Upgraded PS3 to 160 GB, system says size is 130 GB out of 149 GB. Is this right? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 04:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
misterjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just finished installing and formatting a WD Scorpio WD1600BEVS 160 GB hard drive on my PS3. I did the full drive formatting, which took 9.5 hours to complete. My system tells me I have 130 GB out of 149 GB available. Does this sound right? I mean, I know that the useable space of a hard drive should be smaller after being formatted, but shouldn't the drive still register as how big the actual hard drive is? In my case, shouldn't it say something along the lines of 130 GB out of 160 GB? What does yours say?

20 GB and 60 GB users, does your system information say "out of 20 GB" or "60 GB", or does it say a smaller number?
misterjensen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankJ.Cone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Someone else can show you the math but the advertised size is not the actual size and the actual size is not the usable size for a HDD.

Frank J. Cone

XBox Live / Steam: FCONE

Please do not form any opinion of the content of this post, it is still in BETA.

FrankJ.Cone is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 06:10 AM
Member
 
Fountainhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks about right to me.
Fountainhead is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterjensen View Post

I just finished installing and formatting a WD Scorpio WD1600BEVS 160 GB hard drive on my PS3. I did the full drive formatting, which took 9.5 hours to complete. My system tells me I have 130 GB out of 149 GB available. Does this sound right? I mean, I know that the useable space of a hard drive should be smaller after being formatted, but shouldn't the drive still register as how big the actual hard drive is? In my case, shouldn't it say something along the lines of 130 GB out of 160 GB? What does yours say?

20 GB and 60 GB users, does your system information say "out of 20 GB" or "60 GB", or does it say a smaller number?

9.5 hours for the full format?? Is there another option which is quicker?
Supermans is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
misterjensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermans View Post

9.5 hours for the full format?? Is there another option which is quicker?

The quick format only takes a minute or two.
misterjensen is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Supermans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterjensen View Post

The quick format only takes a minute or two.


ahh good, lol

Can anyone verify if there is any difference at all with a full format vs a quick format if the drive is brand spanking new? Will the read times be better with the full format?
Supermans is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UMD_Terp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 1,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the glorious world of FAT32...
UMD_Terp is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
klac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hard drive manufacturers define a 1GB = 1000 MB, 1MB = 1000 KB, 1 KB = 1000 bytes. Computers define 1 GB = 1024 MB, 1 MB = 1024 KB, 1 KB = 1024 bytes.

So 160 GB * (1000/1024) * (1000/1024) * (1000/1024) = 149 GB actual
klac is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ferrisg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Suburbs of Minneapolis
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by klac View Post

Hard drive manufacturers define a 1GB = 1000 MB, 1MB = 1000 KB, 1 KB = 1000 bytes. Computers define 1 GB = 1024 MB, 1 MB = 1024 KB, 1 KB = 1024 bytes.

Actually, the IEC and IEEE both define 1024 bytes as 1 kiB (and on up the chain; 1024 kiB = 1MiB, etc). The SI definitions for prefixes are only supposed to be used for base 10 numbers, which is how hard drive manufacturers advertise the storage.

This is a semantic convention that OS providers refuse to handle correctly, apparently because it somehow would cause more confusion than the situation already present.
ferrisg is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
_Avarice_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 4,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferrisg View Post

This is a semantic convention that OS providers refuse to handle correctly, apparently because it somehow would cause more confusion than the situation already present.

LOL, is that possible?!

Avarice
_Avarice_ is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Lyshen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow 9 hours to do a full format?!? When I do get around to upgrading my PS3 HD, I think I'll pop it into my PC and have it format there first with Fat32 and then move it to the PS3. Jeezz 9 hours, thats one folding work unit time there... lol

PSN: Lyshen

Join AVS Forum's Folding@Home Team, #55280
Lyshen is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
thecrazykevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermans View Post

ahh good, lol

Can anyone verify if there is any difference at all with a full format vs a quick format if the drive is brand spanking new? Will the read times be better with the full format?

I believe usually a full format goes thru every sector of drive and writes to it. A quick format just writes to a small portion of the drive and tells the drive everything else is empty even if there is data left. The system will read those areas with data as empty and will overwrite it when needed. A full format will erase all the data first.

It really shouldn't make that big of a difference for a brand new drive.
thecrazykevy is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 12:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tripjammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 872
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You only need to do a quick format when you put the drive into the PS3.

Playstation Network Name: Aiphanes
Warhawk Clan: Knights of HalfBros
Resistance Clan: Knights of HalfBros
Folding@home Team 56396

Knights of Halfbros Team STATS
Tripjammer is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 01:18 PM
Member
 
timberdoodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
full format (at least pc version) checks the disk for problems during the scan which would be good for an older drive, or one you suspect has an actual problem. New drives can generally be quick formatted
timberdoodle is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 04-06-2007, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
thecodeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 160gb ps3 reports the same amount.
thecodeman is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 12-30-2007, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Sully907's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
haha i just installed a scorpio 120 GB,i do the quick format and i'm sitting here with 97/111 GB lol what a ripoff.
Sully907 is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 12-30-2007, 08:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
sumavguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sully907 View Post

haha i just installed a scorpio 120 GB,i do the quick format and i'm sitting here with 97/111 GB lol what a ripoff.

10 gigs lost after format, and then 10 gigs of ps3 software stuff... sounds about right haha
sumavguy is online now  
post #18 of 27 Old 12-31-2007, 12:48 AM
Senior Member
 
hazel_wu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
However, why is the free space used not a constant if it's used by some system data after fresh format?
The smaller the HD is, the less it's used. I believe I saw somewhere around 30GB used when you install a 250GB HD, so after format it'll actually just say 200GB/2xxGB
hazel_wu is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 12-31-2007, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Dixie Flatline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like it carves off roughly 12.5% of the total drive space and reserves it for system use. That way, even if you fill up the available space on your hard drive 100%, the OS will still have some room to write temporary files and the like. There are also file system structures and metadata that would need space proportional to the total amount of storage available. (By analogy, most Unix filesystems are designed to reserve a certain percentage of space that's only usable by root, so the system can keep functioning even if all the user space is filled up.)
Dixie Flatline is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 01-02-2008, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
MIAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow, I've replaced two HD's and didn't notice there was a full format option on the PS3. Both my 250gb and 160gb formated very quickly.
MIAaron is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 01-02-2008, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tenkaipalm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick format simply wipes the file system and replaces it with an empty one. The data is still there. Full format actually wipes (overwrites with 0's) the data. A brand new HDD doesn't have any data on it, so a quick one will suffice.
Tenkaipalm is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 01-02-2008, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I put a 320gb drive in and was left with 298 when all said and done.
Suzook is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 01-02-2008, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kingcarcas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: East Los Angeles
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 30
My 40GB when i first got it said 28 or 29 of 37 i believe.

Kingcarcas is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 01-02-2008, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
danieljw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Silly question -- what is the easiest way, if any, to replace the hard drive with a larger one while preserving all of my files?
danieljw is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 01-03-2008, 04:34 AM
Senior Member
 
ni9ht_5ta1k3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieljw View Post

Silly question -- what is the easiest way, if any, to replace the hard drive with a larger one while preserving all of my files?

you could:

- back up your files onto an external HDD
- move those files to your PC
- install the new drive
- use the old HDD put the files back onto the PS3.

HD DVD: 88 | Blu-Ray: 77 (new: Full Metal Jacket, SW:tCW, Bonnie & Clyde (AU))
DVD: 43 (new: Life Season 1)
ni9ht_5ta1k3r is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 01-03-2008, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
yakkosmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danieljw View Post

Silly question -- what is the easiest way, if any, to replace the hard drive with a larger one while preserving all of my files?

Here's my recommendation for upgrading to avoid data loss. First, buy an portable HDD enclosure with your new drive. It allows you to back things up during the upgrade, and use your factory hard drive as a USB drive for later.

Second, put the new HDD in the enclosure and format it with your PC to FAT32. Now, the PS3 will recognize your new HDD as an external drive when you plug it in to the USB port. Select the backup utility from the Systems Settings menu with the new hard drive plugged into your PS3's USB port. The PS3 will backup your entire internal hard drive to the external one.

Once the backup is completely, transfer the files from the external drive to your PC hard drive preserving the directory structure. Now, you can do the hard drive swap on the PS3. Don't worry about formatting the new drive, the PS3 will prompt you to do that when it boots up with the new drive. (I selected a full format, and you can partition 10GB for Linux if you'll want to do that later.)

While the PS3 is formatting the new HDD, put the factory PS3 drive in the external case. Format this drive with your PC to FAT32. Once the PC is done formatting the drive, copy the backup files to the external drive preserving the directory structure.

After completing this transfer and the PS3 formatting of the new HDD, plug the external drive (which is your original PS3 drive, now formatted to FAT32 with the backup files loaded on it) into a PS3 USB port. Use the Restore utility found in the System Settings menu on the PS3. The PS3 will now restore everything to your new internal HDD.

At the end of this process, your PS3 will look just like it did before you started. All of your files, logins, preferences, etc. will be there. The only difference will be the available HDD space you see in the System Settings. For less than $20 picking up the external HDD case for a 2.5" drive allows you to perform a seamless backup and restore, as well as have a portable HDD for later use (such as transferring files between the PC and PS3, for future backups).
yakkosmurf is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 01-03-2008, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
danieljw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is super. Thanks so much.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakkosmurf View Post

Here's my recommendation for upgrading to avoid data loss.

danieljw is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off