PS3 and it's hardware scaler - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 280 Old 09-04-2008, 12:48 PM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cucuy View Post

Which Motorola HDTV box do you have? Is it the 6400 series? If so those support both 720p and 1080i.

Personally, I am just disappointed that my 2003 HDTV and my 2006 PS3 don't talk to each other in 1080i. I don't blame either.

Not sure Cucuy, but I've searched around for the options on the menu and have never been able to find anything that scales the SD channels to HD. If there is a way to scale to 1080p for everything that I don't know of I'd be happy to try it out.
briankmonkey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 280 Old 09-04-2008, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
skipfreely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up buying a receiver that scales up to 1080i for my gaming needs.
skipfreely is offline  
post #273 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cucuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by briankmonkey View Post

Not sure Cucuy, but I've searched around for the options on the menu and have never been able to find anything that scales the SD channels to HD. If there is a way to scale to 1080p for everything that I don't know of I'd be happy to try it out.

Does it look like this?

http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/dct6412.asp

http://broadband.motorola.com/noflas...2659-001-a.pdf

You have to have the Motoroal HDDVR off to go into the HD output menu. Then you can force the output to go to 1080i. But the scaling of SD prgramming and final IQ I guess would depend on the quality of the scaling from SD to HD and the quality of the SD programming. I guess the saying garbage in garbage out would apply here (in addition to the quality of the scaling)

When I said all my HD devices upscaled I was thinking about HD scaling like going from 720p to 1080i and viceversa not going from SD to HD.
Cucuy is online now  
post #274 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Damonb10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Damonb10 is offline  
post #275 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 10:18 AM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cucuy View Post

Does it look like this?

http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/dct6412.asp

http://broadband.motorola.com/noflas...2659-001-a.pdf

You have to have the Motoroal HDDVR off to go into the HD output menu. Then you can force the output to go to 1080i. But the scaling of SD prgramming and final IQ I guess would depend on the quality of the scaling from SD to HD and the quality of the SD programming. I guess the saying garbage in garbage out would apply here (in addition to the quality of the scaling)

When I said all my HD devices upscaled I was thinking about HD scaling like going from 720p to 1080i and viceversa not going from SD to HD.

That is the box I used to have at my old place (1st link, 2nd froze my PC). Thanks for the info on the HDDVR needing to be off, maybe it is the same on my model.

Ok, we were talking about different things then I was curious about SD to HD myself. I don't really care if it is 720p or 1080i being scaled personally for my displays.

Thanks.
briankmonkey is offline  
post #276 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cucuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by briankmonkey View Post

That is the box I used to have at my old place (1st link, 2nd froze my PC). Thanks for the info on the HDDVR needing to be off, maybe it is the same on my model.

FYI,

2nd link was the manual in PDF format which you can get to (bottom right)from the first link if the direct link does not work.
Cucuy is online now  
post #277 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 03:00 PM
 
briankmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13,959
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured as much. Thanks
briankmonkey is offline  
post #278 of 280 Old 09-05-2008, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadRusch View Post

Sony didn't care, they were assuming the PS3 would be a runaway hit the way the PS2 was......and that it would spark people to dump their 1080i sets and move to some 720p or 1080p flatpanel, and then upgrade their receivers too for models with HDMI that could decode 7.1 TrueHD sounds.

So much for that idea

You honestly believe they were fully aware of it, and just didn't care? I can't imagine that being the case. I think the real reason is that Sony Computer Entertainment is an isolated part of the company, and they don't really talk with the other divisions. The engineers simply goofed on this one, and they weren't collaborating with any of the other divisions, so nobody was there to tell them they messed up. They didn't find out about it, until we found out about it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by briankmonkey View Post

Not sure Cucuy, but I've searched around for the options on the menu and have never been able to find anything that scales the SD channels to HD. If there is a way to scale to 1080p for everything that I don't know of I'd be happy to try it out.

Very few HDTV devices will scale to 1080p. That is a more recent development. But virtually 99.9 percent will scale 720p to 1080i and vice versa. That is what we are talking about in this thread.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #279 of 280 Old 11-03-2008, 11:07 AM
Member
 
frankd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Doylestown, PA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yuck, I just fell into this tar pit. I'm new to the PS3 and discovered that I was playing GRID at 480.

So I guess I have to look at the game more carefully to see what rez it supports before buying.
frankd is offline  
post #280 of 280 Old 11-03-2008, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
hodgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: across the road from hope
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankd View Post

Yuck, I just fell into this tar pit. I'm new to the PS3 and discovered that I was playing GRID at 480.

So I guess I have to look at the game more carefully to see what rez it supports before buying.

Yes, it continues to disapoint looking at how many big-name games do not upscale to 1080i/p. LBP and Far Cry 2 being the latest games that I have not purchased due to this problem. Check here for a comprehensive list so you can avoid this problem in the future: http://boardsus.playstation.com/play...43717#M1543717
hodgen is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off