Can Someone Clarify this for me PS3 1080i - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I been reading and reading on several forums and everyone keeps saying different things.


I have a Panasonic 30" Tau HDTV only does 480p and 1080i.

It has a HDMI port.


If i hook up my PS3 to the HDMI and use it... will it look like crap? cause people are saying it will be downscaled and look terrible.

If i Play BLUray with this thing will that look like crap as well? or will only the games look like crap.


Most games are 720p. So if i put those in and since my tv is 1080i with the HDMI the PS3 will make that game look like crap?


I'm pretty Sure ESPN HD is 720p and that looks great on my display.


this is BS if that's true.


thanks for any help,

Rob.
Rob423 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
tindizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think your TV will scale 720p to 1080i no problem. What is your TV's model number?
tindizzle is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
If you're sure your TV won't accept 720p then you'll have to play any 720p games (which is most of them) at 480p. On a 30" CRT set it probably won't look bad at all, but it won't be hi-def of course. The only exceptions to this so far are Virtua Fighter 5 and Sonic. Both of those will scale their output to 1080i.

Blu-rays will be no problem since they can output at 1080i.
Slacker George is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 12:44 PM
Member
 
madh83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to second what they said. Just check that your tv can accept 720p and upconvert it to 1080i, if it does then there's no issue for you. Otherwise you'll only be able to watch blu-ray in HD and some games.
madh83 is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob423 View Post

I'm pretty Sure ESPN HD is 720p and that looks great on my display.

- The question is how is ESPN HD getting to your TV? Your satellite or cable box has a scaler on it, so you might actually be sending ESPN HD in 1080i. What happens when you change to 720p only? Do you still get an image from ESPN HD? If you get a black screen, your TV won't support 720p.

I have an older Panasonic Tau HDTV and I know it will not accept a 720p signal.
tokerblue is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never seen a TV with HDMI that doesn't support 720p, but I suppose it is possible that there are some that can't.
kylebisme is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
possibly upscaleing never thought of that..

let me go to my box and click for it to use 720p

i couldn't find my exact model online..

i am using a CT-WX54J

but the manual i got online was without the "J"

let me check right now.
Rob423 is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jesus christ... dude you can't even compare the 2.

i just changed to 480p.. i felt like i was going to cry.

my 1080i picture is in a different time zone compared to this 480p crap.


so i get a damn PS3 and i use HDMI... most of the games are gonna look like ****???

this F***king SUCKSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!! im gonna go nuts lol atleast bluray will play.
Rob423 is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ppshooky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Where the sun don't shine.
Posts: 2,672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ultimately, Sony is leaving it up the the developer to offer upscaling.

Virtua Fighter 5 and Sonic (and possibly Virtua Tennis?) are examples of this.

Also, does your satellite box have an HDMI input and output? Perhaps you can run the PS3 through there and have it upscale?
ppshooky is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't believe it does... i have COmcast .. not satellite.. I have a DVI out and a Component Out... I don't believe i have any IN/OUT combos in here. i will have to double check. but i don't believe so.
Rob423 is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i guess i'll be getting my 46" LCD alot sooner then expected.
Rob423 is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
doubled checked the box... no in and out for hdmi or component, just outs. damn!!

I think im still going to get it.. and then just buy the TV soon as i graduate. looks like a good graduation present lol.
Rob423 is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
tindizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The user manual states that your tv will only take 480p/1080i no 720p sorry.
tindizzle is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea man i said that already...

thanks for the reply tho.

if you notice in the manual it doesn't show the "J" but looking at the line of tv's i wasn't holding my breath i had an idea that was going to happen..

well i think im still gonna get the ps3.
Rob423 is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 05:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
will this be fixed by a system update? i mean seriously how can they do this to people... terrible system design.

they should really stress that fact cause there going to have alot of upset people and also a bunch of people that are gonna think the graphics are crap thinking that's the way it's suppose to look.

can't wait to get 1080p!!!!! lol
Rob423 is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
tindizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it gives you a reason to upgrade
tindizzle is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 06:29 PM
Member
 
murphykevin413's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CHICOPEE
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope your not buying a Sony tv after this. I bought the PS3 knowing I'd have this problem but I have my 360 for my gaming needs. The PS3 is a bluray player only.

I hope they fix it someday but I'm not holding my breathe and I refuse to buy a game unless it supports 1080i.
The only game I'd like to play is resistance but after playing it in 480p I'll pass.

MURPH
murphykevin413 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 03-30-2007, 11:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Rob423's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
once they figure out how to code for that platform and hardware that system is going to be sick.... the system is made for Hi-end users with top of the line displays are atleast a display made within 2 yrs.
Rob423 is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 03-31-2007, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tokerblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob423 View Post

the system is made for Hi-end users with top of the line displays are atleast a display made within 2 yrs.

- Except for the fact that my 2 year old Sony SXRD (KDS-R60XBR1) doesn't accept a 1080p input even thought it's a 1080p set.
tokerblue is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 03-31-2007, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
luigionlsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a 30" Philips CRT. It natively supports 480i/480p and 1080i, but also accepts 720p signals. If you set the PS3 video display menu to accept 720p, it will upconvert it to 1080i, if your TV can accept both 720p and 1080i (any CRT that does accept 720p will upconvert it to 1080i anyway. CRT TVs cannot do 720p, to my knowledge).
luigionlsd is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 03-31-2007, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
jhaines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 961
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob423 View Post

so i get a damn PS3 and i use HDMI... most of the games are gonna look like ****???

Here's a regularly updated list of 1080i-friendly PS3 games. There's also some chatter that Oblivion might have a 1080i compatibility mode if you tweak the system settings, but that's currently unconfirmed.

As a PS3 owner with a 1080i-only TV, I have to be careful about which games I buy if I don't want to be stuck playing in 480p, but so far I haven't missed out on anything I desperately wanted. And I'm doing my part, mailing the developers of 720p-only games and telling them why they're not getting my business. Hopefully the situation will improve with time.

- Jer
jhaines is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 03-31-2007, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Slacker George's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,957
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhaines View Post

Here's a regularly updated list of 1080i-friendly PS3 games. There's also some chatter that Oblivion might have a 1080i compatibility mode if you tweak the system settings, but that's currently unconfirmed.

Quote:


NBA Street Homecourt (Native 720p, but will display 1080i)

I didn't know that, I just thought it was native 1080p. It's good to see someone besides Sega making use of the scaler.
Slacker George is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 04-14-2007, 08:53 AM
Member
 
dmadn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I THINK I finally understand this. I am ready to pull the trigger on a PS3 but need to ensure that I can avoid running software (not worried about BRD at this point) in 480p.

My direct-view CRT set is the Sony KV32-HV600, a 4:3 set with 1080i display capability. It has component input and DVI-HDCP.

I have verified that this set accepts an incoming 720p signal and converts it to 1080i. I accomplished this by setting the output of my OTA HD tuner to 720p and then entering the service mode for my TV. The service mode display listed 720p as the input and 1080i as the current TV display mode.

Therefore, could I simply set the PS3 to 720p output for games and then let my TV convert it to 1080i? Would I then avoid being forced to run any games in 480p? Or, am I missing something about this entire 1080i issue?

***

On a side note, I owned a X360 for four months (won it in a contest) and it was a fun system although it did not blow me away. Who knows, I may buy another in the future. It definitely looked great on my CRT in 1080i though.

PS3 sold me due to its "openess" as I am a bit of a tinkerer.

Also, a 42" 1080p Westinghouse or similar set is definitely in my future, although I have no complaints about my CRT aside from its smallish screen size.

Thanks!
dmadn is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 04-14-2007, 01:52 PM
Member
 
crabbz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmadn View Post

Therefore, could I simply set the PS3 to 720p output for games and then let my TV convert it to 1080i? Would I then avoid being forced to run any games in 480p?

Yes, that's correct. As long as the TV accepts 720p input you are fine.
crabbz is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 04-14-2007, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmadn View Post

Therefore, could I simply set the PS3 to 720p output for games and then let my TV convert it to 1080i? Would I then avoid being forced to run any games in 480p? Or, am I missing something about this entire 1080i issue?

To an extent you are correct only if your considering games. You need to consider BR too if you plan on watching movies and if I'm not mistaken unless output at 1080i/p they won't do 720p and are dropped to 480p.

So here is the real question? Will the PS3 recognize your TV as accepting of 720p or not? You seem to note that it is a 480p/1080i set but it does somehow accept a 720 signal. If the PS3 does recognize your set properly - you simply check off 720p and 1080i, and then you are good for games and movies. If it doesn't recognize the set as accepting 720p for some odd reason, you are screwed for games because you can't force it play 720p even though you've already confirmed it can accept. You would have to pass it through some form of scaler first.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 04-14-2007, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The PS3 only autodetects 480p on my Panny's DVI blade, but it lets me manually enable both 720p and 1080i. which both work fine.
kylebisme is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 04-14-2007, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

The PS3 only autodetects 480p on my Panny's DVI blade, but it lets me manually enable both 720p and 1080i. which both work fine.

Well that bodes well for the OP - hopefully he can do that to with his tv.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off