PS3 on Computer Monitor - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Kingram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the PS3 be hooked up to a Computer Monitor?
Kingram is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
eddiebrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would think you could use a HDMI to DVI cable, but haven't tried it myself.
eddiebrock is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 02:55 PM
Member
 
SteelRush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kingram View Post

Can the PS3 be hooked up to a Computer Monitor?

If your monitor will support a standard HDTV resolution (720p, 1080p), it will work. Not all monitors do support those resolutions, so it simply depends on the monitor.

Your sig here <>.
SteelRush is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Isn't one of the options on the newer firmware for a "DSUB" connection? Wouldn't that be for a PC monitor? My question is how do you connect a VGA cable to a PS3?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GamerGuyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kentwood, Michigan
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Isn't one of the options on the newer firmware for a "DSUB" connection?

There is no such update.
GamerGuyX is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 03:46 PM
 
Viper98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 935
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you need an HDCP compliant DVI port on your monitor, but yes..it should work if you have that and an hdmi to dvi cable
Viper98 is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 12-25-2006, 06:35 PM
Member
 
ShinHed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set it up with a Linux type VGA adapter and it works when set to RGB progressive but, only does 480p.

I posted a thread with pics. It was my PS2 connected but, you get the point.

It's possible via VGA.
ShinHed is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 12-26-2006, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Nefarious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the Linux kit for my PS2 so I tried the VGA adapter on the PS3. Didn't work.

I used my Vdigi VD-Z3 to get it working on my plasma:

http://www.vdigi.com

I'm assuming you could get it to work on a VGA monitor. I have a feeling you would have better luck with a CRT than LCD. They except a wider range of frequencies.
Nefarious is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 12-27-2006, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Vortex3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm using my PS3 with Dell 2405 through Component Video at 1080i. Dell 2405 doesn't support HDCP, so I couldn't use HDMI to DVI.

1080i capable games or Blu-ray movies will run at 1080i. 720p games will run at 720p.
Vortex3D is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 12-27-2006, 07:18 PM
Member
 
ShinHed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nefarious View Post

I have the Linux kit for my PS2 so I tried the VGA adapter on the PS3. Didn't work.

I used my Vdigi VD-Z3 to get it working on my plasma:

http://www.vdigi.com

I'm assuming you could get it to work on a VGA monitor. I have a feeling you would have better luck with a CRT than LCD. They except a wider range of frequencies.

I guess that's the case, unless the Linux cable is wired differently than mines
You were using the 480p rgb setting? Right?
ShinHed is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 12-28-2006, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Silversierra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ps3 works fine with my samsung 940mw 19" widescreen lcd. I used a hdmi to dvi cable. My lcd is HDCP ready on dvi. So far working great. The ps3 says it's outputting 1080p, but I don't know how, considering my lcd res. is 1440x900. Maybe the lcd can downscale 1080p, I don't know.
Silversierra is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 01-24-2007, 07:52 PM
Member
 
amgsl55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silversierra View Post

My ps3 works fine with my samsung 940mw 19" widescreen lcd. I used a hdmi to dvi cable. My lcd is HDCP ready on dvi. So far working great. The ps3 says it's outputting 1080p, but I don't know how, considering my lcd res. is 1440x900. Maybe the lcd can downscale 1080p, I don't know.

I can't hook up my PS3 with my Samsung 940mw with hdmi to dvi cable. No picture for 480i/p, 720p or 1080. Don't know why.
amgsl55 is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 04:29 AM
Newbie
 
jrmcginl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an old detached laptop monitor and I was wondering what all kinds of connections would need to be possible to be able to display my PS3 on it, or possibly even use it as a TV. It's only the monitor because the motherboard got fried in the laptop it was attached to.
jrmcginl is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coneyparleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to try and get my ps3 hooked up to my C64 screen
coneyparleg is online now  
post #15 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 7,919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by coneyparleg View Post

I'm going to try and get my ps3 hooked up to my C64 screen


The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
sknyfs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could also get a component to VGA adapter. That should work. thats how I hook my PS3 to my projector.

Loganed - A long time ago.
My DVD Collection
My Build Thread - "under construction"
PSN: AtsymSknyfs
sknyfs is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suntan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 7,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by sknyfs View Post

You could also get a component to VGA adapter. That should work. thats how I hook my PS3 to my projector.

But that will likely only work if the monitor a person is using will accept component signals (YPbPr) on the VGA input (which is typically RGB). Most TV displays will accommodate this, not as many PC monitors will.

If the PSIII will output RGB singals through the component out, then it would also be a lot easier.

-Suntan
Suntan is online now  
post #18 of 22 Old 08-05-2009, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by coneyparleg View Post

I'm going to try and get my ps3 hooked up to my C64 screen

If that C64 monitor supports analog RGB (15.75kHz), then you likely could get a PS1/PS2/PS3 euro scart cable, hack off the scart connector and rewire it to whichever plug your monitor uses for analog RGB input. Obviously, you need to find out the exact pinout for your RGB monitor, and also need to know the euro scart pinout.

The downside, is that you'd be limited to 480i output, but it would look slightly better than non-progressive scan component.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 08-06-2009, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

If that C64 monitor supports analog RGB (15.75kHz), then you likely could get a PS1/PS2/PS3 euro scart cable...The downside, is that you'd be limited to 480i output...

Uhhh...
WJonathan is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 08-08-2009, 12:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by WJonathan View Post

Uhhh...

Well, what do you expect from a freaking C64 monitor, lol. Actually, if I'm not mistaken, the C64 monitors don't do analog RGB anyways. I think it was the Amiga monitors that did that.

Also, the PS2 and PS1 would look fantastic on a analog RGB monitor, considering 90 percent of the PS2 lineup wasn't progressive scan and 100 percent of the PS1 lineup wasn't.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 08-08-2009, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea, from what I remember my C64 used composite video...that was modulated to RF. Then again I used a 13" TV as my C64 monitor.

I can't remember if they had a dedicated RGB signal or not, but I think even the "official" C64 monitor had a composite video/mono sound input. I can't see the point of a dedicated monitor as they only did the equivalent of about ~240i anyway.

Maybe there was a DIN connector or something, but I think there were only 2...one for the printer and one for the tape drive/disk drive (the disk drive was more expensive than the whole computer! You had to be RICH to have the disk drive!).
steven975 is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 08-11-2009, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by steven975 View Post

yea, from what I remember my C64 used composite video...that was modulated to RF. Then again I used a 13" TV as my C64 monitor.

I can't remember if they had a dedicated RGB signal or not, but I think even the "official" C64 monitor had a composite video/mono sound input. I can't see the point of a dedicated monitor as they only did the equivalent of about ~240i anyway.

Maybe there was a DIN connector or something, but I think there were only 2...one for the printer and one for the tape drive/disk drive (the disk drive was more expensive than the whole computer! You had to be RICH to have the disk drive!).


Yeah, I use a Commodore 1084S-D1 monitor for all my older gaming systems (anything pre-Dreamcast). It does analog RGB, and I have custom RGB cables for all my old systems that are capable of outputting RGB. Although the 1084 is only a tiny 13 inch monitor, the picture quality is absolutely fantastic. I also have a XRGB2+ unit that I either have connected to my 50 inch Samsung plasma or my 126" Front Projector setup. That device will take a consoles native analog RGB signal, and upconvert to 640 x 480 vga. It's not as pure as sending the analog RGB to a display that can natively handle analog RGB, but it allows you to hook it up to any display with a VGA input, and if you get the Audio Authority 9A60 transcoder, you can use it with any display that has wideband component inputs as well....
Anthony1 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off