Can't chat, what am I doing wrong? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-15-2007, 05:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've registered my headset (Motorola H3) & set the input & output to H3,
I can talk & hear on Motorstorm but can't talk on chat.
I looked in the manual but didn't see anything, what am I doing wrong?

I'm missing out on racing with online friends by not being able to talk on chat.

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-15-2007, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ppshooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Where the sun don't shine.
Posts: 2,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of router do you have? Someone had mentioned that the PS3 may need to be on the DMZ for some Linksys routers.

Other than that, you're doing everything right.
ppshooky is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-15-2007, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
TheMoose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppshooky View Post

What kind of router do you have? Someone had mentioned that the PS3 may need to be on the DMZ for some Linksys routers.

Other than that, you're doing everything right.

It is a Linksys, model WRT54GS & like I said it works fine in Motorstorm & F1 Championship Edition

Oh & I have no idea what DMZ is!!

"Racing is........Life.......Everything before & after is just waiting"
TheMoose is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-15-2007, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DeMillitarized Zone. It opens up a port on your router to the internet with no firewall. It makes it... naked. Yes, naked to intrusion by insidious and lusty viruses. Though your PS3 should be safe from THAT. For now. Also try speaking when chatting. Many people don't realize that you have to use vocal chords to have other people hear you. That tricked me for a while.

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-16-2007, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mobius_570's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bloomsburg, PA
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I posted that before about opening up DMZ. It is an option with in your router, and you will need to know your PS3's IP so you can specify which computer (or PS3) that will make use of DMZ.

Most Linksys router have a tab within the settings that says Gaming. Most likely that is where you will find the option to enable DMZ.

PSN: Mobius570
XBL: Mobius570
Wii: Some silly number I can't locate
TWW
My Gaming Rig
Mobius_570 is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off