Join the AVS Forum Folding@Home Team! - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1815 Old 02-06-2008, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
edgary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sunny AZ
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moepoker View Post

Don't delete the client. It will keep 10 WUs in the queue...just shut the client off once in a while and restart it, they will eventually upload.

And it's not off of the PSN. The F@H will d/l from the same exact spot it is on the XMB right now.

My mistake. Thanks for clarifying.
edgary is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1815 Old 02-06-2008, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by policy View Post

I have now joined with my PS3 which runs 24 hours a day, and my quad core PC. AND I will install it on my other dual core which just sits there. Go team AVS.

LOL

That's exactly what I'm cranking with, so you should eventually gravitate to the #3 spot!
(But not #2, because I've got a big head start.)

--Dwayne
Zechman is offline  
post #993 of 1815 Old 02-06-2008, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Glad to see they finally have most of the bugs worked out from this last week. Lets get everyone active and get back on track.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #994 of 1815 Old 02-06-2008, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Although I just completed a WU and it still gave me the uploading error.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #995 of 1815 Old 02-07-2008, 03:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dixie
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still having problems... seems on of my PS3's has been trying to download a work unit for a couple of days now.

Jerz is offline  
post #996 of 1815 Old 02-07-2008, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Cytotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I can't download either. Who knows about uploading now. Is there any way to tell if I have completed WU's in the queue to be uploaded??
Cytotech is offline  
post #997 of 1815 Old 02-08-2008, 06:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Cytotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, last night it was finally able to DOWNLOAD, but I have no idea if it was ever able to UPLOAD. Looking at the FAH stats page, apparently not.

When you reach your 10 max in the queue, does it stop downloading new ones, or does it just delete the oldest one?
Cytotech is offline  
post #998 of 1815 Old 02-08-2008, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cytotech View Post

Ok, last night it was finally able to DOWNLOAD, but I have no idea if it was ever able to UPLOAD. Looking at the FAH stats page, apparently not.

When you reach your 10 max in the queue, does it stop downloading new ones, or does it just delete the oldest one?

Every day I restart my program one when I wake up and once before bed. I have gotten 2 to upload today already doing it this way. Give it a try.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #999 of 1815 Old 02-08-2008, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Although I haven't received credit from the one that uploaded this morning at 8AM. :/

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1000 of 1815 Old 02-08-2008, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Dixie
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty sure I'm working once again since I have 2,736 points in the last 24 hours

Jerz is offline  
post #1001 of 1815 Old 02-09-2008, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I think they are getting the PS3 problem back on track. Seems like I'm uploading and downloading a lot better than before.

Lets get the team back up and running at 100%

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1002 of 1815 Old 02-10-2008, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Bump to get us some new members.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1003 of 1815 Old 02-11-2008, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
wierdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So conflicted..I can make a much bigger difference here, but I have a couple months worth of points on Team Helix.
wierdo is offline  
post #1004 of 1815 Old 02-11-2008, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by wierdo View Post

So conflicted..I can make a much bigger difference here, but I have a couple months worth of points on Team Helix.

Just switch.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1005 of 1815 Old 02-11-2008, 04:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
wierdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moepoker View Post

Just switch.

OK.

I suppose I'll make up the 130k soon enough anyway. If I wait it'll only be more of a punch in the gut.
wierdo is offline  
post #1006 of 1815 Old 02-11-2008, 06:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Tim Winders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Levelland, TX
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wierdo View Post

OK.

I suppose I'll make up the 130k soon enough anyway. If I wait it'll only be more of a punch in the gut.

Wu hoo!
Tim Winders is offline  
post #1007 of 1815 Old 02-11-2008, 07:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by wierdo View Post

OK.

I suppose I'll make up the 130k soon enough anyway. If I wait it'll only be more of a punch in the gut.


PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1008 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
wierdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully in a couple more hours the PS3 will finish my first WU for team AVS!

Now I just need to replace the HSF on my laptop so I can start folding on it again. It's a C2D T7400. I screwed up the fan once by using it for folding and making it run at it's highest setting for a few weeks, but I'm dumb enough to give it another try if I can get IBM to send me another one.
wierdo is offline  
post #1009 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
That's what I like to hear. I have my older Dell going 24/7, hoping it blows a gasket. Giving me a reason to get a new one.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1010 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
phlydude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Newark/Glasgow, DE
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to run my quad core on all 4 cores because it sits there not being used about 20 hours a day but I can't get it to work on more than 1 or 2 cores.

Anyone have an idiots guide to setting it up on a Intel Quad Core running Vista?

~Dennis
PS3 ID: phlydude
My 60GB PS3 died from over heating - I have a strong feeling Folding didn't help
phlydude is offline  
post #1011 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by squidboy View Post

Steps:
  • Download console client
  • Create two folders (e.g. c:\\folding\\client1 & c:\\folding\\client2)
  • Copy client exe to both folders
  • Manually run program in folder 1 & configure settings (say "yes" to install as service)
  • Quit Program 1 after it starts folding
  • Manually run program in folder 2 & configure settings (again, say "yes" to service question)
  • Quit Program 2 after it starts folding
  • Open "Start->Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services"
  • You should see two services of the form "FAH@C:+folding+client1+fah6-win-x86-console.exe"
  • You can either start both services manually here, or just reboot. Both instances of FAH will start automatically when you start your machine.
  • Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by phlydude View Post

I want to run my quad core on all 4 cores because it sits there not being used about 20 hours a day but I can't get it to work on more than 1 or 2 cores.

Anyone have an idiots guide to setting it up on a Intel Quad Core running Vista?

I found this a page or so back. Not sure if that's it or not....

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1012 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Dale_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Little by little I'm moving up the ranks... seems I had some pretty valuable work units though, according to my current ranking (155 with 24 WU completed).

One minor annoyance... after the recent mess-up with WU not uploading/downloading correctly it appears that my client and the stats will never agree. My client shows 28 WU completed but the stats only show 24. All my recent (the last 4 days) WU are uploading normally. I did try shutting the client down every morning and re-starting it to see if the other WU would re-upload but it doesn't look like it.

Oh well, I just hope the processing of those 4 extra WU gets re-done by another client sometime soon... I would hate for the system to miss out on a significant find in thinking a WU yielded no results.

XBox Gamertag: Shadowhwk
PSN: Shadowhwk_YYC

"The first few times fighting her, I felt as helpless as a one legged cat trying to cover turds on a frozen pond." <---- We've all been there!
Dale_S is offline  
post #1013 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dale_S View Post

Little by little I'm moving up the ranks... seems I had some pretty valuable work units though, according to my current ranking (155 with 24 WU completed).

One minor annoyance... after the recent mess-up with WU not uploading/downloading correctly it appears that my client and the stats will never agree. My client shows 28 WU completed but the stats only show 24. All my recent (the last 4 days) WU are uploading normally. I did try shutting the client down every morning and re-starting it to see if the other WU would re-upload but it doesn't look like it.

Oh well, I just hope the processing of those 4 extra WU gets re-done by another client sometime soon... I would hate for the system to miss out on a significant find in thinking a WU yielded no results.

I'm missing about 4 as well. :/

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1014 of 1815 Old 02-12-2008, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by wierdo View Post

Hopefully in a couple more hours the PS3 will finish my first WU for team AVS!

Now I just need to replace the HSF on my laptop so I can start folding on it again. It's a C2D T7400. I screwed up the fan once by using it for folding and making it run at it's highest setting for a few weeks, but I'm dumb enough to give it another try if I can get IBM to send me another one.

Very nice production so far on your first day here.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1015 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
moepoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Birch Run, MI
Posts: 955
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 37
318 team members and only 84 active.

PSN ID= moepoker
XBL ID= moepoker
moepoker is online now  
post #1016 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
edgary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sunny AZ
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, at least the number is increasing. But I too would like for more people to get involved, even if a little bit. I am really hoping a huge breakthrough will come out of this, but that's up to the Stanford group. In the meantime, we help in any way we can.
edgary is offline  
post #1017 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
wierdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moepoker View Post

Very nice production so far on your first day here.

Thanks!

It helps that the SMP client gets so many more points than the regular one. If only it worked on 32 bit Linux, I'd have a couple more.
wierdo is offline  
post #1018 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
squidboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phlydude View Post

I want to run my quad core on all 4 cores because it sits there not being used about 20 hours a day but I can't get it to work on more than 1 or 2 cores.

Anyone have an idiots guide to setting it up on a Intel Quad Core running Vista?

You should really look into the SMP client. You'll get a lot more points than if you tried setting up multiple regular clients.
squidboy is offline  
post #1019 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 12:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
wierdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else's PS3 unable to connect to the FAH servers?
wierdo is offline  
post #1020 of 1815 Old 02-13-2008, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im running the SMP client AND the other one! Look at me go! Whatever advanced WU the SMP client is running it's taking FOREVER. Over 24 hours on one WU and it's still only at 38%. (Quad Core 6600 running @ 2.8ghz).

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off