Getting Display Settings Back to HD - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I just need help with a little problem of mine. I recently had to put my PS3 back into default settings and the resolution is now 480i. I have both the HDMI connected along with the analog connections. I've tried to switch the display setting back to HDMI under Settings, but when the 30 second interval occurs I do not get video on the HDMI input. After 30 seconds, the analog connection comes back on its input. Am I missing something?

In addition, I've tried unplugging the analog connection and holding down the power button to reset the settings, hoping it would detect the connected HDMI. However, nothing. I've tried to restore default settings, and then quickly disconnect the analog. But still nothing.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I had this issue before and I tried this. I stay on the analog input and click on all resolutions that my tv accepts, I then keep the window open to where it says to hit x to accept the changes (thats where the screen goes blank and you then have to hit x again to confirm changes) What I do now is switch to the hdmi input on the tv and I then hit x for it to make the changes and it usually pops up and then hit x again to confirm. I have a samsung hls5687 and went through the same problem.
teckademic is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Bretskii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem when I first set up the ps3 on my new HDTV. I had the HDMI plugged in along with my analog cables. On my tv it has a seperate channel for every input, so when I hit ok to go to the HDMI, my screen would go blank because it was coming on on my 7 input, not my 2 input any more. So If your tv is anything like mine, When you click OK to change to HDMI, scan through your TVs input channels and see if you can find it waiting for you.
Bretskii is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok but one problem. When I selected HDMI as my desired choice, it did not ask me for the resolutions that my TV accepted, it just went straight to the screen where it said "click x to accept the hdmi setting" Before hitting X, I switched to the HDMI Input, hit X, but still I got nothing.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Bretskii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm.. Not sure what to tell you then. Start small and work up. Any other devices you can test your HDMI chord on? Make sure it has a good connection. Hopefully it is a simple fix and you are just missing it.
Bretskii is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bestmetandjetfan View Post

Ok but one problem. When I selected HDMI as my desired choice, it did not ask me for the resolutions that my TV accepted, it just went straight to the screen where it said "click x to accept the hdmi setting" Before hitting X, I switched to the HDMI Input, hit X, but still I got nothing.

thats weird, it should. Look again. Do you get the option for the ps3 to set the resolution automatically or manually? Try doing it manually if your not? But even if you didn't you should still get 480i through hdmi. Have you tried what I suggested earlier? That was the only way I could get it to work on my tv.
teckademic is online now  
post #7 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I go to display settings, I go to Video Output Settings. I click on that, and then I get a screen to pick the type of connection. I choose HDMI, and then I get a screen that says hit the X button to change the setting to HDMI. I flip to the HDMI input, hit X, but still nothing.

I am so exhausted with this issue. I have tried everything, including different HDMI cables. Maybe I should restore the system? I have no idea.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
did you try restoring the system through the ps3 menu? there is an option that lets you restore the ps3 back to the default settings.
teckademic is online now  
post #9 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

did you try restoring the system through the ps3 menu? there is an option that lets you restore the ps3 back to the default settings.

That is what I am thinking of doing. Do you think this would work? And what would be the correct process with the cables, etc.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Doesn't hurt. turn the system on with the analog cables connected and repeat the same process. Another thing, did you try unpluging the analog out from the ps3 before hitting x to switch to hdmi? that could work as well.
teckademic is online now  
post #11 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teckademic View Post

Doesn't hurt. turn the system on with the analog cables connected and repeat the same process. Another thing, did you try unpluging the analog out from the ps3 before hitting x to switch to hdmi? that could work as well.

I tried doing it with taking the analogs out. That didn't work. I'm just hesitant to restore the system because it will delete my hard drive.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
teckademic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: san jose, ca
Posts: 1,842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bestmetandjetfan View Post

I tried doing it with taking the analogs out. That didn't work. I'm just hesitant to restore the system because it will delete my hard drive.

I thought it only restored the settings back to default, not the hard drive. I guess its time to pull out the manual just to be safe.
teckademic is online now  
post #13 of 13 Old 06-09-2007, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bestmetandjetfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yea there are two options. One of them is to restore default settings. I've tried that, still nothing. The second option is to 'restore your ps3 system'. I haven't tried that yet but it warns that it deletes your hard drive.
bestmetandjetfan is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off