if you search for some other 2407 sites, non US based , you will find HDCP support mentioned, even in the Press release, and the UK dell site.
Artmic is offline  
post #140 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone use the HDMI 1.3 cable made by Sony Playstation 3 that retails at $59.99? I'm going to be buying a HDMI cable soon, and I want to get the best one, and I figure that I can't go wrong with the one that's made for the PS3 itself. So does anyone have it and does it work good?

Thanks
jpzsports is offline  
post #141 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dixie
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpzsports View Post

Does anyone use the HDMI 1.3 cable made by Sony Playstation 3 that retails at $59.99? I'm going to be buying a HDMI cable soon, and I want to get the best one, and I figure that I can't go wrong with the one that's made for the PS3 itself. So does anyone have it and does it work good?

Thanks

I don't know about that one but I paid less than 10.00 for one at monoprice and it works great! Good quality cable too.

Jerz is offline  
post #142 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 07:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
JackBau3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what's your TV setting for anyone who has a Samsung HDTV LCD? The same one that the 360 kiosk uses?

Mine hare:

Contrast-90
Brightness-50
Sharpness-0
Color-50

Is that fine? Do any of you experts have a different setting? Thanks.

"Forgiveness is between them and god. I arrange the meeting."-John W. Creasy, R.I.P.
JackBau3r is offline  
post #143 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerz View Post

I don't know about that one but I paid less than 10.00 for one at monoprice and it works great! Good quality cable too.


I agree with Jerz. Since it is a true digital signal either it comes through or it doesn't. In other words, if the cable doesn't work you'll get a bunch of jaggies and if it works the picture will work beautifully. I've bought from monoprice b4 and their products are good.

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #144 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 07:48 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone give me the direct link to the "less than $10" Monoprice HDMI cable that everyone is talking about?

Thanks
jpzsports is offline  
post #145 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Huskerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=

This one is a male to male. I assume that's what you need, but check your connections. I guess it doesn't say if its 1.3 capable or not. Anyone else want to chime in? Seems like there are a lotta positive reviews. One guy even says he uses it for his PS3.

I really don't know how they can offer these prices......

Husker Nation is strong!

See "The Vault"
http://members.cox.net/gipper3/hometheater.html

See the weather where I am at!

http://members.cox.net/weatheromaha/weather
Huskerfan is offline  
post #146 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 08:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Artmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan View Post

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...ormat=2&style=


I really don't know how they can offer these prices......

Made in china for 40 cents.
Artmic is offline  
post #147 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 09:24 PM
Member
 
ZeeGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan View Post


This one is a male to male. I assume that's what you need, but check your connections. I guess it doesn't say if its 1.3 capable or not. Anyone else want to chime in? Seems like there are a lotta positive reviews. One guy even says he uses it for his PS3.

I really don't know how they can offer these prices......

Think of these cables as copper wires (maybe platted in gold) wrapped by plastic, you shouldn't find it too hard to understand the price. IMHO, some prices of the Monster cables are just ripoffs: they are after all mass-produced, not hand-crafted.
ZeeGee is offline  
post #148 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 09:31 PM
Member
 
ZeeGee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, here's my setup, my problem and my temporary solution:
Westinghouse LVM42w2, Menu shows software version 1.16
PS3 20G, Software upgraded to v1.10

I first bought an HDMI-HDMI cable, and PS3 was able to detect up to 720p not 1080p, I was able to force it to1080p but got flicking images and snow flakes on edges of objects in the image

Then I read this post and bought an HDMI-DVI cable, now it was able to detect 1080p and worked fine for most of the time. But screen went dark from time to time when switching resolutions, showing a frozen dark screen with a horizontal green line (with some other color dots) across the screen, the PS3 was still running at that time and it would recover if I switch off and back on the LCD. Sine my computer has never had such problem with the LCD before, I would say it is still a software issue on PS3 side.
ZeeGee is offline  
post #149 of 1373 Old 12-03-2006, 10:38 PM
Newbie
 
Skarabrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincentnyc View Post

Skarabrae: no...thats not handshake problem u experiencing, u probably got a bad component cables, try switching out for a new ones and see if it resolves ur problem.

what we talking about is "flickering" on the screen using hdmi. that is called "handshake."

I'd assume that if the component cables are bad that a correct 1080i signal would not be possible, but it can display 1080i and 480p correctly, just not 720p. With that knowledge in mind, do you still think it's a bad component cable?
Skarabrae is offline  
post #150 of 1373 Old 12-04-2006, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
birdieman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sony KDL-V32XBR1, and the HDMI input only gives me a blank screen. I have tested two different HDMI cables including Sony HDMI cable for PS3. I have tried hold down buttons for 5 seconds, and the A/V screen indicates that the PS3 has detected a HDMI device and upon select, I switched to the HDMI channel, and only get blank screen.
Also I tested the Audio settings and tried to use HDMI, there is no sound coming out of the LCD TV.
I wonder if the XBR1 HDMI input is working or not?
There is no switch on the Sony LCD to go to HDMI, as the HDMI is dedicated to be on Input 6.
I am running out of ideas. Please help, thanks.
birdieman is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off