Wireless Router Poll (read even if not using currently) - Page 25 - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: Wireless Router Compatibility with PS3
I use a wireless (b) router and it doesn't work 40 4.06%
I use a wireless (b) router and it works fine 71 7.21%
I use a wireless (g) router and it doesn't work 27 2.74%
I use a wireless (g) router and it works fine 206 20.91%
I use a wireless (b/g) router and it doesn't work 73 7.41%
I use a wireless (b/g) router and it works fine 568 57.66%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 985. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 724 Old 04-16-2009, 06:06 AM
Newbie
 
sremu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Works intermittent only.
sremu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 724 Old 04-29-2009, 03:07 PM
Member
 
corpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok guys.

i have Charter cable internet and am using a Ambit modem/router wireless. I cannot stream from my windows media player to save my life. I get disconnected playing online way too often. I have upnp enabled in the router. I tried putting it in the DMZ but I can only change the last number in the static IP address? I have NAT2 and UNPN enabled on the PS3. Tried port forwarding, but again, I cannot put in a static ip address..for example. 192.123.1.10, cannot change the "1", only the 10.

My PC sees the PS3, but it will not find my PC? I had a netgear modem before moving an had no problems at all, so I am assuming it is my modem? I cannot think of anything else to do. HELP!!!

Thanks
corpex is offline  
post #723 of 724 Old 04-30-2009, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
splinters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the issue you have is with DLNA and video streaming and not with network connectivity.

I would recommend downloading the PS3 media server and see if you turn that on, if your ps3 can see it or not.

Don't mess with the IP address, I don't think you know what your trying to accomplish. If all your computers are on the 192.168.1.x subnet, then everything will work out fine. Leave it on DHCP and don't do static.

Good luck.

-Splints
splinters is offline  
post #724 of 724 Old 05-02-2009, 11:27 AM
Member
 
corpex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks splinters.

I just said the hell with it and used a wired connection and it found my pc instantly...as well have not been booted from KZ2 either.

Still don't get it though...I had between 95 and 100% signal strength.
corpex is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off