PlayStation Network and port forwarding... - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 46 Old 11-30-2006, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rocko1290's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Allen, Texas
Posts: 2,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

Your router has some kind of Web site built into it. You can access it using a Web browser at a certain address, often "http://192.168.1.1", once there you can put the IP address of your console in the DMZ field or check the box near "Enable uPnP".

I know, thats what I meant by logging in to the router. How do you find the IP address of your console? I thought IP addresses are always changing, since I have several network devices on 1 cable modem.

Whats the DMZ field?

That stuff that you reccommended to do above, what will that do?

XBL: Rocko1290
PSN: Rocko1290
rocko1290 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 46 Old 12-01-2006, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coneyparleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

Don't worry about trojans or viruses on the PS3 at this time.

In a DHCP environment, it is always possible to have clients configured statically.
To use the DMZ feature, it's better to configure the PS3 statically.
Your other devices can continue using DHCP.


That's what I thought about trojans, not many people out there who would be able to create a virus for the PS3's OS.

So the router knows not to assign the PS3's static IP to any of my other devices [ those that are getting assigned random IPs via DHCP, correct?


ROCKO
as I understand it the router via DHCP randomly assigns an IP address but only the last 3 numbers are random - to clarify - the router's address is 192.168.1.1 for example anything connecting through the router will get an address that is 192.168.1.XXX where each device gets a random XXX.
You have to go into that specifc device and tell it to always take a specific address of your chosing ie 192.168.1.101 or whatever 3 numbers - on the PS3 in network set up when you get to a point where you can chose between easy and custom chose custom and then enter the info (I cheated and also had my PS3 connected and tested the connection so that I could read off the other fields that you need to enter but those are constants subnet mask and etc...)
and then tell the router (by accessing it via its IP through a wired computer) to enable DMZ on the address you decided on.
so your PS3 when connecting will grab the static address everytime

Someone who has more knowledge on this matter please correct me if I am wrong (I'm learning as I go)
coneyparleg is online now  
post #33 of 46 Old 12-01-2006, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by coneyparleg View Post

That's what I thought about trojans, not many people out there who would be able to create a virus for the PS3's OS.

So the router knows not to assign the PS3's static IP to any of my other devices [ those that are getting assigned random IPs via DHCP, correct?

Each router does this its own way. Most of them allow you to specify a range of addresses that are handled by HDCP. If such is the case, make sure your PS3's static IP address is not part of that range.
Dralt is offline  
post #34 of 46 Old 12-01-2006, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coneyparleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dralt View Post

Each router does this its own way. Most of them allow you to specify a range of addresses that are handled by HDCP. If such is the case, make sure your PS3's static IP address is not part of that range.

Thanks
coneyparleg is online now  
post #35 of 46 Old 12-01-2006, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
blklacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This also worked for me with my Netgear router wireless router.

I use
1. WEP ON
2. DMZ on set to the PS3 IP on my network
3. Forward ports 10070-10080 etc also(just in case)

Works very nice. Notice a difference in wireless connection speed right away.

Once i have made these changes I notice that my connection is much more smoother/no disconnects anymore and better pings to other users. I also notice much better browser speeds on my ps3.
blklacker is offline  
post #36 of 46 Old 12-02-2006, 02:00 PM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
I use Wep Key 3 on my network, does anyone know if the PS3 checks all keys, or just key 1?
TyrantII is offline  
post #37 of 46 Old 12-02-2006, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, after considering all options...I put the PS3 in my DMZ.
All communications are secured using WPA PSK/AES, which is much more secure than WEP.
Since the PS3 is now in my DMZ, I no longer have to guess which ports I need to forward for any particular game or whatever.
Dralt is offline  
post #38 of 46 Old 12-02-2006, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jman069's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the dmz setting as well but still having packet loss at 15 feet away. it's around a 14% loss everytime I do it. and at times will be 0%. I've all but given up.

jman069 is offline  
post #39 of 46 Old 12-02-2006, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman069 View Post

I did the dmz setting as well but still having packet loss at 15 feet away. it's around a 14% loss everytime I do it. and at times will be 0%. I've all but given up.

I had 18% packet loss after installing 1.10. 1.11 didn't improve that.

The driver for the wireless chip must be busted.

That's why I plugged the PS3 into my client bridge via the Ethernet port.
So, at this time, I don't use the built-in wireless chip.

Average round trip time is 1.5 ms between my AP and the PS3.
Packet loss is 0%.
I am happy, although I would have bought the 20 GB model if I had known about their Wi-Fi hardware/software combo.
Dralt is offline  
post #40 of 46 Old 12-03-2006, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I would post the recipe for a great client bridge here:

1) You buy this:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833124190

$66.99

2) You flash it with this:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/ddwrt.php

3) You configure it using these instructions:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge

You're done! You have a client bridge you can use to connect up to 5 devices.

Believe me, this works A LOT better than any overpriced wireless bridge or gaming adapter you can buy for a lot more money.
Dralt is offline  
post #41 of 46 Old 12-22-2006, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MUGEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: US
Posts: 1,304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i copyed this from the online manuals.

The port numbers for PLAYSTATION®Network servers used for this are TCP: 80, 443, 5223 and UDP: 3478, 3479.

For the AV chat and online game play, the Direct communication with other PS3 systems is used for data transmission during voice / video chat and online gaming. The port number used for this is UDP: 3658. However, you may need to use a different port number when you are connected using a NAT router.

http://manuals.playstation.net/docum...nnecttest.html
MUGEN is offline  
post #42 of 46 Old 01-09-2007, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Chris F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hoping that maybe someone can help me out here. I'm pretty computer literate, but I can't seem to figure this out.

I have a D-Link DGL-3400 wireless router that I have my PS3 connect to via ethernet. I've forwarded the ports listed earlier in this thread to the proper IP of my PS3 (192.168.0.111). I've also placed my PS3s IP in the DMZ and I've enabled uPNP on the router itself.

Now, after all that, I still get uPNP unavailable, and a NAT of "Type 2", which I believe is medium or restricted wheneverr I run the connection test.

Now it's important to note that I currently have no issues connecting to PSN, or downloading, or playing Resistance or Full Auto 2, but I'm curious why I'd be getting uPNP unavailable & a Type 2 listing for NAT.
Chris F is offline  
post #43 of 46 Old 01-09-2007, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coneyparleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i got that once and just unplugged and replugged my router, the restet seemed to fix the issue. but if you have no issues I wouldn't worry too much
coneyparleg is online now  
post #44 of 46 Old 01-09-2007, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
JosephD05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All connections are initiated by the PS3, so you do NOT need to forward any ports put on a DMZ. By default, all firewalls/DSL routers, etc. do not block anything outbound.

Xbox tag: JosephD05
PS3: JD05
JosephD05 is offline  
post #45 of 46 Old 01-09-2007, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
AmigaDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In addition, you probably disabled UPnP by putting the PS3 into the DMZ. It is an Either - Or type of situation between DMZ and UPnP. Same with the Port Forwarding, it is not needed with a DMZ.

But, as noted if it works just be happy!

AmigaDude
AmigaDude is offline  
post #46 of 46 Old 01-09-2007, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
Chris F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info guys! I'm going to reset my router to factory settings tonight and start from scratch to see how different settings affect the connection test.

With UPnP enabled, I shouldn't have to port forward, correct?
Chris F is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off