DVD Upscaling for PS3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doctorky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking at the PS3 as a Bluray and DVD player as well as gaming system. The CNET review said it does not upscale standard DVDs, but it was written in November 2006. Has there been an update to the PS3 since then which enables it to upscale DVDs?
doctorky1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Mini123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. DVD's look quite attractive now.

"Although I am already in my pyjamas."
Mini123 is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed.....I bought this partially as an upscale DVD player and Im pretty happy with it. I think obviously some standalones do a slightly better job with the PQ, but considering it plays Blu-Ray as well you'll be happy with its performance.
Davio is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Actually, it ranks among the best standalone upscaling players around. You need to be using HDMI/DVI to upscale DVDs.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
doctorky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I wonder why CNET did not revise their review to reflect this and test the quality of upscaling DVDs as they do other Blu-ray players?

Also, is the PS3 get too hot to put in a component cabinet? Thanks.
doctorky1 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
CNET doesn't revise many of their reviews.

As for heat, you'll probably want to keep it in an open space, at least someplace that's well ventilated.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Possibly. I have mine on top of my rack to be safe where the air-flow is free. It doesn't get as hot as my Wii console does, which makes no sense, but there you have it.

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Note that the PS3 does pause on layer change with dual layer disks, though other than that it does a respectable job with DVDs.
kylebisme is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 09:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

Note that the PS3 does pause on layer change with dual layer disks, though other than that it does a respectable job with DVDs.

That's a loaded statement. As with each player it really depends on the disk. Certain disks have no pause at all. My player really doesn't have a noticable pause on most dual-layered disks.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 09:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Swift Mojo Hand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by doctorky1 View Post

Also, is the PS3 get too hot to put in a component cabinet? Thanks.

I have mine enclosed in a cabinet and have not has any problems with it freezing up at all.

As for the upscaling, it works for me. 1080 HDMI.

When in doubt use the spoiler tag "[$poiler] Spoiler text [/spoiler]"

Xbox: Swift Mojo Hand
PSN: SwiftM0j0Hand
Swift Mojo Hand is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 09:45 PM
Member
 
md47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Actually, it ranks among the best standalone upscaling players around. You need to be using HDMI/DVI to upscale DVDs.

you mean hdmi or hdmi>dvi, right..? the upscaling features work if you are connecting using just hdmi cables.

also, didnt i read that the upscaling can/will be improved in future firmware updates..?

finally, if you have a 1080p set, wouldnt you want to set the upscale to the "normal" setting..?
md47 is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 09:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by md47 View Post

you mean hdmi or hdmi>dvi, right..? the upscaling features work if you are connecting using just hdmi cables.

also, didnt i read that the upscaling can/will be improved in future firmware updates..?

finally, if you have a 1080p set, wouldnt you want to set the upscale to the "normal" setting..?

Yes, I meant you need to be using either HDMI or DVI for upscaling. They will probably improve it, although it is pretty good right now. As for "normal" I think that's correct. Set it to upscale, and "normal" and yes, I think you're all set.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 08-04-2007, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

That's a loaded statement. As with each player it really depends on the disk. Certain disks have no pause at all. My player really doesn't have a noticable pause on most dual-layered disks.

Eh? Not all DL disks switch layers mid film, but ones that do pause when doing so on the PS3.
kylebisme is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 08-05-2007, 08:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

Eh? Not all DL disks switch layers mid film, but ones that do pause when doing so on the PS3.

Says you. Not all of them do so. Some of them are better calibrated than others. Some get more jostled during shipping than others. Mine rarely ever stops for the layer change. It's the same with any other DVD player- it's too bad we can't access a service menu to calibrate it even more. But my PS3 is much better than even the standalone Sony DVP-CX985V 400 disc jukebox which would pause up to 3 secs during the layer change.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 08-05-2007, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kylebisme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've seen the pause is simply cause by players not buffering the disk to avoid it. Regardless, the two DVDs I've watched on my PS3 were both dual layer and both resulted in about 1 second of pause on layer change, the first time I saw it I even rewound a bit to see if buffering would kick in the second time though, but it paused just the same. So the PS3 obviously isn't buffering, and no amount jostling could have caused that and nothing less than a firmware update could fix it.
kylebisme is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 04:47 AM
Member
 
nagus69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylebisme View Post

From what I've seen the pause is simply cause by players not buffering the disk to avoid it. Regardless, the two DVDs I've watched on my PS3 were both dual layer and both resulted in about 1 second of pause on layer change, the first time I saw it I even rewound a bit to see if buffering would kick in the second time though, but it paused just the same. So the PS3 obviously isn't buffering, and no amount jostling could have caused that and nothing less than a firmware update could fix it.

I thought the PS3 would be THE player to get rid of the visible layer change as it has enough memory to store 2 secs of a dvd movie but unfortunately, i am still waiting for a firmware update that fixes this
nagus69 is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 05:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mattardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Says you. Not all of them do so. Some of them are better calibrated than others. Some get more jostled during shipping than others. Mine rarely ever stops for the layer change. It's the same with any other DVD player- it's too bad we can't access a service menu to calibrate it even more. But my PS3 is much better than even the standalone Sony DVP-CX985V 400 disc jukebox which would pause up to 3 secs during the layer change.

Using one of Sony's crappy mega-changers (no personal offense intended to you as an owner of one - I have also been a former owner) as a yard-stick to measure layer-break change speed in comparison to other players is not such a good policy. When I think of the money I spent hoping that each revision of the changers would vastly improve... well, I could have spent it on a life-time supply of better judgement.

"The well-placed coin changes much - even itself." - Lao-Tse
Mattardo is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
FenixP3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: eLk GrOvE, CA
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
was gonna buy a separate upscaling dvd player when the wife said "No, just get the PS3..." I think I'm getting old because after some research the new revisions allows for dvd upscaling and i was gonna burn 80 odd bucks for a standalone despite knowing so... lol and behold i was able to get the ps3 nearly free ($60 when said and done) with my sony card visa points i've collected... i couldn't be much happier... a blueray player, dvd upscaler, and hd game console all in one.... watched a couple of standard dvds and they look nice especially with the samsung 46inch lcd, much better than watching it over my laptop with dell 20" widescreen... tried minority report to test some screens and oh man it's extra grainy...
FenixP3D is offline  
post #19 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
corejonp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Upstate, Ny
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
watched rush hour the other day on the ps3, running it with hdmi to my sxrd, and it upscales great. Looked way better than it did on my old pioneer.

.."wouldn't you like to be a pepper too?"
corejonp1 is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CommanderCool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question..what do you set the upscaling to double normal etc.? i have it set to double

Xbox 360
Playstation 3 20gb
Samsung LN-S3251D
Logitech Z-5500
blu-ray!
CommanderCool is offline  
post #21 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
FenixP3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: eLk GrOvE, CA
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iirc i think mine is set to normal.... i'l hae to check again...
FenixP3D is offline  
post #22 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
corejonp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Upstate, Ny
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine is set to normal, looks perfect.

try all the settings, see which one looks better.

.."wouldn't you like to be a pepper too?"
corejonp1 is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
CommanderCool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok cuz i had mines on double i just switched it to normal...im gonna try saving private ryan to see how it looks

Xbox 360
Playstation 3 20gb
Samsung LN-S3251D
Logitech Z-5500
blu-ray!
CommanderCool is offline  
post #24 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 06:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
CommanderCool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just switched it to normal and dvds look waaayy better than it did on double..black hawk down looks pretty darn good upscaled..now time to pick it up on blu-ray

Xbox 360
Playstation 3 20gb
Samsung LN-S3251D
Logitech Z-5500
blu-ray!
CommanderCool is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Huey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Floyds Knobs, IN, USA
Posts: 5,139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 8 very good SD-DVD upscalers: Samsung HD-941 (DCDi, FLI-2310), Zenith DVB-318 (DCDi, FLI-2301), Philips 5982/37 (Mediatek), Bravo D1 (Sigma 8500, pixel map to PJ at 1280X720X59.94, HTPC (Radeon 9800 Pro, Zoomplayer, FFDSHOW, WinDVD6, WinXPHome, pixelmap to 1280X720X59.94), Samsung HD-755 (Zoran), Sylvania 1000G (Zoran). I retired Neuneo HVD-108 (AmLogic).

PS3 competes very well with any of these once calibrated. I now use PS3 solely as it plays games, SD-DVD, surfs internet, media playback, and of course BD.

Huey ;-]
Huey is offline  
post #26 of 34 Old 08-06-2007, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
sunol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: California
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm, maybe I am alone in this, but I was actually kinda disappointed in the way the PS3 upscales standard DVDs. I much prefer the Oppo for SD DVDs. That said, I am on a 720p display.
sunol is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 08-08-2007, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Archaea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 5,582
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 2 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 470
so why can't the PS3 upscale to component?

"Without subs it's just background music - with subs it's the main event!"
Archaea's Theatre Room
2011 KC Sub Shootout
2012 KC Blind Sub Shootout

My Subwoofer Recommendations by Pricepoint

Archaea is online now  
post #28 of 34 Old 08-08-2007, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
saturnotaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archaea View Post

so why can't the PS3 upscale to component?

It's an issue of copy protection. No DVD player can upscale over component.
saturnotaku is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 08-08-2007, 09:24 AM
Member
 
crabbz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It does upscale over component of the dvd isn't encrypted.
crabbz is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 08-08-2007, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Evoex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm whats the difference between Normal and Full for upscale?

Panasonic AX200U/100" Screen
Onkyo TX-SR605
Xbox 360 Elite
Playstation 3 60GB
e8400 Gaming PC
Evoex is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off