When setting up your PS3 Network, what does NAT Type 3 mean??? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 06-08-2007, 05:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After setting up my PS3 for wireless use, I noticed a message saying: "Your PS3 is set for NAT Type 3, some communication features might not work properly".

What does that mean? Is this normal? Does it mean I wont be able to hear other gamers when playing Motorstorm using a bluetooth headset? How do I change NAT Type 3?

Any info would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Rieper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 06-08-2007, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joe_six_pack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nat 1 is a connection straight to internet
Nat 2 is a connection through a router.
Nat 3 means there is something wrong with your connection. YOu have limited connectivity.

There's a way to fix it, and it's on the official PS forum.

Sony pay me 10 beeeelion dollars to plant blu-ray seeeeds.
joe_six_pack is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 06-08-2007, 06:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
wmwilker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Try this web page
http://www.orpheusinternet.co.uk/support/ps3/index.html
It helped me with my wireless router.

Mike

wmwilker is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 06-08-2007, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Rieper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York NY
Posts: 3,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link and the info. Much appreciated.
Rieper is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 06-08-2007, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
IhateBestBuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nat 3 is something you do not want to be lol
IhateBestBuy is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-31-2008, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
BlaQice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First you need to determine two things?
1. Are you on cable or dsl?

2. If cable skip to NOW DO THIS below.

If DSL what is your ip?

if you STATIC IP is 192.x.x.x

you are "double nat"

That means your modem is acting as a router or switch, then your router
is behind that. YOUR DSL PROVIDER WILL NOT HELP YOU WITH THIS.
They make money off of selling you the $69/month service.

You need to access the MODEM setup of your DSL carrier.
Before you do this make sure you have your user name and password.

Now go to your Router Setup Page
Select PPPoE, enter your user name (complete email address) and password.

Don't save yet. Open another browser window and access your Modem and select PPP Bridged option then save.

Now save your router settings.

Now your ip should be 64.x.x.x or something like that. (on your status page)

You should be able to get NAT TYPE 2 on your PS3 now. If Not,

NOW DO THIS

set up a static ip address for your PS3 and assign it to the DMZ on your router. Don't bother with port forwarding and all that. If you're in a DMZ it's redundant. If you're not in a DMZ, set up one.


Now Save
BlaQice is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-31-2008, 06:06 PM
Member
 
headcase151's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: K.C.MO.
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call your internet provider.Ask them to help you put your modem in bridged mode.Basiclly that turns the firewall off,in the modem.Then you use the firewall in your router.I did this,and had open NAT on my PS3,and 360.
headcase151 is online now  
post #8 of 20 Old 05-20-2008, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Modem in bridged mode. Don't want to put my PS3 in the DMZ because then it'll lose connectivity to TVersity. I suppose I could set up a MIP to the TVersity from the DMZ to the server, but really is it necessary? Also, I have/had everything working with the remote play with the PSP, and if I move my wired PS3 to the DMZ, it'll lose connectivity with the PS3. Someone, who's made this work on a flat network?
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 05-20-2008, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The only way I can figure out how to do this is to do a mapped IP from the DSL interface to the PS3. Problem is, it won't tie to the PPPoE dynamic address if I do MIP.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 05-21-2008, 05:15 AM
M4H
Senior Member
 
M4H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

Modem in bridged mode. Don't want to put my PS3 in the DMZ because then it'll lose connectivity to TVersity. I suppose I could set up a MIP to the TVersity from the DMZ to the server, but really is it necessary? Also, I have/had everything working with the remote play with the PSP, and if I move my wired PS3 to the DMZ, it'll lose connectivity with the PS3. Someone, who's made this work on a flat network?

"DMZ" on most routers isn't really a DMZ. It just means that any ports not explicity forwarded go by default to the "DMZ" device. You can still hit it from the inside just fine. That said, try UPnP if your router allows it - the PS3 should map everything on its own.

If UPnP doesn't work, you'll have to do it manually. Quick Googling gets this:
http://boardsus.playstation.com/play...read.id=116102
M4H is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 05-21-2008, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
DMZ and UPnP aren't options on my device. I've tried all the options found from Google. I use a "commercial grade" firewall since it's what I support and use at work. It makes it easier for me to transition, and I feel better about the strength of the firewall compared to a "home" device. I realize this would be easier on something made for home and gaming, but I'm determined to not downgrade my device.

I finally gave up and emailed the firewall's support team. I'm wondering if it is the first time they've ever had someone ask how to set one of these up to allow multi-player on a Playstation. LOL!
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 05-21-2008, 08:06 AM
M4H
Senior Member
 
M4H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

DMZ and UPnP aren't options on my device. I've tried all the options found from Google. I use a "commercial grade" firewall since it's what I support and use at work. It makes it easier for me to transition, and I feel better about the strength of the firewall compared to a "home" device. I realize this would be easier on something made for home and gaming, but I'm determined to not downgrade my device.

I finally gave up and emailed the firewall's support team. I'm wondering if it is the first time they've ever had someone ask how to set one of these up to allow multi-player on a Playstation. LOL!

Manually mapping the missing TCP/UDP ports should work fine. Which ones have you forwarded?
M4H is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 05-21-2008, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have all the good ones forwarded. I think I may have found my issue. There's a command I have to issue to support multiple ports on a VIP on my firewall.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 03-21-2010, 10:26 AM
Newbie
 
track15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys well as i see must of the people get the same problem in the ps3 network connection the nat type3 well i had before nat type3 but i changed it now to nat type 2and it was simple as 123 if you need help with your ps3 just contact me or post here your problem and i ll try to help
track15 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-20-2010, 09:16 PM
Newbie
 
habsman27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HEY i desperately need help. I called my internet company telus to open the ports. They said that they opened the UPnP port and it should work. We checked everything, the ip address is the same etc. It still says NAT 3 and UPnP not available. Is it my internet or my ps3? HELP!!!!!!!
habsman27 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-21-2010, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
DaBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Beiseker, AB, Canada
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by habsman27 View Post

HEY i desperately need help. I called my internet company telus to open the ports. They said that they opened the UPnP port and it should work. We checked everything, the ip address is the same etc. It still says NAT 3 and UPnP not available. Is it my internet or my ps3? HELP!!!!!!!

I see you are on Telus - you likely got the Siemens wireless gateway.

If so, the only way I could get my ps3 to nat 2 on Telus was to buy a stand alone broadband modem and use a seperate router.
Give the PS3 a static ip, drop it in the DMZ, voila! nat 2

There are no stupid questions. Stupid answers on the other hand....that's a whole other story...........
DaBuzzard is online now  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-21-2010, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
star_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

DMZ and UPnP aren't options on my device

Most likely you're device has the capability for doing this but there's not a button like for soho devices.
Which device are you using?

UPnP allows ports to be opened as needed. Not super secure. Apparently a lot of people don't care about security. Like EULAs, people will just click yes if it means they can play games.
star_man is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-22-2010, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
maximuslcd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when i run a connection test on ps3 it says nat type 3, but then when i play cod it says nat type open...even though it says i have nat 3 i have never had a problem and until I do i'm not messing with my setting and crap..DSL by the way

xbox live GT: xXmaximus prime
PSN: maximus_rr
I have to go, I have a meeting with the bobs, uhhh I wasnt aware of any meeting......yeah they called me at home
maximuslcd is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 05-08-2010, 01:51 PM
Newbie
 
tj_kan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My ps3 is stuck on NAT type 3.....I am unfortunately a hughesnet user with a linksys router. Hughesnet refuses to help me brdge my modem, I was hoping somebody could help. Let me know how or even if i can do it myself, from what i read my only other option is to get a static ip address which hughesnet wants to charge me for, so before I fork over any cash to em I'd like to make sure it's my last resort. Thanks in advance for the help!
tj_kan is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 05-08-2010, 03:52 PM
 
Im2sexy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Read this I am assuming this is your modem too?
Im2sexy is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off