PS3 Compatible Bluetooth Headsets: List 'Em Here - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 11:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yoda1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I go out and spend another $50-$75 on a headset, I wanted to be sure it worked. For those that have successfully registered a bluetooth headset on his/her PS3, could you please post the make and model # in this thread. Could you also post some brief impressions of the quality or lack thereof. Thanks a lot!
Yoda1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola H3

Just remember to turn it off, then activate the PS3 bluetooth search, then hold the button on the headset for about 5-8 seconds (the light will go solid), the PS3 will then recognize it right away.
firefighter81 is offline  
post #3 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 01:00 PM
Member
 
Andy_PHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mundelein, IL
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
very cool. will the ps3 take the usb headset I have for ps2? I would think it would.

psn id : Andy_PHA
Andy_PHA is offline  
post #4 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should, but then you'd be wired.

Unless, I wonder if you could connect a USB headset to the USB port in the controller? Or is that only for charging?
firefighter81 is offline  
post #5 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,573
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by firefighter81 View Post

Unless, I wonder if you could connect a USB headset to the USB port in the controller? Or is that only for charging?

That would be awesome, a lot like the 360 controller.

Alas, I really doubt it's technically possible. They would have had to planned for voice to go through this USB port and have the internal battery on the controller supply power to the headset. If this was the case it would have been talked about by now.

Anway, great thread! I'm planning on getting a Bluetooth headset for PS3 at some point and this will be a good reference. I'll even take a USB wireless headset if someone makes one someday.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is online now  
post #6 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 01:47 PM
Gai
AVS Special Member
 
Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the rock that spews lava
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bluespoon AX2 works perfectly. Nice to havea wireless headest, wireless controller.

Thanksgiving can be a sham, but it's a sham with yams. It's a yam sham.
Gai is offline  
post #7 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 02:47 PM
Member
 
Andy_PHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mundelein, IL
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah my wife just got a blue tooth headset as a package deal with her phone so I'm sure that will probably work as should just about any bluetooth device. She isn't using it so I'm sure she won't mind especially if it means I don't have to spend any more money on the system.

psn id : Andy_PHA
Andy_PHA is offline  
post #8 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 06:16 PM
Member
 
FJ Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chi town
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to register my Jabra BT250v. You also have to make sure you go into the "Adjust Audio Settings" screen and set the newly registered headset as the input and output device. If you dont see the Blutooth Headset in the lists of devices, then you didnt successfully register the device. Try to reregister and go through the steps again. Once you set the BT headset as the Input and Output device, the little status bar on top of the Audio Settings screen will register your voice so you can verify the PS3 actually hears you.

With all this said, I still havent been able to use it in game. Ive tried it on Socom: Combined Assault and Socom doesnt see it. I havent tried using the mic in any of my PS3 games yet. Just havent had time.

Does anyone know what PS3 games actually use a mic?
FJ Merlin is offline  
post #9 of 235 Old 11-19-2006, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Yoda1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FJ Merlin View Post

I was able to register my Jabra BT250v. You also have to make sure you go into the "Adjust Audio Settings" screen and set the newly registered headset as the input and output device. If you dont see the Blutooth Headset in the lists of devices, then you didnt successfully register the device. Try to reregister and go through the steps again. Once you set the BT headset as the Input and Output device, the little status bar on top of the Audio Settings screen will register your voice so you can verify the PS3 actually hears you.

With all this said, I still havent been able to use it in game. Ive tried it on Socom: Combined Assault and Socom doesnt see it. I havent tried using the mic in any of my PS3 games yet. Just havent had time.

Does anyone know what PS3 games actually use a mic?

Thanks for the info. I just ordered the Plantronics Voyager 510 from Amazon. I like Plantronics' products and it's gotten a lot of great feedback on Amazon. I'm looking forward to getting it set up.

You should try inviting a friend to voice chat, Merlin. Also, does Resistance not support voice chat?
Yoda1 is offline  
post #10 of 235 Old 11-20-2006, 10:33 AM
Member
 
FJ Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chi town
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoda1 View Post

You should try inviting a friend to voice chat, Merlin. Also, does Resistance not support voice chat?

I dont think it does. If it does, my Blutooth isnt working. Im to busy playing Need For Speed to mess with the mic
FJ Merlin is offline  
post #11 of 235 Old 11-20-2006, 10:41 AM
Gai
AVS Special Member
 
Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the rock that spews lava
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FJ Merlin View Post

I dont think it does. If it does, my Blutooth isnt working. Im to busy playing Need For Speed to mess with the mic


It does...I'm using voice chat in it with a Bluespoon AX2.

Thanksgiving can be a sham, but it's a sham with yams. It's a yam sham.
Gai is offline  
post #12 of 235 Old 11-20-2006, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
QuadESL63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 can find my Motorola HS820 w/o problem
QuadESL63 is offline  
post #13 of 235 Old 11-20-2006, 09:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
VegasFlyby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fabulous Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Moto h500 works fine.
VegasFlyby is offline  
post #14 of 235 Old 11-20-2006, 10:28 PM
Member
 
Bad_Boy_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola HS850 & HS820 work fine.
Bad_Boy_ is offline  
post #15 of 235 Old 11-22-2006, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
mentalward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gai View Post

It does...I'm using voice chat in it with a Bluespoon AX2.

the ps3 accepted my headset but i have yet to get it to work in Resistance. Can you only chat with people already on your friend's list?

On a slightly other note, whenever i finish playing an online game of resistance and exit out to the dashboard it always says that i haven't played with anyone. how am i supposed to make friend requests to new people if it doesn't keep track of the folk i have played with?
mentalward is offline  
post #16 of 235 Old 11-22-2006, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
firefighter81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Awase, Okinawa Japan
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentalward View Post

the ps3 accepted my headset but i have yet to get it to work in Resistance. Can you only chat with people already on your friend's list?

On a slightly other note, whenever i finish playing an online game of resistance and exit out to the dashboard it always says that i haven't played with anyone. how am i supposed to make friend requests to new people if it doesn't keep track of the folk i have played with?

Remember to go into the settings in BOTH the XMB AND Resistance and set your input/output devices to be your headset. That's probably the problem.
firefighter81 is offline  
post #17 of 235 Old 11-26-2006, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
shud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Yoda1, can you let us know how the Plantronics set works? It's got the best reviews at Newegg and Amazon for the price range, I just want to be sure it works well with PS3.
shud is offline  
post #18 of 235 Old 11-26-2006, 12:43 PM
Member
 
VeniceDre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked up the Motorola H350 headset this weekend at Radio Shack for $9.95 after rebate... The PS3 found it right away but it took three attempts for the headset to sync up... I finally had to set it next to the machine. I tested it in one match of Resistance and was able to talk to two other teammates. I was missing the chat before so it made me feel better about the overall purchase.

Live Gamertag: Venice Dre
PS3 User Name: VeniceDre
VeniceDre is offline  
post #19 of 235 Old 11-26-2006, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
All Motorola Headsets..
Supermans is offline  
post #20 of 235 Old 11-29-2006, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Randy M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'll check my Jabra BT350 tonight and post up if it works w/ Socom Combined Assault and/or Resistance.
Randy M is offline  
post #21 of 235 Old 11-29-2006, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Knoxville
Posts: 4,320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moto HS805 free w/ some cell phone registered fine. Haven't actually used it yet.
rdank is offline  
post #22 of 235 Old 11-29-2006, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dboss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Motorola H700 works fine.

PSN & Xbox 360 Gamertag: dboss007
dboss is offline  
post #23 of 235 Old 11-29-2006, 12:24 PM
Gai
AVS Special Member
 
Gai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the rock that spews lava
Posts: 1,326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentalward View Post

the ps3 accepted my headset but i have yet to get it to work in Resistance. Can you only chat with people already on your friend's list?

On a slightly other note, whenever i finish playing an online game of resistance and exit out to the dashboard it always says that i haven't played with anyone. how am i supposed to make friend requests to new people if it doesn't keep track of the folk i have played with?

No, you can chat with anyone. As mentioned you prob have to set the headset up in the XMB to accept that as your mic.

Thanksgiving can be a sham, but it's a sham with yams. It's a yam sham.
Gai is offline  
post #24 of 235 Old 11-29-2006, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
shud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mentalward View Post

the ps3 accepted my headset but i have yet to get it to work in Resistance. Can you only chat with people already on your friend's list?

On a slightly other note, whenever i finish playing an online game of resistance and exit out to the dashboard it always says that i haven't played with anyone. how am i supposed to make friend requests to new people if it doesn't keep track of the folk i have played with?

Yeah same thing happens to me with Resistance! It's annoying. I don't understand it. It looks like at least Resistance and PSN aren't hooked together yet.

Either that or you have to "party" with people for it to consider that you've played with them.
shud is offline  
post #25 of 235 Old 11-30-2006, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
RommelB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which of these headsets have good range? Most of the time I'll be about 10 feet away from the ps3 but at times I'll be more than 20 feet.

Anyone experience any audio lag or drops? if so what kind of headset is it?

- I don't understand Fanboys.
RommelB is offline  
post #26 of 235 Old 11-30-2006, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Randy M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy M View Post

I'll check my Jabra BT350 tonight and post up if it works w/ Socom Combined Assault and/or Resistance.

Well I paired it up last night but it didn't work with Socom and it appears that I'd have to pair it up every time. There is a scale in the accessories area of the XMB that will show the volume spoken through the headset. When I turn off the PS3, then back on and go back to the scale it's shows no volume so it's appears that the pairing fails .
Randy M is offline  
post #27 of 235 Old 11-30-2006, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
qjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FJ Merlin View Post

I was able to register my Jabra BT250v. You also have to make sure you go into the "Adjust Audio Settings" screen and set the newly registered headset as the input and output device. If you dont see the Blutooth Headset in the lists of devices, then you didnt successfully register the device. Try to reregister and go through the steps again. Once you set the BT headset as the Input and Output device, the little status bar on top of the Audio Settings screen will register your voice so you can verify the PS3 actually hears you.

With all this said, I still havent been able to use it in game. Ive tried it on Socom: Combined Assault and Socom doesnt see it. I havent tried using the mic in any of my PS3 games yet. Just havent had time.

Does anyone know what PS3 games actually use a mic?


I have the same headset attached/linked, but like you my friend, it does not seem to pick up during a session of Resistance. I get the "hollow" sound as if it were attempting to connect but will not.... Links to my phone(s) perfectly.... I'll try my Nokia BH-900 as soon as I find it.
qjones is offline  
post #28 of 235 Old 11-30-2006, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having issues with my H700. It does recognize it and when I go to accessory settings it let me select the H700 as input and output and then it greyed out and hasn't worked since. Any suggestions?

jman069 is offline  
post #29 of 235 Old 12-01-2006, 12:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
kwaidonjin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i have the motorola hs820 and it works with my ps3
kwaidonjin is offline  
post #30 of 235 Old 12-12-2006, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
jpzsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to pair the headset with the PS3 every time you turn on your PS3 or just do it once and your set? And, do any of these bluetooth headsets have a mute button that's easy to access?

Thanks
jpzsports is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off