PS3, HDMI, and HDTV compatibilty - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 1373 Old 12-18-2006, 08:35 PM
sgt
Member
 
sgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvsman View Post

I just installed the 1.31 update and while there is a handshake that takes a few seconds - the .31 update seems to have fixed the infinite loop that I still had with .30 update.

This is with a PS3 to monoprice HDMI cable to Westinghouse 47W1 (fw 1.04)

FWIW :-)

Same TV here. Update did not make one bit of difference. I am ready to sell this POS3
sgt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 1373 Old 12-18-2006, 09:24 PM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
check this thread here...didnt even work when i get a hdmi-dvi cable!!!!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...47#post9211347
vincentnyc is offline  
post #243 of 1373 Old 12-19-2006, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Blitzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you guys only getting problems using 1080p via hdmi? does hdmi work with 1080i/720p?
Blitzzz is offline  
post #244 of 1373 Old 12-19-2006, 10:48 AM
Member
 
mmukalian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Plymouth Meeting, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitzzz View Post

are you guys only getting problems using 1080p via hdmi? does hdmi work with 1080i/720p?

My Hitachi (60vs810a) works fine w/the PS3 over HDMI. Games are in 720p (Resistance) and 1080i (Ridge Racer) and BR discs show in 1080i. All in all, no complaints here.

Oh, monoprice for HDMI cables just plain rules.

"If I had a nickel for every nickel I had..."
mmukalian is offline  
post #245 of 1373 Old 12-19-2006, 12:53 PM
Member
 
SOLDIER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been experiencing some minor color banding with my new Westy '37 W3. It's notable in grayish colors, especially in Resistence. Here's a video where you should be able to see the lines clearly (focus on the stairs).

http://rapidshare.com/files/8088204/MVI_8766.AVI.html

I'm trying to confirm if this is just a normal thing for the TV, or if it could be a problem with the system or TV. I don't experience this in more colorful games (Genji 2, Lemmings). I'm using an HDMI to HDMI cable from monoprice.

Are there any benefits to using HDMI to DVI over HDMI to HDMI? Would there be better picture quality, less, or the same?
SOLDIER is offline  
post #246 of 1373 Old 12-19-2006, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
kmcrawfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please Help with HDTV Setup Display.

I have a 5-6 year old Toshiba 50" HDTV which displays 480p and 1080i. No 720p or 1080p. I can not get my PS3 to display a 16:9 display while playing games. Blu-Ray shows widescreen in 1080i. Under video output setup options I select component cables & 1080i. I get no option of choosing 16:9 or 4:3 display output. I called Sony and they have no idea of whats going on. I will try to test the system on a newer 16:9 TV, but would like to get it to work on my TV as a widescreen display (i.e. black bars above and below the display). Thanks.
kmcrawfo is offline  
post #247 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 04:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SOLDIER View Post

I've been experiencing some minor color banding with my new Westy '37 W3. It's notable in grayish colors, especially in Resistence. Here's a video where you should be able to see the lines clearly (focus on the stairs).

http://rapidshare.com/files/8088204/MVI_8766.AVI.html

I'm trying to confirm if this is just a normal thing for the TV, or if it could be a problem with the system or TV. I don't experience this in more colorful games (Genji 2, Lemmings). I'm using an HDMI to HDMI cable from monoprice.

Are there any benefits to using HDMI to DVI over HDMI to HDMI? Would there be better picture quality, less, or the same?

there's no video there, SOLDIER.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #248 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 04:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joetoronto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmcrawfo View Post

Please Help with HDTV Setup Display.

I have a 5-6 year old Toshiba 50" HDTV which displays 480p and 1080i. No 720p or 1080p. I can not get my PS3 to display a 16:9 display while playing games. Blu-Ray shows widescreen in 1080i. Under video output setup options I select component cables & 1080i. I get no option of choosing 16:9 or 4:3 display output. I called Sony and they have no idea of whats going on. I will try to test the system on a newer 16:9 TV, but would like to get it to work on my TV as a widescreen display (i.e. black bars above and below the display). Thanks.

from what i've read, this is a common problem with older HDTV's that don't display 720P, kmcrawfo.

i hate to say it but your SOL.

Just say no to cable.
joetoronto is offline  
post #249 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
kmcrawfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joetoronto View Post

from what i've read, this is a common problem with older HDTV's that don't display 720P, kmcrawfo.

i hate to say it but your SOL.

I wonder if it would work if I bought a HDMI-DVI adapter and then attached a DVI to Component cable. Maybe the PS3 would recognize HDMI output and allow me to select a 16:9 display ratio. Any thoughts?
kmcrawfo is offline  
post #250 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 08:04 AM
Member
 
samven582's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My moniter is HDCP compliant. So I need A DVI to HDMI cable? So will this work?

my moniter
link

Cable
link
samven582 is offline  
post #251 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is anyone having problems with the ps3 and the 4095d?

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #252 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 10:24 AM
Member
 
SOLDIER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
there's no video there, SOLDIER.

Try this one.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/x56e7b

I'm certain it's a problem on the PS3's end, because a recent PC-to-LCD test with gradients showed no signs of banding. They don't show up during cable programing either.
SOLDIER is offline  
post #253 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Umit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any success on Sony KF50XBR800 with HDMI-DVI cable?
Umit is offline  
post #254 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the 4095D and not a single problem. Just make sure you select HDMI as your video source before you take out your AV or component cables. If you don't your TV will say NO SIGNAL, and you will have to plug the AV or component cables back in and then select HDMI. Other than that, it is totally bad a$$!!!
Barrok is offline  
post #255 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrok View Post

I have the 4095D and not a single problem. Just make sure you select HDMI as your video source before you take out your AV or component cables. If you don't your TV will say NO SIGNAL, and you will have to plug the AV or component cables back in and then select HDMI. Other than that, it is totally bad a$$!!!

That's not correct.
I hooked mine up with the HDMI cable & the PS3 recognized that & asked if I wanted to output on HDMI in the setup screen.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #256 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 01:20 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Was that at the very begning of the initial setup? I did my initial setup with the AV cable and kept it that way. Then I got component and changed it, then I got the 4095D and only hooked up the HDMI. The TV could never find it (no signal) and the settings in the PS3 never changed. So then I had to do as I mentioned, rehook up the components and select HDMI in the video settings. What type of TV do you have?
Barrok is offline  
post #257 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes that was at the first of the inital setup.
I haven't even used the composite cable that came with it or the componet cable from my PS2, the HDMI is the only cable hooked up to it except for the optical output.
My TV is the Sony KDS-R70XBR2.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #258 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 01:29 PM
Member
 
Blitzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMoose View Post

Yes that was at the first of the inital setup.
I haven't even used the composite cable that came with it or the componet cable from my PS2, the HDMI is the only cable hooked up to it except for the optical output.
My TV is the Sony KDS-R70XBR2.


you can just hook the hdmi cable up and hold the power button for 5 seconds on the next power up... the ps3 should reset the settings and detect the hdmi cable
Blitzzz is offline  
post #259 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 01:32 PM
Member
 
Barrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the insight If I ever switch sources the 5 second thing will work wonders. Thanks again!
Barrok is offline  
post #260 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 02:22 PM
Member
 
dijuremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimparis View Post

Westinghouse LVM-47W1 has the same handshaking problem as some other westy models. About 1/4 of the time, when the PS3 starts up or changes video mode or when the input is selected on the TV, everything works perfectly. But about 3/4 of the time, it doesn't handshake properly and the screen will enter an endless cycle of turning on and off. I've found that a temporary solution is to just switch away from the HDMI input and switch back -- repeat until it works. Turning the TV off and on, or unplugging and replugging the HDMI cable, can fix it too. Once it does initialize properly, it continues to work fine for hours.

This happens on all video modes, although I think it happens more on some modes than others.

I've tried two PS3s, two HDMI cables (different lengths), and two 47w1 TVs, so it's not a hardware or cabling problem.

When I talked to Westinghouse this past weekend they said they'd look into it.
When I talked to Sony they said they had never heard of such a problem.

I have just talked to Sony support about this problem with the PS3 and the LVM-37w3 and they said that they will send me a box to put the PS3 and ship it back to them and then I will get a new PS3 in 7 to 10 days.

Is this possibly a manufacturing issue that they have already identified?
dijuremo is offline  
post #261 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 04:31 PM
Member
 
aaragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You did???? I actually called them Today as well and the guy told me that this is a Westinghouse issue. He also said that he could send me another PS3 but that wouldn't make any difference.
aaragon is offline  
post #262 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 04:40 PM
Member
 
dijuremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaragon View Post

You did???? I actually called them Today as well and the guy told me that this is a Westinghouse issue. He also said that he could send me another PS3 but that wouldn't make any difference.

I talked to the Westinghouse Tech support people and they said it was a PS3 issue. They said that the current work around was to use the HDMI to DVI cable and use one of the DVI inputs in the monitor. I have read on other postings that supposedly the issue even exist with DVI port 1 in the Westinghouse displays and that you should use only DVI 2 with the HDMI to DVI cable. However I cannot confirm this myself as I do not have a DVI cable.
dijuremo is offline  
post #263 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 04:55 PM
Member
 
aaragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will they ship you a new PS3 right away then? Or you have to send it first and they will ship it to you as soon as they get it? How does it work? They also said in Westinghouse that I could use a HDMI-DVI cable but I don't have one! I said that I was going to buy one to test it but that I needed confirmation that this was indeed working. The guy in Westinghouse said that he could not confirm it because they do not support convertion.
aaragon is offline  
post #264 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 05:22 PM
Member
 
dijuremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaragon View Post

Will they ship you a new PS3 right away then? Or you have to send it first and they will ship it to you as soon as they get it? How does it work? They also said in Westinghouse that I could use a HDMI-DVI cable but I don't have one! I said that I was going to buy one to test it but that I needed confirmation that this was indeed working. The guy in Westinghouse said that he could not confirm it because they do not support convertion.

No, they will not ship the PS3 right away. They will do the following:

1. Send me a box via UPS overnight and instructions on how to pack my PS3.
2. My PS3 will travel back to them via UPS overnight.
3. Once they receive my PS3 then I will have mine sent and this process should take 7 to 10 days (I assume it depends on hardware availability).

I told the lady that I did not want to send the PS3 during the holidays as I will have some free time to use it (finally!), and she said that once the box is sent to me, I have a month to send it back to them.
dijuremo is offline  
post #265 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 05:27 PM
Member
 
aaragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To you have to pay the shipping charges?
aaragon is offline  
post #266 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
dijuremo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaragon View Post

To you have to pay the shipping charges?

No, Sony is sending pre-paid UPS labels and packing materials.
dijuremo is offline  
post #267 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 05:33 PM
 
vincentnyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if u have a westinghouse 37" W3 model...hdmi-dvi will NOT FIX THE FLICKERING PROBLEM!!!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=771033
vincentnyc is offline  
post #268 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 06:17 PM
Member
 
cchen326's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The blame game continues between them 2. How can Sony say its a westing house problem when similar problems exists on other tvs?

Technology, Games and http://vimeo.com/8824851
cchen326 is offline  
post #269 of 1373 Old 12-20-2006, 11:02 PM
Member
 
aaragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you guys see the new update on the PS3? I thought it might solve our flickering problem so I was excited about the upgrade. Nothing though! =(
aaragon is offline  
post #270 of 1373 Old 12-21-2006, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaragon View Post

Did you guys see the new update on the PS3? =(

Newer than 1.31?

edit
Never mind I just saw 1.32.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Westinghouse , Jvc , Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off