PSOne / PS2 game compatability problems with the PS3 have been completely fixed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 185
The graphical issues with a small number of games from the PSOne and PS2 have been finally fixed.

They should now look as good or better than they did on the original systems. Good job Sony!

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GW-SMOkeY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,942
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YAY! Good Job SONY! As long as they continue to bring it to the table, I will be one happy camper

Now please, please hurry up with those games
GW-SMOkeY is offline  
post #3 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 11:48 AM
Member
 
BLK 04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Houston
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How great can a 32 bit game look anyway? I like Resident Evil and it still looks just as crappy.

Dear BLK 04,

You have received a warning at AVS Forum.

Reason:
-------
Signature Rule Violation
BLK 04 is offline  
post #4 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
nith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GW-SMOkeY View Post


Now please, please hurry up with those games

It's not up to Sony; it's up to the game developers (studios).
Maybe Sony can set the time line for the 1st party games, but the studios still have the final say. For the 3rd party games; Sony has no control over that.
nith is offline  
post #5 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GeorgeLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Las Vegas/Pahrump, NV
Posts: 3,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PS1 issues were not fixed. Tekken 3 still has major interlacing issues.
GeorgeLV is offline  
post #6 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Union0015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if PS2 games still don't fill up the entire screen on a fixed-panel display when using the PS3?

Basically, on my 37" Panasonic plasma, I get two, inch-long black bars on both sides of the image with my PS2. This is despite the PS2 being set to 16:9 in the system menu and setting any games to 16:9 on in-game menus. It's very annoying and I'd hope Sony would fix this with PS3's backwards compatibility.
Union0015 is offline  
post #7 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
curyman11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Manassas VA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're worried about a PS1 game????!??.... and yet you want to show us your HD DVD and BD collection? You couldn't pay me to play a PS1 game. The graphics are just plain lousy and to complain that the PS3 makes them look worse is just plain silly. (perhaps a MS fanboyy?)

curyman
curyman11 is offline  
post #8 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Caswell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Union0015 View Post

Does anyone know if PS2 games still don't fill up the entire screen on a fixed-panel display when using the PS3?

Basically, on my 37" Panasonic plasma, I get two, inch-long black bars on both sides of the image with my PS2. This is despite the PS2 being set to 16:9 in the system menu and setting any games to 16:9 on in-game menus. It's very annoying and I'd hope Sony would fix this with PS3's backwards compatibility.

Sounds more like the game intentionally underscanning than a problem with the PS3's backwards compatibility. Is the problem there when the game is played on a PS2?
Caswell is offline  
post #9 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Dungwader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still play NES games so it is a nice feature for me. Better graphics are nice but not required. If the gameplay is fun and/or the stroy is done well I will play it.
Dungwader is offline  
post #10 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,547
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

The graphical issues with a small number of games from the PSOne and PS2 have been finally fixed.

They should now look as good or better than they did on the original systems. Good job Sony!

This is awesome... thanks for the heads-up! Now I'm closer to nabbing Final Fantasy XII.


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #11 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dralt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeblow View Post

The graphical issues with a small number of games from the PSOne and PS2 have been finally fixed.

They should now look as good or better than they did on the original systems. Good job Sony!

Sweet!!!

Now, that opens the door to these gems:

Silent Hill 3
God of War
Shadow Hearts: Covenant
Ratchet & Clank
Final Fantasy XII
Suikoden III
Jak II
Devil May Cry 3: Special Edition
The Thing
ICO
Metal Gear Solid 3: Subsistence
Okami
Dralt is offline  
post #12 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Union0015's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caswell View Post

Sounds more like the game intentionally underscanning than a problem with the PS3's backwards compatibility. Is the problem there when the game is played on a PS2?

Yes, also occurs on the PS2.

I was just hoping that there would be a way for PS2 to "upscale" the game to an HDTV's native resolution.

I wish there was a way I could adjust it with my TV, but it happens on all zoom modes.
Union0015 is offline  
post #13 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
William Mapstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 4,158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 51
and now I can play GoW2 on my PS3 without worries!

PSN: UndeadREDD


My Racing Seat

William Mapstone is offline  
post #14 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
michael000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spring (Houston)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the huge "tearing" that occurred with native 480i PS2 games is gone for me, but the PQ is still subpar compared to the PS2 over component cables (my PS3 is hooked up via HDMI). Popped FFXII in a minute ago and the text and picture are noticably crisper on my PS2. I'm hoping they'll continue to work on it (since it's still nowhere near perfect) but i'm guessing this is as good as it's gonna get.
michael000 is offline  
post #15 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 01:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
joeblow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 12,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 185
^^^ Likely that its your TV as the source of the problem (or your settings). My affected PS2 games via HDMI look fantastic now. People all over the net are giddy about the visuals of FXII through the PS3. Your story appears to be the exception to the rule.

Los Angeles Lakers - 16 NBA Championships!

joeblow is offline  
post #16 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 01:42 PM
Member
 
aos007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you just popped in FF12 to check it out on PS3 then you must change in-game settings - specifically text flicker filter - to disabled! This is the default setting so if you don't change it, the picture will look worse than what you're used to! I tried new update last night and I don't think there is any difference between PS2 and PS3 now.
aos007 is offline  
post #17 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
michael000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Spring (Houston)
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was actually the settings in FFXII. When i turned the Flicker Filter off when starting a new game the text got noticably crisper. I'll have to pop in some other games to check out since it seems that FFXII is an odd one due to that Flicker Filter being default on if you've got no saved games on your machine.

EDIT: lol aos007 where were you an hour ago! Funny that we posted that the exact same minute..... Anyways, think i got it. Off to try some other games.
michael000 is offline  
post #18 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Nick4597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am purchasing a PS3 soon now that the backward compatiability issues have been addressed, BUT I would like to know how PS1/PS2 games display on widescreen? Do they automatically go to 4:3 with bars on the side or do they stretch the screen?
Nick4597 is offline  
post #19 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 02:06 PM
 
IloveCircuitCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
people complaining about ps1 games are sad....i mean jeez lol
IloveCircuitCity is offline  
post #20 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
^^ Can you say giant pixels? YUCK! WHY WHY WHY would you want to with much better graphics and games available than PS1 and who has the time.
Hughmc is offline  
post #21 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 02:30 PM
 
IloveCircuitCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughmc View Post

^^ Can you say giant pixels? YUCK! WHY WHY WHY would you want to with much better graphics and games available than PS1 and who has the time.

Seriously...I only have 3 ps1 games left, 1 which I used to start a exploit on the ps2, one is tai-fu (a pos game), and last but not least Metal Gear Solid 1 which I will never give up. So it is safe to say that I don't play ps1 games at all, let alone ps2 games.
IloveCircuitCity is offline  
post #22 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Union0015 View Post

Yes, also occurs on the PS2.

I was just hoping that there would be a way for PS2 to "upscale" the game to an HDTV's native resolution.

I wish there was a way I could adjust it with my TV, but it happens on all zoom modes.

I don't think there's anything that can be done, except for the zoom modes in the display. The issue is that many games are intentionally programmed to not fill a display with no overscan, in order to get more polygons/effects. The thinking is that 95% or more people are playing on TVs with lots of overscan and will see little, if any, difference. I noticed this when I got a VGA adapter for my Xbox (although EA games were good about filling up the screen). It can even vary within the same game; sometimes videos have extra black space on the sides compared to the game levels.

As more people are getting displays without overscan, it seems that this generation they're using the whole image area.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #23 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NOthing sad about people and their PS1 and 2 games. Sony included backwards compatabitiliy for a reason. Alot of these graphical glitches are PS3 side. I use the same cables as I did for the PS2, yet, the screen is now 2 inches higher and black is showing on the bottom. I will look at this new update and pray it fixed it.

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #24 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 06:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I thought: I still have a black bar on the bottom of the screen. The graphics look better overall, though.

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #25 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 07:02 PM
 
TyrantII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 10,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattardo View Post

As I thought: I still have a black bar on the bottom of the screen. The graphics look better overall, though.

time to check out the service menu of your tv, you might be able to correct overscan in there for that input, but i'd be very careful.
TyrantII is offline  
post #26 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeh, not sure I want to destroy my television yet. I just don't understand how the same exact component cables produce different results on the same television. It is something in the PS3 software. I'm not too worried about it. I've always found Pro-Logic II decoding to be best using simple red and white audio cables: it just doesn't sound as good with optical. Now with the PS3 having actual digital surround I am using optical. Unfortunately there is no setting to also use the red and white cables that are matched to the component wire. Alot of devices switch between them depending on the output. And I must say, Pro-Logic II still sounds like ass from optical, even on the PS3. And it refuses to not save my PSU update every time I play. The picture looks a little better, but not much. So, I will wait. No reason to shelve my PS2 yet. There's Timsplitters Saves that can't be copied!

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #27 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Column's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish they would allow me to play my import ps2 games now,instead of using my ps2.
Column is offline  
post #28 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
Haydenio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I missing something? My ps2 games look exactly the same after the update on my Samsung LNS4051D via hdmi. I've tried mgs3/dmc3 and I can't tell any difference from the way they looked before. Do I need to change the display output everytime before I play or something?
Haydenio is offline  
post #29 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Column's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you update youre system? its under settings, it wont do it automaticly when you log in you have to prompt the system update manualy
Column is offline  
post #30 of 78 Old 01-24-2007, 09:27 PM
Newbie
 
Haydenio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Column View Post

Did you update youre system? its under settings, it wont do it automaticly when you log in you have to prompt the system update manualy

Yeah, I did update it. Actually it did prompt me when I turned the system on, too. I'm hoping its not a problem with the panel, I haven't been able to pull anything up really from google. Thanks for the response though.
Haydenio is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off